301101.SZ

HoldFallen Favourite

Mingyue Optical Lens Co.,Ltd. · Healthcare · China · $1.1B cap · $24.1M/day traded

CNY 36.48 -0.9% · close 3 Nov · scored 4 Nov

Fallen Favourite: A good business, still expensive, and its momentum is weak.

61
StockRank
Get score and insider alerts
Quality
76
Value
36
Momentum
43

As of 4 Nov 2026, MoatMap's StockRank for Mingyue Optical Lens Co.,Ltd. (301101.SZ) is 61/100, ranked against 24,000+ stocks in 35 markets (Quality 76, Value 36, Momentum 43, each scored against its sector).

Does StockRank work? Each month we publish how each tenth of the ranking did, whichever way it went. See the record →

P/E (TTM)
30.0x
peers 26.3x
ROE
12.6%
peers 4.0%
D/E
0.0x
peers 0.2x
Dividend %
1.5%
trailing yield

ABOUT MINGYUE OPTICAL LENS CO.,LTD.

Read

Mingyue Optical Lens is a leading Chinese manufacturer of ophthalmic lenses, specializing in resin lenses and raw materials. The company's competitive moat lies in its vertically integrated business model, spanning monomer synthesis, lens design, and a vast nationwide distribution network. It is a dominant domestic market leader, recognized for its strong brand equity and technological independence in lens manufacturing.

FINANCIAL SUMMARY (CNY)

Year2022202320242025CAGRTTM2026E2027EFwd CAGR
Revenue623.1M748.7M770.3M827.5M9.9%932.0M960.5M1.1B15.2%
EPS (CNY)0.680.780.880.9612.4%1.101.121.3217.0%
Shares201.5M201.5M201.5M201.5M0.0%201.5M———
Debt9.6M6.8M4.0M49.5M72.9%2.5M———
Equity1.5B1.6B1.7B1.8B6.3%————
Op CF146.9M209.1M211.2M282.8M24.4%249.0M———
Inv CF-107.0M-369.4M423.3M-710.4M—————
Fin CF-104.6M-85.4M-74.8M-77.3M—————
Loading 1Y...
PRICE (1Y) · CNY+29.7%
28.130.432.634.837.015 Sep14 Oct3 Nov
SMA 50SMA 200

Price checkTurning upExperimental

40% above its 52-week low and back above a rising 50-day average since 21 Oct 2026.

The Momentum score still reads 43: it weighs six months of price and earnings revisions, so it trails a turn like this.

SwingsAverage

Calmer than 54% of stocks we rank over the past year (volatility 40% a year).

How this is worked out

StockRank weighs the business, its price and its trend. The price check reads only the chart: the price side of the Momentum score, in words.

The rules: Still falling is a new 52-week low in the last two weeks, at least 25% below the high. Finding a floor is no new low since. Turning up is 20 or more trading days without a new low, at least 10% off it, and back above a rising 50-day average. In an uptrend is above the 200-day average and within 15% of the high.

In 2,112 US drawdowns since 2001, buying while the price was still falling was followed by a further 20% drop 42% of the time. Waiting for a turn (the Turning up rule above) cut that to 33%, at about 7% higher prices and with no better returns. Part of that cut is simply not buying: 13% of falls never turned, and waiting kept those out. Among turns that were bought, 38% still fell another 20%, and 33% of turns were followed by a new low within six months. The benefit was largest in crashes such as 2008 and 2020.

What it measures: how much the price moved day to day over the past year, scaled to a yearly figure (annualised volatility) and ranked against every stock we cover. Very calm under 20% a year, Calm 20 to 30%, Average 30 to 40%, Bumpy 40 to 55%, Very bumpy above that.

What we found: across about 13,500 stocks in 34 markets (2002 to 2025), past swings were a good guide to the next year's, and bumpier stocks fell further. How much further changed too much between eras to put a number on it.

Calm is not safe: a calm stock can still slide steadily.

Rules fixed before any data was fetched. Describes the chart, not a recommendation.

