WHG

BuyPremium GrowerAI neutral

Westwood Holdings Group, Inc. · Financial Services · United States · $180M cap · $258K/day traded

$18.94 +0.7% · close 27 Oct · scored 28 Oct

Premium Grower: Strong business with the market behind it, priced at a premium.

77
StockRank
Get score and insider alerts
Quality
64
Value
39
Momentum
70

As of 28 Oct 2026, MoatMap's StockRank for Westwood Holdings Group, Inc. (WHG) is 77/100, ranked against 24,000+ stocks in 35 markets (Quality 64, Value 39, Momentum 70, each scored against its sector).

Does StockRank work? Each month we publish how every decile did, whichever way it went. See the record →

P/E (TTM)
21.9x
peers 13.0x
ROE
6.3%
peers 9.6%
D/E
0.1x
peers 0.3x
Dividend %
3.2%
trailing yield
AI CONVICTION THESIS

Westwood Holdings is a small US asset manager that has been pivoting toward energy, midstream and power-infrastructure income products, including the first ETF on the Texas Stock Exchange; its energy income ETF recently passed $100 million in assets. These launches fit current themes, but the firm's total assets are small, its traditional active equity funds face long-running outflows to passive products, and the valuation score (36) is low.

ABOUT WESTWOOD HOLDINGS GROUP, INC.

Read

Westwood Holdings Group, Inc., through its subsidiaries, manages investment assets and provides services for its clients. The company operates in two segments, Advisory and Trust.

FINANCIAL SUMMARY (USD)

Year2022202320242025CAGRTTM
Revenue68.7M89.8M94.7M97.8M12.5%101.7M
EPS-0.591.330.270.84-20.4%0.86
Shares8.9M9.1M9.2M9.4M+5.8%9.5M
Debt6.1M4.6M3.2M10.2M18.8%12.4M
Equity110.6M120.4M120.3M125.6M4.3%—
Op CF51.5M-1.2M21.1M18.9M-28.4%19.5M
Inv CF-33.7M4.1M-4.6M-3.7M——
Fin CF-9.1M-6.4M-18.1M-7.9M——
Loading 1Y...
PRICE (1Y) · USD+2.1%
18.518.819.119.319.616 Sep7 Oct27 Oct
SMA 50SMA 200

Price checkIn an uptrendExperimental

Above its 200-day average and 9% below its 52-week high.

SwingsAverage

Calmer than 65% of stocks we rank over the past year (34% a year).

How this is worked out

StockRank judges the business. The price check reads only the chart: it is the price side of the Momentum score, in words.

The rules: Still falling is a new 52-week low in the last two weeks, at least 25% below the high. Finding a floor is no new low since. Turning up is 20 or more trading days without a new low, at least 10% off it, and back above a rising 50-day average. In an uptrend is above the 200-day average and within 15% of the high.

In 2,112 US drawdowns since 2001, buying while the price was still falling was followed by a further 20% drop 42% of the time. Waiting for a turn like this one cut that to 33%, at about 7% higher prices and with no better returns. Part of that cut is simply not buying: 13% of falls never turned, and waiting kept those out. Among turns that were bought, 38% still fell another 20%, and 33% of turns were followed by a new low within six months. The benefit was largest in crashes such as 2008 and 2020.

What it measures: day-to-day price moves over the past year, as a yearly figure, ranked against every stock we cover. Very calm under 20% a year, Calm 20 to 30%, Average 30 to 40%, Bumpy 40 to 55%, Very bumpy above that.

What we found: across about 13,500 stocks in 34 markets (2002 to 2025), past swings were a good guide to the next year's, and bumpier stocks fell further. How much further changed too much between eras to put a number on it.

Calm is not safe: a calm stock can still slide steadily.

Rules fixed before any data was fetched. Describes the chart, not a recommendation.

