SPGI

HoldFallen Favourite

S&P Global Inc. · Financial Services · United States · $119.8B

$395.18 -0.2% · close 7 Oct · scored 9 Oct

Fallen Favourite: A good business, still expensive, and the price is falling.

Read our full research report on SPGI (May 2026), free
39
StockRank
Get score and insider alerts
Quality
73
Value
19
Momentum
39

Does StockRank work? Each month we publish how every decile did, whichever way it went. See the record →

P/E (TTM)
23.5x
peers 12.1x
ROE
14.3%
peers 10.1%
D/E
0.4x
peers 0.4x
Dividend %
1.0%
trailing yield

ABOUT S&P GLOBAL INC.

Read

S&P Global Inc. is a leading provider of essential intelligence for capital and commodity markets, offering transparent and independent ratings, benchmarks, analytics, and data. The company holds dominant positions in credit ratings through S&P Ratings, financial market indices via S&P Dow Jones Indices, and commodity insights with S&P Global Commodity Insights. S&P Global's competitive moat is built on its regulatory embeddedness, strong brand reputation, and the network effects of its widely adopted benchmarks and data.

FINANCIAL SUMMARY (USD)

Year2022202320242025CAGRTTM2026E2027EFwd CAGR
Revenue11.2B12.5B14.2B15.3B11.1%16.1B14.6B15.6B0.9%
EPS10.258.2512.3614.6712.7%16.4214.7016.636.5%
Shares329.0M314.8M307.8M298.8M-9.2%294.8M———
Debt11.5B12.0B11.9B13.6B5.6%15.7B———
Equity36.4B34.2B33.2B31.1B-5.1%————
Op CF2.6B3.7B5.7B5.7B29.5%5.7B———
Inv CF3.6B562.0M-255.0M-704.0M—————
Fin CF-11.3B-4.3B-5.0B-4.9B—————
Loading 1Y...
PRICE (1Y) · USD-9.5%
38640241843545126 Aug17 Sep7 Oct
SMA 50SMA 200

Price checkExperimental
SwingsAverage

Calmer than 71% of stocks we rank over the past year (31% a year).

How this is worked out

What it measures: day-to-day price moves over the past year, as a yearly figure, ranked against every stock we cover. Very calm under 20% a year, Calm 20 to 30%, Average 30 to 40%, Bumpy 40 to 55%, Very bumpy above that.

What we found: across about 13,500 stocks in 34 markets (2002 to 2025), past swings were a good guide to the next year's, and bumpier stocks fell further. How much further changed too much between eras to put a number on it.

Calm is not safe: a calm stock can still slide steadily.

Rules fixed before any data was fetched. Describes the chart, not a recommendation.

Close
$395.18
RSI (14)
39.7
52-Week Range-23.8% from high
Low $358.55High $518.88

SCORE BREAKDOWN

Quality
73
ROIC
12.2%87.0
ROE
14.3%70.6
GP/Assets
18.7%85.1
Op. Margin
44.8%63.7
FCF/Assets
8.7%85.7
Piotroski
776.1
Int. Cover
22.7x67.4
D/E Ratio
0.43x48.0
Current Ratio
0.95x26.5
Value
19
P/E (TTM)
23.5x17.9
EV/EBITDA
16.0x23.5
P/FCF
22.6x23.1
P/B
3.6x12.2
P/S
7.1x21.8
Div Yield
1.0%9.4
Momentum
39
52W High %
76%26.8
RS 6M
-20%22.4
SMA 50/200
0.98x30.4
EPS Rev 4W
+0.0%81.3
EPS Rev 12W
-0.6%30.8
EPS Improve
+23%54.1
Q Growth
14%43.6

FUNDAMENTALS

Market Cap
$119.8B
P/E (Forward)
19.1x
Gross Margin
70.9%

SECTOR PEERS

Closest peers in Financial Services, ranked by industry match, size, and score similarity. Cross-listings of SPGI are excluded.

TickerCompanyMkt CapStockRankSignal
SPGIS&P Global Inc.(you)$119.8B39Hold
ICEIntercontinental Exchange, Inc.$87.8B37Hold
CMECME Group Inc.$97.4B28Sell
DB1.DEDeutsche Börse AG$58.0B42Hold
MCOMoody's Corporation$82.1B49Hold
LSEN.MXLondon Stock Exchange Group plc$61.1B28Sell
0388.HKHong Kong Exchanges and Clearing Limited$63.3B55Hold
MSCIMSCI Inc.$40.4B47Hold
NDAQNasdaq, Inc.$53.3B53Hold
COINCoinbase Global, Inc.$52.3B24Sell

Peer medians: ROE 10.1% · P/E 12.1x · Gross margin 86.3%

Company Deep Dive

Read the full research report: business segments breakdown, earnings transcripts review, management credibility analysis, competitive landscape, and scenarios.

View Deep Dive

S&P Global Inc. (SPGI): Stock Score Summary

S&P Global Inc. (SPGI) has a MoatMap StockRank of 39/100 based on Quality (73/100), Value (19/100), and Momentum (39/100) factor scores. The current signal is HOLD.

S&P Global Inc. is a leading provider of essential intelligence for capital and commodity markets, offering transparent and independent ratings, benchmarks, analytics, and data. The company holds dominant positions in credit ratings through S&P Ratings, financial market indices via S&P Dow Jones Indices, and commodity insights with S&P Global Commodity Insights. S&P Global's competitive moat is built on its regulatory embeddedness, strong brand reputation, and the network effects of its widely adopted benchmarks and data.

Key Financial Metrics

Price$395.18
Market Cap$119.8B
P/E (TTM)23.52
P/E (Forward)19.11
Price/Book3.61
Return on Equity14.3%
Return on Invested Capital12.2%
Debt/Equity0.43x
Gross Margin70.9%
Operating Margin44.8%
Revenue Growth10.4%
Dividend Yield1.0%
Free Cash Flow$5.3B

S&P Global Inc. operates in the Financial Data & Stock Exchanges industry, part of the Financial Services sector (United States).

Frequently Asked Questions

What is S&P Global Inc.’s (SPGI) StockRank?
MoatMap’s StockRank for S&P Global Inc. (SPGI) is 39/100, with a Hold signal. It is a composite of Quality (73), Value (19), and Momentum (39) factor ranks across MoatMap’s universe of 24,000+ stocks.
Does S&P Global Inc. have an economic moat?
S&P Global Inc. (SPGI) has a Quality factor score of 73/100. The Quality factor combines ROIC, Piotroski F-Score, and leverage: the financial fingerprints of a durable competitive advantage. A Quality score above 70 typically indicates a company with the characteristics of a moated business.
Is S&P Global Inc. a buy, hold, or sell?
MoatMap’s current signal for S&P Global Inc. (SPGI) is Hold, based on a StockRank of 39/100. Signals are derived mechanically from the StockRank composite and should be one input among many; combine with your own thesis on management, competitive position, and valuation.
What sector is S&P Global Inc. in?
S&P Global Inc. (SPGI) operates in the Financial Services sector, specifically the Financial Data & Stock Exchanges industry (United States).