GRMN

Strong BuyPremium GrowerAI pick

Garmin Ltd. · Technology · Switzerland · $55.5B cap · $218.2M/day traded

$266.76 -0.6% · close 12 Oct · scored 14 Oct

StockRank down 1.0 since 13 Oct.

Premium Grower: Strong business with the market behind it, priced at a premium.

Read our full research report on GRMN (May 2026), free
85
StockRank
Get score and insider alerts

Report expected 28 Oct: the next-year EPS estimate has risen 7.8% over the last 13 weeks.

Quality
81
Value
39
Momentum
63

As of 14 Oct 2026, MoatMap's StockRank for Garmin Ltd. (GRMN) is 85/100, ranked against 24,000+ stocks in 35 markets (Quality 81, Value 39, Momentum 63, each scored against its sector).

Does StockRank work? Each month we publish how every decile did, whichever way it went. See the record →

P/E (TTM)
27.7x
peers 29.1x
ROE
21.9%
peers 8.4%
D/E
0.0x
peers 0.2x
Dividend %
1.6%
trailing yield
AI CONVICTION THESIS

Garmin is a founder-shaped, vertically integrated maker of GPS-based devices across fitness, outdoor, marine, aviation and automotive, with leading and highly loyal positions in niches such as multisport watches, marine electronics and general aviation avionics. It combines high returns on capital, strong gross margins that reflect real pricing power, and a balance sheet with no debt and a large cash pile, so its growth is funded entirely from internal cash flow. That profile suits an environment where interest rates stay high and levered competitors are squeezed. Demand is visible in the real world: its wearables are widely adopted by serious athletes, and its aviation and marine segments sell into long-lived, high-switching-cost installations. Its decision to return to OLED screens after a year with Micro LED shows cost discipline rather than chasing technology for its own sake.

ABOUT GARMIN LTD.

Read

Garmin Ltd. is a global leader in GPS navigation technology, designing, manufacturing, and marketing a diverse range of products across automotive, aviation, marine, outdoor, and fitness markets. The company's competitive moat stems from its strong brand reputation, deep engineering expertise, vertical integration in manufacturing, and a relentless focus on innovation that caters to specialized niche markets.

FINANCIAL SUMMARY (USD)

Year2022202320242025CAGRTTM2026E2027EFwd CAGR
Revenue4.9B5.2B6.3B7.2B14.2%7.7B8.1B9.0B11.7%
EPS5.066.747.358.6519.6%9.6910.2311.2514.1%
Shares191.6M191.8M192.5M192.6M+0.5%192.9M———
Debt114.5M113.0M134.9M164.8M12.9%226.9M———
Equity6.2B7.0B7.8B9.0B13.1%————
Op CF788.3M1.4B1.4B1.6B27.5%2.0B———
Inv CF-145.1M-333.0M-393.3M-645.2M—————
Fin CF-840.6M-636.5M-626.9M-844.1M—————
Loading 1Y...
PRICE (1Y) · USD-6.1%
26727428128829531 Aug22 Sep12 Oct
SMA 50SMA 200

Price checkIn an uptrendExperimental

Above its 200-day average and 15% below its 52-week high.

SwingsAverage

Calmer than 63% of stocks we rank over the past year (34% a year).

How this is worked out

StockRank judges the business. The price check reads only the chart: it is the price side of the Momentum score, in words.

The rules: Still falling is a new 52-week low in the last two weeks, at least 25% below the high. Finding a floor is no new low since. Turning up is 20 or more trading days without a new low, at least 10% off it, and back above a rising 50-day average. In an uptrend is above the 200-day average and within 15% of the high.

In 2,112 US drawdowns since 2001, buying while the price was still falling was followed by a further 20% drop 42% of the time. Waiting for a turn like this one cut that to 33%, at about 7% higher prices and with no better returns. Part of that cut is simply not buying: 13% of falls never turned, and waiting kept those out. Among turns that were bought, 38% still fell another 20%, and 33% of turns were followed by a new low within six months. The benefit was largest in crashes such as 2008 and 2020.

What it measures: day-to-day price moves over the past year, as a yearly figure, ranked against every stock we cover. Very calm under 20% a year, Calm 20 to 30%, Average 30 to 40%, Bumpy 40 to 55%, Very bumpy above that.

What we found: across about 13,500 stocks in 34 markets (2002 to 2025), past swings were a good guide to the next year's, and bumpier stocks fell further. How much further changed too much between eras to put a number on it.

Calm is not safe: a calm stock can still slide steadily.

Rules fixed before any data was fetched. Describes the chart, not a recommendation.

