British American Tobacco p.l.c. (BATS.L): Deep Dive
Expected latest period: BAT's financial year ends on 31 December. It reports half-yearly, publishing preliminary full-year results in February and interim results in late July, with pre-close trading updates in June and December. The most recent results should therefore be the H1 2026 interim, due in late July 2026. It was published on 30 July 2026, which is 78 days before today, and is used here along with the five results events before it. The next scheduled release is the FY2026 preliminary results, around February 2027.
1. What the Company Does
BAT makes and sells nicotine. Most of that nicotine still comes in cigarettes: Newport, Camel, Pall Mall and Natural American Spirit in the United States, and Dunhill, Kent, Lucky Strike and Rothmans in the rest of the world. A growing share comes in products that do not burn tobacco: Vuse e-cigarettes, glo heated-tobacco devices, Velo nicotine pouches and Grizzly moist snuff. BAT's own phrase for the transition is "Building a Smokeless World". In plain terms, the company is managing the long decline of a very profitable product while trying to move the same adult customers onto newer products before a competitor or a regulator does it for them.
How it got here. BAT was formed in 1902 as a joint venture between the UK's Imperial Tobacco Company and the American Tobacco Company, set up to divide the world outside their home markets. The US Supreme Court broke up American Tobacco in 1911, which forced the American side to sell its BAT shares. Imperial stayed the largest shareholder until it sold out in 1980. For most of the twentieth century, then, BAT was a British-run cigarette exporter that was barred from both the UK and the US. That is the origin of its unusually deep footprint in Africa, Asia, Latin America and the Middle East.
Four decisions shaped the modern company:
- Return to America. In 1994 BAT bought the American Tobacco Company, bringing back Lucky Strike and Pall Mall. In 2004 it merged its US arm, Brown & Williamson, with R.J. Reynolds to form Reynolds American, keeping 42%. In July 2017 it bought the rest of Reynolds for about $49 billion. That deal made the US the group's largest and most profitable market and added Newport, the leading US menthol brand. It also loaded BAT with the debt that has shaped capital allocation ever since.
- Consolidation. The 1999 merger with Rothmans International, followed by Tekel in Turkey (2008), Bentoel in Indonesia (2009-2010) and TDR in Croatia (2015), built out the global combustibles footprint.
- Retreat and write-down. In 2023 BAT sold its Russian and Belarusian businesses to local management. In its FY2023 results (8 February 2024) it took a £27.3 billion non-cash impairment, mostly against acquired US cigarette brands. In effect, management admitted that the Reynolds cigarette franchise would shrink faster than had been assumed in 2017.
- Canadian settlement. Its Canadian subsidiary, Imperial Tobacco Canada, sought creditor protection in 2019. That process ended with a court-sanctioned plan, implemented on 29 August 2025, that settled all Canadian tobacco litigation in exchange for an upfront payment and a long tail of payments linked to profits (detailed in Section 8).
BAT also owns a large minority stake in India's ITC. It has been selling that stake down since 2024 to fund buybacks and reduce debt (Section 10).
The value proposition. For an adult smoker, BAT offers nicotine in whatever format, price point and level of risk the local market and law allow: a premium Dunhill in Jakarta, a value-brand Pall Mall in Ohio, a Vuse pod in London, a Velo pouch in Stockholm. For a retailer, it offers fast-moving, high-margin products with constant demand, backed by a sales force that manages shelf space and pricing. For governments, uncomfortably, BAT is one of the largest excise collectors in many of its markets. That makes tax policy the biggest lever on its volumes (Section 6).
What is hard to replicate. Making a cigarette is technically simple. What is hard is the combination of a licence to sell in dozens of heavily regulated markets, a distribution network reaching millions of small retailers, and brands that adult smokers have chosen for decades. In the smokeless categories the barriers are different. They include US FDA marketing applications that cost a great deal and take years, device engineering, battery and heater safety, and pouch manufacturing to food-grade standards. Section 3 covers the detail.
A concrete example. Consider a 40-year-old smoker in Texas buying Newport menthols at a convenience store. Reynolds, BAT's US subsidiary, controls the price list and the promotions on that pack, and uses retail contracts to influence where the pack sits on the back bar. At the same counter, the same retailer stocks Velo Plus pouches and Vuse Alto pods, often under the same contract. If the smoker trades down, BAT offers Doral or Pall Mall. If they switch to pouches, Velo is there. If they move to vaping, Vuse is there. The strategy is to keep the customer inside the portfolio whichever way they move. The risk is that every move is to a format where BAT's share is lower than it is in cigarettes.
2. Business Segments
BAT reports two overlapping views of its business. The reportable segments are geographic: the United States, AME (Americas and Europe, excluding the US) and APMEA (Asia-Pacific, Middle East and Africa). Management also reports by product category: combustibles, New Categories (vapour, heated products and modern oral) and traditional oral. The geography decides who regulates and taxes the product, and the category decides how the product is made and what it earns. Both views are needed.
2.1 United States (about 45% of FY2025 revenue; about 47% in H1 2026)
The US business is Reynolds American, run from Winston-Salem, North Carolina. It sells cigarettes (Newport, Camel, Natural American Spirit, Pall Mall, Doral), traditional moist snuff (Grizzly), Velo Plus and Velo Max nicotine pouches, and the Vuse range of e-cigarettes. Its customers are wholesalers and a fragmented convenience-store channel.
Its core capability is pricing power in a market where two incumbents, Reynolds and Altria, hold most of the legal cigarette volume. That market is regulated by a single federal agency whose approval is required for every new product. Reynolds also has decades of FDA regulatory filings behind it, and these have become a barrier in their own right as enforcement against unauthorised products tightens (Section 6).
It exists as a separate segment because of the 2017 acquisition and because US regulation, litigation and pricing work differently from anywhere else. Within the group, the US is the profit engine and, since 2025, the growth engine too. Management now describes BAT as "the fastest growing company in total nicotine" in the US (June 2026 pre-close call). Its main rivals are Altria (Marlboro, on!, NJOY) and Philip Morris International (ZYN, IQOS).
Within the US, smokeless products made up about a fifth of revenue in FY2025 (19.6%). That share is rising because Velo Plus grew by triple digits for a second year.
