AAMI

HoldPremium Grower

Acadian Asset Management Inc. · Financial Services · United States · $3.3B cap · $37.1M/day traded

$93.89 +0.4% · close 27 Oct · scored 28 Oct

Premium Grower: Strong business with the market behind it, priced at a premium.

62
StockRank
Get score and insider alerts

Report expected 29 Oct: the next-year EPS estimate has risen 1.0% over the last 14 weeks.

Quality
65
Value
13
Momentum
78

As of 28 Oct 2026, MoatMap's StockRank for Acadian Asset Management Inc. (AAMI) is 62/100, ranked against 24,000+ stocks in 35 markets (Quality 65, Value 13, Momentum 78, each scored against its sector).

Does StockRank work? Each month we publish how every decile did, whichever way it went. See the record →

P/E (TTM)
32.7x
peers 13.0x
ROE
106.8%
peers 9.6%
D/E
1.9x
peers 0.3x
Dividend %
0.3%
trailing yield

ABOUT ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT INC.

Read

Acadian Asset Management Inc. is an investment management firm specializing in active quantitative equity and alternative strategies for institutional clients globally. Its proprietary quantitative models and research-driven approach provide a distinctive investment edge, appealing to institutional investors seeking systematic alpha. Acadian is a specialized quantitative asset manager serving a global institutional client base.

FINANCIAL SUMMARY (USD)

Year2022202320242025CAGRTTM2026E2027EFwd CAGR
Revenue417.2M426.6M505.6M563.7M10.6%668.5M802.9M936.2M28.9%
EPS2.391.592.252.21-2.6%2.823.64—64.8%
Shares41.4M41.4M37.5M35.7M-13.8%35.5M———
Debt349.3M346.3M341.6M261.4M-9.2%257.5M———
Equity-21.6M40.2M20.0M60.6M22.8%————
Op CF116.8M68.3M55.8M-2.4M-30.9%-34.1M———
Inv CF-13.0M-43.9M-50.1M15.7M—————
Fin CF-233.7M1.8M-54.4M12.1M—————
Loading 1Y...
PRICE (1Y) · USD+5.2%
89.290.992.794.496.216 Sep7 Oct27 Oct
SMA 50SMA 200

Price checkIn an uptrendExperimental

Above its 200-day average and 5% below its 52-week high.

SwingsAverage

Calmer than 59% of stocks we rank over the past year (37% a year).

How this is worked out

StockRank judges the business. The price check reads only the chart: it is the price side of the Momentum score, in words.

The rules: Still falling is a new 52-week low in the last two weeks, at least 25% below the high. Finding a floor is no new low since. Turning up is 20 or more trading days without a new low, at least 10% off it, and back above a rising 50-day average. In an uptrend is above the 200-day average and within 15% of the high.

In 2,112 US drawdowns since 2001, buying while the price was still falling was followed by a further 20% drop 42% of the time. Waiting for a turn like this one cut that to 33%, at about 7% higher prices and with no better returns. Part of that cut is simply not buying: 13% of falls never turned, and waiting kept those out. Among turns that were bought, 38% still fell another 20%, and 33% of turns were followed by a new low within six months. The benefit was largest in crashes such as 2008 and 2020.

What it measures: day-to-day price moves over the past year, as a yearly figure, ranked against every stock we cover. Very calm under 20% a year, Calm 20 to 30%, Average 30 to 40%, Bumpy 40 to 55%, Very bumpy above that.

What we found: across about 13,500 stocks in 34 markets (2002 to 2025), past swings were a good guide to the next year's, and bumpier stocks fell further. How much further changed too much between eras to put a number on it.

Calm is not safe: a calm stock can still slide steadily.

Rules fixed before any data was fetched. Describes the chart, not a recommendation.