Close
$18.94
RSI (14)
42.3
52-Week Range-9.0% from high
Low $14.45High $20.81

SCORE BREAKDOWN

Quality
64
ROIC
3.7%70.1
ROE
6.3%29.7
GP/Assets
25.6%87.8
Op. Margin
8.1%26.2
FCF/Assets
10.3%87.5
Piotroski
553.1
Int. Cover
—N/A
D/E Ratio
0.10x74.5
Current Ratio
2.50x63.3
Value
39
P/E (TTM)
21.9x20.1
EV/EBITDA
18.0x21.9
P/FCF
10.8x50.2
P/B
1.3x47.8
P/S
1.8x73.4
Div Yield
3.2%48.7
Momentum
70
52W High %
91%67.0
RS 6M
5%69.1
SMA 50/200
1.08x71.9
EPS Rev 4W
—N/A
EPS Rev 12W
—N/A
EPS Improve
—N/A
Q Growth
49%74.4

FUNDAMENTALS

Market Cap
$180M
P/E (Forward)
—
Gross Margin
40.9%

SECTOR PEERS

Closest peers in Financial Services, ranked by industry match, size, and score similarity. Cross-listings of WHG are excluded.

TickerCompanyMkt CapStockRankSignal
WHGWestwood Holdings Group, Inc.(you)$180M77Buy
TEITempleton Emerging Markets Income Fund$286M75Buy
SPXXNuveen S&P 500 Dynamic Overwrite Fund$331M78Buy
HRZNHorizon Technology Finance Corporation$265M69Buy
NCVVirtus Convertible & Income Fund$374M76Buy
JHIJohn Hancock Investors Trust$114M70Buy
NCZVirtus Convertible & Income Fund II$265M66Buy
VPVInvesco Pennsylvania Value Municipal Income Trust$194M59Hold
MCIBarings Corporate Investors$356M70Buy
PNIPIMCO New York Municipal Income Fund II$151M58Hold

Peer medians: ROE 9.6% · P/E 13.0x · Gross margin 75.7%

Company Deep Dive

Business segments breakdown, earnings transcript analysis, management credibility scoring, competitive landscape, and scenario modelling.

Request Deep Dive(50 Feathers)

Westwood Holdings Group, Inc. (WHG): Stock Score Summary

Westwood Holdings Group, Inc. (WHG) has a MoatMap StockRank of 77/100 based on Quality (64/100), Value (39/100), and Momentum (70/100) factor scores. The current signal is BUY. Westwood Holdings is a small US asset manager that has been pivoting toward energy, midstream and power-infrastructure income products, including the first ETF on the Texas Stock Exchange; its energy income ETF recently passed $100 million in assets. These launches fit current themes, but the firm's total assets are small, its traditional active equity funds face long-running outflows to passive products, and the valuation score (36) is low.

Westwood Holdings Group, Inc., through its subsidiaries, manages investment assets and provides services for its clients. The company operates in two segments, Advisory and Trust.

Key Financial Metrics

Price$18.94
Market Cap$180M
P/E (TTM)21.93
Price/Book1.28
Return on Equity6.3%
Return on Invested Capital3.7%
Debt/Equity0.10x
Gross Margin40.9%
Operating Margin8.1%
Revenue Growth9.6%
Dividend Yield3.2%
Free Cash Flow$17M

Westwood Holdings Group, Inc. operates in the Asset Management industry, part of the Financial Services sector (United States).

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Westwood Holdings Group, Inc.’s (WHG) StockRank?
MoatMap’s StockRank for Westwood Holdings Group, Inc. (WHG) is 77/100, with a Buy signal. It is a composite of Quality (64), Value (39), and Momentum (70), each scored against its sector. The composite is then ranked across MoatMap’s universe of 24,000+ stocks.
Does Westwood Holdings Group, Inc. have an economic moat?
Westwood Holdings Group, Inc. (WHG) has a Quality factor score of 64/100. The Quality factor combines ROIC, Piotroski F-Score, and leverage: the financial fingerprints of a durable competitive advantage. A Quality score above 70 typically indicates a company with the characteristics of a moated business.
Is Westwood Holdings Group, Inc. a buy, hold, or sell?
MoatMap’s current signal for Westwood Holdings Group, Inc. (WHG) is Buy, based on a StockRank of 77/100. Signals are derived mechanically from the StockRank composite and should be one input among many; combine with your own thesis on management, competitive position, and valuation.
What sector is Westwood Holdings Group, Inc. in?
Westwood Holdings Group, Inc. (WHG) operates in the Financial Services sector, specifically the Asset Management industry (United States).