2.2 AME, Americas and Europe excluding the US (about 36% of FY2025 revenue)
AME covers Canada, Latin America (Brazil through Souza Cruz, Mexico, Chile) and Europe (the UK, Germany, Poland, Romania, Italy and the Nordics). It sells the global cigarette brands and the full smokeless range, and it is where BAT's multi-category model is most developed. Vuse is sold across Europe's main vapour markets, Velo is sold in the Nordic and UK pouch markets, and glo, including the premium Hilo, is sold in Poland, Italy and Romania.
Its core capability is managing several categories at once in markets with very different regulatory regimes. These include the UK's new generational sales ban, Poland's vape restrictions and the Nordic snus heritage. AME is reported separately because it combines mature, high-excise European markets with Latin American markets exposed to inflation and currency swings.
Within the group, AME is the proving ground for smokeless growth outside the US. In FY2025 it was described as "multi-category... performed strongly". In H1 2026 it grew only modestly, held back by Polish vape regulation, with management expecting acceleration in the second half. Its rivals are PMI, Japan Tobacco International and Imperial Brands.
2.3 APMEA, Asia-Pacific, Middle East and Africa (about 19% of FY2025 revenue; about 17% in H1 2026)
APMEA includes Japan (glo's home), South Korea, Bangladesh (British American Tobacco Bangladesh), Pakistan, Indonesia (Bentoel), Vietnam, Australia, South Africa, the Gulf states and Global Travel Retail. It is mostly a cigarette business, with heated tobacco in Japan and Korea and a fast-growing Velo business (Japan, Pakistan, South Africa).
Its core capability is local manufacturing and distribution in markets where many multinationals are absent, often built over a century of operations that began in the colonial era.
APMEA is the group's problem child. It shrank in FY2025 and again in H1 2026. The causes are two specific shocks, Bangladesh's excise increase and Australia's collapse into illicit trade (both covered in Section 8), plus inventory movements in Vietnam and competitive pressure on glo in Japan. Management said APMEA improved sequentially in H1 2026 compared with H2 2025. In this region BAT also competes with state-linked incumbents (KT&G in Korea, Japan Tobacco in Japan) and local manufacturers.
2.4 The category lens
| Category | Brands | Approx. share of FY2025 group revenue | Role |
|---|---|---|---|
| Combustibles | Newport, Camel, Pall Mall, Dunhill, Kent, Lucky Strike, Rothmans, Natural American Spirit | ~79% | Cash engine; volumes falling, prices rising |
| Vapour | Vuse (Alto, Go, Ultra) | ~6% | Largest New Category until 2025; returned to growth in H1 2026 |
| Modern oral | Velo (Plus, Max), Grizzly Modern Oral | ~5% | The growth bet; largest New Category by revenue in H1 2026 |
| Heated products | glo (Hyper, Hyper Pro, Hilo) | ~3% | Being reset around premium Hilo |
| Traditional oral | Grizzly, Camel Snus | ~4% | Stable US moist snuff |
| Other | Leaf, contract manufacturing | ~3% | Incidental |
Smokeless products together (New Categories plus traditional oral) were 18.2% of group revenue in FY2025 and 19.8% in H1 2026. Management's stated ambition is 50% by 2035 and 50 million smokeless adult consumers by 2030, against 35.0 million at June 2026.
2.5 Geographic footprint and history
BAT's brands are sold in most of the world's legal tobacco markets. The main exception is mainland China, which is a state monopoly. The firm's history explains the unusual shape of its footprint. Being barred from the UK and US for most of the twentieth century pushed it early into Africa, South Asia and Latin America. Souza Cruz in Brazil, the Bangladesh business and ITC in India (now an associate stake rather than an operating unit) all date from that era.
The US share of the group rose sharply after 2017. The Russia exit in 2023 removed a large Eastern European volume base. APMEA's share is now shrinking because of Bangladesh and Australia, so the group is becoming more American every year. That concentrates both profit and regulatory exposure on one regulator, the FDA.
3. Products and Operations
3.1 Cigarettes: the factory system
BAT sold 465 billion cigarettes in 2025, down from about 505 billion in 2024 (a 7.9% fall), plus about 12 billion stick-equivalents of other tobacco. According to the FY2025 annual report and the group's "at a glance" page, they are made in 36 fully integrated cigarette factories in 35 markets. "Fully integrated" means primary processing (blending and cutting leaf) and secondary processing (making and packing) on one site.
The process is mature. Contracted farmers supply cured leaf, which is threshed, blended to a brand recipe and cut. High-speed makers wrap it in paper and attach filters, and packers wrap the cigarettes in packs that carry each market's legal warnings, tax stamps and, increasingly, track-and-trace codes. The engineering problem is not making a cigarette. It is making 465 billion of them a year to dozens of national packaging and tax-stamp standards while the volume each factory has to absorb keeps falling.
That fixed-cost deleverage is why BAT runs continuous footprint and productivity programmes. The current one, "Fit2Win", was presented at the June 2026 pre-close call as a source of annualised savings building to 2028.
Some factories are central to the network. The Augustów plant in Poland is described by BAT as one of the group's most important production sites. In the US, Reynolds makes its cigarettes in North Carolina.
What matters in cigarettes today is price/mix. In H1 2026, combustibles volume fell 4.7% while price/mix rose 6.8%. That gap is the engine of the whole group and the thing that tax shocks threaten most directly (Section 8.1).
3.2 Vapour: Vuse
Vuse is a closed-system e-cigarette. It uses sealed, pre-filled pods or cartridges that work only in Vuse devices, which keeps the consumer buying BAT's consumables. The range runs from the cheaper Vuse Go to the mainstream Vuse Alto and Vuse Ultra, a premium device with more customisation that launched in H2 2025. E-liquid capacity includes a dedicated liquids site in Rojów, Poland (eSmoking Liquids).
What makes Vuse hard to copy in the US is regulatory, not technical. Every product needs FDA marketing authorisation through a Premarket Tobacco Product Application (PMTA). Vuse has authorised tobacco-flavour products. In January 2025, the FDA denied six flavoured Vuse Alto products (three menthol and three mixed berry, each in three strengths).
A May 2026 change in FDA enforcement policy (Section 6) cleared the way for a phased US launch of selected adult-focused Vuse flavours. Management described 25,000 outlets in Q3 2026 and another 25,000 in Q4 (H1 2026 call).
The category's problem is illicit disposables. Vuse lost revenue for two years before returning to double-digit volume and revenue growth in the US in H1 2026. Its US value share reached a record 55.9% in tracked channels.
