BELFA is a second listing. The company's home listing is BELFB, StockRank 67. Each listing is scored on its own price and filings, so the two scores can differ. The AI review is made once per company, on the home listing.

BELFA

HoldFallen Favourite

Bel Fuse Inc. · Technology · United States · $2.3B cap · $17.7M/day traded

$188.90 +0.9% · close 30 Oct · scored 31 Oct

Fallen Favourite: A good business, still expensive, and its momentum is weak.

60
StockRank
Get score and insider alerts
Quality
72
Value
44
Momentum
38

As of 31 Oct 2026, MoatMap's StockRank for Bel Fuse Inc. (BELFA) is 60/100, ranked against 24,000+ stocks in 35 markets (Quality 72, Value 44, Momentum 38, each scored against its sector).

Does StockRank work? Each month we publish how each tenth of the ranking did, whichever way it went. See the record →

P/E (TTM)
44.2x
peers 31.8x
ROE
12.1%
peers 5.1%
D/E
0.0x
peers 0.3x
Dividend %
0.1%
trailing yield

ABOUT BEL FUSE INC.

Read

Bel Fuse Inc. designs and manufactures a comprehensive range of products for connectivity and power management, including magnetic components, circuit protection devices, and power supplies. The company leverages deep engineering expertise and a global manufacturing footprint to supply mission-critical components to demanding sectors like networking, telecommunications, and automotive. Its diversified product portfolio and strong relationships with industry-leading customers underpin its competitive position in the specialized electronic components market.

FINANCIAL SUMMARY (USD)

Year2022202320242025CAGRTTM2026E2027EFwd CAGR
Revenue654.2M639.8M534.8M675.5M1.1%785.6M840.9M942.0M18.1%
EPS25.6335.1718.3227.832.8%4.2734.1033.079.0%
Shares2.1M2.1M2.1M2.1M0.0%2.1M———
Debt116.6M80.6M318.2M221.4M23.8%32.3M———
Equity262.3M340.6M360.6M425.5M17.5%————
Op CF40.3M108.3M74.1M80.6M26.0%95.5M———
Inv CF-7.0M-53.5M-297.9M-3.2M—————
Fin CF-21.3M-38.6M206.3M-94.1M—————
Loading 1Y...
PRICE (1Y) · USD-4.4%
16117318519721021 Sep12 Oct30 Oct
SMA 50SMA 200

Price checkNo clear trendExperimental

No clear trend: not near its 52-week low, and not in a steady uptrend.

SwingsVery bumpy

Swung more than 73% of stocks we rank over the past year (volatility 58% a year).

How this is worked out

StockRank weighs the business, its price and its trend. The price check reads only the chart: the price side of the Momentum score, in words.

The rules: Still falling is a new 52-week low in the last two weeks, at least 25% below the high. Finding a floor is no new low since. Turning up is 20 or more trading days without a new low, at least 10% off it, and back above a rising 50-day average. In an uptrend is above the 200-day average and within 15% of the high.

In 2,112 US drawdowns since 2001, buying while the price was still falling was followed by a further 20% drop 42% of the time. Waiting for a turn (the Turning up rule above) cut that to 33%, at about 7% higher prices and with no better returns. Part of that cut is simply not buying: 13% of falls never turned, and waiting kept those out. Among turns that were bought, 38% still fell another 20%, and 33% of turns were followed by a new low within six months. The benefit was largest in crashes such as 2008 and 2020.

What it measures: how much the price moved day to day over the past year, scaled to a yearly figure (annualised volatility) and ranked against every stock we cover. Very calm under 20% a year, Calm 20 to 30%, Average 30 to 40%, Bumpy 40 to 55%, Very bumpy above that.

What we found: across about 13,500 stocks in 34 markets (2002 to 2025), past swings were a good guide to the next year's, and bumpier stocks fell further. How much further changed too much between eras to put a number on it.

Calm is not safe: a calm stock can still slide steadily.

Rules fixed before any data was fetched. Describes the chart, not a recommendation.

