LENSKART.NS

BuyPremium GrowerAI neutral

Lenskart Solutions Limited · Healthcare · India · $12.2B cap · $50.3M/day traded

INR 642.70 -2.2% · close 15 Oct · scored 17 Oct

Premium Grower: Strong business with the market behind it, priced at a premium.

66
StockRank
Get score and insider alerts
Quality
66
Value
10
Momentum
85

As of 17 Oct 2026, MoatMap's StockRank for Lenskart Solutions Limited (LENSKART.NS) is 66/100, ranked against 24,000+ stocks in 35 markets (Quality 66, Value 10, Momentum 85, each scored against its sector).

Does StockRank work? Each month we publish how every decile did, whichever way it went. See the record →

P/E (TTM)
174.7x
peers 40.6x
ROE
5.6%
peers 11.9%
D/E
0.3x
peers 0.2x
Dividend %
—
trailing yield
AI CONVICTION THESIS

Lenskart is India's largest eyewear retailer, combining its own manufacturing, a large store network and online sales under a founder-led team, with a genuine scale advantage in a market where most people still lack proper vision correction. The business model is attractive, but the shares trade at a very high valuation relative to current earnings, leaving little margin of safety.

ABOUT LENSKART SOLUTIONS LIMITED

Read

Lenskart Solutions Limited, a technology-driven eyewear company, engages in designing, manufacturing, branding, and retailing of eyewear products in India, Japan, Southeast Asia, the Middle East, and internationally.

FINANCIAL SUMMARY (INR)

Year2023202420252026CAGRTTM2027E2028EFwd CAGR
Revenue——64.9B87.9B35.4%96.3B114.6B140.4B26.4%
EPS (INR)——1.772.9164.4%3.704.98—71.3%
Shares1.7B1.7B1.7B1.7B+0.1%1.7B———
Debt——25.7B31.0B20.4%31.0B———
Equity——61.0B87.4B43.3%————
Op CF———16.7B—16.7B———
Inv CF———-27.2B—————
Fin CF———12.0B—————
Loading 1Y...
PRICE (1Y) · INR-6.2%
6436596756917074 Sep25 Sep15 Oct
SMA 50SMA 200

Price checkNo read yetExperimental

Not enough steady price history for a read yet.

SwingsAverage

Calmer than 61% of stocks we rank over the past year (36% a year).

How this is worked out

StockRank judges the business. The price check reads only the chart: it is the price side of the Momentum score, in words.

The rules: Still falling is a new 52-week low in the last two weeks, at least 25% below the high. Finding a floor is no new low since. Turning up is 20 or more trading days without a new low, at least 10% off it, and back above a rising 50-day average. In an uptrend is above the 200-day average and within 15% of the high.

In 2,112 US drawdowns since 2001, buying while the price was still falling was followed by a further 20% drop 42% of the time. Waiting for a turn like this one cut that to 33%, at about 7% higher prices and with no better returns. Part of that cut is simply not buying: 13% of falls never turned, and waiting kept those out. Among turns that were bought, 38% still fell another 20%, and 33% of turns were followed by a new low within six months. The benefit was largest in crashes such as 2008 and 2020.

What it measures: day-to-day price moves over the past year, as a yearly figure, ranked against every stock we cover. Very calm under 20% a year, Calm 20 to 30%, Average 30 to 40%, Bumpy 40 to 55%, Very bumpy above that.

What we found: across about 13,500 stocks in 34 markets (2002 to 2025), past swings were a good guide to the next year's, and bumpier stocks fell further. How much further changed too much between eras to put a number on it.

Calm is not safe: a calm stock can still slide steadily.

Rules fixed before any data was fetched. Describes the chart, not a recommendation.