3.3 Modern oral: Velo
Velo is a nicotine pouch: a small, tobacco-leaf-free sachet of nicotine, plant fibre and flavouring, placed under the lip. Manufacturing is closer to food production than to tobacco processing. BAT's modern oral plant at Pécs, Hungary was the first site in the group's history to gain ISO 22000 food-safety certification (FY2025 annual report).
The engineering challenges are nicotine delivery and stability, moisture control, flavour persistence and fast format changes across many strengths and flavours. Velo is sold in 49 markets, and BAT says it shipped about 7.9 billion pouches globally in H1 2026.
The US is the case that matters:
- Velo Plus launched nationally at the end of 2024 in seven flavours and two strengths. It grew revenue by more than 200% in H1 2026 and took about 90% of the category's value growth.
- Velo Max uses tobacco-derived nicotine at 8mg and 12mg strengths. It began its national rollout in September 2026, reaching about 44,000 outlets in October, with about 55,000 more planned for January 2027 according to trade press reports.
- Management told the June 2026 pre-close call that "we don't foresee any challenge of supplying the continuous growth of Velo Plus". By year-end the Velo family is due to cover five strengths.
3.4 Heated products: glo
glo devices heat a tobacco stick (sold as neo or similar consumables) instead of burning it. The device is a razor and the sticks are the blades. BAT's earlier devices (glo Hyper and Hyper Pro, the latter launched in 32 markets by mid-2024) competed mainly on price against PMI's IQOS, and lost share.
The response is glo Hilo, a premium device with improved heating technology and an integrated display. It was rolled out in phases from H2 2025 and is now in nine markets covering about 70% of BAT's addressable heated-tobacco opportunity. About half of its users are new to glo. Hilo's volume shares remain small (about 4.9% in Poland, 1.8% in Japan and around 1.5% in Italy in H1 2026), and glo revenue fell almost 12% in the half.
The heated-products business is effectively being rebuilt around Hilo and a refreshed Hyper Pro+. Stick manufacturing reuses cigarette-style tobacco processing. Devices depend on electronics supply chains.
3.5 Traditional oral
Grizzly moist snuff and Camel Snus are the US traditional oral business. It is stable and highly cash-generative, and the Grizzly brand now extends into modern oral as Grizzly Modern Oral.
3.6 The value chain
From left to right, the flow is: leaf growers (contracted) → primary processing → cigarette making and stick manufacture (36 factories), plus pouch plants (Pécs and others) and e-liquid and device sourcing → national tax-stamping and compliance → distributors and wholesalers → retail (convenience, kiosks, tobacconists, vape shops, travel retail) → adult consumer.
Regulators stand above the whole chain: the FDA in the US, excise authorities everywhere, and health ministries setting packaging and flavour rules. They set the conditions at three points: whether a product may be sold, how it is taxed, and how it may be marketed.
4. Customers
BAT has two layers of customer, and they behave differently.
The adult nicotine consumer makes the real purchase decision, usually daily, a pack or a can at a time. The criteria are habit, brand identity, price relative to the next brand down, and, increasingly, format. Cigarette brand loyalty is strong, and smokers rarely switch brands except to trade down when taxes rise. That is why a value brand such as Doral or Pall Mall is as important to BAT as Newport.
Switching costs differ by format, and the differences matter for the investment case:
- Cigarettes: high habitual loyalty, low economic switching cost. Trading down is the main leak.
- Closed vapour and heated tobacco: the device creates real lock-in, because Vuse pods do not fit a competitor's device and glo sticks do not work in IQOS. The lock-in only holds while the device is better than or equal to the alternatives, and illicit disposables require no device at all.
- Pouches: almost no switching cost. A ZYN user can try Velo for the price of a can, which is why share in pouches moves by double-digit percentage points within a year (Section 5).
The trade customer, meaning wholesalers, distributors and retailers, is the immediate buyer of record. In the US, product reaches tens of thousands of convenience stores through a small number of large wholesale distributors. Shelf and back-bar placement is governed by retail contracts that pay for visibility and price promotion. The buying decision sits with category managers and store owners, who weigh margin per unit, how fast the product sells and promotional support. Reynolds' scale across cigarettes, moist snuff, pouches and vapour gives it a portfolio-level negotiating position no single-category rival can match. The planned Velo Max and Vuse flavour rollouts are described in outlet counts for this reason: distribution is the scarce resource.
In emerging markets, BAT often runs its own distribution to small kiosks and street vendors, and that route-to-market is itself a barrier.
Contract structure. There are no long-term supply contracts in the industrial sense. Revenue is recurring because consumption is habitual, not because it is contracted. Trade agreements are typically annual and focus on visibility and pricing compliance. This makes revenue highly predictable in volume terms, with declines of a few percent a year that are well understood. It is vulnerable to step-changes caused by policy: an excise increase, a flavour ban or an enforcement shift can change a market's economics within a quarter (Bangladesh in 2025 and Brazil in August 2026).
Concentration. No single consumer matters. Customer concentration is a distribution-layer issue, mainly in the US, and BAT does not present it as a risk at group level. The more meaningful concentration is geographic: almost half of revenue, and more of profit, now depends on the US.
The hidden customer is the state. In most markets, tax makes up more than three-quarters of the shelf price (83% in Bangladesh after January 2025, and over 80% in Australia). The government effectively decides the retail price, the size of the legal market and, through enforcement, how much of it the illicit trade takes. That is why BAT spends so much management time on enforcement and fiscal lobbying, and why illicit trade appears in nearly every results call.
