Company Deep Dive

Business segments breakdown, earnings transcript analysis, management credibility scoring, competitive landscape, and scenario modelling.

Request Deep Dive(50 Feathers)

300390.SZ

Sell

Canmax Technologies Co., Ltd. · Industrials · China · $7.9B · Avg Vol: $377M/d

26
StockRank
Get insider-trade alerts
Q
46
V
34
M
31
P/E (TTM)
18.6x
ROE
19.0%
D/E
0.4x
Dividend %

COMPANY DESCRIPTION

Canmax Technologies Co., Ltd. operates in two primary segments: ultra-clean contamination control and battery-grade lithium materials. The company is a dominant domestic supplier of cleanroom consumables for the semiconductor and flat-panel display industries. Through strategic joint ventures, it has rapidly scaled its lithium hydroxide production, becoming a key supplier to global EV battery manufacturers.

FINANCIAL SUMMARY (CNY)

Year2022202320242025CAGRTTM
Revenue17.0B10.5B6.6B7.5B-23.8%11.9B
EPS (CNY)8.461.991.000.48-61.6%3.36
Shares832.5M837.5M830.8M830.8M-0.2%830.8M
Debt3.5B2.7B1.8B6.1B20.5%6.7B
Equity11.7B12.0B12.5B11.4B-1.1%
Op CF6.4B4.2B1.5B-321.8M-52.1%-410.3M
Inv CF-2.1B-2.7B-3.8B-3.7B
Fin CF3.6B-2.9B-2.2B4.9B
Loading 1Y...
PRICE (1Y)+7.0%
7.948.479.009.5310.06Jul 17Aug 7Aug 27
SMA 50SMA 200

Close
$9.23
RSI (14)
52.5
52W High
$17.72
From 52W High
0.5%

SCORE BREAKDOWN

Quality
46
ROIC
3.5%24.2
ROE
19.0%84.2
GP/Assets
18.7%56.4
Op. Margin
38.8%97.4
FCF/Assets
-5.1%12.4
Piotroski
21.9
Int. Cover
7.0x44.2
D/E Ratio
0.36x50.0
Current Ratio
2.26x69.3
Value
34
P/E (TTM)
18.6x52.8
EV/EBITDA
13.5x42.8
P/FCF
N/A
P/B
3.8x25.1
P/S
4.4x18.8
Div Yield
N/A
Momentum
31
52W High %
52%15.6
RS 6M
N/A
SMA 50/200
1.07x71.5
EPS Rev 4W
+1.2%44.0
EPS Rev 12W
+1.3%69.3
EPS Improve
-51%3.8
Q Growth
N/A

FUNDAMENTALS

Market Cap
$7.9B
P/E (Forward)
38.0x
Gross Margin
35.9%

SECTOR PEERS

Closest peers in Industrials, ranked by industry match, size, and score similarity. Cross-listings of 300390.SZ are excluded.

TickerCompanyMkt CapStockRankSignal
300390.SZCanmax Technologies Co., Ltd.(you)$7.9B26Sell
0586.HKChina Conch Venture Holdings Limited$1.9B34Sell
600388.SSZijin Longking Co., Ltd.$3.5B51Hold
688376.SSMayAir Technology (China) Co., Ltd.$1.4B11Strong Sell
300137.SZHebei Sailhero Environmental Protection High-tech Co.,Ltd$913M18Strong Sell
603686.SSFULONGMA GROUP Co.,Ltd.$803M38Hold
000544.SZZhongyuan Environmental Protection Co., Ltd.$1.1B43Hold
603200.SSShanghai Emperor of Cleaning Hi-Tech Co., Ltd$1.1B4Strong Sell
688679.SSAnhui Tongyuan Environment Energy Saving Co.,Ltd$758M2Strong Sell
603408.SSRunner (Xiamen) Corp.$775M65Hold

Peer medians: ROE 5.8% · P/E 31.9x · Gross margin 22.5%

Canmax Technologies Co., Ltd. (300390.SZ): Stock Score Summary

Canmax Technologies Co., Ltd. (300390.SZ) has a MoatMap StockRank of 26/100 based on Quality (46/100), Value (34/100), and Momentum (31/100) factor scores. The current signal is SELL.

Canmax Technologies Co., Ltd. operates in two primary segments: ultra-clean contamination control and battery-grade lithium materials. The company is a dominant domestic supplier of cleanroom consumables for the semiconductor and flat-panel display industries. Through strategic joint ventures, it has rapidly scaled its lithium hydroxide production, becoming a key supplier to global EV battery manufacturers.

Key Financial Metrics

Price$9.23
Market Cap$7.9B
P/E (TTM)18.59
P/E (Forward)37.98
Price/Book3.77
Return on Equity19.0%
Return on Invested Capital3.5%
Debt/Equity0.36x
Gross Margin35.9%
Operating Margin38.8%
Revenue Growth158.7%
Free Cash Flow$-174M

Canmax Technologies Co., Ltd. operates in the Pollution & Treatment Controls industry, part of the Industrials sector (China).

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Canmax Technologies Co., Ltd.’s (300390.SZ) StockRank?
MoatMap’s StockRank for Canmax Technologies Co., Ltd. (300390.SZ) is 26/100, with a Sell signal. It is a composite of Quality (46), Value (34), and Momentum (31) factor ranks across MoatMap’s 20,000+ stock universe.
Does Canmax Technologies Co., Ltd. have an economic moat?
Canmax Technologies Co., Ltd. (300390.SZ) has a Quality factor score of 46/100. The Quality factor combines ROIC, Piotroski F-Score, and leverage: the financial fingerprints of a durable competitive advantage. A Quality score above 70 typically indicates a company with the characteristics of a moated business.
Is Canmax Technologies Co., Ltd. a buy, hold, or sell?
MoatMap’s current signal for Canmax Technologies Co., Ltd. (300390.SZ) is Sell, based on a StockRank of 26/100. Signals are derived mechanically from the StockRank composite and should be one input among many; combine with your own thesis on management, competitive position, and valuation.
What sector is Canmax Technologies Co., Ltd. in?
Canmax Technologies Co., Ltd. (300390.SZ) operates in the Industrials sector, specifically the Pollution & Treatment Controls industry (China).