Close
$188.90
RSI (14)
50.1
52-Week Range-35.6% from high
Low $113.88High $293.34

SCORE BREAKDOWN

Quality
72
ROIC
12.9%66.8
ROE
12.1%56.8
GP/Assets
33.5%70.6
Op. Margin
19.1%80.3
FCF/Assets
7.8%71.9
Piotroski
999.3
Int. Cover
9.5x46.0
D/E Ratio
0.03x77.3
Current Ratio
4.43x85.4
Value
44
P/E (TTM)
44.2x35.7
EV/EBITDA
15.8x55.3
P/FCF
31.7x45.1
P/B
2.9x56.4
P/S
3.5x45.9
Div Yield
0.1%12.2
Momentum
38
52W High %
64%55.7
RS 6M
-34%22.8
SMA 50/200
0.90x30.0
EPS Rev 4W
0.0%55.1
EPS Rev 12W
-13.5%6.9
EPS Improve
+88%57.8
Q Growth
18%24.4

FUNDAMENTALS

Market Cap
$2.3B
P/E (Forward)
23.6x
Gross Margin
39.9%

SECTOR PEERS

Closest peers in Technology, ranked by industry match, size, and score similarity. Cross-listings of BELFA are excluded.

TickerCompanyMkt CapStockRankSignal
BELFABel Fuse Inc.(you)$2.3B60Hold
OSISOSI Systems, Inc.$3.1B59Hold
ALNTAllient Inc.$1.5B61Hold
ROGRogers Corporation$2.2B69Buy
BHEBenchmark Electronics, Inc.$2.4B70Buy
OLEDUniversal Display Corporation$4.0B60Hold
KNKnowles Corporation$2.7B76Buy
LYTSLSI Industries Inc.$756M60Hold
RALRalliant Corporation$7.4B58Hold
VICRVicor Corporation$8.1B56Hold

Peer medians: ROE 5.1% · P/E 31.8x · Gross margin 52.5%

Company Deep Dive

A 10,000-word report: the business and its segments, what management promised on earnings calls and whether it delivered, the competition, and how things could turn out.

Request Deep Dive(50 Feathers)

Bel Fuse Inc. (BELFA): Stock Score Summary

Bel Fuse Inc. (BELFA) has a MoatMap StockRank of 60/100 based on Quality (72/100), Value (44/100), and Momentum (38/100) factor scores. The current signal is Hold.

Bel Fuse Inc. designs and manufactures a comprehensive range of products for connectivity and power management, including magnetic components, circuit protection devices, and power supplies. The company leverages deep engineering expertise and a global manufacturing footprint to supply mission-critical components to demanding sectors like networking, telecommunications, and automotive. Its diversified product portfolio and strong relationships with industry-leading customers underpin its competitive position in the specialized electronic components market.

Key Financial Metrics

Price$188.90
Market Cap$2.3B
P/E (TTM)44.24
P/E (Forward)23.58
Price/Book2.92
Return on Equity12.1%
Return on Invested Capital12.9%
Debt/Equity0.03x
Gross Margin39.9%
Operating Margin19.1%
Revenue Growth23.2%
Dividend Yield0.1%
Free Cash Flow$73M

Bel Fuse Inc. operates in the Electronic Components industry, part of the Technology sector (United States).

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Bel Fuse Inc.’s (BELFA) StockRank?
MoatMap’s StockRank for Bel Fuse Inc. (BELFA) is 60/100, with a Hold signal. It is a composite of Quality (72), Value (44), and Momentum (38), each scored against its sector. The composite is then ranked across MoatMap’s universe of 24,000+ stocks.
Does Bel Fuse Inc. have an economic moat?
Bel Fuse Inc. (BELFA) has a Quality factor score of 72/100. Quality blends several measures of profitability and financial strength, led by gross profit to assets, return on invested capital and free cash flow to assets. A high score describes the financial record a durable advantage tends to leave; it does not prove a moat.
Is Bel Fuse Inc. a buy, hold, or sell?
MoatMap’s current signal for Bel Fuse Inc. (BELFA) is Hold, based on a StockRank of 60/100. It is the band the score falls in, worked out from the score alone: a description, not a recommendation.
What sector is Bel Fuse Inc. in?
Bel Fuse Inc. (BELFA) operates in the Technology sector, specifically the Electronic Components industry (United States).