IMC.MC

Strong BuyFull House

Inmocemento, S.A. · Basic Materials · Spain · $1.9B cap · $45K/day traded

EUR 3.55 +0.0% · close 2 Nov · scored 3 Nov

Full House: Strong business, sensible price, and the market agrees.

93
StockRank
Get score and insider alerts
Quality
65
Value
78
Momentum
53

As of 3 Nov 2026, MoatMap's StockRank for Inmocemento, S.A. (IMC.MC) is 93/100, ranked against 24,000+ stocks in 35 markets (Quality 65, Value 78, Momentum 53, each scored against its sector).

Does StockRank work? Each month we publish how each tenth of the ranking did, whichever way it went. See the record →

P/E (TTM)
6.1x
peers 13.5x
ROE
9.5%
peers 1.5%
D/E
0.2x
peers 1.0x
Dividend %
4.2%
trailing yield

ABOUT INMOCEMENTO, S.A.

Read

Inmocemento, S.A., through its subsidiaries, engages in the cement and real estate businesses in Spain, the United Kingdom, Tunisia, the United States, and internationally. The company manufactures and markets cement and cement derivatives, including concrete, mortar, and aggregates.

FINANCIAL SUMMARY (EUR)

Year2022202320242025CAGRTTM2026E2027EFwd CAGR
Revenue787.1M867.7M943.9M967.0M7.1%1.0B1.1B1.0B2.6%
EPS (EUR)-0.260.502.220.7623.9%0.580.440.41-26.5%
Shares454.9M454.9M454.6M454.5M-0.1%454.5M———
Debt971.1M1.3B1.0B745.9M-8.4%694.2M———
Equity1.6B1.9B2.2B2.6B17.4%————
Op CF153.0M280.2M336.6M335.7M29.9%396.3M———
Inv CF-168.1M-182.0M-49.3M145.3M—————
Fin CF-17.1M-87.9M-218.1M-358.7M—————
Loading 1Y...
PRICE (1Y) · EUR-2.7%
3.553.603.643.693.7422 Sep13 Oct2 Nov
SMA 50SMA 200

Price checkNo clear trendExperimental

No clear trend: not near its 52-week low, and not in a steady uptrend.

SwingsCalm

Calmer than 77% of stocks we rank over the past year (volatility 28% a year).

How this is worked out

StockRank weighs the business, its price and its trend. The price check reads only the chart: the price side of the Momentum score, in words.

The rules: Still falling is a new 52-week low in the last two weeks, at least 25% below the high. Finding a floor is no new low since. Turning up is 20 or more trading days without a new low, at least 10% off it, and back above a rising 50-day average. In an uptrend is above the 200-day average and within 15% of the high.

In 2,112 US drawdowns since 2001, buying while the price was still falling was followed by a further 20% drop 42% of the time. Waiting for a turn (the Turning up rule above) cut that to 33%, at about 7% higher prices and with no better returns. Part of that cut is simply not buying: 13% of falls never turned, and waiting kept those out. Among turns that were bought, 38% still fell another 20%, and 33% of turns were followed by a new low within six months. The benefit was largest in crashes such as 2008 and 2020.

What it measures: how much the price moved day to day over the past year, scaled to a yearly figure (annualised volatility) and ranked against every stock we cover. Very calm under 20% a year, Calm 20 to 30%, Average 30 to 40%, Bumpy 40 to 55%, Very bumpy above that.

What we found: across about 13,500 stocks in 34 markets (2002 to 2025), past swings were a good guide to the next year's, and bumpier stocks fell further. How much further changed too much between eras to put a number on it.

Calm is not safe: a calm stock can still slide steadily.

Rules fixed before any data was fetched. Describes the chart, not a recommendation.

