OFS

HoldUnloved Quality

OFS Capital Corporation · Financial Services · United States · $53M cap · $381K/day traded

$3.99 +0.8% · close 27 Oct · scored 28 Oct

Unloved Quality: Strong and cheap; the market has not turned yet.

64
StockRank
Get score and insider alerts
Quality
54
Value
55
Momentum
50

As of 28 Oct 2026, MoatMap's StockRank for OFS Capital Corporation (OFS) is 64/100, ranked against 24,000+ stocks in 35 markets (Quality 54, Value 55, Momentum 50, each scored against its sector).

Does StockRank work? Each month we publish how every decile did, whichever way it went. See the record →

P/E (TTM)
—
peers 13.0x
ROE
-17.2%
peers 9.6%
D/E
1.6x
peers 0.3x
Dividend %
17.3%
trailing yield
Loading 1Y...
PRICE (1Y) · USD+4.5%
3.53.73.94.14.316 Sep7 Oct27 Oct
SMA 50SMA 200

Price checkTurning upExperimental

60% above its 52-week low and back above a rising 50-day average since 6 Aug 2026.

The Momentum score still reads 50: it weighs six months of price and earnings revisions, so it trails a turn like this.

SwingsVery bumpy

Swung more than 70% of stocks we rank over the past year (56% a year).

How this is worked out

StockRank judges the business. The price check reads only the chart: it is the price side of the Momentum score, in words.

The rules: Still falling is a new 52-week low in the last two weeks, at least 25% below the high. Finding a floor is no new low since. Turning up is 20 or more trading days without a new low, at least 10% off it, and back above a rising 50-day average. In an uptrend is above the 200-day average and within 15% of the high.

In 2,112 US drawdowns since 2001, buying while the price was still falling was followed by a further 20% drop 42% of the time. Waiting for a turn like this one cut that to 33%, at about 7% higher prices and with no better returns. Part of that cut is simply not buying: 13% of falls never turned, and waiting kept those out. Among turns that were bought, 38% still fell another 20%, and 33% of turns were followed by a new low within six months. The benefit was largest in crashes such as 2008 and 2020.

What it measures: day-to-day price moves over the past year, as a yearly figure, ranked against every stock we cover. Very calm under 20% a year, Calm 20 to 30%, Average 30 to 40%, Bumpy 40 to 55%, Very bumpy above that.

What we found: across about 13,500 stocks in 34 markets (2002 to 2025), past swings were a good guide to the next year's, and bumpier stocks fell further. How much further changed too much between eras to put a number on it.

Calm is not safe: a calm stock can still slide steadily.

Rules fixed before any data was fetched. Describes the chart, not a recommendation.

Close
$3.99
RSI (14)
40.7
52-Week Range-34.1% from high
Low $2.49High $6.06

SCORE BREAKDOWN

Quality
54
ROIC (ROA)
4.5%*72.7
ROE
-17.2%5.0
GP/Assets
10.3%72.4
Op. Margin
66.4%88.6
FCF/Assets
2.1%59.1
Piotroski
367.0
Int. Cover
—N/A
D/E Ratio
1.63x23.4
Current Ratio
1.04x26.9
Value
55
P/E (TTM)
—N/A
EV/EBITDA
—N/A
P/FCF
7.4x63.5
P/B
0.5x90.2
P/S
1.5x79.0
Div Yield
17.3%98.6
Momentum
50
52W High %
66%21.1
RS 6M
0%59.8
SMA 50/200
1.06x66.3
EPS Rev 4W
—N/A
EPS Rev 12W
—N/A
EPS Improve
+145%89.7
Q Growth
—N/A

FUNDAMENTALS

Market Cap
$53M
P/E (Forward)
5.3x
Gross Margin
100.0%

SECTOR PEERS

Closest peers in Financial Services, ranked by industry match, size, and score similarity. Cross-listings of OFS are excluded.

TickerCompanyMkt CapStockRankSignal
OFSOFS Capital Corporation(you)$53M64Hold
PGPPIMCO Global StocksPLUS & Income Fund$93M55Hold
JHIJohn Hancock Investors Trust$114M70Buy
PCMPCM Fund Inc.$61M45Hold
MSDMorgan Stanley Emerging Markets Debt Fund, Inc.$134M60Hold
FMYFirst Trust Mortgage Income Fund$50M41Hold
SVRNSVRN, Inc.$66M44Hold
RGTRoyce Global Trust, Inc.$94M50Hold
PNIPIMCO New York Municipal Income Fund II$151M58Hold
MGLDThe Marygold Companies, Inc.$85M46Hold

Peer medians: ROE 9.6% · P/E 13.0x · Gross margin 75.2%

Company Deep Dive

Business segments breakdown, earnings transcript analysis, management credibility scoring, competitive landscape, and scenario modelling.

Request Deep Dive(50 Feathers)

OFS Capital Corporation (OFS): Stock Score Summary

OFS Capital Corporation (OFS) has a MoatMap StockRank of 64/100 based on Quality (54/100), Value (55/100), and Momentum (50/100) factor scores. The current signal is HOLD.

Key Financial Metrics

Price$3.99
Market Cap$53M
P/E (Forward)5.31
Price/Book0.47
Return on Equity-17.2%
Debt/Equity1.63x
Gross Margin100.0%
Operating Margin66.4%
Revenue Growth-34.7%
Dividend Yield17.3%
Free Cash Flow$7M

OFS Capital Corporation operates in the Asset Management industry, part of the Financial Services sector (United States).

Frequently Asked Questions

What is OFS Capital Corporation’s (OFS) StockRank?
MoatMap’s StockRank for OFS Capital Corporation (OFS) is 64/100, with a Hold signal. It is a composite of Quality (54), Value (55), and Momentum (50), each scored against its sector. The composite is then ranked across MoatMap’s universe of 24,000+ stocks.
Does OFS Capital Corporation have an economic moat?
OFS Capital Corporation (OFS) has a Quality factor score of 54/100. The Quality factor combines ROIC, Piotroski F-Score, and leverage: the financial fingerprints of a durable competitive advantage. A Quality score above 70 typically indicates a company with the characteristics of a moated business.
Is OFS Capital Corporation a buy, hold, or sell?
MoatMap’s current signal for OFS Capital Corporation (OFS) is Hold, based on a StockRank of 64/100. Signals are derived mechanically from the StockRank composite and should be one input among many; combine with your own thesis on management, competitive position, and valuation.
What sector is OFS Capital Corporation in?
OFS Capital Corporation (OFS) operates in the Financial Services sector, specifically the Asset Management industry (United States).