ADIG

SellBargain Bin

ADI Global Distribution Inc · Technology · United States · $1.6B cap · $11.0M/day traded

$16.48 -0.4% · close 22 Oct · scored 22 Oct

Bargain Bin: Looks like a bargain; the quality and the trend say why it is in the bin.

33
StockRank
Get score and insider alerts

Report expected 12 Nov: the next-year EPS estimate has risen 0.7% over the last 7 weeks.

Quality
28
Value
56
Momentum
38

As of 22 Oct 2026, MoatMap's StockRank for ADI Global Distribution Inc (ADIG) is 33/100, ranked against 24,000+ stocks in 35 markets (Quality 28, Value 56, Momentum 38, each scored against its sector).

Does StockRank work? Each month we publish how every decile did, whichever way it went. See the record →

P/E (TTM)
—
peers 32.3x
ROE
-15.5%
peers 7.6%
D/E
0.5x
peers 0.3x
Dividend %
—
trailing yield

ABOUT ADI GLOBAL DISTRIBUTION INC

Read

ADI Global Distribution Inc. operates as a distributor of security, AV, and smart living products in the United States and internationally.

FINANCIAL SUMMARY (USD)

Year202320242025CAGRTTM2026E2027EFwd CAGR
Revenue3.6B4.2B4.8B15.8%4.9B5.0B5.2B4.2%
EPS——-3.45—-3.45———
Shares————————
Debt—648.0M1.4B120.8%1.2B———
Equity—2.1B1.7B-19.3%————
Op CF103.0M85.0M-522.0M-17.5%-630.0M———
Inv CF-15.0M-118.0M-68.0M—————
Fin CF-42.0M57.0M570.0M—————
Loading 1Y...
PRICE (1Y) · USD-19.7%
15.216.818.420.021.611 Sep2 Oct22 Oct
SMA 50SMA 200

Price checkNo read yetExperimental

Not enough steady price history for a read yet.

How this is worked out

StockRank judges the business. The price check reads only the chart: it is the price side of the Momentum score, in words.

The rules: Still falling is a new 52-week low in the last two weeks, at least 25% below the high. Finding a floor is no new low since. Turning up is 20 or more trading days without a new low, at least 10% off it, and back above a rising 50-day average. In an uptrend is above the 200-day average and within 15% of the high.

In 2,112 US drawdowns since 2001, buying while the price was still falling was followed by a further 20% drop 42% of the time. Waiting for a turn like this one cut that to 33%, at about 7% higher prices and with no better returns. Part of that cut is simply not buying: 13% of falls never turned, and waiting kept those out. Among turns that were bought, 38% still fell another 20%, and 33% of turns were followed by a new low within six months. The benefit was largest in crashes such as 2008 and 2020.

Rules fixed before any data was fetched. Describes the chart, not a recommendation.

Close
$16.48
RSI (14)
36.8

SCORE BREAKDOWN

Quality
28
ROIC
-6.3%16.0
ROE
-15.5%11.9
GP/Assets
25.7%60.4
Op. Margin
2.3%33.7
FCF/Assets
-13.9%8.9
Piotroski
311.8
Int. Cover
-3.9x16.6
D/E Ratio
0.51x27.6
Current Ratio
2.80x69.9
Value
56
P/E (TTM)
—N/A
EV/EBITDA
9.0x76.8
P/FCF
—N/A
P/B
0.5x97.7
P/S
0.2x96.5
Div Yield
—N/A
Momentum
38
52W High %
—N/A
RS 6M
—N/A
SMA 50/200
—N/A
EPS Rev 4W
+0.7%76.2
EPS Rev 12W
—N/A
EPS Improve
+153%72.3
Q Growth
—N/A

FUNDAMENTALS

Market Cap
$1.6B
P/E (Forward)
8.4x
Gross Margin
21.9%

SECTOR PEERS

Closest peers in Technology, ranked by industry match, size, and score similarity. Cross-listings of ADIG are excluded.

TickerCompanyMkt CapStockRankSignal
ADIGADI Global Distribution Inc(you)$1.6B33Sell
QMCOQuantum Corporation$1.0B31Sell
SSYSStratasys Ltd.$703M33Sell
UMACUnusual Machines, Inc.$1.1B16Strong Sell
QUBTQuantum Computing Inc.$2.1B11Strong Sell
DDD3D Systems Corporation$583M46Hold
XTNDXtend AI Robotics, Inc.$984M8Strong Sell
NNDMNano Dimension Ltd.$331M27Sell
CRSRCorsair Gaming, Inc.$1.5B86Strong Buy
RGTIRigetti Computing, Inc.$5.3B2Strong Sell

Peer medians: ROE 7.6% · P/E 32.3x · Gross margin 53.3%

Company Deep Dive

Business segments breakdown, earnings transcript analysis, management credibility scoring, competitive landscape, and scenario modelling.

Request Deep Dive(50 Feathers)

ADI Global Distribution Inc (ADIG): Stock Score Summary

ADI Global Distribution Inc (ADIG) has a MoatMap StockRank of 33/100 based on Quality (28/100), Value (56/100), and Momentum (38/100) factor scores. The current signal is SELL.

ADI Global Distribution Inc. operates as a distributor of security, AV, and smart living products in the United States and internationally.

Key Financial Metrics

Price$16.48
Market Cap$1.6B
P/E (Forward)8.39
Price/Book0.48
Return on Equity-15.5%
Return on Invested Capital-6.3%
Debt/Equity0.51x
Gross Margin21.9%
Operating Margin2.3%
Revenue Growth0.7%
Free Cash Flow$-576M

ADI Global Distribution Inc operates in the Computer Hardware industry, part of the Technology sector (United States).

Frequently Asked Questions

What is ADI Global Distribution Inc’s (ADIG) StockRank?
MoatMap’s StockRank for ADI Global Distribution Inc (ADIG) is 33/100, with a Sell signal. It is a composite of Quality (28), Value (56), and Momentum (38), each scored against its sector. The composite is then ranked across MoatMap’s universe of 24,000+ stocks.
Does ADI Global Distribution Inc have an economic moat?
ADI Global Distribution Inc (ADIG) has a Quality factor score of 28/100. The Quality factor combines ROIC, Piotroski F-Score, and leverage: the financial fingerprints of a durable competitive advantage. A Quality score above 70 typically indicates a company with the characteristics of a moated business.
Is ADI Global Distribution Inc a buy, hold, or sell?
MoatMap’s current signal for ADI Global Distribution Inc (ADIG) is Sell, based on a StockRank of 33/100. Signals are derived mechanically from the StockRank composite and should be one input among many; combine with your own thesis on management, competitive position, and valuation.
What sector is ADI Global Distribution Inc in?
ADI Global Distribution Inc (ADIG) operates in the Technology sector, specifically the Computer Hardware industry (United States).