5. Competitive Landscape and Moat
5.1 Industry structure
Outside China, legal tobacco and nicotine is an oligopoly of five multinationals: PMI, BAT, Japan Tobacco, Imperial Brands and, in the US only, Altria. Below them sit national champions (KT&G, ITC, state monopolies) and, in vapour, a large fringe of Chinese-made disposables, much of it illicit. China National Tobacco Corporation, a state monopoly, makes roughly as many cigarettes as the rest of the world combined but competes almost entirely at home.
| Competitor | Country | Listing | Approx Market Cap (Oct 2026) | Product Overlap | Relative Strength vs BAT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philip Morris International | US | NYSE: PM | ~US$312bn | Cigarettes (Marlboro ex-US), heated (IQOS), pouches (ZYN), vapour (VEEV) | Stronger: leads in heated tobacco globally and US pouches; furthest along in smokeless transition |
| Altria Group | US | NYSE: MO | ~US$123bn | US cigarettes (Marlboro), pouches (on!), vapour (NJOY) | Stronger in US cigarettes; weaker in pouches and vapour |
| Japan Tobacco (JTI) | Japan | TSE: 2914 | ~US$84bn | Cigarettes (Winston, Camel ex-US), heated (Ploom), pouches (Nordic Spirit) | Comparable in emerging markets; Ploom gaining in Japan heated |
| Imperial Brands | UK | LSE: IMB | ~US$28bn | Cigarettes (Davidoff, Winston US, Kool), vapour (blu), heated (Pulze), pouches (Zone X) | Weaker; focused on fewer markets |
| KT&G | South Korea | KRX: 033780 | ~US$15bn | Cigarettes (Esse), heated (lil, partly via PMI) | Strong in Korea and expanding in Indonesia; limited elsewhere |
| Turning Point Brands | US | NYSE: TPB | ~US$1.2bn | US pouches (FRE), roll-your-own | Niche challenger in US pouches |
| Chinese disposable vape makers (e.g. Geek Bar, Elf Bar) | China | Private | - | Vapour | Overwhelming in US volume via illicit channels |
Market caps are approximate, from companiesmarketcap.com, viewed October 2026, as a peer-size reference only.
5.2 Where BAT wins and loses, by category
Cigarettes. In the US, Reynolds is the clear number two behind Altria's Marlboro. It wins through Newport's dominance of menthol and a deliberate two-brand approach, investing in Newport at the premium end and Doral at the value end, as discussed on the H1 2026 call. US volume share has been stable since January 2026, after slipping 30 basis points group-wide in H1 2026.
Outside the US, BAT is more emerging-market-weighted than PMI. That gives it more pricing headroom but more exposure to the tax shocks covered in Section 8. Against JTI and Imperial, BAT has broader geographic coverage. Against PMI it loses in premium Western markets, where Marlboro is stronger than Dunhill or Kent.
Modern oral (the most important contest). PMI's ZYN created the US pouch category and still held about 61% of retail dollar value and 56% of volume in Q1 2026 (Nielsen data reported in trade press). The move in share is what matters. Velo's US share of the pouch category rose 11.6 percentage points to 29.8% in H1 2026, and Velo Plus captured about 90% of category value growth in that period.
BAT is winning in the US on price and format (Velo Plus's softer, moister pouch), on Reynolds' convenience-store distribution, and on product availability at times when ZYN was supply-constrained in 2024. Velo Max is aimed at the high-strength users that ZYN and on! serve. Globally, BAT claims volume leadership of modern oral with about 38-39% share in its top markets. In APMEA it holds 62% share, which it says is seven times its largest competitor.
Vapour. Vuse has the largest share of the legal US vapour market, at a record 55.9% value share in tracked channels, about twice the nearest competitor. The real competitor is the illicit disposable segment. Management estimates it at roughly 70% of the US vapour market (June 2026 pre-close call) and above 50% in earlier years. Against Altria's NJOY, Vuse wins on authorised product breadth and distribution. Against illicit disposables, it cannot win on price or puff count, which is why enforcement is BAT's strategic priority in this category (Sections 6 and 8.3).
Heated tobacco. This is where BAT is losing. PMI's IQOS dominates, and Japan, where reduced-risk products are now 48.7% of industry shipments, is effectively an IQOS market, with JT's Ploom second. glo lost 1.5 percentage points of heated-tobacco volume share in FY2025. Hilo is a credible premium device, but its single-digit shares (Section 3.4) show how far behind it starts.
5.3 Barriers to entry
The barriers are high in cigarettes and very high in the US for anything new:
- Regulatory licences and approvals. No new cigarette brand can realistically be launched in the US, because new products need FDA "substantial equivalence" or a PMTA. In vapour and pouches, the PMTA process takes years and costs millions per product family. The FDA's May 2026 enforcement guidance explicitly favours products with accepted applications, which entrenches incumbents.
- Advertising bans. Most markets ban tobacco advertising, so existing brand equity cannot be challenged by marketing spend. This protects incumbents more than any patent could.
- Distribution and trade terms. Retail contracts and route-to-market in emerging economies are hard and slow to build.
- Excise and compliance infrastructure. Tax stamps, track-and-trace, and minimum-price and packaging rules multiply the fixed cost of serving each market.
The barrier is low where enforcement is weak. Illicit vapes and illicit cigarettes (Australia, Bangladesh) enter freely, skipping all four barriers. The moat is therefore only as wide as a state's willingness to police it.
5.4 Structural shifts
- Value is shifting from cigarettes to formats where share is contested and where PMI got there first (heated) or ZYN did (pouches).
- Pouches are low-switching-cost products in which BAT has shown that a share of about 30% can be built within 18 months. That cuts both ways.
- Illicit supply from China now competes directly with licensed incumbents in vapour, and in Australia in cigarettes too.
- Regulation is splitting by product: the UK's generational ban, US enforcement priorities and EU excise revision treat each format differently, which favours companies that can compete in all of them.
Moat: Narrow - intangible assets (brands, regulatory approvals and licences), efficient scale in an advertising-restricted oligopoly
The combustibles business has kept pricing power through decades of falling volume, a punitive tax climb and the 2017-2024 period of US illicit-vape disruption. The structural barriers in Section 5.3 and the habitual repeat purchase described in Section 4 make this one of the most durable cash franchises in consumer goods. The moat is still only Narrow because it is shrinking with the category it protects. In the categories that will matter by 2035, BAT has a lead in vapour that depends on enforcement, a fast-rising challenger position in pouches, where switching costs are near zero, and a laggard position in heated tobacco. The single thing most likely to erode the moat is the collapse of enforcement: if illicit supply keeps taking 70-80% of a market (US vapour, Australian cigarettes), licence and brand count for nothing.
6. Industry
What drives demand. Nicotine demand is driven by addiction and habit, which makes it remarkably insensitive to the economic cycle. About 1.2 billion people use tobacco worldwide (WHO). The structure of demand is governed by three forces:
- Population and smoking prevalence. Prevalence falls steadily in rich countries (health campaigns, smoking bans, social stigma) and more slowly in emerging markets, where population growth partly offsets it.
- Tax. Excise is the dominant short-term driver of legal volumes. Price elasticity is low at the margin but rises sharply after a large step-change, which pushes consumers to trade down or into illicit supply.
