RRU.DE is a second listing. The company's home listing is RR.L, StockRank 64. Each line is scored on its own price and filings, so the two scores can differ.

RRU.DE

BuyPremium Grower

Rolls-Royce Holdings plc · Industrials · United Kingdom · $150.6B cap · $1.5M/day traded

EUR 16.52 +1.1% · close 12 Oct · scored 14 Oct

StockRank up 1.3 since 13 Oct.

Premium Grower: Strong business with the market behind it, priced at a premium.

65
StockRank
Get score and insider alerts
Quality
71
Value
21
Momentum
67

As of 14 Oct 2026, MoatMap's StockRank for Rolls-Royce Holdings plc (RRU.DE) is 65/100, ranked against 24,000+ stocks in 35 markets (Quality 71, Value 21, Momentum 67, each scored against its sector).

Does StockRank work? Each month we publish how every decile did, whichever way it went. See the record →

P/E (TTM)
39.9x
peers 19.2x
ROE
114.5%
peers 9.0%
D/E
1.5x
peers 0.4x
Dividend %
0.8%
trailing yield
Loading 1Y...
PRICE (1Y) · EUR-3.5%
16.216.516.817.217.51 Sep22 Sep12 Oct
SMA 50SMA 200

Price checkIn an uptrendExperimental

Above its 200-day average and 11% below its 52-week high.

SwingsAverage

Calmer than 59% of stocks we rank over the past year (37% a year).

How this is worked out

StockRank judges the business. The price check reads only the chart: it is the price side of the Momentum score, in words.

The rules: Still falling is a new 52-week low in the last two weeks, at least 25% below the high. Finding a floor is no new low since. Turning up is 20 or more trading days without a new low, at least 10% off it, and back above a rising 50-day average. In an uptrend is above the 200-day average and within 15% of the high.

In 2,112 US drawdowns since 2001, buying while the price was still falling was followed by a further 20% drop 42% of the time. Waiting for a turn like this one cut that to 33%, at about 7% higher prices and with no better returns. Part of that cut is simply not buying: 13% of falls never turned, and waiting kept those out. Among turns that were bought, 38% still fell another 20%, and 33% of turns were followed by a new low within six months. The benefit was largest in crashes such as 2008 and 2020.

What it measures: day-to-day price moves over the past year, as a yearly figure, ranked against every stock we cover. Very calm under 20% a year, Calm 20 to 30%, Average 30 to 40%, Bumpy 40 to 55%, Very bumpy above that.

What we found: across about 13,500 stocks in 34 markets (2002 to 2025), past swings were a good guide to the next year's, and bumpier stocks fell further. How much further changed too much between eras to put a number on it.

Calm is not safe: a calm stock can still slide steadily.

Rules fixed before any data was fetched. Describes the chart, not a recommendation.

Close
EUR 16.52
RSI (14)
37.3
52-Week Range-10.5% from high
Low EUR 11.52High EUR 18.46

SCORE BREAKDOWN

Quality
71
ROIC
38.4%97.6
ROE
114.5%99.4
GP/Assets
17.5%51.1
Op. Margin
21.1%87.2
FCF/Assets
9.4%82.9
Piotroski
496.7
Int. Cover
24.0x67.4
D/E Ratio
1.52x10.7
Current Ratio
1.24x26.6
Value
21
P/E (TTM)
39.9x21.4
EV/EBITDA
22.2x24.0
P/FCF
31.8x34.3
P/B
34.5x1.0
P/S
4.9x16.5
Div Yield
0.8%24.1
Momentum
67
52W High %
89%79.8
RS 6M
11%77.3
SMA 50/200
1.12x83.9
EPS Rev 4W
—N/A
EPS Rev 12W
—N/A
EPS Improve
—N/A
Q Growth
-64%6.4

FUNDAMENTALS

Market Cap
$150.6B
P/E (Forward)
—
Gross Margin
28.8%

SECTOR PEERS

Closest peers in Industrials, ranked by industry match, size, and score similarity. Cross-listings of RRU.DE are excluded.

TickerCompanyMkt CapStockRankSignal
RRU.DERolls-Royce Holdings plc(you)$150.6B65Buy
SAF.PASafran SA$158.5B64Hold
LMTB34.SALockheed Martin Corporation$117.3B63Hold
AIRN.MXAirbus SE$174.6B70Buy
GDGeneral Dynamics Corporation$92.9B74Buy
T1DG34.SATransDigm Group Incorporated$61.6B66Buy
5UR.DERTX Corporation$251.1B54Hold
HWMHowmet Aerospace Inc.$91.2B54Hold
BA.LBAE Systems plc$78.4B53Hold
BBD-B.TOBombardier Inc.$41.0B69Buy

Peer medians: ROE 9.0% · P/E 19.2x · Gross margin 26.2%

Company Deep Dive

Business segments breakdown, earnings transcript analysis, management credibility scoring, competitive landscape, and scenario modelling.

Request Deep Dive(50 Feathers)

Rolls-Royce Holdings plc (RRU.DE): Stock Score Summary

Rolls-Royce Holdings plc (RRU.DE) has a MoatMap StockRank of 65/100 based on Quality (71/100), Value (21/100), and Momentum (67/100) factor scores. The current signal is BUY.

Key Financial Metrics

PriceEUR 16.52
Market Cap$150.6B
P/E (TTM)39.86
Price/Book34.53
Return on Equity114.5%
Return on Invested Capital38.4%
Debt/Equity1.52x
Gross Margin28.8%
Operating Margin21.1%
Revenue Growth20.6%
Dividend Yield0.8%
Free Cash Flow$4.7B

Rolls-Royce Holdings plc operates in the Aerospace & Defense industry, part of the Industrials sector (United Kingdom).

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Rolls-Royce Holdings plc’s (RRU.DE) StockRank?
MoatMap’s StockRank for Rolls-Royce Holdings plc (RRU.DE) is 65/100, with a Buy signal. It is a composite of Quality (71), Value (21), and Momentum (67), each scored against its sector. The composite is then ranked across MoatMap’s universe of 24,000+ stocks.
Does Rolls-Royce Holdings plc have an economic moat?
Rolls-Royce Holdings plc (RRU.DE) has a Quality factor score of 71/100. The Quality factor combines ROIC, Piotroski F-Score, and leverage: the financial fingerprints of a durable competitive advantage. A Quality score above 70 typically indicates a company with the characteristics of a moated business.
Is Rolls-Royce Holdings plc a buy, hold, or sell?
MoatMap’s current signal for Rolls-Royce Holdings plc (RRU.DE) is Buy, based on a StockRank of 65/100. Signals are derived mechanically from the StockRank composite and should be one input among many; combine with your own thesis on management, competitive position, and valuation.
What sector is Rolls-Royce Holdings plc in?
Rolls-Royce Holdings plc (RRU.DE) operates in the Industrials sector, specifically the Aerospace & Defense industry (United Kingdom).