Close
$266.76
RSI (14)
31.1
52-Week Range-14.8% from high
Low $183.64High $313.07

SCORE BREAKDOWN

Quality
81
ROIC
20.2%83.7
ROE
21.9%82.4
GP/Assets
41.9%82.7
Op. Margin
30.4%92.1
FCF/Assets
7.4%69.1
Piotroski
780.1
Int. Cover
50.0x84.9
D/E Ratio
0.03x80.4
Current Ratio
3.03x73.2
Value
39
P/E (TTM)
27.7x51.9
EV/EBITDA
21.3x43.3
P/FCF
68.5x28.3
P/B
5.7x26.7
P/S
6.7x27.2
Div Yield
1.6%57.0
Momentum
63
52W High %
85%79.2
RS 6M
-11%47.9
SMA 50/200
1.17x81.1
EPS Rev 4W
+1.2%87.5
EPS Rev 12W
+7.8%81.3
EPS Improve
+15%22.7
Q Growth
35%49.9

FUNDAMENTALS

Market Cap
$55.5B
P/E (Forward)
24.1x
Gross Margin
60.1%

SECTOR PEERS

Closest peers in Technology, ranked by industry match, size, and score similarity. Cross-listings of GRMN are excluded.

TickerCompanyMkt CapStockRankSignal
GRMNGarmin Ltd.(you)$55.5B85Strong Buy
KEYSKeysight Technologies, Inc.$60.2B73Buy
6861.TKeyence Corporation$119.2B75Buy
2360.TWChroma ATE Inc.$30.5B71Buy
HEXA-B.STHexagon AB (publ)$26.8B70Buy
TDYTeledyne Technologies Incorporated$28.8B67Buy
CGNXCognex Corporation$9.8B77Buy
6856.THORIBA, Ltd.$6.2B84Strong Buy
7701.TShimadzu Corporation$7.2B91Strong Buy
CDA.AXCodan Limited$6.8B81Strong Buy

Peer medians: ROE 8.4% · P/E 29.1x · Gross margin 33.4%

Company Deep Dive

Read the full research report: business segments breakdown, earnings transcripts review, management credibility analysis, competitive landscape, and scenarios.

View Deep Dive

Garmin Ltd. (GRMN): Stock Score Summary

Garmin Ltd. (GRMN) has a MoatMap StockRank of 85/100 based on Quality (81/100), Value (39/100), and Momentum (63/100) factor scores. The current signal is STRONG BUY. Garmin is a founder-shaped, vertically integrated maker of GPS-based devices across fitness, outdoor, marine, aviation and automotive, with leading and highly loyal positions in niches such as multisport watches, marine electronics and general aviation avionics. It combines high returns on capital, strong gross margins that reflect real pricing power, and a balance sheet with no debt and a large cash pile, so its growth is funded entirely from internal cash flow. That profile suits an environment where interest rates stay high and levered competitors are squeezed. Demand is visible in the real world: its wearables are widely adopted by serious athletes, and its aviation and marine segments sell into long-lived, high-switching-cost installations. Its decision to return to OLED screens after a year with Micro LED shows cost discipline rather than chasing technology for its own sake.

Garmin Ltd. is a global leader in GPS navigation technology, designing, manufacturing, and marketing a diverse range of products across automotive, aviation, marine, outdoor, and fitness markets. The company's competitive moat stems from its strong brand reputation, deep engineering expertise, vertical integration in manufacturing, and a relentless focus on innovation that caters to specialized niche markets.

Key Financial Metrics

Price$266.76
Market Cap$55.5B
P/E (TTM)27.69
P/E (Forward)24.10
Price/Book5.73
Return on Equity21.9%
Return on Invested Capital20.2%
Debt/Equity0.03x
Gross Margin60.1%
Operating Margin30.4%
Revenue Growth11.4%
Dividend Yield1.6%
Free Cash Flow$810M

Garmin Ltd. operates in the Scientific & Technical Instruments industry, part of the Technology sector (Switzerland).

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Garmin Ltd.’s (GRMN) StockRank?
MoatMap’s StockRank for Garmin Ltd. (GRMN) is 85/100, with a Strong Buy signal. It is a composite of Quality (81), Value (39), and Momentum (63), each scored against its sector. The composite is then ranked across MoatMap’s universe of 24,000+ stocks.
Does Garmin Ltd. have an economic moat?
Garmin Ltd. (GRMN) has a Quality factor score of 81/100. The Quality factor combines ROIC, Piotroski F-Score, and leverage: the financial fingerprints of a durable competitive advantage. A Quality score above 70 typically indicates a company with the characteristics of a moated business.
Is Garmin Ltd. a buy, hold, or sell?
MoatMap’s current signal for Garmin Ltd. (GRMN) is Strong Buy, based on a StockRank of 85/100. Signals are derived mechanically from the StockRank composite and should be one input among many; combine with your own thesis on management, competitive position, and valuation.
What sector is Garmin Ltd. in?
Garmin Ltd. (GRMN) operates in the Technology sector, specifically the Scientific & Technical Instruments industry (Switzerland).