688029.SS

BuyFallen Favourite

Micro-Tech (Nanjing) Co.,Ltd · Healthcare · China · $2.4B cap · $36.2M/day traded

CNY 84.22 +0.2% · close 3 Nov · scored 4 Nov

Fallen Favourite: A good business, still expensive, and its momentum is weak.

69
StockRank
Get score and insider alerts
Quality
77
Value
37
Momentum
49

As of 4 Nov 2026, MoatMap's StockRank for Micro-Tech (Nanjing) Co.,Ltd (688029.SS) is 69/100, ranked against 24,000+ stocks in 35 markets (Quality 77, Value 37, Momentum 49, each scored against its sector).

Does StockRank work? Each month we publish how each tenth of the ranking did, whichever way it went. See the record →

P/E (TTM)
29.4x
peers 26.3x
ROE
11.0%
peers 4.0%
D/E
0.1x
peers 0.2x
Dividend %
1.2%
trailing yield

ABOUT MICRO-TECH (NANJING) CO.,LTD

Read

Micro-Tech (Nanjing) Co., Ltd. designs and manufactures minimally invasive medical devices for gastroenterology, pulmonology, and interventional radiology. The company is a leading Chinese exporter of endoscopic diagnostic and therapeutic consumables, such as biopsy forceps, disposable hemostatic clips, and nitinol stents. Its competitive moat is built on high-quality, cost-effective manufacturing, extensive global regulatory approvals (FDA, CE), and a strong domestic hospital distribution network.

FINANCIAL SUMMARY (CNY)

Year2022202320242025CAGRTTM2026E2027EFwd CAGR
Revenue2.0B2.4B2.8B3.2B17.2%3.3B3.6B4.0B12.7%
EPS (CNY)1.772.592.953.0519.9%2.743.323.9113.3%
Shares187.2M187.8M187.8M187.8M+0.3%187.8M———
Debt11.9M35.9M39.0M241.2M172.8%307.6M———
Equity3.2B3.6B3.8B4.1B8.6%————
Op CF250.1M545.6M613.0M687.9M40.1%680.2M———
Inv CF668.6M-1.1B412.4M-925.0M—————
Fin CF-73.8M-114.5M-357.5M-203.8M—————
Loading 1Y...
PRICE (1Y) · CNY+6.5%
78.080.382.584.787.015 Sep14 Oct3 Nov
SMA 50SMA 200

Price checkIn an uptrendExperimental

Above its 200-day average and 5% below its 52-week high.

The Momentum score still reads 49: it weighs six months of price and earnings revisions, so it trails a turn like this.

SwingsBumpy

Calmer than 53% of stocks we rank over the past year (volatility 40% a year).

How this is worked out

StockRank weighs the business, its price and its trend. The price check reads only the chart: the price side of the Momentum score, in words.

The rules: Still falling is a new 52-week low in the last two weeks, at least 25% below the high. Finding a floor is no new low since. Turning up is 20 or more trading days without a new low, at least 10% off it, and back above a rising 50-day average. In an uptrend is above the 200-day average and within 15% of the high.

In 2,112 US drawdowns since 2001, buying while the price was still falling was followed by a further 20% drop 42% of the time. Waiting for a turn (the Turning up rule above) cut that to 33%, at about 7% higher prices and with no better returns. Part of that cut is simply not buying: 13% of falls never turned, and waiting kept those out. Among turns that were bought, 38% still fell another 20%, and 33% of turns were followed by a new low within six months. The benefit was largest in crashes such as 2008 and 2020.

What it measures: how much the price moved day to day over the past year, scaled to a yearly figure (annualised volatility) and ranked against every stock we cover. Very calm under 20% a year, Calm 20 to 30%, Average 30 to 40%, Bumpy 40 to 55%, Very bumpy above that.

What we found: across about 13,500 stocks in 34 markets (2002 to 2025), past swings were a good guide to the next year's, and bumpier stocks fell further. How much further changed too much between eras to put a number on it.

Calm is not safe: a calm stock can still slide steadily.

Rules fixed before any data was fetched. Describes the chart, not a recommendation.

