BDJ

HoldPremium Grower

BlackRock Enhanced Equity Dividend Trust · Financial Services · United States · $1.7B cap · $4.3M/day traded

$9.59 -0.1% · close 13 Oct · scored 14 Oct

StockRank down 1.2 since 13 Oct.

Premium Grower: Strong business with the market behind it, priced at a premium.

64
StockRank
Get score and insider alerts
Quality
50
Value
42
Momentum
66

As of 14 Oct 2026, MoatMap's StockRank for BlackRock Enhanced Equity Dividend Trust (BDJ) is 64/100, ranked against 24,000+ stocks in 35 markets (Quality 50, Value 42, Momentum 66, each scored against its sector).

Does StockRank work? Each month we publish how every decile did, whichever way it went. See the record →

P/E (TTM)
5.8x
peers 12.4x
ROE
17.1%
peers 9.7%
D/E
0.0x
peers 0.3x
Dividend %
8.9%
trailing yield

ABOUT BLACKROCK ENHANCED EQUITY DIVIDEND TRUST

Read

BlackRock Enhanced Equity Dividend Trust is a closed-end management investment company focused on providing current income and capital appreciation. The trust primarily invests in a diversified portfolio of large-cap, dividend-paying common stocks while employing a covered call writing strategy to generate additional cash flow. It benefits from BlackRock's institutional equity research and systematic options execution to mitigate downside risk and enhance yield.

FINANCIAL SUMMARY (USD)

Year20212022202320242025CAGRTTM
Revenue—-71.2M151.5M166.6M278.5M35.6%39.7M
EPS1.75-0.400.810.881.57-2.7%1.66
Shares—186.4M186.1M176.9M176.9M-5.1%176.9M
Debt———————
Equity—1.6B1.6B1.6B1.7B1.9%—
Op CF—202.0M138.2M209.5M150.6M-9.3%151.5M
Inv CF———————
Fin CF—-202.4M-138.0M-209.8M-150.7M——
Loading 1Y...
PRICE (1Y) · USD-2.7%
9.39.59.69.89.91 Sep23 Sep13 Oct
SMA 50SMA 200

Price checkIn an uptrendExperimental

Above its 200-day average and 3% below its 52-week high.

SwingsVery calm

Calmer than 98% of stocks we rank over the past year (12% a year).

How this is worked out

StockRank judges the business. The price check reads only the chart: it is the price side of the Momentum score, in words.

The rules: Still falling is a new 52-week low in the last two weeks, at least 25% below the high. Finding a floor is no new low since. Turning up is 20 or more trading days without a new low, at least 10% off it, and back above a rising 50-day average. In an uptrend is above the 200-day average and within 15% of the high.

In 2,112 US drawdowns since 2001, buying while the price was still falling was followed by a further 20% drop 42% of the time. Waiting for a turn like this one cut that to 33%, at about 7% higher prices and with no better returns. Part of that cut is simply not buying: 13% of falls never turned, and waiting kept those out. Among turns that were bought, 38% still fell another 20%, and 33% of turns were followed by a new low within six months. The benefit was largest in crashes such as 2008 and 2020.

What it measures: day-to-day price moves over the past year, as a yearly figure, ranked against every stock we cover. Very calm under 20% a year, Calm 20 to 30%, Average 30 to 40%, Bumpy 40 to 55%, Very bumpy above that.

What we found: across about 13,500 stocks in 34 markets (2002 to 2025), past swings were a good guide to the next year's, and bumpier stocks fell further. How much further changed too much between eras to put a number on it.

Calm is not safe: a calm stock can still slide steadily.

Rules fixed before any data was fetched. Describes the chart, not a recommendation.

