ALATI.PA

Strong BuySecond Wind

ACTIA Group S.A. · Consumer Cyclical · France · $87M cap · $21K/day traded

EUR 3.81 -1.0% · close 22 Oct · scored 23 Oct

StockRank down 1.1 since 22 Oct.

Second Wind: Cheap and rising again, but the business does not yet earn the optimism.

88
StockRank
Get score and insider alerts
Quality
46
Value
78
Momentum
64

As of 23 Oct 2026, MoatMap's StockRank for ACTIA Group S.A. (ALATI.PA) is 88/100, ranked against 24,000+ stocks in 35 markets (Quality 46, Value 78, Momentum 64, each scored against its sector).

Does StockRank work? Each month we publish how every decile did, whichever way it went. See the record →

P/E (TTM)
9.8x
peers 13.4x
ROE
5.5%
peers 8.7%
D/E
1.4x
peers 0.8x
Dividend %
3.2%
trailing yield
Loading 1Y...
PRICE (1Y) · EUR-1.3%
3.73.83.94.04.111 Sep2 Oct22 Oct
SMA 50SMA 200

Price checkIn an uptrendExperimental

Above its 200-day average and 13% below its 52-week high.

SwingsAverage

Calmer than 55% of stocks we rank over the past year (39% a year).

How this is worked out

StockRank judges the business. The price check reads only the chart: it is the price side of the Momentum score, in words.

The rules: Still falling is a new 52-week low in the last two weeks, at least 25% below the high. Finding a floor is no new low since. Turning up is 20 or more trading days without a new low, at least 10% off it, and back above a rising 50-day average. In an uptrend is above the 200-day average and within 15% of the high.

In 2,112 US drawdowns since 2001, buying while the price was still falling was followed by a further 20% drop 42% of the time. Waiting for a turn like this one cut that to 33%, at about 7% higher prices and with no better returns. Part of that cut is simply not buying: 13% of falls never turned, and waiting kept those out. Among turns that were bought, 38% still fell another 20%, and 33% of turns were followed by a new low within six months. The benefit was largest in crashes such as 2008 and 2020.

What it measures: day-to-day price moves over the past year, as a yearly figure, ranked against every stock we cover. Very calm under 20% a year, Calm 20 to 30%, Average 30 to 40%, Bumpy 40 to 55%, Very bumpy above that.

What we found: across about 13,500 stocks in 34 markets (2002 to 2025), past swings were a good guide to the next year's, and bumpier stocks fell further. How much further changed too much between eras to put a number on it.

Calm is not safe: a calm stock can still slide steadily.

Rules fixed before any data was fetched. Describes the chart, not a recommendation.

Close
EUR 3.81
RSI (14)
48.5
52-Week Range-12.9% from high
Low EUR 2.71High EUR 4.38

SCORE BREAKDOWN

Quality
46
ROIC
1.2%16.9
ROE
5.5%37.7
GP/Assets
46.1%76.3
Op. Margin
1.7%23.8
FCF/Assets
7.0%68.2
Piotroski
497.0
Int. Cover
0.4x14.6
D/E Ratio
1.44x15.2
Current Ratio
1.20x32.5
Value
78
P/E (TTM)
9.8x79.0
EV/EBITDA
8.9x57.4
P/FCF
1.8x96.6
P/B
0.6x86.7
P/S
0.1x94.4
Div Yield
3.2%59.5
Momentum
64
52W High %
87%75.5
RS 6M
2%68.3
SMA 50/200
1.07x77.5
EPS Rev 4W
—N/A
EPS Rev 12W
—N/A
EPS Improve
+62%59.7
Q Growth
—N/A

FUNDAMENTALS

Market Cap
$87M
P/E (Forward)
6.0x
Gross Margin
52.4%

SECTOR PEERS

Closest peers in Consumer Cyclical, ranked by industry match, size, and score similarity. Cross-listings of ALATI.PA are excluded.

TickerCompanyMkt CapStockRankSignal
ALATI.PAACTIA Group S.A.(you)$87M88Strong Buy
ALDEL.PADelfingen Société Anonyme$98M99Strong Buy
AKW.PAAkwel SA$199M87Strong Buy
BUR.PABurelle SA$735M85Strong Buy
OPM.PAOPmobility SE$1.6B59Hold
FR.PAValeo SE$4.1B77Buy
FRVIA.PAForvia SE$1.7B40Hold
ABEO.PAAbéo SA$78M81Strong Buy
ALCAF.PACentrale d'Achat Française pour l'Outre-Mer Société Anonyme$132M94Strong Buy
ALLEX.PALexibook - Linguistic Electronic System Société anonyme$74M99Strong Buy

Peer medians: ROE 8.7% · P/E 13.4x · Gross margin 50.9%

Company Deep Dive

Business segments breakdown, earnings transcript analysis, management credibility scoring, competitive landscape, and scenario modelling.

Request Deep Dive(50 Feathers)

ACTIA Group S.A. (ALATI.PA): Stock Score Summary

ACTIA Group S.A. (ALATI.PA) has a MoatMap StockRank of 88/100 based on Quality (46/100), Value (78/100), and Momentum (64/100) factor scores. The current signal is STRONG BUY.

Key Financial Metrics

PriceEUR 3.81
Market Cap$87M
P/E (TTM)9.80
P/E (Forward)6.03
Price/Book0.57
Return on Equity5.5%
Return on Invested Capital1.2%
Debt/Equity1.44x
Gross Margin52.4%
Operating Margin1.7%
Revenue Growth1.0%
Dividend Yield3.2%
Free Cash Flow$48M

ACTIA Group S.A. operates in the Auto Parts industry, part of the Consumer Cyclical sector (France).

Frequently Asked Questions

What is ACTIA Group S.A.’s (ALATI.PA) StockRank?
MoatMap’s StockRank for ACTIA Group S.A. (ALATI.PA) is 88/100, with a Strong Buy signal. It is a composite of Quality (46), Value (78), and Momentum (64), each scored against its sector. The composite is then ranked across MoatMap’s universe of 24,000+ stocks.
Does ACTIA Group S.A. have an economic moat?
ACTIA Group S.A. (ALATI.PA) has a Quality factor score of 46/100. The Quality factor combines ROIC, Piotroski F-Score, and leverage: the financial fingerprints of a durable competitive advantage. A Quality score above 70 typically indicates a company with the characteristics of a moated business.
Is ACTIA Group S.A. a buy, hold, or sell?
MoatMap’s current signal for ACTIA Group S.A. (ALATI.PA) is Strong Buy, based on a StockRank of 88/100. Signals are derived mechanically from the StockRank composite and should be one input among many; combine with your own thesis on management, competitive position, and valuation.
What sector is ACTIA Group S.A. in?
ACTIA Group S.A. (ALATI.PA) operates in the Consumer Cyclical sector, specifically the Auto Parts industry (France).