AMRZ is a second listing. The company's home listing is AMRZ.SW, StockRank 43. Each line is scored on its own price and filings, so the two scores can differ. The AI review is made once per company, on the home listing.

AMRZ

HoldFallen Favourite

Amrize Ltd · Basic Materials · Switzerland · $21.6B cap · $143.1M/day traded

$39.24 -0.5% · close 26 Oct · scored 27 Oct

StockRank down 2.6 since 24 Oct: Value down 4.

Fallen Favourite: A good business, still expensive, and the price is falling.

41
StockRank
Get score and insider alerts

Report expected 27 Oct: the next-year EPS estimate has fallen 10.5% over the last 14 weeks.

Quality
56
Value
48
Momentum
28

As of 27 Oct 2026, MoatMap's StockRank for Amrize Ltd (AMRZ) is 41/100, ranked against 24,000+ stocks in 35 markets (Quality 56, Value 48, Momentum 28, each scored against its sector).

Does StockRank work? Each month we publish how every decile did, whichever way it went. See the record →

P/E (TTM)
18.0x
peers 22.2x
ROE
9.7%
peers 10.0%
D/E
0.6x
peers 0.5x
Dividend %
1.1%
trailing yield

ABOUT AMRIZE LTD

Read

Amrize Ltd is a Swiss-based provider of advanced building materials and sustainable construction solutions. The company's competitive moat is driven by its proprietary eco-friendly concrete formulations and energy-efficient insulation products. It operates as a specialized niche player catering to the green building and infrastructure development sectors in Europe.

FINANCIAL SUMMARY (USD)

Year2022202320242025CAGRTTM2026E2027EFwd CAGR
Revenue10.7B11.7B11.7B11.8B3.3%12.2B12.5B13.1B5.1%
EPS2.001.732.312.142.2%2.192.422.7012.4%
Shares552.7M552.7M552.7M553.1M+0.1%546.9M———
Debt8.7B9.5B9.5B6.3B-9.9%7.1B———
Equity8.2B9.2B9.9B13.3B17.3%————
Op CF2.0B2.0B2.3B2.2B3.6%2.2B———
Inv CF-2.5B-2.0B-1.2B-361.0M—————
Fin CF497.0M734.0M-537.0M-1.6B—————
Loading 1Y...
PRICE (1Y) · USD-0.4%
36.136.937.838.639.415 Sep6 Oct26 Oct
SMA 50SMA 200

Price checkStill fallingExperimental

Made a new 52-week low 12 trading days ago, 40% below its 52-week high. The fall has not stopped yet.

SwingsAverage

Calmer than 59% of stocks we rank over the past year (37% a year).

How this is worked out

StockRank judges the business. The price check reads only the chart: it is the price side of the Momentum score, in words.

The rules: Still falling is a new 52-week low in the last two weeks, at least 25% below the high. Finding a floor is no new low since. Turning up is 20 or more trading days without a new low, at least 10% off it, and back above a rising 50-day average. In an uptrend is above the 200-day average and within 15% of the high.

In 2,112 US drawdowns since 2001, buying while the price was still falling was followed by a further 20% drop 42% of the time. Waiting for a turn like this one cut that to 33%, at about 7% higher prices and with no better returns. Part of that cut is simply not buying: 13% of falls never turned, and waiting kept those out. Among turns that were bought, 38% still fell another 20%, and 33% of turns were followed by a new low within six months. The benefit was largest in crashes such as 2008 and 2020.

What it measures: day-to-day price moves over the past year, as a yearly figure, ranked against every stock we cover. Very calm under 20% a year, Calm 20 to 30%, Average 30 to 40%, Bumpy 40 to 55%, Very bumpy above that.

What we found: across about 13,500 stocks in 34 markets (2002 to 2025), past swings were a good guide to the next year's, and bumpier stocks fell further. How much further changed too much between eras to put a number on it.

Calm is not safe: a calm stock can still slide steadily.

Rules fixed before any data was fetched. Describes the chart, not a recommendation.