Close
EUR 3.55
RSI (14)
33.3
52-Week Range-20.3% from high
Low EUR 3.24High EUR 4.46

SCORE BREAKDOWN

Quality
65
ROIC
10.9%71.4
ROE
9.5%67.3
GP/Assets
12.1%47.9
Op. Margin
29.5%88.8
FCF/Assets
6.1%78.2
Piotroski
665.8
Int. Cover
14.9x67.0
D/E Ratio
0.21x49.6
Current Ratio
2.35x56.9
Value
78
P/E (TTM)
6.1x92.8
EV/EBITDA
7.6x62.7
P/FCF
5.7x89.0
P/B
0.6x87.5
P/S
1.6x46.7
Div Yield
4.2%81.3
Momentum
53
52W High %
80%79.2
RS 6M
-1%68.1
SMA 50/200
1.00x61.7
EPS Rev 4W
—N/A
EPS Rev 12W
—N/A
EPS Improve
-29%11.4
Q Growth
-35%14.4

FUNDAMENTALS

Market Cap
$1.9B
P/E (Forward)
8.6x
Gross Margin
55.1%

SECTOR PEERS

Closest peers in Basic Materials, ranked by industry match, size, and score similarity. Cross-listings of IMC.MC are excluded.

TickerCompanyMkt CapStockRankSignal
IMC.MCInmocemento, S.A.(you)$1.9B93Strong Buy
CMO.MCCementos Molins, S.A.$2.5B63Hold
ATYM.LAtalaya Mining Copper, S.A.$1.6B95Strong Buy
MCM.MCMiquel y Costas & Miquel, S.A.$492M88Strong Buy
ACX.MCAcerinox, S.A.$4.6B72Buy
TUB.MCTubacex, S.A.$379M50Hold
ENC.MCENCE Energía y Celulosa, S.A.$598M39Hold
IBG.MCIberpapel Gestión, S.A.$203M54Hold

Peer medians: ROE 1.5% · P/E 13.5x · Gross margin 54.1%

Company Deep Dive

A 10,000-word report: the business and its segments, what management promised on earnings calls and whether it delivered, the competition, and how things could turn out.

Request Deep Dive(50 Feathers)

Inmocemento, S.A. (IMC.MC): Stock Score Summary

Inmocemento, S.A. (IMC.MC) has a MoatMap StockRank of 93/100 based on Quality (65/100), Value (78/100), and Momentum (53/100) factor scores. The current signal is Strong Buy.

Inmocemento, S.A., through its subsidiaries, engages in the cement and real estate businesses in Spain, the United Kingdom, Tunisia, the United States, and internationally. The company manufactures and markets cement and cement derivatives, including concrete, mortar, and aggregates.

Key Financial Metrics

PriceEUR 3.55
Market Cap$1.9B
P/E (TTM)6.12
P/E (Forward)8.65
Price/Book0.61
Return on Equity9.5%
Return on Invested Capital10.9%
Debt/Equity0.21x
Gross Margin55.1%
Operating Margin29.5%
Revenue Growth15.6%
Dividend Yield4.2%
Free Cash Flow$324M

Inmocemento, S.A. operates in the Building Materials industry, part of the Basic Materials sector (Spain).

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Inmocemento, S.A.’s (IMC.MC) StockRank?
MoatMap’s StockRank for Inmocemento, S.A. (IMC.MC) is 93/100, with a Strong Buy signal. It is a composite of Quality (65), Value (78), and Momentum (53), each scored against its sector. The composite is then ranked across MoatMap’s universe of 24,000+ stocks.
Does Inmocemento, S.A. have an economic moat?
Inmocemento, S.A. (IMC.MC) has a Quality factor score of 65/100. Quality blends several measures of profitability and financial strength, led by gross profit to assets, return on invested capital and free cash flow to assets. A high score describes the financial record a durable advantage tends to leave; it does not prove a moat.
Is Inmocemento, S.A. a buy, hold, or sell?
MoatMap’s current signal for Inmocemento, S.A. (IMC.MC) is Strong Buy, based on a StockRank of 93/100. It is the band the score falls in, worked out from the score alone: a description, not a recommendation.
What sector is Inmocemento, S.A. in?
Inmocemento, S.A. (IMC.MC) operates in the Basic Materials sector, specifically the Building Materials industry (Spain).