Close
$9.59
RSI (14)
52.3
52-Week Range-2.9% from high
Low $8.03High $9.88

SCORE BREAKDOWN

Quality
50
ROIC (ROA)
0.9%*32.3
ROE
17.1%77.5
GP/Assets
2.3%21.3
Op. Margin
59.4%78.1
FCF/Assets
0.4%30.5
Piotroski
578.7
Int. Cover
—N/A
D/E Ratio
0.00x95.0
Current Ratio
0.53x17.7
Value
42
P/E (TTM)
5.8x86.5
EV/EBITDA
—N/A
P/FCF
269.9x2.1
P/B
0.9x61.9
P/S
42.7x3.2
Div Yield
8.9%86.0
Momentum
66
52W High %
97%90.1
RS 6M
-4%54.8
SMA 50/200
1.05x63.0
EPS Rev 4W
—N/A
EPS Rev 12W
—N/A
EPS Improve
—N/A
Q Growth
14%44.8

FUNDAMENTALS

Market Cap
$1.7B
P/E (Forward)
—
Gross Margin
100.0%

SECTOR PEERS

Closest peers in Financial Services, ranked by industry match, size, and score similarity. Cross-listings of BDJ are excluded.

TickerCompanyMkt CapStockRankSignal
BDJBlackRock Enhanced Equity Dividend Trust(you)$1.7B64Hold
WWH.LWorldwide Healthcare Ord$1.7B65Buy
GAMGeneral American Investors Company, Inc.$1.5B61Hold
CSWCCapital Southwest Corporation$1.5B68Buy
CETCentral Securities Corporation$1.5B60Hold
ETVEaton Vance Tax-Managed Buy-Write Opportunities Fund$1.8B59Hold
EVTEaton Vance Tax-Advantaged Dividend Income Fund$2.1B62Hold
JFRNuveen Floating Rate Income Fund$1.2B62Hold
TRINTrinity Capital Inc.$1.6B72Buy
QQQXNuveen Nasdaq 100 Dynamic Overwrite Fund$1.5B57Hold

Peer medians: ROE 9.7% · P/E 12.4x · Gross margin 100.0%

Company Deep Dive

Business segments breakdown, earnings transcript analysis, management credibility scoring, competitive landscape, and scenario modelling.

Request Deep Dive(50 Feathers)

BlackRock Enhanced Equity Dividend Trust (BDJ): Stock Score Summary

BlackRock Enhanced Equity Dividend Trust (BDJ) has a MoatMap StockRank of 64/100 based on Quality (50/100), Value (42/100), and Momentum (66/100) factor scores. The current signal is HOLD.

BlackRock Enhanced Equity Dividend Trust is a closed-end management investment company focused on providing current income and capital appreciation. The trust primarily invests in a diversified portfolio of large-cap, dividend-paying common stocks while employing a covered call writing strategy to generate additional cash flow. It benefits from BlackRock's institutional equity research and systematic options execution to mitigate downside risk and enhance yield.

Key Financial Metrics

Price$9.59
Market Cap$1.7B
P/E (TTM)5.78
Price/Book0.94
Return on Equity17.1%
Debt/Equity0.00x
Gross Margin100.0%
Operating Margin59.4%
Revenue Growth-19.8%
Dividend Yield8.9%
Free Cash Flow$6M

BlackRock Enhanced Equity Dividend Trust operates in the Asset Management industry, part of the Financial Services sector (United States).

Frequently Asked Questions

What is BlackRock Enhanced Equity Dividend Trust’s (BDJ) StockRank?
MoatMap’s StockRank for BlackRock Enhanced Equity Dividend Trust (BDJ) is 64/100, with a Hold signal. It is a composite of Quality (50), Value (42), and Momentum (66), each scored against its sector. The composite is then ranked across MoatMap’s universe of 24,000+ stocks.
Does BlackRock Enhanced Equity Dividend Trust have an economic moat?
BlackRock Enhanced Equity Dividend Trust (BDJ) has a Quality factor score of 50/100. The Quality factor combines ROIC, Piotroski F-Score, and leverage: the financial fingerprints of a durable competitive advantage. A Quality score above 70 typically indicates a company with the characteristics of a moated business.
Is BlackRock Enhanced Equity Dividend Trust a buy, hold, or sell?
MoatMap’s current signal for BlackRock Enhanced Equity Dividend Trust (BDJ) is Hold, based on a StockRank of 64/100. Signals are derived mechanically from the StockRank composite and should be one input among many; combine with your own thesis on management, competitive position, and valuation.
What sector is BlackRock Enhanced Equity Dividend Trust in?
BlackRock Enhanced Equity Dividend Trust (BDJ) operates in the Financial Services sector, specifically the Asset Management industry (United States).