Close
CNY 84.22
RSI (14)
64.3
52-Week Range-5.2% from high
Low CNY 65.30High CNY 88.84

SCORE BREAKDOWN

Quality
77
ROIC
15.6%83.3
ROE
11.0%73.2
GP/Assets
38.2%77.0
Op. Margin
22.7%85.4
FCF/Assets
7.9%80.7
Piotroski
668.7
Int. Cover
50.0x89.5
D/E Ratio
0.07x67.3
Current Ratio
3.23x58.8
Value
37
P/E (TTM)
29.4x39.0
EV/EBITDA
18.5x35.1
P/FCF
37.3x34.6
P/B
3.6x35.5
P/S
4.6x41.2
Div Yield
1.2%42.2
Momentum
49
52W High %
95%92.7
RS 6M
—N/A
SMA 50/200
1.03x67.4
EPS Rev 4W
0.0%51.3
EPS Rev 12W
-7.1%14.8
EPS Improve
+38%46.6
Q Growth
-23%22.2

FUNDAMENTALS

Market Cap
$2.4B
P/E (Forward)
21.3x
Gross Margin
62.7%

SECTOR PEERS

Closest peers in Healthcare, ranked by industry match, size, and score similarity. Cross-listings of 688029.SS are excluded.

TickerCompanyMkt CapStockRankSignal
688029.SSMicro-Tech (Nanjing) Co.,Ltd(you)$2.4B69Buy
300595.SZAutek China Inc.$1.4B67Buy
300888.SZWinner Medical Co., Ltd.$2.7B82Strong Buy
2276.HKShanghai Conant Optical Co., Ltd.$2.3B53Hold
300171.SZTofflon Science and Technology Group Co., Ltd.$1.6B60Hold
1501.HKShanghai INT Medical Instruments Co., Ltd.$1.1B66Buy
300358.SZTruking Technology Limited$919M68Buy
6699.HKAngelalign Technology Inc.$1.8B85Strong Buy
1066.HKShandong Weigao Group Medical Polymer Company Limited$1.8B87Strong Buy
300573.SZShenyang Xingqi Pharmaceutical Co.,Ltd.$1.9B87Strong Buy

Peer medians: ROE 4.0% · P/E 26.3x · Gross margin 53.1%

Company Deep Dive

A 10,000-word report: the business and its segments, what management promised on earnings calls and whether it delivered, the competition, and how things could turn out.

Request Deep Dive(50 Feathers)

Micro-Tech (Nanjing) Co.,Ltd (688029.SS): Stock Score Summary

Micro-Tech (Nanjing) Co.,Ltd (688029.SS) has a MoatMap StockRank of 69/100 based on Quality (77/100), Value (37/100), and Momentum (49/100) factor scores. The current signal is Buy.

Micro-Tech (Nanjing) Co., Ltd. designs and manufactures minimally invasive medical devices for gastroenterology, pulmonology, and interventional radiology. The company is a leading Chinese exporter of endoscopic diagnostic and therapeutic consumables, such as biopsy forceps, disposable hemostatic clips, and nitinol stents. Its competitive moat is built on high-quality, cost-effective manufacturing, extensive global regulatory approvals (FDA, CE), and a strong domestic hospital distribution network.

Key Financial Metrics

PriceCNY 84.22
Market Cap$2.4B
P/E (TTM)29.42
P/E (Forward)21.29
Price/Book3.61
Return on Equity11.0%
Return on Invested Capital15.6%
Debt/Equity0.07x
Gross Margin62.7%
Operating Margin22.7%
Revenue Growth-3.3%
Dividend Yield1.2%
Free Cash Flow$65M

Micro-Tech (Nanjing) Co.,Ltd operates in the Medical Instruments & Supplies industry, part of the Healthcare sector (China).

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Micro-Tech (Nanjing) Co.,Ltd’s (688029.SS) StockRank?
MoatMap’s StockRank for Micro-Tech (Nanjing) Co.,Ltd (688029.SS) is 69/100, with a Buy signal. It is a composite of Quality (77), Value (37), and Momentum (49), each scored against its sector. The composite is then ranked across MoatMap’s universe of 24,000+ stocks.
Does Micro-Tech (Nanjing) Co.,Ltd have an economic moat?
Micro-Tech (Nanjing) Co.,Ltd (688029.SS) has a Quality factor score of 77/100. Quality blends several measures of profitability and financial strength, led by gross profit to assets, return on invested capital and free cash flow to assets. A high score describes the financial record a durable advantage tends to leave; it does not prove a moat.
Is Micro-Tech (Nanjing) Co.,Ltd a buy, hold, or sell?
MoatMap’s current signal for Micro-Tech (Nanjing) Co.,Ltd (688029.SS) is Buy, based on a StockRank of 69/100. It is the band the score falls in, worked out from the score alone: a description, not a recommendation.
What sector is Micro-Tech (Nanjing) Co.,Ltd in?
Micro-Tech (Nanjing) Co.,Ltd (688029.SS) operates in the Healthcare sector, specifically the Medical Instruments & Supplies industry (China).