- Format substitution. Adult smokers are moving to vapour, heated tobacco and pouches, a move encouraged in some markets (the UK, Sweden, Japan) and resisted in others (Australia's prescription-only vape regime, bans in some EU states).
Industry size and trajectory. Global cigarette volume outside China falls by low single digits each year. BAT's own guidance for 2026 industry volume was about -2% in February and was lowered to about -3% at the H1 2026 call, mainly because of Brazil's August 2026 excise increase and Bangladesh. Nicotine pouches are the fastest-growing format: about 34 billion pouches were sold globally in 2025, a 660% increase from 2020 (STOP, June 2026). The US is the largest single value pool for pouches. In heated tobacco, Japan has the most advanced format shift, with reduced-risk products now 48.7% of industry shipments. Industry pricing (price/mix gains well above volume declines) still makes combustibles revenue roughly flat to slightly up in constant currency each year.
Position in the supply chain. BAT is vertically integrated from leaf buying to the excise-paid pack. It does not grow tobacco itself; it buys from contracted farmers. It relies on outside electronics suppliers for vapour and heated-tobacco devices, as does the rest of the industry.
Regulatory environment, the decisive industry force:
- United States. The FDA's Center for Tobacco Products authorises every new product. In the vapour market, a flood of unauthorised Chinese disposables took share from 2022 to 2025. The response has come at two levels. States have passed "directory" laws listing only authorised products: Louisiana went first in October 2023, about 14 states had followed by early 2025, and about half of US vapour volume is now covered by such frameworks. Federally, more than 18 million unauthorised products have been seized through cross-agency work (H1 2026 call). On 8 May 2026 the FDA issued final guidance saying it would not prioritise enforcement against unauthorised vapour and pouch products whose applications have been accepted and filed and that meet compliance conditions. In practice this protects incumbents with filings in the system, Vuse and Velo included. In June 2026 the FDA issued modified-risk orders for 20 ZYN products, so a "less harmful than cigarettes" message is now lawful for a competitor. BAT has filed modified-risk applications for Velo.
- United Kingdom. The Tobacco and Vapes Act received Royal Assent on 29 April 2026. From 1 January 2027, it will be illegal to sell tobacco to anyone born on or after 1 January 2009. The Act also bans vape and nicotine-product advertising and gives ministers powers over flavours, packaging and display. Single-use vapes were already banned in 2025.
- Australia. Very high excise has pushed illicit tobacco to about 80% of consumption (Australian Bureau of Statistics, June 2026). This is the clearest case of tax policy destroying a legal market.
- Bangladesh. The tax share of the retail price rose from 66% in 2014 to 83% in January 2025. Duty-paid industry volume fell by more than 20% in 2025.
- Europe. Several EU states restrict or ban pouches and flavoured vapes. Revision of the EU tobacco excise framework, extending tax to smokeless formats, is a live industry-wide question.
Cyclicality. The industry is barely cyclical in volume. It is mildly cyclical in mix: in recessions consumers trade down to value brands, as seen in US combustibles in 2023-2024. The meaningful "cycles" are regulatory and fiscal, not economic.
Tailwinds: US enforcement against illicit vapour; the growth of pouches; pricing power in combustibles; regulators increasingly recognising modified-risk claims (the ZYN orders).
Headwinds: generational bans spreading from the UK; excise shocks in emerging markets; illicit trade wherever enforcement is weak; product-specific bans on flavours and pouches; and the risk that smokeless taxation converges with cigarette taxation and erodes the price advantage that drives switching.
7. Growth Triggers
Ranked by potential to change the business. Results events used: H1 2026 (30 July 2026), the June 2026 pre-close call (2 June 2026), FY2025 (12 February 2026), H1 2025 (31 July 2025), FY2024 (13 February 2025), H1 2024 (25 July 2024).
- Velo Max national rollout and continued Velo Plus expansion in the US. Management guided to a national Velo Max launch in "August-September" (June 2026 pre-close) and confirmed a national rollout in the second half (H1 2026 call, 30 July 2026). It plans two new strengths and four flavours, with the Velo family reaching five strengths by year-end 2026. Repeated across FY2025, the June pre-close and H1 2026.
- Phased US rollout of selected adult-focused Vuse flavours after the FDA's May 2026 enforcement guidance. About 25,000 outlets in Q3 2026 and another 25,000 in Q4 (H1 2026 call, 30 July 2026). First flagged at the June 2026 pre-close.
- Tighter US enforcement against illicit vapour. Management expects more state directory laws (about half of vapour volume already covered) and continued federal seizures to shift volume back to authorised products. Raised at every results event since FY2024 (13 February 2025), most recently on the H1 2026 call.
- The modern oral category "almost triple by 2030". Management's forecast for the category it now leads globally, with Velo's modified-risk applications filed with the FDA (June 2026 pre-close; H1 2026 call).
- glo Hilo and Hyper Pro+ rollouts. Wider rollout of Hilo across AME in 2026 (FY2025 results, 12 February 2026), with further Hilo and Hyper Pro+ launches in H2 2026 (June 2026 pre-close; H1 2026 call). First announced as a phased H2 2025 launch at H1 2025 (31 July 2025).
- Further Vuse Ultra rollouts in H2 2026. Planned after the H1 2026 launches (H1 2026 call). First announced at H1 2025 (31 July 2025) and repeated at FY2025.
- Fit2Win productivity programme. Management described annualised savings building through 2027 and into 2028, intended to fund reinvestment in New Categories (June 2026 pre-close call).
- APMEA's sequential recovery in H2 2026. Management expects Bangladesh no longer to be a drag in 2026 (FY2025 results) and expects APMEA to improve in the second half (H1 2026 call). This is the recovery from the shocks covered in Section 8.1.
8. Key Risks
8.1 Cigarette profits erode faster than smokeless replaces them
Mechanism. Combustibles are about four-fifths of revenue and most of the profit. The model needs price/mix to outrun volume declines each year. An excise shock breaks that: the price rise is set by the state rather than the company, and consumers respond by trading down or leaving the legal market. BAT has had three such shocks in two years. In Bangladesh, the January 2025 excise increase cut duty-paid volume by more than 20%, and BAT Bangladesh's domestic volume fell another 14% in the July-September 2025 quarter. In Australia, duty-paid volume fell more than 40% in 2025 and illicit trade now makes up about 80% of consumption. In Brazil, an excise increase took effect on 1 August 2026 and was enough for management to lower its global industry volume forecast. In the US, combustibles growth in H1 2026 included about two points of inventory movements that management expects to unwind in H2.
