93M1.DE

Strong BuySecond Wind

MPH Health Care AG · Financial Services · Germany · $133M cap · $51K/day traded

EUR 27.50 -1.4% · close 23 Oct · scored 24 Oct

Second Wind: Cheap and rising again, but the business does not yet earn the optimism.

88
StockRank
Get score and insider alerts
Quality
49
Value
71
Momentum
68

As of 24 Oct 2026, MoatMap's StockRank for MPH Health Care AG (93M1.DE) is 88/100, ranked against 24,000+ stocks in 35 markets (Quality 49, Value 71, Momentum 68, each scored against its sector).

Does StockRank work? Each month we publish how every decile did, whichever way it went. See the record →

P/E (TTM)
2.5x
peers 10.3x
ROE
21.4%
peers 8.9%
D/E
0.1x
peers 0.4x
Dividend %
17.7%
trailing yield
Loading 1Y...
PRICE (1Y) · EUR-2.1%
25.926.527.227.828.514 Sep5 Oct23 Oct
SMA 50SMA 200

Price checkIn an uptrendExperimental

Above its 200-day average and 5% below its 52-week high.

SwingsBumpy

Calmer than 52% of stocks we rank over the past year (41% a year).

How this is worked out

StockRank judges the business. The price check reads only the chart: it is the price side of the Momentum score, in words.

The rules: Still falling is a new 52-week low in the last two weeks, at least 25% below the high. Finding a floor is no new low since. Turning up is 20 or more trading days without a new low, at least 10% off it, and back above a rising 50-day average. In an uptrend is above the 200-day average and within 15% of the high.

In 2,112 US drawdowns since 2001, buying while the price was still falling was followed by a further 20% drop 42% of the time. Waiting for a turn like this one cut that to 33%, at about 7% higher prices and with no better returns. Part of that cut is simply not buying: 13% of falls never turned, and waiting kept those out. Among turns that were bought, 38% still fell another 20%, and 33% of turns were followed by a new low within six months. The benefit was largest in crashes such as 2008 and 2020.

What it measures: day-to-day price moves over the past year, as a yearly figure, ranked against every stock we cover. Very calm under 20% a year, Calm 20 to 30%, Average 30 to 40%, Bumpy 40 to 55%, Very bumpy above that.

What we found: across about 13,500 stocks in 34 markets (2002 to 2025), past swings were a good guide to the next year's, and bumpier stocks fell further. How much further changed too much between eras to put a number on it.

Calm is not safe: a calm stock can still slide steadily.

Rules fixed before any data was fetched. Describes the chart, not a recommendation.

Close
EUR 27.50
RSI (14)
60.0
52-Week Range-5.2% from high
Low EUR 14.46High EUR 29.00

SCORE BREAKDOWN

Quality
49
ROIC
-11.4%4.1
ROE
21.4%85.0
GP/Assets
19.7%85.5
Op. Margin
100.0%98.1
FCF/Assets
0.0%26.4
Piotroski
232.9
Int. Cover
-50.0x2.1
D/E Ratio
0.06x75.5
Current Ratio
0.20x10.0
Value
71
P/E (TTM)
2.5x98.4
EV/EBITDA
2.7x83.5
P/FCF
964.1x0.4
P/B
0.5x91.4
P/S
2.4x68.0
Div Yield
17.7%97.9
Momentum
68
52W High %
95%81.2
RS 6M
56%98.6
SMA 50/200
1.22x96.0
EPS Rev 4W
—N/A
EPS Rev 12W
—N/A
EPS Improve
-19%12.0
Q Growth
—N/A

FUNDAMENTALS

Market Cap
$133M
P/E (Forward)
—
Gross Margin
100.0%

SECTOR PEERS

Closest peers in Financial Services, ranked by industry match, size, and score similarity. Cross-listings of 93M1.DE are excluded.

TickerCompanyMkt CapStockRankSignal
93M1.DEMPH Health Care AG(you)$133M88Strong Buy
MPCG.DEMPC Oceanic Group AG$198M77Buy
CEEThe Central and Eastern Europe Fund, Inc.$135M55Hold
PZS.DEScherzer & Co. AG$81M60Hold
SVE.DEShareholder Value Beteiligungen AG$62M63Hold
B7E.DEBlue Cap AG$81M56Hold
MLP.DEMLP SE$1.2B82Strong Buy
EEAThe European Equity Fund, Inc.$72M42Hold
LQAG.DELaiqon AG$125M26Sell
MUX.DEMutares SE & Co. KGaA$722M58Hold

Peer medians: ROE 8.9% · P/E 10.3x · Gross margin 58.3%

Company Deep Dive

Business segments breakdown, earnings transcript analysis, management credibility scoring, competitive landscape, and scenario modelling.

Request Deep Dive(50 Feathers)

MPH Health Care AG (93M1.DE): Stock Score Summary

MPH Health Care AG (93M1.DE) has a MoatMap StockRank of 88/100 based on Quality (49/100), Value (71/100), and Momentum (68/100) factor scores. The current signal is STRONG BUY.

Key Financial Metrics

PriceEUR 27.50
Market Cap$133M
P/E (TTM)2.49
Price/Book0.49
Return on Equity21.4%
Return on Invested Capital-11.4%
Debt/Equity0.06x
Gross Margin100.0%
Operating Margin100.0%
Revenue Growth9.5%
Dividend Yield17.7%
Free Cash Flow$138K

MPH Health Care AG operates in the Asset Management industry, part of the Financial Services sector (Germany).

Frequently Asked Questions

What is MPH Health Care AG’s (93M1.DE) StockRank?
MoatMap’s StockRank for MPH Health Care AG (93M1.DE) is 88/100, with a Strong Buy signal. It is a composite of Quality (49), Value (71), and Momentum (68), each scored against its sector. The composite is then ranked across MoatMap’s universe of 24,000+ stocks.
Does MPH Health Care AG have an economic moat?
MPH Health Care AG (93M1.DE) has a Quality factor score of 49/100. The Quality factor combines ROIC, Piotroski F-Score, and leverage: the financial fingerprints of a durable competitive advantage. A Quality score above 70 typically indicates a company with the characteristics of a moated business.
Is MPH Health Care AG a buy, hold, or sell?
MoatMap’s current signal for MPH Health Care AG (93M1.DE) is Strong Buy, based on a StockRank of 88/100. Signals are derived mechanically from the StockRank composite and should be one input among many; combine with your own thesis on management, competitive position, and valuation.
What sector is MPH Health Care AG in?
MPH Health Care AG (93M1.DE) operates in the Financial Services sector, specifically the Asset Management industry (Germany).