RGSI.TO

Strong BuyFull HouseAI neutral

Rockpoint Gas Storage Inc. · Utilities · Canada · $2.2B cap · $5.9M/day traded

CAD 24.81 -1.1% · close 13 Oct · scored 14 Oct

Full House: Strong business, sensible price, market agrees. The rare full house.

96
StockRank
Get score and insider alerts

Report expected 5 Nov: the next-year EPS estimate has risen 5.3% over the last 5 weeks.

Quality
88
Value
61
Momentum
55

As of 14 Oct 2026, MoatMap's StockRank for Rockpoint Gas Storage Inc. (RGSI.TO) is 96/100, ranked against 24,000+ stocks in 35 markets (Quality 88, Value 61, Momentum 55, each scored against its sector).

Does StockRank work? Each month we publish how every decile did, whichever way it went. See the record →

P/E (TTM)
11.2x
peers 22.2x
ROE
—
peers 2.4%
D/E
—
peers 1.5x
Dividend %
5.0%
trailing yield
AI CONVICTION THESIS

Rockpoint owns natural gas storage in Alberta and California, earning contracted fees plus the value of price spreads between seasons. Volatile gas markets, rising LNG exports and new gas-fired power demand support storage value. Insiders bought shares, the company repurchased 1.34% of shares outstanding in 90 days, and the dividend is backed by contracted cash flows. The business is capital intensive and partly regulated, with returns tied to gas price volatility, so it is a steady income asset rather than a compounder with a long reinvestment runway.

ABOUT ROCKPOINT GAS STORAGE INC.

Read

Rockpoint Gas Storage Inc. owns and operates natural gas storage infrastructure facilities. It serves utilities, producers, pipeline operators, power generators, LNG operators, financial institutions, commodity traders, and marketers.

FINANCIAL SUMMARY (CAD)

Year20252026TTM2027E2028EFwd CAGR
Revenue—683.6M558.8M666.5M709.9M1.9%
EPS (CAD)2.245.582.242.873.09-25.6%
Shares—52.8M52.8M———
Debt—1.9B1.9B———
Equity—-340.5M————
Op CF—271.1M317.3M———
Inv CF—-46.9M————
Fin CF—-456.0M————
Loading 1Y...
PRICE (1Y) · CAD-3.7%
22.523.424.225.025.831 Aug22 Sep13 Oct
SMA 50SMA 200

Price checkNo read yetExperimental

Not enough steady price history for a read yet.

SwingsCalm

Calmer than 77% of stocks we rank over the past year (28% a year).

How this is worked out

StockRank judges the business. The price check reads only the chart: it is the price side of the Momentum score, in words.

The rules: Still falling is a new 52-week low in the last two weeks, at least 25% below the high. Finding a floor is no new low since. Turning up is 20 or more trading days without a new low, at least 10% off it, and back above a rising 50-day average. In an uptrend is above the 200-day average and within 15% of the high.

In 2,112 US drawdowns since 2001, buying while the price was still falling was followed by a further 20% drop 42% of the time. Waiting for a turn like this one cut that to 33%, at about 7% higher prices and with no better returns. Part of that cut is simply not buying: 13% of falls never turned, and waiting kept those out. Among turns that were bought, 38% still fell another 20%, and 33% of turns were followed by a new low within six months. The benefit was largest in crashes such as 2008 and 2020.

What it measures: day-to-day price moves over the past year, as a yearly figure, ranked against every stock we cover. Very calm under 20% a year, Calm 20 to 30%, Average 30 to 40%, Bumpy 40 to 55%, Very bumpy above that.

What we found: across about 13,500 stocks in 34 markets (2002 to 2025), past swings were a good guide to the next year's, and bumpier stocks fell further. How much further changed too much between eras to put a number on it.

Calm is not safe: a calm stock can still slide steadily.

Rules fixed before any data was fetched. Describes the chart, not a recommendation.