Calibration. High probability, moderate drag. Each shock is local, but they arrive regularly, and the group's mix is increasingly concentrated in the US, where a single federal action could do far more damage (8.2).
8.2 US federal regulation of combustibles or of BAT's smokeless products
Mechanism. The FDA can change the economics of BAT's largest market by rule. A menthol ban would hit Newport directly. The FDA withdrew its proposed menthol rule in January 2025, but such proposals return with changes of administration. A nicotine-reduction rule for cigarettes was proposed in January 2025. On the smokeless side, the FDA denied flavoured Vuse Alto products in January 2025, and Velo's US position depends on applications still pending. The current enforcement priorities exist only as guidance issued in May 2026; a future FDA could withdraw them.
Calibration. Low to moderate probability in any given year, high impact. BAT has the most US exposure of any multinational after Altria, and its US mix is the most menthol-heavy among the large US players.
8.3 Illicit vapour, and the risk that enforcement stalls
Mechanism. Vuse's US recovery depends on enforcement keeping illicit disposables off shelves. If state directory laws stall, federal seizures fade, or courts strike down directory regimes, illicit volume comes back and Vuse loses share again, as it did between 2023 and 2025. Management has been explicit that it cannot win this on product:
"I saw one of 100,000 puffs device. I will never be able to compete there. This gap needs to be closed by enforcement." (Tadeu Marroco, H1 2026 call, 30 July 2026)
Outside the US, BAT has responded by leaving weak-enforcement vapour markets, mainly in Asia (H1 2026 call). That limits the downside but also limits reach.
Calibration. Moderate probability, moderate impact. Vapour is about 6% of revenue, but it is the category in which BAT has historically held its strongest smokeless share.
8.4 A price war or regulatory squeeze in nicotine pouches
Mechanism. Velo's US share gains have come in a category with almost no switching costs (Section 4) and against an incumbent, PMI, that has large capacity, now holds modified-risk authorisation for ZYN, and can cut price. If PMI defends share on price, or if Velo Max cannibalises Velo Plus instead of taking share from ZYN, Velo's contribution margin progress stalls. Regulatory risk in pouches is also growing: strength caps, flavour bans and outright bans in some European states, plus the possibility of US restrictions if youth use of pouches becomes a political issue.
Calibration. Moderate probability, high importance. Modern oral is now the main source of BAT's smokeless growth and the core of the 2035 ambition.
8.5 Losing heated tobacco for good
Mechanism. If Hilo's single-digit shares do not build, BAT is left without a competitive product in the format that has already reached about half of Japan's market and that is spreading in Europe. That would leave BAT dependent on two categories to replace cigarettes. glo revenue fell almost 12% in H1 2026, and management describes the business as "resetting".
Calibration. Moderate probability of a slow underperformance rather than a sudden collapse. The impact grows over time as more markets adopt heated tobacco.
8.6 Leverage, sterling translation and the dividend
Mechanism. The 2017 Reynolds deal left BAT with a large debt load, and leverage was still at the top of the target range at the end of 2025 (2.48x adjusted net debt to EBITDA, against a target of 2.0-2.5x by end-2026). BAT earns in dollars and many emerging-market currencies but reports and pays dividends in sterling. Management expected translation to cost about three percentage points of EPS growth in 2026. The Canadian settlement continues to divert a share of Imperial Tobacco Canada's after-tax combustibles income to annual payments until the CAD 32.5 billion industry total is paid. US tobacco litigation remains a standing exposure. Combined, these leave less room for error in the progressive dividend and the buyback if 8.1 or 8.2 bites.
Calibration. Low probability of a dividend cut in the near term, given management's commitments, but moderate probability that capital returns grow more slowly than earnings.
8.7 Leadership turnover
Mechanism. BAT has had three CFO transitions in about three years. Javed Iqbal served as interim CFO twice, from May 2023 to May 2024 and again after Soraya Benchikh stepped down in August 2025 after about 15 months in the role. Dragos Constantinescu joined as CFO on 1 September 2026. The Chair's tenure was extended to 2028 because no successor had been found (Section 10). Turnover is not itself a business risk, but it reduces continuity at a time when capital-allocation decisions (ITC stake sales, buybacks, deleveraging) are heavily concentrated.
Calibration. Low probability of disruption, but worth watching as the new CFO takes ownership of the 2027 guidance.
9. Walk the Talk
Six results events used: FY2023 preliminary results (8 February 2024), H1 2024 (25 July 2024), FY2024 preliminary results (13 February 2025), H1 2025 (31 July 2025), FY2025 preliminary results (12 February 2026) and H1 2026 (30 July 2026). The most recent is 78 days before today. Each event was a webcast with a published transcript. The June 2026 pre-close call is used for supporting context.
| What was guided | When | What happened | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
| Return to the mid-term algorithm (3-5% organic revenue growth, mid-single-digit adjusted operating profit growth) "by 2026" | FY2023 (Feb 2024); repeated every event since | 2026 guided at the lower end of the range (Feb 2026); H1 2026 revenue +2.9% and adjusted operating profit +3.5% at constant currency | Pending, tracking at or below the low end |
| 2024: low-single-digit organic revenue and adjusted operating profit growth | FY2023 (Feb 2024), reaffirmed H1 2024 | FY2024 organic revenue about +1.3%, adjusted operating profit about +1.4% | Kept, at the bottom of the range |
| £5bn New Categories revenue ambition for 2025 | Set before 2024; held into 2024 | Formally conceded in February 2025; the 2025 outcome fell well short | Missed |
| 2025: about 1% revenue growth, 1.5-2.5% adjusted operating profit growth | FY2024 (Feb 2025) | Raised to top end of 1-2% (Jul 2025); delivered +2.1% at constant currency | Kept (beaten) |
| 2025 buyback of £900m | FY2024 (Feb 2025) | Raised to £1.1bn (Jul 2025); completed with 30.46m shares cancelled | Kept (exceeded) |
| Leverage 2.0-2.5x by end-2026 | Repeated from 2024 | 2.48x at end-2025, a year early | Kept |
| 2026 New Categories growth "low double-digit"; EPS at lower end of 5-8% | FY2025 (Feb 2026) | Raised to "mid-teens" New Categories growth and EPS "towards the middle" of 5-8% (Jul 2026) | Raised, pending |
| Velo Max national launch "by summer... August-September" | June 2026 pre-close | National rollout started September 2026 | Kept |
The quietly dropped promise. The New Categories target had been BAT's headline smokeless milestone for several years. In February 2025 it was abandoned in one sentence:
"However, the continued lack of enforcement against illicit single-use vapor products in the U.S., compounded by the sale of our businesses in Russia and Belarus in 2023, means that new category revenue is likely to be below our £5 billion ambition in 2025." (FY2024 preliminary results, 13 February 2025)
Both explanations are real: the illicit-vape disruption (Section 8.3) and the Russia exit (Section 1). But the target had been set when the illicit-vape problem was already visible. The wider pattern is that BAT's long-range smokeless ambitions (50 million consumers by 2030, 50% of revenue by 2035) tend to be re-stated rather than re-tested, so the track record on near-term guidance is better than on the strategic targets.