Close
$93.89
RSI (14)
55.0
52-Week Range-4.6% from high
Low $41.28High $98.41

SCORE BREAKDOWN

Quality
65
ROIC
39.9%97.9
ROE
106.8%99.6
GP/Assets
40.3%93.5
Op. Margin
17.6%34.8
FCF/Assets
n/mN/A
Piotroski
427.4
Int. Cover
7.6x46.1
D/E Ratio
1.93x19.7
Current Ratio
1.05x27.1
Value
13
P/E (TTM)
32.7x11.7
EV/EBITDA
20.2x19.1
P/FCF
n/mN/A
P/B
35.6x3.3
P/S
4.9x26.3
Div Yield
0.3%4.3
Momentum
78
52W High %
95%82.4
RS 6M
33%94.9
SMA 50/200
1.27x97.0
EPS Rev 4W
-1.3%14.4
EPS Rev 12W
+1.0%55.0
EPS Improve
+126%87.8
Q Growth
170%91.5

FUNDAMENTALS

Market Cap
$3.3B
P/E (Forward)
14.5x
Gross Margin
40.9%

SECTOR PEERS

Closest peers in Financial Services, ranked by industry match, size, and score similarity. Cross-listings of AAMI are excluded.

TickerCompanyMkt CapStockRankSignal
AAMIAcadian Asset Management Inc.(you)$3.3B62Hold
WTWisdomTree, Inc.$3.2B67Buy
ABAllianceBernstein Holding L.P.$3.2B46Hold
UTGReaves Utility Income Fund$3.1B47Hold
HLNEHamilton Lane Incorporated$5.5B56Hold
APAMArtisan Partners Asset Management Inc.$2.4B73Buy
FHIFederated Hermes, Inc.$4.2B76Buy
NEANuveen AMT-Free Quality Municipal Income Fund$3.0B43Hold
GAMGeneral American Investors Company, Inc.$1.5B56Hold
PTYPIMCO Corporate & Income Opportunity Fund$2.4B46Hold

Peer medians: ROE 9.6% · P/E 13.0x · Gross margin 75.7%

Company Deep Dive

Business segments breakdown, earnings transcript analysis, management credibility scoring, competitive landscape, and scenario modelling.

Request Deep Dive(50 Feathers)

Acadian Asset Management Inc. (AAMI): Stock Score Summary

Acadian Asset Management Inc. (AAMI) has a MoatMap StockRank of 62/100 based on Quality (65/100), Value (13/100), and Momentum (78/100) factor scores. The current signal is HOLD.

Acadian Asset Management Inc. is an investment management firm specializing in active quantitative equity and alternative strategies for institutional clients globally. Its proprietary quantitative models and research-driven approach provide a distinctive investment edge, appealing to institutional investors seeking systematic alpha. Acadian is a specialized quantitative asset manager serving a global institutional client base.

Key Financial Metrics

Price$93.89
Market Cap$3.3B
P/E (TTM)32.75
P/E (Forward)14.47
Price/Book35.63
Return on Equity106.8%
Return on Invested Capital39.9%
Debt/Equity1.93x
Gross Margin40.9%
Operating Margin17.6%
Revenue Growth45.3%
Dividend Yield0.3%
Free Cash Flow$121M

Acadian Asset Management Inc. operates in the Asset Management industry, part of the Financial Services sector (United States).

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Acadian Asset Management Inc.’s (AAMI) StockRank?
MoatMap’s StockRank for Acadian Asset Management Inc. (AAMI) is 62/100, with a Hold signal. It is a composite of Quality (65), Value (13), and Momentum (78), each scored against its sector. The composite is then ranked across MoatMap’s universe of 24,000+ stocks.
Does Acadian Asset Management Inc. have an economic moat?
Acadian Asset Management Inc. (AAMI) has a Quality factor score of 65/100. The Quality factor combines ROIC, Piotroski F-Score, and leverage: the financial fingerprints of a durable competitive advantage. A Quality score above 70 typically indicates a company with the characteristics of a moated business.
Is Acadian Asset Management Inc. a buy, hold, or sell?
MoatMap’s current signal for Acadian Asset Management Inc. (AAMI) is Hold, based on a StockRank of 62/100. Signals are derived mechanically from the StockRank composite and should be one input among many; combine with your own thesis on management, competitive position, and valuation.
What sector is Acadian Asset Management Inc. in?
Acadian Asset Management Inc. (AAMI) operates in the Financial Services sector, specifically the Asset Management industry (United States).