1410.TW

Strong SellFallen Favourite

Nan Yang Dyeing & Finishing Co.,Ltd · Consumer Cyclical · Taiwan · $52M cap · $83K/day traded

TWD 23.60 -0.6% · close 13 Oct · scored 14 Oct

Fallen Favourite: A good business, still expensive, and the price is falling.

18
StockRank
Get score and insider alerts
Quality
52
Value
26
Momentum
21

As of 14 Oct 2026, MoatMap's StockRank for Nan Yang Dyeing & Finishing Co.,Ltd (1410.TW) is 18/100, ranked against 24,000+ stocks in 35 markets (Quality 52, Value 26, Momentum 21, each scored against its sector).

Does StockRank work? Each month we publish how every decile did, whichever way it went. See the record →

P/E (TTM)
32.5x
peers 14.3x
ROE
3.8%
peers 8.8%
D/E
0.0x
peers 0.4x
Dividend %
0.8%
trailing yield

ABOUT NAN YANG DYEING & FINISHING CO.,LTD

Read

Nan Yang Dyeing & Finishing Co., Ltd. provides textile dyeing, printing, and finishing services for various synthetic and natural fabrics. The company acts as a critical midstream processor in Taiwan's functional textile supply chain, utilizing advanced, eco-friendly dyeing technologies to meet international sustainability standards. It is a specialized niche player benefiting from the global demand for high-performance and sustainable apparel.

FINANCIAL SUMMARY (TWD)

Year20212022202320242025CAGRTTM
Revenue—396.0M222.2M236.7M189.0M-21.8%194.4M
EPS (TWD)1.290.900.240.570.59-17.9%0.74
Shares—63.0M63.0M63.0M62.0M-1.6%62.0M
Debt—1.7M0.8M1.6M0.7M-23.8%0.3M
Equity—1.1B1.1B1.1B1.1B-1.5%—
Op CF—112.5M32.4M28.9M105.0M-2.3%93.3M
Inv CF—67.2M-54.3M22.1M-120.2M——
Fin CF—-84.1M-53.8M-20.2M-70.3M——
Loading 1Y...
PRICE (1Y) · TWD-3.3%
23.623.924.324.624.928 Aug18 Sep13 Oct
SMA 50SMA 200

Price checkStill fallingExperimental

Made a new 52-week low in the latest session, 34% below its 52-week high. The fall has not stopped yet.

SwingsCalm

Calmer than 84% of stocks we rank over the past year (24% a year).

How this is worked out

StockRank judges the business. The price check reads only the chart: it is the price side of the Momentum score, in words.

The rules: Still falling is a new 52-week low in the last two weeks, at least 25% below the high. Finding a floor is no new low since. Turning up is 20 or more trading days without a new low, at least 10% off it, and back above a rising 50-day average. In an uptrend is above the 200-day average and within 15% of the high.

In 2,112 US drawdowns since 2001, buying while the price was still falling was followed by a further 20% drop 42% of the time. Waiting for a turn like this one cut that to 33%, at about 7% higher prices and with no better returns. Part of that cut is simply not buying: 13% of falls never turned, and waiting kept those out. Among turns that were bought, 38% still fell another 20%, and 33% of turns were followed by a new low within six months. The benefit was largest in crashes such as 2008 and 2020.

What it measures: day-to-day price moves over the past year, as a yearly figure, ranked against every stock we cover. Very calm under 20% a year, Calm 20 to 30%, Average 30 to 40%, Bumpy 40 to 55%, Very bumpy above that.

What we found: across about 13,500 stocks in 34 markets (2002 to 2025), past swings were a good guide to the next year's, and bumpier stocks fell further. How much further changed too much between eras to put a number on it.

Calm is not safe: a calm stock can still slide steadily.

Rules fixed before any data was fetched. Describes the chart, not a recommendation.