The recovery call. At H1 2025 the CEO made a specific forecast:
"I am confident that the investments we have made and actions we are taking, will drive a return to our mid-term algorithm in 2026." (Tadeu Marroco, H1 2025 results, 31 July 2025)
Six months later, 2026 was guided at the lower end. Halfway through 2026, revenue was growing below the range while EPS guidance was raised. The return to the algorithm is happening at the EPS line, helped by lower finance costs and buybacks, faster than at the revenue line. That is not a miss, but it is a different kind of delivery from the organic acceleration the promise implied.
Assessment. On annual guidance, this management is credible and somewhat conservative. It delivered 2024 at the bottom of a narrow range, beat 2025, raised 2026 at the half, and delivered buybacks and deleveraging ahead of plan. It is less reliable on multi-year category ambitions, which it has missed or deferred while explaining the misses with external factors. Read its next-twelve-months guidance at face value and its 2030-2035 targets as direction rather than commitment.
10. Ownership, Governance and Shareholder Friendliness
Part 1: Ownership and control. BAT has no controlling shareholder, no dual-class shares and no golden share. Its primary listing is in London, with an American Depositary Receipt on the NYSE (BTI) and a secondary listing on the Johannesburg Stock Exchange. Register compilations put Capital Group entities as the largest holder, with BlackRock at around 8%, followed by FMR, GQG Partners and Vanguard (Investing.com shareholder data, May 2026). The holding attributed to Standard Bank Group largely reflects South African register custody, not a strategic stake. Under the UK Disclosure and Transparency Rules, holders must notify BAT at 3% and every 1% above that. For a minority shareholder the structure is plain: one share, one vote, a widely held register and a deep free float. Control rests with the board and the institutional majority, not with any single holder. BAT is itself a significant minority holder in ITC (22.91% at end-2025) and in ITC Hotels. This is an associate investment, not a cross-holding with BAT's own shareholders.
Part 2: Governance flags. The main flag is Chair tenure. Luc Jobin joined the board in July 2017 and became Chair in April 2021, so he passed the UK Corporate Governance Code's nine-year guideline in July 2026. In February 2026 the board extended his tenure up to the April 2028 AGM after a succession search that, in its words, evaluated "a number of credible candidates" without an appointment (BAT board update, February 2026). Karen Guerra became Senior Independent Director at the 2026 AGM and leads the continuing chair search. The second flag is the finance-chair turnover described in Section 8.7. Dragos Constantinescu joined on 1 September 2026 on a base salary of £820,000. Per BAT's 9 April 2026 announcement, he spent 16 years at BAT (including Finance Director and General Manager of BAT Poland, and General Manager, Central Europe North) before becoming CEO of Asahi Europe & International in 2019. Dates of his individual BAT roles are not disclosed. On joining he received replacement awards of 119,638 shares, including a 63,777-share Performance Share Plan grant subject to performance conditions and a holding period, to compensate for incentives forfeited at Asahi (RNS PDMR notification, September 2026). Otherwise governance is unremarkable: per the annual report, all non-executive directors are independent, executive pay runs through performance-conditioned share plans, there is no controlling-holder related-party exposure, and no auditor qualification was found.
Part 3: Capital returns.
Dividends. The dividend per share was 235.52p for FY2023, 240.24p for FY2024 and 245.04p for FY2025, growth of 2.0% a year. The stated policy is a progressive dividend, growing in sterling terms, based on 65% of long-term sustainable earnings. The steady 2% steps show a dividend held deliberately behind earnings growth while debt is paid down.
Buybacks and dilution. Buybacks resumed in March 2024, funded by the partial sale of the ITC stake (from about 29% to about 25.5% in March 2024, then to 22.91% after a further sale in May 2025). The programmes have been £700m in 2024 (completed), £1.1bn in 2025 (raised from £900m; 30.46 million shares repurchased and cancelled) and £1.3bn in 2026 (on track as of the H1 2026 report). In the trailing ~90 days (since 18 July 2026), MoatMap captured one filing: 102,000 shares at £41.72 on 4 September 2026. BAT's own RNS filings show the programme running throughout that period. For example, about 663,000 shares were bought between 5 and 8 October 2026. A new tranche with Merrill Lynch runs from 13 October to 23 December 2026, under a shareholder authority covering up to 217,492,219 shares. Diluted shares outstanding were 2,199 million in FY2025. A precise three-year net change in the issued share count could not be verified from the sources reviewed. The cancellations disclosed (30.46 million in 2025 alone, plus the 2024 and 2026 programmes) clearly point to a shrinking share count, with only small dilution from employee share schemes.
Verdict: Returns Capital. BAT pays out about two-thirds of sustainable earnings as a growing dividend and adds a buyback that has grown every year since 2024, funded by monetising the ITC stake rather than by new borrowing.
11. Insider Activities
This section uses the MoatMap UK feed (data to 15 October 2026) as its spine. Filings from the most recent two weeks were cross-checked against London Stock Exchange RNS "Director/PDMR Shareholding" announcements. In the 12 months there were 115 transactions by 24 insiders: 93 buys, 2 sells and 20 "other". Most "buys" are routine: quarterly dividend reinvestment and the monthly HMRC Partnership Share Scheme, in which each executive buys a few shares (for example, seven executives bought four shares each at £40.20 on 7 October 2026).