Close
INR 642.70
RSI (14)
40.9
52W High
INR 725.00
From 52W High
-11.4%

SCORE BREAKDOWN

Quality
66
ROIC
7.2%61.3
ROE
5.6%56.4
GP/Assets
46.2%83.9
Op. Margin
10.5%63.8
FCF/Assets
5.8%72.0
Piotroski
893.7
Int. Cover
4.8x51.1
D/E Ratio
0.35x38.1
Current Ratio
2.26x44.6
Value
10
P/E (TTM)
174.7x3.6
EV/EBITDA
85.9x5.6
P/FCF
137.9x11.5
P/B
12.8x8.2
P/S
11.6x22.0
Div Yield
—N/A
Momentum
85
52W High %
89%84.8
RS 6M
25%84.5
SMA 50/200
1.21x89.1
EPS Rev 4W
+2.0%89.5
EPS Rev 12W
—N/A
EPS Improve
+94%70.3
Q Growth
269%93.4

FUNDAMENTALS

Market Cap
$12.2B
P/E (Forward)
90.0x
Gross Margin
69.0%

SECTOR PEERS

Closest peers in Healthcare, ranked by industry match, size, and score similarity. Cross-listings of LENSKART.NS are excluded.

TickerCompanyMkt CapStockRankSignal
LENSKART.NSLenskart Solutions Limited(you)$12.2B66Buy
POLYMED.NSPoly Medicure Limited$1.8B56Hold
AGARWALEYE.NSDr. Agarwal's Health Care Limited$1.7B54Hold
TARSONS.NSTarsons Products Limited$186M59Hold
LAXMIDENTL.NSLaxmi Dental Limited$113M66Buy
ZYDUSLIFE.NSZydus Lifesciences Limited$12.3B71Buy
CIPLA.NSCipla Limited$11.8B71Buy
APOLLOHOSP.NSApollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited$13.3B63Hold
MANKIND.NSMankind Pharma Limited$10.8B73Buy
LAURUSLABS.NSLaurus Labs Limited$11.4B75Buy

Peer medians: ROE 11.9% · P/E 40.6x · Gross margin 59.4%

Company Deep Dive

Business segments breakdown, earnings transcript analysis, management credibility scoring, competitive landscape, and scenario modelling.

Request Deep Dive(50 Feathers)

Lenskart Solutions Limited (LENSKART.NS): Stock Score Summary

Lenskart Solutions Limited (LENSKART.NS) has a MoatMap StockRank of 66/100 based on Quality (66/100), Value (10/100), and Momentum (85/100) factor scores. The current signal is BUY. Lenskart is India's largest eyewear retailer, combining its own manufacturing, a large store network and online sales under a founder-led team, with a genuine scale advantage in a market where most people still lack proper vision correction. The business model is attractive, but the shares trade at a very high valuation relative to current earnings, leaving little margin of safety.

Lenskart Solutions Limited, a technology-driven eyewear company, engages in designing, manufacturing, branding, and retailing of eyewear products in India, Japan, Southeast Asia, the Middle East, and internationally.

Key Financial Metrics

PriceINR 642.70
Market Cap$12.2B
P/E (TTM)174.73
P/E (Forward)89.99
Price/Book12.85
Return on Equity5.6%
Return on Invested Capital7.2%
Debt/Equity0.35x
Gross Margin69.0%
Operating Margin10.5%
Revenue Growth43.3%
Free Cash Flow$88M

Lenskart Solutions Limited operates in the Medical Instruments & Supplies industry, part of the Healthcare sector (India).

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Lenskart Solutions Limited’s (LENSKART.NS) StockRank?
MoatMap’s StockRank for Lenskart Solutions Limited (LENSKART.NS) is 66/100, with a Buy signal. It is a composite of Quality (66), Value (10), and Momentum (85), each scored against its sector. The composite is then ranked across MoatMap’s universe of 24,000+ stocks.
Does Lenskart Solutions Limited have an economic moat?
Lenskart Solutions Limited (LENSKART.NS) has a Quality factor score of 66/100. The Quality factor combines ROIC, Piotroski F-Score, and leverage: the financial fingerprints of a durable competitive advantage. A Quality score above 70 typically indicates a company with the characteristics of a moated business.
Is Lenskart Solutions Limited a buy, hold, or sell?
MoatMap’s current signal for Lenskart Solutions Limited (LENSKART.NS) is Buy, based on a StockRank of 66/100. Signals are derived mechanically from the StockRank composite and should be one input among many; combine with your own thesis on management, competitive position, and valuation.
What sector is Lenskart Solutions Limited in?
Lenskart Solutions Limited (LENSKART.NS) operates in the Healthcare sector, specifically the Medical Instruments & Supplies industry (India).