HDSN

HoldFallen Favourite

Hudson Technologies, Inc. · Basic Materials · United States · $226M cap · $2.0M/day traded

$5.24 -2.4% · close 26 Oct · scored 27 Oct

StockRank down 2.8 since 24 Oct: Value down 3.

Fallen Favourite: A good business, still expensive, and the price is falling.

39
StockRank
Get score and insider alerts
Quality
52
Value
44
Momentum
34

As of 27 Oct 2026, MoatMap's StockRank for Hudson Technologies, Inc. (HDSN) is 39/100, ranked against 24,000+ stocks in 35 markets (Quality 52, Value 44, Momentum 34, each scored against its sector).

Does StockRank work? Each month we publish how every decile did, whichever way it went. See the record →

P/E (TTM)
26.8x
peers 20.1x
ROE
3.6%
peers 0.6%
D/E
0.0x
peers 0.3x
Dividend %
—
trailing yield

ABOUT HUDSON TECHNOLOGIES, INC.

Read

Hudson Technologies, Inc. is a leading provider of sustainable refrigerant reclamation services and products for the heating, ventilation, air conditioning, and refrigeration (HVACR) industry. The company's competitive moat is driven by its proprietary reclamation technology and its position as the largest EPA-certified reclaimer in the United States, benefiting directly from regulatory phase-downs of virgin hydrofluorocarbons (HFCs). It operates as a niche specialty chemicals player uniquely positioned to capitalize on circular economy mandates and climate regulations.

FINANCIAL SUMMARY (USD)

Year2022202320242025CAGRTTM2026E2027EFwd CAGR
Revenue325.2M289.0M237.1M246.6M-8.8%256.9M261.9M271.8M5.0%
EPS2.311.150.540.38-45.2%0.200.180.29-13.4%
Shares45.3M45.5M44.3M41.6M-8.0%42.1M———
Debt50.7M6.7M6.9M5.3M-52.9%4.8M———
Equity174.9M228.8M245.8M243.4M11.6%————
Op CF62.8M58.5M91.8M-3.2M20.9%-29.7M———
Inv CF-3.7M-3.6M-26.0M-7.3M—————
Fin CF-57.4M-47.8M-8.2M-20.2M—————
Loading 1Y...
PRICE (1Y) · USD+0.8%
5.05.15.25.35.415 Sep6 Oct26 Oct
SMA 50SMA 200

Price checkFinding a floorExperimental

No new 52-week low for 21 weeks, 13% above that low, but not back above a rising 50-day average.

SwingsBumpy

Swung more than 61% of stocks we rank over the past year (49% a year).

How this is worked out

StockRank judges the business. The price check reads only the chart: it is the price side of the Momentum score, in words.

The rules: Still falling is a new 52-week low in the last two weeks, at least 25% below the high. Finding a floor is no new low since. Turning up is 20 or more trading days without a new low, at least 10% off it, and back above a rising 50-day average. In an uptrend is above the 200-day average and within 15% of the high.

In 2,112 US drawdowns since 2001, buying while the price was still falling was followed by a further 20% drop 42% of the time. Waiting for a turn like this one cut that to 33%, at about 7% higher prices and with no better returns. Part of that cut is simply not buying: 13% of falls never turned, and waiting kept those out. Among turns that were bought, 38% still fell another 20%, and 33% of turns were followed by a new low within six months. The benefit was largest in crashes such as 2008 and 2020.

What it measures: day-to-day price moves over the past year, as a yearly figure, ranked against every stock we cover. Very calm under 20% a year, Calm 20 to 30%, Average 30 to 40%, Bumpy 40 to 55%, Very bumpy above that.

What we found: across about 13,500 stocks in 34 markets (2002 to 2025), past swings were a good guide to the next year's, and bumpier stocks fell further. How much further changed too much between eras to put a number on it.

Calm is not safe: a calm stock can still slide steadily.

Rules fixed before any data was fetched. Describes the chart, not a recommendation.