Close
CAD 24.81
RSI (14)
67.1
52-Week Range-18.5% from high
Low CAD 22.40High CAD 30.43

SCORE BREAKDOWN

Quality
88
ROIC
28.5%97.7
ROE
neg eq95.0
GP/Assets
30.4%96.4
Op. Margin
69.6%98.9
FCF/Assets
12.7%96.6
Piotroski
497.2
Int. Cover
3.1x44.6
D/E Ratio
neg eq44.6
Current Ratio
3.18x90.1
Value
61
P/E (TTM)
11.2x73.7
EV/EBITDA
4.6x92.3
P/FCF
14.0x51.4
P/B
-3.1x25.0
P/S
5.9x9.7
Div Yield
5.0%80.1
Momentum
55
52W High %
82%52.0
RS 6M
-14%46.8
SMA 50/200
0.92x23.5
EPS Rev 4W
+5.3%97.1
EPS Rev 12W
—N/A
EPS Improve
+38%59.5
Q Growth
17%60.0

FUNDAMENTALS

Market Cap
$2.2B
P/E (Forward)
8.1x
Gross Margin
96.2%

SECTOR PEERS

Closest peers in Utilities, ranked by industry match, size, and score similarity. Cross-listings of RGSI.TO are excluded.

TickerCompanyMkt CapStockRankSignal
RGSI.TORockpoint Gas Storage Inc.(you)$2.2B96Strong Buy
SPB.TOSuperior Plus Corp.$1.1B82Strong Buy
NPI.TONorthland Power Inc.$4.3B65Buy
ACO-X.TOATCO Ltd.$5.9B68Buy
PIF.TOPolaris Renewable Energy Inc.$206M84Strong Buy
AQN.TOAlgonquin Power & Utilities Corp.$4.3B46Hold
TA.TOTransAlta Corporation$3.8B43Hold
CU.TOCanadian Utilities Limited$9.8B43Hold
EMA.TOEmera Incorporated$14.8B38Hold
CPX.TOCapital Power Corporation$7.0B22Sell

Peer medians: ROE 2.4% · P/E 22.2x · Gross margin 43.8%

Company Deep Dive

Business segments breakdown, earnings transcript analysis, management credibility scoring, competitive landscape, and scenario modelling.

Request Deep Dive(50 Feathers)

Rockpoint Gas Storage Inc. (RGSI.TO): Stock Score Summary

Rockpoint Gas Storage Inc. (RGSI.TO) has a MoatMap StockRank of 96/100 based on Quality (88/100), Value (61/100), and Momentum (55/100) factor scores. The current signal is STRONG BUY. Rockpoint owns natural gas storage in Alberta and California, earning contracted fees plus the value of price spreads between seasons. Volatile gas markets, rising LNG exports and new gas-fired power demand support storage value. Insiders bought shares, the company repurchased 1.34% of shares outstanding in 90 days, and the dividend is backed by contracted cash flows. The business is capital intensive and partly regulated, with returns tied to gas price volatility, so it is a steady income asset rather than a compounder with a long reinvestment runway.

Rockpoint Gas Storage Inc. owns and operates natural gas storage infrastructure facilities. It serves utilities, producers, pipeline operators, power generators, LNG operators, financial institutions, commodity traders, and marketers.

Key Financial Metrics

PriceCAD 24.81
Market Cap$2.2B
P/E (TTM)11.20
P/E (Forward)8.12
Price/Book-3.15
Return on Invested Capital28.5%
Gross Margin96.2%
Operating Margin69.6%
Revenue Growth3.7%
Dividend Yield5.0%
Free Cash Flow$157M

Rockpoint Gas Storage Inc. operates in the Utilities - Regulated Gas industry, part of the Utilities sector (Canada).

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Rockpoint Gas Storage Inc.’s (RGSI.TO) StockRank?
MoatMap’s StockRank for Rockpoint Gas Storage Inc. (RGSI.TO) is 96/100, with a Strong Buy signal. It is a composite of Quality (88), Value (61), and Momentum (55), each scored against its sector. The composite is then ranked across MoatMap’s universe of 24,000+ stocks.
Does Rockpoint Gas Storage Inc. have an economic moat?
Rockpoint Gas Storage Inc. (RGSI.TO) has a Quality factor score of 88/100. The Quality factor combines ROIC, Piotroski F-Score, and leverage: the financial fingerprints of a durable competitive advantage. A Quality score above 70 typically indicates a company with the characteristics of a moated business.
Is Rockpoint Gas Storage Inc. a buy, hold, or sell?
MoatMap’s current signal for Rockpoint Gas Storage Inc. (RGSI.TO) is Strong Buy, based on a StockRank of 96/100. Signals are derived mechanically from the StockRank composite and should be one input among many; combine with your own thesis on management, competitive position, and valuation.
What sector is Rockpoint Gas Storage Inc. in?
Rockpoint Gas Storage Inc. (RGSI.TO) operates in the Utilities sector, specifically the Utilities - Regulated Gas industry (Canada).