1777.TWO

Strong BuyFull House

SYN-TECH Chem. & Pharm. Co., Ltd. · Healthcare · Taiwan · $106M cap · $109K/day traded

TWD 76.10 +0.1% · close 13 Oct · scored 14 Oct

Full House: Strong business, sensible price, market agrees. The rare full house.

100
StockRank
Get score and insider alerts
Quality
75
Value
85
Momentum
74

As of 14 Oct 2026, MoatMap's StockRank for SYN-TECH Chem. & Pharm. Co., Ltd. (1777.TWO) is 100/100, ranked against 24,000+ stocks in 35 markets (Quality 75, Value 85, Momentum 74, each scored against its sector).

Does StockRank work? Each month we publish how every decile did, whichever way it went. See the record →

P/E (TTM)
10.2x
peers 16.1x
ROE
13.3%
peers 3.5%
D/E
0.1x
peers 0.1x
Dividend %
5.3%
trailing yield
Loading 1Y...
PRICE (1Y) · TWD+1.9%
73.273.974.675.476.128 Aug18 Sep13 Oct
SMA 50SMA 200

Price checkIn an uptrendExperimental

Above its 200-day average and 1% below its 52-week high.

SwingsVery calm

Calmer than 98% of stocks we rank over the past year (12% a year).

How this is worked out

StockRank judges the business. The price check reads only the chart: it is the price side of the Momentum score, in words.

The rules: Still falling is a new 52-week low in the last two weeks, at least 25% below the high. Finding a floor is no new low since. Turning up is 20 or more trading days without a new low, at least 10% off it, and back above a rising 50-day average. In an uptrend is above the 200-day average and within 15% of the high.

In 2,112 US drawdowns since 2001, buying while the price was still falling was followed by a further 20% drop 42% of the time. Waiting for a turn like this one cut that to 33%, at about 7% higher prices and with no better returns. Part of that cut is simply not buying: 13% of falls never turned, and waiting kept those out. Among turns that were bought, 38% still fell another 20%, and 33% of turns were followed by a new low within six months. The benefit was largest in crashes such as 2008 and 2020.

What it measures: day-to-day price moves over the past year, as a yearly figure, ranked against every stock we cover. Very calm under 20% a year, Calm 20 to 30%, Average 30 to 40%, Bumpy 40 to 55%, Very bumpy above that.

What we found: across about 13,500 stocks in 34 markets (2002 to 2025), past swings were a good guide to the next year's, and bumpier stocks fell further. How much further changed too much between eras to put a number on it.

Calm is not safe: a calm stock can still slide steadily.

Rules fixed before any data was fetched. Describes the chart, not a recommendation.

Close
TWD 76.10
RSI (14)
76.5
52-Week Range-0.5% from high
Low TWD 66.28High TWD 76.50

SCORE BREAKDOWN

Quality
75
ROIC
12.6%76.5
ROE
13.3%77.8
GP/Assets
16.7%37.8
Op. Margin
31.3%92.8
FCF/Assets
16.9%94.9
Piotroski
497.6
Int. Cover
50.0x89.4
D/E Ratio
0.07x67.6
Current Ratio
3.43x61.1
Value
85
P/E (TTM)
10.2x88.3
EV/EBITDA
4.9x92.6
P/FCF
6.7x90.0
P/B
1.3x76.8
P/S
2.7x59.8
Div Yield
5.3%91.4
Momentum
74
52W High %
99%99.1
RS 6M
-26%38.1
SMA 50/200
1.06x69.1
EPS Rev 4W
—N/A
EPS Rev 12W
—N/A
EPS Improve
—N/A
Q Growth
445%96.4

FUNDAMENTALS

Market Cap
$106M
P/E (Forward)
—
Gross Margin
38.9%

SECTOR PEERS

Closest peers in Healthcare, ranked by industry match, size, and score similarity. Cross-listings of 1777.TWO are excluded.

TickerCompanyMkt CapStockRankSignal
1777.TWOSYN-TECH Chem. & Pharm. Co., Ltd.(you)$106M100Strong Buy
1734.TWSinphar Pharmaceutical Co.,Ltd.$216M92Strong Buy
4162.TWOPharmaEngine, Inc.$251M95Strong Buy
8279.TWOSyngen Biotech Co.,Ltd.$67M85Strong Buy
4167.TWOSavior Lifetec Corporation$202M87Strong Buy
6986.TWOHeXun Biosciences Co., Ltd.$72M71Buy
4728.TWOSunmax Biotechnology Co., Ltd.$676M91Strong Buy
6712.TWOEver Supreme Bio Technology Co., Ltd$508M79Buy
1762.TWChunghwa Chemical Synthesis & Biotech Co., Ltd.$81M49Hold
7427.TWOGreat Novel Therapeutics Biotech & Medicals$110M37Hold

Peer medians: ROE 3.5% · P/E 16.1x · Gross margin 43.6%

Company Deep Dive

Business segments breakdown, earnings transcript analysis, management credibility scoring, competitive landscape, and scenario modelling.

Request Deep Dive(50 Feathers)

SYN-TECH Chem. & Pharm. Co., Ltd. (1777.TWO): Stock Score Summary

SYN-TECH Chem. & Pharm. Co., Ltd. (1777.TWO) has a MoatMap StockRank of 100/100 based on Quality (75/100), Value (85/100), and Momentum (74/100) factor scores. The current signal is STRONG BUY.

Key Financial Metrics

PriceTWD 76.10
Market Cap$106M
P/E (TTM)10.22
Price/Book1.31
Return on Equity13.3%
Return on Invested Capital12.6%
Debt/Equity0.07x
Gross Margin38.9%
Operating Margin31.3%
Revenue Growth3.6%
Dividend Yield5.3%
Free Cash Flow$16M

SYN-TECH Chem. & Pharm. Co., Ltd. operates in the Biotechnology industry, part of the Healthcare sector (Taiwan).

Frequently Asked Questions

What is SYN-TECH Chem. & Pharm. Co., Ltd.’s (1777.TWO) StockRank?
MoatMap’s StockRank for SYN-TECH Chem. & Pharm. Co., Ltd. (1777.TWO) is 100/100, with a Strong Buy signal. It is a composite of Quality (75), Value (85), and Momentum (74), each scored against its sector. The composite is then ranked across MoatMap’s universe of 24,000+ stocks.
Does SYN-TECH Chem. & Pharm. Co., Ltd. have an economic moat?
SYN-TECH Chem. & Pharm. Co., Ltd. (1777.TWO) has a Quality factor score of 75/100. The Quality factor combines ROIC, Piotroski F-Score, and leverage: the financial fingerprints of a durable competitive advantage. A Quality score above 70 typically indicates a company with the characteristics of a moated business.
Is SYN-TECH Chem. & Pharm. Co., Ltd. a buy, hold, or sell?
MoatMap’s current signal for SYN-TECH Chem. & Pharm. Co., Ltd. (1777.TWO) is Strong Buy, based on a StockRank of 100/100. Signals are derived mechanically from the StockRank composite and should be one input among many; combine with your own thesis on management, competitive position, and valuation.
What sector is SYN-TECH Chem. & Pharm. Co., Ltd. in?
SYN-TECH Chem. & Pharm. Co., Ltd. (1777.TWO) operates in the Healthcare sector, specifically the Biotechnology industry (Taiwan).