Close
$5.24
RSI (14)
46.5
52-Week Range-45.4% from high
Low $4.64High $9.60

SCORE BREAKDOWN

Quality
52
ROIC
4.6%47.7
ROE
3.6%46.5
GP/Assets
18.8%64.7
Op. Margin
9.4%60.7
FCF/Assets
-10.8%22.6
Piotroski
314.8
Int. Cover
50.0x91.5
D/E Ratio
0.02x74.0
Current Ratio
3.23x69.0
Value
44
P/E (TTM)
26.8x30.2
EV/EBITDA
9.3x51.2
P/FCF
—N/A
P/B
0.9x75.3
P/S
0.9x65.6
Div Yield
—N/A
Momentum
34
52W High %
55%38.2
RS 6M
-24%33.9
SMA 50/200
0.89x28.5
EPS Rev 4W
0.0%60.8
EPS Rev 12W
-31.3%3.8
EPS Improve
+42%46.5
Q Growth
-51%7.3

FUNDAMENTALS

Market Cap
$226M
P/E (Forward)
18.8x
Gross Margin
23.3%

SECTOR PEERS

Closest peers in Basic Materials, ranked by industry match, size, and score similarity. Cross-listings of HDSN are excluded.

TickerCompanyMkt CapStockRankSignal
HDSNHudson Technologies, Inc.(you)$226M39Hold
FFFutureFuel Corp.$250M43Hold
MKR.JOMontauk Renewables, Inc.$292M45Hold
ACNTAscent Industries Co.$126M40Hold
ASPNAspen Aerogels, Inc.$458M36Hold
CMTCore Molding Technologies, Inc.$205M59Hold
NTICNorthern Technologies International Corporation$73M42Hold
ISO.JOASP Isotopes Inc.$319M18Strong Sell
GEVOGevo, Inc.$287M14Strong Sell
FEAM5E Advanced Materials, Inc.$95M25Sell

Peer medians: ROE 0.6% · P/E 20.1x · Gross margin 27.5%

Company Deep Dive

Business segments breakdown, earnings transcript analysis, management credibility scoring, competitive landscape, and scenario modelling.

Request Deep Dive(50 Feathers)

Hudson Technologies, Inc. (HDSN): Stock Score Summary

Hudson Technologies, Inc. (HDSN) has a MoatMap StockRank of 39/100 based on Quality (52/100), Value (44/100), and Momentum (34/100) factor scores. The current signal is HOLD.

Hudson Technologies, Inc. is a leading provider of sustainable refrigerant reclamation services and products for the heating, ventilation, air conditioning, and refrigeration (HVACR) industry. The company's competitive moat is driven by its proprietary reclamation technology and its position as the largest EPA-certified reclaimer in the United States, benefiting directly from regulatory phase-downs of virgin hydrofluorocarbons (HFCs). It operates as a niche specialty chemicals player uniquely positioned to capitalize on circular economy mandates and climate regulations.

Key Financial Metrics

Price$5.24
Market Cap$226M
P/E (TTM)26.85
P/E (Forward)18.84
Price/Book0.93
Return on Equity3.6%
Return on Invested Capital4.6%
Debt/Equity0.02x
Gross Margin23.3%
Operating Margin9.4%
Revenue Growth7.5%
Free Cash Flow$-35M

Hudson Technologies, Inc. operates in the Specialty Chemicals industry, part of the Basic Materials sector (United States).

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Hudson Technologies, Inc.’s (HDSN) StockRank?
MoatMap’s StockRank for Hudson Technologies, Inc. (HDSN) is 39/100, with a Hold signal. It is a composite of Quality (52), Value (44), and Momentum (34), each scored against its sector. The composite is then ranked across MoatMap’s universe of 24,000+ stocks.
Does Hudson Technologies, Inc. have an economic moat?
Hudson Technologies, Inc. (HDSN) has a Quality factor score of 52/100. The Quality factor combines ROIC, Piotroski F-Score, and leverage: the financial fingerprints of a durable competitive advantage. A Quality score above 70 typically indicates a company with the characteristics of a moated business.
Is Hudson Technologies, Inc. a buy, hold, or sell?
MoatMap’s current signal for Hudson Technologies, Inc. (HDSN) is Hold, based on a StockRank of 39/100. Signals are derived mechanically from the StockRank composite and should be one input among many; combine with your own thesis on management, competitive position, and valuation.
What sector is Hudson Technologies, Inc. in?
Hudson Technologies, Inc. (HDSN) operates in the Basic Materials sector, specifically the Specialty Chemicals industry (United States).