Recent material transactions
| Date | Insider (Name & Role) | Type | Shares | Approx Value | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-14 | Karen Guerra, Non-Executive Director (Senior Independent Director) | Open-market purchase | 6,000 | ~£255,000 | RNS PDMR, 2026-10-15 |
| 2026-09-30 | Pascale Meulemeester, Regional Director APMEA | RSP release and sale | 770 released; 364 sold | ~£15,000 sold | Sale to cover tax on vesting (RNS PDMR, 2026-10-02) |
| 2026-09-01 | Dragos Constantinescu, CFO | Replacement awards (unrestricted, RSP, PSP) | 119,638 total | ~£4.9m at grant prices | Replacing forfeited Asahi incentives; not a market trade (RNS PDMR, Sept 2026) |
| 2026-09-01 | Javed Iqbal, Director, Digital & Information (former interim CFO) | Internal share transfer | 11,981 | ~£500,000 | Reported as an internal transfer, not a sale (RNS PDMR, Sept 2026) |
| 2026-08-19 | Tadeu Marroco, Chief Executive | Transfer to joint account with closely associated person | 40,645 | Nil consideration | No change in economic interest (RNS PDMR, Aug 2026) |
| 2026-08-17 and 2026-08-25 | Tadeu Marroco (with Luciana Franco Do Amaral on 08-25) | Purchases | 377; 250 + 250 | ~£16,000; ~£21,000 | Small additions (RNS PDMR) |
| 2026-08-14 | About 15 PDMRs including the CEO, COO and President & CEO of Reynolds | Dividend reinvestment | 2-993 each | ~£85,000 combined | Routine |
| 2026-08-03 | Matthew Wright, Non-Executive Director (joined 1 Nov 2025) | Open-market purchase | 5,500 | ~£247,500 | At £45.00 (RNS PDMR, Aug 2026) |
| 2026-06-06 | Tadeu Marroco, Chief Executive, jointly with Luciana Franco Do Amaral | Open-market purchase | 5,000 | ~£215,000 | At £43.06 (RNS PDMR, June 2026) |
Buys: the signal. Three discretionary purchases stand out, all at roughly £215,000-255,000 and all within the past five months. A newly appointed non-executive director bought about £247,500 in August. The Senior Independent Director, who is leading the chair search, bought about £255,000 in October. These amounts are several times a typical NED's annual fee, so both are real personal commitments. The CEO's June purchase of about £215,000 is meaningful, though small next to his existing award-based holding. Three independent decisions in one window, by people with different vantage points (CEO, longest-serving independent director, newest director), add up to a cluster of board-level buying at prices of £42-45.
Sells: the why. The only sale in the recent window is Pascale Meulemeester's tax-cover sale after a restricted-share release. MoatMap's 12-month count shows one other sale, earlier in the year, which is not material. The large "other" entries (the CFO's awards, the transfers by the CEO and Javed Iqbal) are administrative and carry no directional signal.
Net assessment. Insiders are clear net buyers, with essentially no discretionary selling over 12 months. The material buying is concentrated in three people, two of them independent directors. Board-level open-market purchases of this size are unusual for BAT and came after the shares had risen. Read: bullish signal, moderated by the fact that executives' exposure comes mostly through share awards rather than personal purchases.
12. Scenarios
Bull case. US enforcement holds and spreads. State directories cover most of the vapour market, the FDA's May 2026 priorities stay in place, and Vuse flavours rebuild the authorised market around the category leader. Velo Max takes the high-strength segment from ZYN and on! without undercutting Velo Plus, pushing Velo's US share well past a third and moving modern oral to profits comparable with cigarettes. Hilo builds a solid second position in Europe and Japan. Meanwhile combustibles keep their pricing, Bangladesh and Brazil stabilise, and no menthol rule returns. In two to three years, BAT is a company whose US smokeless business is visibly replacing combustibles profit, whose leverage is well inside target, and whose buybacks have kept growing, with the smokeless share of revenue on a credible path towards the 2035 ambition.
Base case. The Section 7 triggers mostly arrive, but slowly. Velo keeps gaining in the US at a decelerating pace as PMI defends ZYN. Vuse grows modestly where enforcement exists and BAT keeps exiting markets where it does not. glo stabilises without closing the gap with IQOS. Combustibles do what they have done for a decade, with volume down a few percent and price filling the gap, interrupted by one or two emerging-market tax shocks a year. Management keeps meeting annual guidance at the lower end of its revenue and profit ranges while EPS is supported by buybacks and lower finance costs, consistent with the Section 9 record. The dividend rises in small sterling steps, and the 2035 ambition is restated each year without being tested.
Bear case. Risks 8.2 and 8.3 compound. A change in US administration or FDA leadership revives a menthol ban and withdraws the May 2026 enforcement priorities, hitting Newport and letting illicit disposables flood back against Vuse. At the same time 8.4 plays out: PMI cuts ZYN prices, Velo's share gains stall, and the pouch economics that justified the investment never arrive. Risk 8.1 keeps eroding APMEA through new excise shocks, and 8.5 leaves BAT without a heated-tobacco answer as that format spreads. With leverage only just inside target and sterling translation working against it (8.6), management is forced to slow the buyback and hold the dividend flat. The company remains highly cash-generative but becomes what the bear thesis always said: a slowly shrinking cigarette business with a smokeless business too small to replace it.
Sources: BAT Results Centre · H1 2026 Half-Year Report · H1 2026 CEO video · FY2025 Preliminary Results · FY2025 Preliminary Results (Investegate) · H1 2025 Half-Year Report (Investegate) · 2026 H1 Pre-Close Call Transcript · BigGo H1 2026 call summary · 2Firsts H1 2026 categories · 2Firsts on FDA policy shift · Yahoo Finance H1 2026 · Tobacco Insider FY25 · Tobacco Insider FY24 · Tobacco Insider H1 2024 · BAT At a Glance · BAT CFO appointment · CFO Dive on Benchikh departure · BAT Board Update, February 2026 · Investing.com ownership · Wikipedia: British American Tobacco · UK Parliament: Tobacco and Vapes Bill Royal Assent · ABC: 80% of Australian tobacco illegal · Daily Star: BATB sales · FDA Vuse Alto denial · Investegate PDMR (Guerra) · Investegate PDMR (Meulemeester) · TipRanks: Matthew Wright purchase · AJ Bell: CEO purchase · TipRanks: CEO joint-account transfer · Tobacco Reporter: Matt Wright appointment · ADVFN: Transaction in Own Shares · ESM: 2024 £700m buyback · Companies Market Cap: tobacco · Globe and Mail: Canadian settlement