GGB is a second listing. The company's home listing is GGBR4.SA, StockRank 95. Each line is scored on its own price and filings, so the two scores can differ. The AI review is made once per company, on the home listing.

GGB

Strong BuyPremium GrowerAI neutral

Gerdau S.A. · Basic Materials · Brazil · $10.0B cap · $69.1M/day traded

$4.75 -6.9% · close 26 Oct · scored 27 Oct

StockRank down 2.7 since 24 Oct.

Premium Grower: Strong business with the market behind it, priced at a premium.

84
StockRank
Get score and insider alerts
Quality
55
Value
46
Momentum
81

As of 27 Oct 2026, MoatMap's StockRank for Gerdau S.A. (GGB) is 84/100, ranked against 24,000+ stocks in 35 markets (Quality 55, Value 46, Momentum 81, each scored against its sector).

Does StockRank work? Each month we publish how every decile did, whichever way it went. See the record →

P/E (TTM)
23.2x
peers 17.3x
ROE
4.2%
peers 4.1%
D/E
0.3x
peers 0.7x
Dividend %
2.0%
trailing yield
AI screening note

Gerdau benefits from solid long-steel demand across the Americas and has maintained disciplined capital allocation through economic cycles. Nonetheless, moderate quality scores alongside modest executive share sales suggest limited near-term asymmetric upside.

ABOUT GERDAU S.A.

Read

Gerdau S.A. is a leading Brazilian multinational steel producer and one of the largest suppliers of long steel in the Americas. The company operates a highly efficient, vertically integrated mini-mill model that utilizes recycled scrap metal, providing a significant cost advantage and lower carbon footprint. Gerdau maintains a dominant market share in Brazil and a robust industrial footprint in North America, positioning it to benefit from regional infrastructure spending.

FINANCIAL SUMMARY (USD)

Year2022202320242025CAGRTTM2026E2027EFwd CAGR
Revenue16.5B13.8B13.4B14.0B-5.4%13.9B14.2B14.6B2.3%
EPS1.070.720.450.14-48.8%0.220.250.2737.1%
Shares2.1B2.1B2.0B2.0B-5.8%————
Debt2.7B2.4B3.0B3.1B4.5%3.0B———
Equity9.2B9.8B11.6B10.7B5.1%————
Op CF2.2B2.2B2.3B1.6B-10.5%1.8B———
Inv CF-893.2M-1.2B-1.0B-1.5B—————
Fin CF-1.7B-826.2M-538.2M-343.7M—————
Loading 1Y...
PRICE (1Y) · USD-6.1%
4.64.84.95.15.215 Sep6 Oct26 Oct
SMA 50SMA 200

Price checkIn an uptrendExperimental

Above its 200-day average and 13% below its 52-week high.

SwingsAverage

Calmer than 59% of stocks we rank over the past year (37% a year).

How this is worked out

StockRank judges the business. The price check reads only the chart: it is the price side of the Momentum score, in words.

The rules: Still falling is a new 52-week low in the last two weeks, at least 25% below the high. Finding a floor is no new low since. Turning up is 20 or more trading days without a new low, at least 10% off it, and back above a rising 50-day average. In an uptrend is above the 200-day average and within 15% of the high.

In 2,112 US drawdowns since 2001, buying while the price was still falling was followed by a further 20% drop 42% of the time. Waiting for a turn like this one cut that to 33%, at about 7% higher prices and with no better returns. Part of that cut is simply not buying: 13% of falls never turned, and waiting kept those out. Among turns that were bought, 38% still fell another 20%, and 33% of turns were followed by a new low within six months. The benefit was largest in crashes such as 2008 and 2020.

What it measures: day-to-day price moves over the past year, as a yearly figure, ranked against every stock we cover. Very calm under 20% a year, Calm 20 to 30%, Average 30 to 40%, Bumpy 40 to 55%, Very bumpy above that.

What we found: across about 13,500 stocks in 34 markets (2002 to 2025), past swings were a good guide to the next year's, and bumpier stocks fell further. How much further changed too much between eras to put a number on it.

Calm is not safe: a calm stock can still slide steadily.

Rules fixed before any data was fetched. Describes the chart, not a recommendation.