Close
CNY 36.48
RSI (14)
68.7
52-Week Range-25.8% from high
Low CNY 26.05High CNY 49.17

SCORE BREAKDOWN

Quality
76
ROIC
12.9%77.3
ROE
12.6%76.8
GP/Assets
26.1%57.6
Op. Margin
29.8%91.6
FCF/Assets
9.2%83.9
Piotroski
549.5
Int. Cover
50.0x89.5
D/E Ratio
0.00x93.2
Current Ratio
7.75x82.8
Value
36
P/E (TTM)
30.0x38.4
EV/EBITDA
19.2x33.9
P/FCF
38.4x33.5
P/B
3.6x35.7
P/S
7.1x30.6
Div Yield
1.5%48.6
Momentum
43
52W High %
74%63.1
RS 6M
—N/A
SMA 50/200
0.91x36.1
EPS Rev 4W
0.0%51.3
EPS Rev 12W
+0.6%46.1
EPS Improve
+5%24.7
Q Growth
22%57.6

FUNDAMENTALS

Market Cap
$1.1B
P/E (Forward)
28.5x
Gross Margin
56.3%

SECTOR PEERS

Closest peers in Healthcare, ranked by industry match, size, and score similarity. Cross-listings of 301101.SZ are excluded.

TickerCompanyMkt CapStockRankSignal
301101.SZMingyue Optical Lens Co.,Ltd.(you)$1.1B61Hold
1501.HKShanghai INT Medical Instruments Co., Ltd.$1.1B66Buy
301580.SZAidite (Qinhuangdao) Technology Co., Ltd.$1.1B55Hold
002382.SZBlue Sail Medical Co.,Ltd.$858M57Hold
300171.SZTofflon Science and Technology Group Co., Ltd.$1.6B60Hold
300358.SZTruking Technology Limited$919M68Buy
300595.SZAutek China Inc.$1.4B67Buy
605369.SSZhejiang Gongdong Medical Technology Co., Ltd.$587M60Hold
688050.SSEyebright Medical Technology (Beijing) Co., Ltd.$1.2B48Hold
002950.SZAllmed Medical Products Co.,Ltd$778M51Hold

Peer medians: ROE 4.0% · P/E 26.3x · Gross margin 53.1%

Company Deep Dive

A 10,000-word report: the business and its segments, what management promised on earnings calls and whether it delivered, the competition, and how things could turn out.

Request Deep Dive(50 Feathers)

Mingyue Optical Lens Co.,Ltd. (301101.SZ): Stock Score Summary

Mingyue Optical Lens Co.,Ltd. (301101.SZ) has a MoatMap StockRank of 61/100 based on Quality (76/100), Value (36/100), and Momentum (43/100) factor scores. The current signal is Hold.

Mingyue Optical Lens is a leading Chinese manufacturer of ophthalmic lenses, specializing in resin lenses and raw materials. The company's competitive moat lies in its vertically integrated business model, spanning monomer synthesis, lens design, and a vast nationwide distribution network. It is a dominant domestic market leader, recognized for its strong brand equity and technological independence in lens manufacturing.

Key Financial Metrics

PriceCNY 36.48
Market Cap$1.1B
P/E (TTM)30.02
P/E (Forward)28.51
Price/Book3.60
Return on Equity12.6%
Return on Invested Capital12.9%
Debt/Equity0.00x
Gross Margin56.3%
Operating Margin29.8%
Revenue Growth20.3%
Dividend Yield1.5%
Free Cash Flow$28M

Mingyue Optical Lens Co.,Ltd. operates in the Medical Instruments & Supplies industry, part of the Healthcare sector (China).

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Mingyue Optical Lens Co.,Ltd.’s (301101.SZ) StockRank?
MoatMap’s StockRank for Mingyue Optical Lens Co.,Ltd. (301101.SZ) is 61/100, with a Hold signal. It is a composite of Quality (76), Value (36), and Momentum (43), each scored against its sector. The composite is then ranked across MoatMap’s universe of 24,000+ stocks.
Does Mingyue Optical Lens Co.,Ltd. have an economic moat?
Mingyue Optical Lens Co.,Ltd. (301101.SZ) has a Quality factor score of 76/100. Quality blends several measures of profitability and financial strength, led by gross profit to assets, return on invested capital and free cash flow to assets. A high score describes the financial record a durable advantage tends to leave; it does not prove a moat.
Is Mingyue Optical Lens Co.,Ltd. a buy, hold, or sell?
MoatMap’s current signal for Mingyue Optical Lens Co.,Ltd. (301101.SZ) is Hold, based on a StockRank of 61/100. It is the band the score falls in, worked out from the score alone: a description, not a recommendation.
What sector is Mingyue Optical Lens Co.,Ltd. in?
Mingyue Optical Lens Co.,Ltd. (301101.SZ) operates in the Healthcare sector, specifically the Medical Instruments & Supplies industry (China).