TFII is a second listing. The company's home listing is TFII.TO, StockRank 51. Each line is scored on its own price and filings, so the two scores can differ. The AI review is made once per company, on the home listing.

TFII

HoldFallen Favourite

TFI International Inc. · Industrials · Canada · $9.2B cap · $39.3M/day traded

$111.81 -0.6% · close 26 Oct · scored 27 Oct

Fallen Favourite: A good business, still expensive, and the price is falling.

47
StockRank
Get score and insider alerts

Report expected 29 Oct: the next-year EPS estimate has risen 6.1% over the last 14 weeks.

Quality
52
Value
43
Momentum
44

As of 27 Oct 2026, MoatMap's StockRank for TFI International Inc. (TFII) is 47/100, ranked against 24,000+ stocks in 35 markets (Quality 52, Value 43, Momentum 44, each scored against its sector).

Does StockRank work? Each month we publish how every decile did, whichever way it went. See the record →

P/E (TTM)
27.7x
peers 25.6x
ROE
12.4%
peers 9.1%
D/E
1.1x
peers 0.5x
Dividend %
1.6%
trailing yield

ABOUT TFI INTERNATIONAL INC.

Read

TFI International Inc. is a North American leader in the transportation and logistics industry, operating across truckload, less-than-truckload, logistics, and package delivery segments. The company's competitive advantage is its highly disciplined acquisition strategy, decentralized operating model, and extensive freight network across Canada and the United States. TFI operates as a dominant, highly efficient logistics and trucking powerhouse.

FINANCIAL SUMMARY (USD)

Year2022202320242025CAGRTTM2026E2027EFwd CAGR
Revenue8.8B7.5B8.4B7.9B-3.6%8.1B8.6B9.1B7.2%
EPS9.215.885.003.74-25.9%4.065.076.6933.7%
Shares86.5M84.4M84.4M82.2M-5.1%82.2M———
Debt1.7B2.3B3.0B3.2B23.1%3.0B———
Equity2.5B2.6B2.7B2.7B2.8%————
Op CF971.6M1.0B1.1B977.8M0.2%914.7M———
Inv CF223.4M-797.3M-1.2B-361.9M—————
Fin CF-1.1B-21.7M-164.4M-402.5M—————
Loading 1Y...
PRICE (1Y) · USD-16.1%
11111712212813315 Sep6 Oct26 Oct
SMA 50SMA 200

Price checkNo clear trendExperimental

No clear trend: not near its 52-week low, and not in a steady uptrend.

SwingsAverage

Calmer than 61% of stocks we rank over the past year (36% a year).

How this is worked out

StockRank judges the business. The price check reads only the chart: it is the price side of the Momentum score, in words.

The rules: Still falling is a new 52-week low in the last two weeks, at least 25% below the high. Finding a floor is no new low since. Turning up is 20 or more trading days without a new low, at least 10% off it, and back above a rising 50-day average. In an uptrend is above the 200-day average and within 15% of the high.

In 2,112 US drawdowns since 2001, buying while the price was still falling was followed by a further 20% drop 42% of the time. Waiting for a turn like this one cut that to 33%, at about 7% higher prices and with no better returns. Part of that cut is simply not buying: 13% of falls never turned, and waiting kept those out. Among turns that were bought, 38% still fell another 20%, and 33% of turns were followed by a new low within six months. The benefit was largest in crashes such as 2008 and 2020.

What it measures: day-to-day price moves over the past year, as a yearly figure, ranked against every stock we cover. Very calm under 20% a year, Calm 20 to 30%, Average 30 to 40%, Bumpy 40 to 55%, Very bumpy above that.

What we found: across about 13,500 stocks in 34 markets (2002 to 2025), past swings were a good guide to the next year's, and bumpier stocks fell further. How much further changed too much between eras to put a number on it.

Calm is not safe: a calm stock can still slide steadily.

Rules fixed before any data was fetched. Describes the chart, not a recommendation.