Close
$4.75
RSI (14)
36.7
52-Week Range-13.3% from high
Low $3.08High $5.48

SCORE BREAKDOWN

Quality
55
ROIC
7.5%59.7
ROE
4.2%48.8
GP/Assets
11.7%46.2
Op. Margin
12.7%69.3
FCF/Assets
4.3%70.5
Piotroski
547.2
Int. Cover
3.5x43.3
D/E Ratio
0.28x43.6
Current Ratio
2.87x64.5
Value
46
P/E (TTM)
23.2x35.3
EV/EBITDA
10.0x47.4
P/FCF
14.8x60.8
P/B
4.7x16.2
P/S
0.7x71.6
Div Yield
2.0%51.4
Momentum
81
52W High %
87%88.3
RS 6M
5%76.4
SMA 50/200
1.11x81.7
EPS Rev 4W
+8.0%92.9
EPS Rev 12W
+7.3%84.1
EPS Improve
+186%81.6
Q Growth
70%61.5

FUNDAMENTALS

Market Cap
$10.0B
P/E (Forward)
8.1x
Gross Margin
13.1%

SECTOR PEERS

Closest peers in Basic Materials, ranked by industry match, size, and score similarity. Cross-listings of GGB are excluded.

TickerCompanyMkt CapStockRankSignal
GGBGerdau S.A.(you)$10.0B84Strong Buy
CMIN3.SACSN Mineração S.A.$5.4B74Buy
GOAU4.SAMetalurgica Gerdau S.A.$3.0B95Strong Buy
USIM3.SAUsinas Siderúrgicas de Minas Gerais S.A.$1.6B71Buy
CSNA3.SACompanhia Siderúrgica Nacional$1.6B42Hold
FESA4.SACia de Ferro Ligas da Bahia S.A. - FERBASA$437M50Hold
SUZB3.SASuzano S.A.$10.6B94Strong Buy
KLBN3.SAKlabin S.A.$4.5B84Strong Buy
VALE3.SAVale S.A.$52.7B80Buy
DXCO3.SADexco S.A.$1.5B77Buy

Peer medians: ROE 4.1% · P/E 17.3x · Gross margin 24.9%

Company Deep Dive

Business segments breakdown, earnings transcript analysis, management credibility scoring, competitive landscape, and scenario modelling.

Request Deep Dive(50 Feathers)

Gerdau S.A. (GGB): Stock Score Summary

Gerdau S.A. (GGB) has a MoatMap StockRank of 84/100 based on Quality (55/100), Value (46/100), and Momentum (81/100) factor scores. The current signal is STRONG BUY. Gerdau benefits from solid long-steel demand across the Americas and has maintained disciplined capital allocation through economic cycles. Nonetheless, moderate quality scores alongside modest executive share sales suggest limited near-term asymmetric upside.

Gerdau S.A. is a leading Brazilian multinational steel producer and one of the largest suppliers of long steel in the Americas. The company operates a highly efficient, vertically integrated mini-mill model that utilizes recycled scrap metal, providing a significant cost advantage and lower carbon footprint. Gerdau maintains a dominant market share in Brazil and a robust industrial footprint in North America, positioning it to benefit from regional infrastructure spending.

Key Financial Metrics

Price$4.75
Market Cap$10.0B
P/E (TTM)23.18
P/E (Forward)8.10
Price/Book4.70
Return on Equity4.2%
Return on Invested Capital7.5%
Debt/Equity0.28x
Gross Margin13.1%
Operating Margin12.7%
Revenue Growth2.0%
Dividend Yield2.0%
Free Cash Flow$676M

Gerdau S.A. operates in the Steel industry, part of the Basic Materials sector (Brazil).

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Gerdau S.A.’s (GGB) StockRank?
MoatMap’s StockRank for Gerdau S.A. (GGB) is 84/100, with a Strong Buy signal. It is a composite of Quality (55), Value (46), and Momentum (81), each scored against its sector. The composite is then ranked across MoatMap’s universe of 24,000+ stocks.
Does Gerdau S.A. have an economic moat?
Gerdau S.A. (GGB) has a Quality factor score of 55/100. The Quality factor combines ROIC, Piotroski F-Score, and leverage: the financial fingerprints of a durable competitive advantage. A Quality score above 70 typically indicates a company with the characteristics of a moated business.
Is Gerdau S.A. a buy, hold, or sell?
MoatMap’s current signal for Gerdau S.A. (GGB) is Strong Buy, based on a StockRank of 84/100. Signals are derived mechanically from the StockRank composite and should be one input among many; combine with your own thesis on management, competitive position, and valuation.
What sector is Gerdau S.A. in?
Gerdau S.A. (GGB) operates in the Basic Materials sector, specifically the Steel industry (Brazil).