Close
TWD 23.60
RSI (14)
27.3
52-Week Range-33.7% from high
Low TWD 23.55High TWD 35.62

SCORE BREAKDOWN

Quality
52
ROIC
5.5%33.6
ROE
3.8%30.6
GP/Assets
4.4%6.0
Op. Margin
11.1%71.8
FCF/Assets
6.7%67.2
Piotroski
654.0
Int. Cover
50.0x89.6
D/E Ratio
0.00x97.8
Current Ratio
12.02x98.9
Value
26
P/E (TTM)
32.5x22.7
EV/EBITDA
46.6x6.4
P/FCF
19.0x45.1
P/B
1.4x55.8
P/S
7.6x5.5
Div Yield
0.8%18.9
Momentum
21
52W High %
66%37.7
RS 6M
-64%2.6
SMA 50/200
0.87x20.6
EPS Rev 4W
—N/A
EPS Rev 12W
—N/A
EPS Improve
—N/A
Q Growth
—N/A

FUNDAMENTALS

Market Cap
$52M
P/E (Forward)
—
Gross Margin
30.1%

SECTOR PEERS

Closest peers in Consumer Cyclical, ranked by industry match, size, and score similarity. Cross-listings of 1410.TW are excluded.

TickerCompanyMkt CapStockRankSignal
1410.TWNan Yang Dyeing & Finishing Co.,Ltd(you)$52M18Strong Sell
1466.TWAcelon Chemicals & Fiber Corporation$52M16Strong Sell
1449.TWChia Her Industrial Co., Ltd.$50M20Strong Sell
1325.TWUniversal Incorporation$69M18Strong Sell
4420.TWOKwang Ming Silk Mill Co., Ltd.$51M33Sell
1468.TWChang-Ho Fibre Corporation$67M33Sell
1414.TWTung Ho Textile Co., Ltd.$109M24Sell
5450.TWONam Liong Global Corporation$57M37Hold
1463.TWCS Group Investment Holding Limited$96M28Sell
1460.TWEverest Textile Co., Ltd.$132M25Sell

Peer medians: ROE 8.8% · P/E 14.3x · Gross margin 23.3%

Company Deep Dive

Business segments breakdown, earnings transcript analysis, management credibility scoring, competitive landscape, and scenario modelling.

Request Deep Dive(50 Feathers)

Nan Yang Dyeing & Finishing Co.,Ltd (1410.TW): Stock Score Summary

Nan Yang Dyeing & Finishing Co.,Ltd (1410.TW) has a MoatMap StockRank of 18/100 based on Quality (52/100), Value (26/100), and Momentum (21/100) factor scores. The current signal is STRONG SELL.

Nan Yang Dyeing & Finishing Co., Ltd. provides textile dyeing, printing, and finishing services for various synthetic and natural fabrics. The company acts as a critical midstream processor in Taiwan's functional textile supply chain, utilizing advanced, eco-friendly dyeing technologies to meet international sustainability standards. It is a specialized niche player benefiting from the global demand for high-performance and sustainable apparel.

Key Financial Metrics

PriceTWD 23.60
Market Cap$52M
P/E (TTM)32.53
Price/Book1.40
Return on Equity3.8%
Return on Invested Capital5.5%
Debt/Equity0.00x
Gross Margin30.1%
Operating Margin11.1%
Revenue Growth9.0%
Dividend Yield0.8%
Free Cash Flow$3M

Nan Yang Dyeing & Finishing Co.,Ltd operates in the Textile Manufacturing industry, part of the Consumer Cyclical sector (Taiwan).

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Nan Yang Dyeing & Finishing Co.,Ltd’s (1410.TW) StockRank?
MoatMap’s StockRank for Nan Yang Dyeing & Finishing Co.,Ltd (1410.TW) is 18/100, with a Strong Sell signal. It is a composite of Quality (52), Value (26), and Momentum (21), each scored against its sector. The composite is then ranked across MoatMap’s universe of 24,000+ stocks.
Does Nan Yang Dyeing & Finishing Co.,Ltd have an economic moat?
Nan Yang Dyeing & Finishing Co.,Ltd (1410.TW) has a Quality factor score of 52/100. The Quality factor combines ROIC, Piotroski F-Score, and leverage: the financial fingerprints of a durable competitive advantage. A Quality score above 70 typically indicates a company with the characteristics of a moated business.
Is Nan Yang Dyeing & Finishing Co.,Ltd a buy, hold, or sell?
MoatMap’s current signal for Nan Yang Dyeing & Finishing Co.,Ltd (1410.TW) is Strong Sell, based on a StockRank of 18/100. Signals are derived mechanically from the StockRank composite and should be one input among many; combine with your own thesis on management, competitive position, and valuation.
What sector is Nan Yang Dyeing & Finishing Co.,Ltd in?
Nan Yang Dyeing & Finishing Co.,Ltd (1410.TW) operates in the Consumer Cyclical sector, specifically the Textile Manufacturing industry (Taiwan).