1788.TWO

Strong BuyFull House

Hi-Clearance Inc. · Healthcare · Taiwan · $178M cap · $65K/day traded

TWD 128.00 -0.8% · close 13 Oct · scored 14 Oct

Full House: Strong business, sensible price, market agrees. The rare full house.

89
StockRank
Get score and insider alerts
Quality
64
Value
69
Momentum
55

As of 14 Oct 2026, MoatMap's StockRank for Hi-Clearance Inc. (1788.TWO) is 89/100, ranked against 24,000+ stocks in 35 markets (Quality 64, Value 69, Momentum 55, each scored against its sector).

Does StockRank work? Each month we publish how every decile did, whichever way it went. See the record →

P/E (TTM)
14.5x
peers 16.1x
ROE
13.5%
peers 3.5%
D/E
0.4x
peers 0.1x
Dividend %
5.5%
trailing yield
Loading 1Y...
PRICE (1Y) · TWD-0.8%
12712812812912928 Aug18 Sep13 Oct
SMA 50SMA 200

Price checkNo clear trendExperimental

No clear trend: not near its 52-week low, and not in a steady uptrend.

SwingsVery calm

Calmer than 100% of stocks we rank over the past year (5% a year).

How this is worked out

StockRank judges the business. The price check reads only the chart: it is the price side of the Momentum score, in words.

The rules: Still falling is a new 52-week low in the last two weeks, at least 25% below the high. Finding a floor is no new low since. Turning up is 20 or more trading days without a new low, at least 10% off it, and back above a rising 50-day average. In an uptrend is above the 200-day average and within 15% of the high.

In 2,112 US drawdowns since 2001, buying while the price was still falling was followed by a further 20% drop 42% of the time. Waiting for a turn like this one cut that to 33%, at about 7% higher prices and with no better returns. Part of that cut is simply not buying: 13% of falls never turned, and waiting kept those out. Among turns that were bought, 38% still fell another 20%, and 33% of turns were followed by a new low within six months. The benefit was largest in crashes such as 2008 and 2020.

What it measures: day-to-day price moves over the past year, as a yearly figure, ranked against every stock we cover. Very calm under 20% a year, Calm 20 to 30%, Average 30 to 40%, Bumpy 40 to 55%, Very bumpy above that.

What we found: across about 13,500 stocks in 34 markets (2002 to 2025), past swings were a good guide to the next year's, and bumpier stocks fell further. How much further changed too much between eras to put a number on it.

Calm is not safe: a calm stock can still slide steadily.

Rules fixed before any data was fetched. Describes the chart, not a recommendation.

Close
TWD 128.00
RSI (14)
50.0
52-Week Range-4.8% from high
Low TWD 126.15High TWD 134.50

SCORE BREAKDOWN

Quality
64
ROIC
14.2%80.4
ROE
13.5%78.5
GP/Assets
24.3%53.6
Op. Margin
10.7%64.5
FCF/Assets
4.8%67.8
Piotroski
376.1
Int. Cover
26.7x74.1
D/E Ratio
0.39x35.5
Current Ratio
1.56x28.2
Value
69
P/E (TTM)
14.5x75.3
EV/EBITDA
10.9x64.5
P/FCF
23.1x54.1
P/B
1.9x62.4
P/S
1.3x78.6
Div Yield
5.5%92.9
Momentum
55
52W High %
95%94.0
RS 6M
-40%24.5
SMA 50/200
1.00x55.5
EPS Rev 4W
—N/A
EPS Rev 12W
—N/A
EPS Improve
—N/A
Q Growth
4%40.8

FUNDAMENTALS

Market Cap
$178M
P/E (Forward)
—
Gross Margin
28.0%

SECTOR PEERS

Closest peers in Healthcare, ranked by industry match, size, and score similarity. Cross-listings of 1788.TWO are excluded.

TickerCompanyMkt CapStockRankSignal
1788.TWOHi-Clearance Inc.(you)$178M89Strong Buy
7713.TWOWeLeader Biomedical Co., Ltd.$105M94Strong Buy
1733.TWApex Biotechnology Corp.$95M93Strong Buy
6918.TWA Plus Biotechnology Co., Ltd.$79M88Strong Buy
4129.TWOUnited Orthopedic Corporation$249M78Buy
4138.TWODynamic Medical Technologies Inc.$67M93Strong Buy
4736.TWTaiDoc Technology Corporation$421M96Strong Buy
4106.TWWellell Inc.$77M98Strong Buy
4155.TWOK Biotech Co., Ltd.$54M82Strong Buy
6861.TWInnoCare Optoelectronics Corporation$365M68Buy

Peer medians: ROE 3.5% · P/E 16.1x · Gross margin 43.6%

Company Deep Dive

Business segments breakdown, earnings transcript analysis, management credibility scoring, competitive landscape, and scenario modelling.

Request Deep Dive(50 Feathers)

Hi-Clearance Inc. (1788.TWO): Stock Score Summary

Hi-Clearance Inc. (1788.TWO) has a MoatMap StockRank of 89/100 based on Quality (64/100), Value (69/100), and Momentum (55/100) factor scores. The current signal is STRONG BUY.

Key Financial Metrics

PriceTWD 128.00
Market Cap$178M
P/E (TTM)14.49
Price/Book1.92
Return on Equity13.5%
Return on Invested Capital14.2%
Debt/Equity0.39x
Gross Margin28.0%
Operating Margin10.7%
Revenue Growth3.5%
Dividend Yield5.5%
Free Cash Flow$8M

Hi-Clearance Inc. operates in the Medical Devices industry, part of the Healthcare sector (Taiwan).

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Hi-Clearance Inc.’s (1788.TWO) StockRank?
MoatMap’s StockRank for Hi-Clearance Inc. (1788.TWO) is 89/100, with a Strong Buy signal. It is a composite of Quality (64), Value (69), and Momentum (55), each scored against its sector. The composite is then ranked across MoatMap’s universe of 24,000+ stocks.
Does Hi-Clearance Inc. have an economic moat?
Hi-Clearance Inc. (1788.TWO) has a Quality factor score of 64/100. The Quality factor combines ROIC, Piotroski F-Score, and leverage: the financial fingerprints of a durable competitive advantage. A Quality score above 70 typically indicates a company with the characteristics of a moated business.
Is Hi-Clearance Inc. a buy, hold, or sell?
MoatMap’s current signal for Hi-Clearance Inc. (1788.TWO) is Strong Buy, based on a StockRank of 89/100. Signals are derived mechanically from the StockRank composite and should be one input among many; combine with your own thesis on management, competitive position, and valuation.
What sector is Hi-Clearance Inc. in?
Hi-Clearance Inc. (1788.TWO) operates in the Healthcare sector, specifically the Medical Devices industry (Taiwan).