Close
$39.24
RSI (14)
68.6
52-Week Range-39.8% from high
Low $35.78High $65.13

SCORE BREAKDOWN

Quality
56
ROIC
8.6%64.1
ROE
9.7%68.6
GP/Assets
12.6%49.6
Op. Margin
20.5%82.9
FCF/Assets
5.4%75.4
Piotroski
547.2
Int. Cover
5.1x49.0
D/E Ratio
0.55x27.1
Current Ratio
1.10x17.5
Value
48
P/E (TTM)
18.0x46.6
EV/EBITDA
9.7x49.1
P/FCF
16.4x56.8
P/B
1.7x50.9
P/S
1.8x43.5
Div Yield
1.1%33.0
Momentum
28
52W High %
60%47.9
RS 6M
-39%18.0
SMA 50/200
0.79x11.5
EPS Rev 4W
-3.3%14.1
EPS Rev 12W
-10.5%13.7
EPS Improve
+30%38.8
Q Growth
15%37.0

FUNDAMENTALS

Market Cap
$21.6B
P/E (Forward)
13.8x
Gross Margin
25.1%

SECTOR PEERS

Closest peers in Basic Materials, ranked by industry match, size, and score similarity. Cross-listings of AMRZ are excluded.

TickerCompanyMkt CapStockRankSignal
AMRZAmrize Ltd(you)$21.6B41Hold
HOLN.SWHolcim AG$44.8B45Hold
DSFIR.SWDSM-Firmenich AG$29.7B27Sell
DESN.SWDottikon ES Holding AG$4.7B38Hold
GLC.AXGlencore plc$83.8B48Hold
EMSN.SWEMS-CHEMIE HOLDING AG$24.9B84Strong Buy
GIVN.SWGivaudan SA$44.7B73Buy
SIKA.SWSika AG$35.1B79Buy
SLS.TOSolaris Resources Inc.$1.1B24Sell
CLN.SWClariant AG$4.0B90Strong Buy

Peer medians: ROE 10.0% · P/E 22.2x · Gross margin 39.2%

Company Deep Dive

Business segments breakdown, earnings transcript analysis, management credibility scoring, competitive landscape, and scenario modelling.

Request Deep Dive(50 Feathers)

Amrize Ltd (AMRZ): Stock Score Summary

Amrize Ltd (AMRZ) has a MoatMap StockRank of 41/100 based on Quality (56/100), Value (48/100), and Momentum (28/100) factor scores. The current signal is HOLD.

Amrize Ltd is a Swiss-based provider of advanced building materials and sustainable construction solutions. The company's competitive moat is driven by its proprietary eco-friendly concrete formulations and energy-efficient insulation products. It operates as a specialized niche player catering to the green building and infrastructure development sectors in Europe.

Key Financial Metrics

Price$39.24
Market Cap$21.6B
P/E (TTM)18.01
P/E (Forward)13.83
Price/Book1.69
Return on Equity9.7%
Return on Invested Capital8.6%
Debt/Equity0.55x
Gross Margin25.1%
Operating Margin20.5%
Revenue Growth8.6%
Dividend Yield1.1%
Free Cash Flow$1.3B

Amrize Ltd operates in the Building Materials industry, part of the Basic Materials sector (Switzerland).

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Amrize Ltd’s (AMRZ) StockRank?
MoatMap’s StockRank for Amrize Ltd (AMRZ) is 41/100, with a Hold signal. It is a composite of Quality (56), Value (48), and Momentum (28), each scored against its sector. The composite is then ranked across MoatMap’s universe of 24,000+ stocks.
Does Amrize Ltd have an economic moat?
Amrize Ltd (AMRZ) has a Quality factor score of 56/100. The Quality factor combines ROIC, Piotroski F-Score, and leverage: the financial fingerprints of a durable competitive advantage. A Quality score above 70 typically indicates a company with the characteristics of a moated business.
Is Amrize Ltd a buy, hold, or sell?
MoatMap’s current signal for Amrize Ltd (AMRZ) is Hold, based on a StockRank of 41/100. Signals are derived mechanically from the StockRank composite and should be one input among many; combine with your own thesis on management, competitive position, and valuation.
What sector is Amrize Ltd in?
Amrize Ltd (AMRZ) operates in the Basic Materials sector, specifically the Building Materials industry (Switzerland).