Close
$111.81
RSI (14)
44.5
52-Week Range-32.8% from high
Low $79.70High $166.50

SCORE BREAKDOWN

Quality
52
ROIC
8.7%48.6
ROE
12.4%65.9
GP/Assets
21.5%62.2
Op. Margin
9.3%57.6
FCF/Assets
7.7%76.7
Piotroski
654.8
Int. Cover
3.8x31.9
D/E Ratio
1.11x16.7
Current Ratio
1.09x17.7
Value
43
P/E (TTM)
27.7x32.0
EV/EBITDA
12.2x46.6
P/FCF
16.0x56.1
P/B
3.4x27.8
P/S
1.1x57.0
Div Yield
1.6%40.6
Momentum
44
52W High %
67%43.0
RS 6M
-25%23.4
SMA 50/200
0.97x46.6
EPS Rev 4W
-1.0%10.8
EPS Rev 12W
+6.1%83.7
EPS Improve
+92%67.4
Q Growth
39%64.9

FUNDAMENTALS

Market Cap
$9.2B
P/E (Forward)
14.4x
Gross Margin
19.9%

SECTOR PEERS

Closest peers in Industrials, ranked by industry match, size, and score similarity. Cross-listings of TFII are excluded.

TickerCompanyMkt CapStockRankSignal
TFIITFI International Inc.(you)$9.2B47Hold
MTL.TOMullen Group Ltd.$2.0B89Strong Buy
STNStantec Inc.$8.0B48Hold
ATRL.TOAtkinsRéalis Group Inc.$10.2B41Hold
AC.TOAir Canada$5.6B48Hold
EFN.TOElement Fleet Management Corp.$6.1B51Hold
FTT.TOFinning International Inc.$9.0B60Hold
CAE.TOCAE Inc.$8.0B36Hold
WSP.TOWSP Global Inc.$17.7B46Hold
TIH.TOToromont Industries Ltd.$11.5B59Hold

Peer medians: ROE 9.1% · P/E 25.6x · Gross margin 28.7%

Company Deep Dive

Business segments breakdown, earnings transcript analysis, management credibility scoring, competitive landscape, and scenario modelling.

Request Deep Dive(50 Feathers)

TFI International Inc. (TFII): Stock Score Summary

TFI International Inc. (TFII) has a MoatMap StockRank of 47/100 based on Quality (52/100), Value (43/100), and Momentum (44/100) factor scores. The current signal is HOLD.

TFI International Inc. is a North American leader in the transportation and logistics industry, operating across truckload, less-than-truckload, logistics, and package delivery segments. The company's competitive advantage is its highly disciplined acquisition strategy, decentralized operating model, and extensive freight network across Canada and the United States. TFI operates as a dominant, highly efficient logistics and trucking powerhouse.

Key Financial Metrics

Price$111.81
Market Cap$9.2B
P/E (TTM)27.71
P/E (Forward)14.40
Price/Book3.38
Return on Equity12.4%
Return on Invested Capital8.7%
Debt/Equity1.11x
Gross Margin19.9%
Operating Margin9.3%
Revenue Growth12.4%
Dividend Yield1.6%
Free Cash Flow$577M

TFI International Inc. operates in the Trucking industry, part of the Industrials sector (Canada).

Frequently Asked Questions

What is TFI International Inc.’s (TFII) StockRank?
MoatMap’s StockRank for TFI International Inc. (TFII) is 47/100, with a Hold signal. It is a composite of Quality (52), Value (43), and Momentum (44), each scored against its sector. The composite is then ranked across MoatMap’s universe of 24,000+ stocks.
Does TFI International Inc. have an economic moat?
TFI International Inc. (TFII) has a Quality factor score of 52/100. The Quality factor combines ROIC, Piotroski F-Score, and leverage: the financial fingerprints of a durable competitive advantage. A Quality score above 70 typically indicates a company with the characteristics of a moated business.
Is TFI International Inc. a buy, hold, or sell?
MoatMap’s current signal for TFI International Inc. (TFII) is Hold, based on a StockRank of 47/100. Signals are derived mechanically from the StockRank composite and should be one input among many; combine with your own thesis on management, competitive position, and valuation.
What sector is TFI International Inc. in?
TFI International Inc. (TFII) operates in the Industrials sector, specifically the Trucking industry (Canada).