TW

HoldFallen Favourite

Tradeweb Markets Inc. · Financial Services · United States · $21.7B

$107.40 -0.1% · close 7 Oct · scored 9 Oct

Fallen Favourite: A good business, still expensive, and the price is falling.

Read our full research report on TW (Jun 2026), free
42
StockRank
Get score and insider alerts
Quality
83
Value
13
Momentum
38

Does StockRank work? Each month we publish how every decile did, whichever way it went. See the record →

P/E (TTM)
24.4x
peers 12.3x
ROE
14.5%
peers 9.5%
D/E
0.0x
peers 0.3x
Dividend %
0.5%
trailing yield

ABOUT TRADEWEB MARKETS INC.

Read

Tradeweb Markets Inc. operates leading electronic marketplaces for institutional fixed income, derivatives, and exchange-traded funds, connecting a broad network of market participants. Its competitive moat is built upon a powerful network effect, deep liquidity pools, and proprietary technology that offers efficient price discovery and trade execution across a wide range of asset classes. Tradeweb is a dominant player in the electronification of wholesale financial markets.

FINANCIAL SUMMARY (USD)

Year2022202320242025CAGRTTM2026E2027EFwd CAGR
Revenue1.2B1.3B1.7B2.1B20.0%2.2B2.3B2.6B12.9%
EPS1.501.732.353.8136.4%4.194.455.0715.3%
Shares207.7M212.0M212.9M212.4M+2.3%————
Debt27.9M27.5M35.7M139.2M70.8%150.3M———
Equity5.0B5.4B5.8B6.5B9.5%————
Op CF632.8M746.1M897.7M1.2B22.7%1.2B———
Inv CF-60.1M-132.8M-969.2M-126.5M—————
Fin CF-276.7M-168.2M-290.3M-307.5M—————
Loading 1Y...
PRICE (1Y) · USD-0.1%
99.710210410710926 Aug17 Sep7 Oct
SMA 50SMA 200

Price checkExperimental
SwingsAverage

Calmer than 71% of stocks we rank over the past year (31% a year).

How this is worked out

What it measures: day-to-day price moves over the past year, as a yearly figure, ranked against every stock we cover. Very calm under 20% a year, Calm 20 to 30%, Average 30 to 40%, Bumpy 40 to 55%, Very bumpy above that.

What we found: across about 13,500 stocks in 34 markets (2002 to 2025), past swings were a good guide to the next year's, and bumpier stocks fell further. How much further changed too much between eras to put a number on it.

Calm is not safe: a calm stock can still slide steadily.

Rules fixed before any data was fetched. Describes the chart, not a recommendation.

Close
$107.40
RSI (14)
64.5
52-Week Range-15.7% from high
Low $91.30High $127.35

SCORE BREAKDOWN

Quality
83
ROIC
15.4%89.9
ROE
14.5%71.1
GP/Assets
25.1%88.6
Op. Margin
43.8%62.5
FCF/Assets
n/mN/A
Piotroski
892.3
Int. Cover
50.0x89.3
D/E Ratio
0.02x81.0
Current Ratio
6.79x81.9
Value
13
P/E (TTM)
24.4x16.8
EV/EBITDA
n/mN/A
P/FCF
n/mN/A
P/B
3.3x13.5
P/S
10.0x14.9
Div Yield
0.5%4.4
Momentum
38
52W High %
84%41.8
RS 6M
-30%9.9
SMA 50/200
0.96x21.1
EPS Rev 4W
+0.4%89.7
EPS Rev 12W
-0.1%35.1
EPS Improve
+10%35.7
Q Growth
18%49.2

FUNDAMENTALS

Market Cap
$21.7B
P/E (Forward)
22.1x
Gross Margin
93.2%

SECTOR PEERS

Closest peers in Financial Services, ranked by industry match, size, and score similarity. Cross-listings of TW are excluded.

TickerCompanyMkt CapStockRankSignal
TWTradeweb Markets Inc.(you)$21.7B42Hold
LPLALPL Financial Holdings Inc.$23.8B50Hold
JEFJefferies Financial Group Inc.$9.6B44Hold
EVREvercore Inc.$10.0B39Hold
GLXYGalaxy Digital$15.2B27Sell
SNEXStoneX Group Inc.$8.2B38Hold
HLIHoulihan Lokey, Inc.$9.1B36Hold
FIGRFigure Technology Solutions, Inc.$7.8B38Hold
SFStifel Financial Corp.$10.9B54Hold
BMNRBitmine Immersion Technologies, Inc.$16.6B20Strong Sell

Peer medians: ROE 9.5% · P/E 12.3x · Gross margin 100.0%

Company Deep Dive

Read the full research report: business segments breakdown, earnings transcripts review, management credibility analysis, competitive landscape, and scenarios.

View Deep Dive

Tradeweb Markets Inc. (TW): Stock Score Summary

Tradeweb Markets Inc. (TW) has a MoatMap StockRank of 42/100 based on Quality (83/100), Value (13/100), and Momentum (38/100) factor scores. The current signal is HOLD.

Tradeweb Markets Inc. operates leading electronic marketplaces for institutional fixed income, derivatives, and exchange-traded funds, connecting a broad network of market participants. Its competitive moat is built upon a powerful network effect, deep liquidity pools, and proprietary technology that offers efficient price discovery and trade execution across a wide range of asset classes. Tradeweb is a dominant player in the electronification of wholesale financial markets.

Key Financial Metrics

Price$107.40
Market Cap$21.7B
P/E (TTM)24.40
P/E (Forward)22.15
Price/Book3.29
Return on Equity14.5%
Return on Invested Capital15.4%
Debt/Equity0.02x
Gross Margin93.2%
Operating Margin43.8%
Revenue Growth9.0%
Dividend Yield0.5%

Tradeweb Markets Inc. operates in the Capital Markets industry, part of the Financial Services sector (United States).

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Tradeweb Markets Inc.’s (TW) StockRank?
MoatMap’s StockRank for Tradeweb Markets Inc. (TW) is 42/100, with a Hold signal. It is a composite of Quality (83), Value (13), and Momentum (38) factor ranks across MoatMap’s universe of 24,000+ stocks.
Does Tradeweb Markets Inc. have an economic moat?
Tradeweb Markets Inc. (TW) has a Quality factor score of 83/100. The Quality factor combines ROIC, Piotroski F-Score, and leverage: the financial fingerprints of a durable competitive advantage. A Quality score above 70 typically indicates a company with the characteristics of a moated business.
Is Tradeweb Markets Inc. a buy, hold, or sell?
MoatMap’s current signal for Tradeweb Markets Inc. (TW) is Hold, based on a StockRank of 42/100. Signals are derived mechanically from the StockRank composite and should be one input among many; combine with your own thesis on management, competitive position, and valuation.
What sector is Tradeweb Markets Inc. in?
Tradeweb Markets Inc. (TW) operates in the Financial Services sector, specifically the Capital Markets industry (United States).