ARM

HoldPremium Grower

Arm Holdings plc · Technology · United Kingdom · $355.2B cap · $1.3B/day traded

$255.24 -4.1% · close 12 Oct · scored 14 Oct

StockRank down 1.6 since 13 Oct.

Premium Grower: Strong business with the market behind it, priced at a premium.

Read our full research report on ARM (Apr 2026), free
50
StockRank
Get score and insider alerts
Quality
73
Value
7
Momentum
63

As of 14 Oct 2026, MoatMap's StockRank for Arm Holdings plc (ARM) is 50/100, ranked against 24,000+ stocks in 35 markets (Quality 73, Value 7, Momentum 63, each scored against its sector).

Does StockRank work? Each month we publish how every decile did, whichever way it went. See the record →

P/E (TTM)
274.5x
peers 29.1x
ROE
13.4%
peers 8.4%
D/E
0.1x
peers 0.2x
Dividend %
—
trailing yield

ABOUT ARM HOLDINGS PLC

Read

Arm Holdings plc is a foundational semiconductor IP provider, designing and licensing CPU architectures and related technologies that power a vast array of devices from smartphones to servers. The company holds a dominant global market position in mobile processor architecture due to its power-efficient ARM instruction set and extensive ecosystem. Operating a crucial licensing model, Arm's technology is indispensable for major chip manufacturers worldwide.

FINANCIAL SUMMARY (USD)

Year20222023202420252026CAGRTTM2027E2028EFwd CAGR
Revenue2.7B2.7B3.2B4.0B4.9B16.2%5.2B6.1B8.3B29.5%
EPS0.540.510.300.620.8512.3%0.971.071.4731.5%
Shares1.0B1.0B1.0B1.1B1.1B+3.7%1.1B———
Debt261.0M221.0M226.0M356.0M457.0M15.0%485.0M———
Equity3.5B4.1B5.3B6.8B8.3B23.6%————
Op CF458.0M739.0M1.1B397.0M1.5B35.1%2.1B———
Inv CF-619.0M-138.0M-516.0M-35.0M-325.0M—————
Fin CF-32.0M-42.0M-208.0M-202.0M-548.0M—————
Loading 1Y...
PRICE (1Y) · USD+5.5%
23525928430933331 Aug22 Sep12 Oct
SMA 50SMA 200

Price checkNo clear trendExperimental

No clear trend: not near its 52-week low, and not in a steady uptrend.

SwingsVery bumpy

Swung more than 89% of stocks we rank over the past year (80% a year).

How this is worked out

StockRank judges the business. The price check reads only the chart: it is the price side of the Momentum score, in words.

The rules: Still falling is a new 52-week low in the last two weeks, at least 25% below the high. Finding a floor is no new low since. Turning up is 20 or more trading days without a new low, at least 10% off it, and back above a rising 50-day average. In an uptrend is above the 200-day average and within 15% of the high.

In 2,112 US drawdowns since 2001, buying while the price was still falling was followed by a further 20% drop 42% of the time. Waiting for a turn like this one cut that to 33%, at about 7% higher prices and with no better returns. Part of that cut is simply not buying: 13% of falls never turned, and waiting kept those out. Among turns that were bought, 38% still fell another 20%, and 33% of turns were followed by a new low within six months. The benefit was largest in crashes such as 2008 and 2020.

What it measures: day-to-day price moves over the past year, as a yearly figure, ranked against every stock we cover. Very calm under 20% a year, Calm 20 to 30%, Average 30 to 40%, Bumpy 40 to 55%, Very bumpy above that.

What we found: across about 13,500 stocks in 34 markets (2002 to 2025), past swings were a good guide to the next year's, and bumpier stocks fell further. How much further changed too much between eras to put a number on it.

Calm is not safe: a calm stock can still slide steadily.

Rules fixed before any data was fetched. Describes the chart, not a recommendation.

Close
$255.24
RSI (14)
22.6
52-Week Range-43.6% from high
Low $100.02High $452.70

SCORE BREAKDOWN

Quality
73
ROIC
9.2%55.6
ROE
13.4%65.9
GP/Assets
47.0%87.1
Op. Margin
7.6%53.8
FCF/Assets
13.8%87.2
Piotroski
659.3
Int. Cover
50.0x84.9
D/E Ratio
0.06x72.2
Current Ratio
5.25x89.2
Value
7
P/E (TTM)
274.5x3.9
EV/EBITDA
264.2x3.0
P/FCF
241.3x10.2
P/B
33.0x2.5
P/S
55.2x2.3
Div Yield
—N/A
Momentum
63
52W High %
56%32.1
RS 6M
48%86.5
SMA 50/200
1.22x87.4
EPS Rev 4W
+0.1%53.8
EPS Rev 12W
-0.6%25.9
EPS Improve
+216%81.3
Q Growth
108%72.1

FUNDAMENTALS

Market Cap
$355.2B
P/E (Forward)
86.9x
Gross Margin
97.5%

SECTOR PEERS

Closest peers in Technology, ranked by industry match, size, and score similarity. Cross-listings of ARM are excluded.

TickerCompanyMkt CapStockRankSignal
ARMArm Holdings plc(you)$355.2B50Hold
ITLC34.SAIntel Corporation$531.4B40Hold
MRVLMarvell Technology, Inc.$234.5B66Buy
TXNTexas Instruments Incorporated$249.0B67Buy
2454.TWMediaTek Inc.$265.2B70Buy
688256.SSCambricon Technologies Corporation Limited$102.2B48Hold
ASXASE Technology Holding Co., Ltd.$114.4B55Hold
ADIAnalog Devices, Inc.$186.7B68Buy
IFX.DEInfineon Technologies AG$86.7B53Hold
QCOMQUALCOMM Incorporated$210.7B77Buy

Peer medians: ROE 8.4% · P/E 29.1x · Gross margin 33.4%

Company Deep Dive

Read the full research report: business segments breakdown, earnings transcripts review, management credibility analysis, competitive landscape, and scenarios.

View Deep Dive

Arm Holdings plc (ARM): Stock Score Summary

Arm Holdings plc (ARM) has a MoatMap StockRank of 50/100 based on Quality (73/100), Value (7/100), and Momentum (63/100) factor scores. The current signal is HOLD.

Arm Holdings plc is a foundational semiconductor IP provider, designing and licensing CPU architectures and related technologies that power a vast array of devices from smartphones to servers. The company holds a dominant global market position in mobile processor architecture due to its power-efficient ARM instruction set and extensive ecosystem. Operating a crucial licensing model, Arm's technology is indispensable for major chip manufacturers worldwide.

Key Financial Metrics

Price$255.24
Market Cap$355.2B
P/E (TTM)274.52
P/E (Forward)86.94
Price/Book32.95
Return on Equity13.4%
Return on Invested Capital9.2%
Debt/Equity0.06x
Gross Margin97.5%
Operating Margin7.6%
Revenue Growth22.4%
Free Cash Flow$1.5B

Arm Holdings plc operates in the Semiconductors industry, part of the Technology sector (United Kingdom).

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Arm Holdings plc’s (ARM) StockRank?
MoatMap’s StockRank for Arm Holdings plc (ARM) is 50/100, with a Hold signal. It is a composite of Quality (73), Value (7), and Momentum (63), each scored against its sector. The composite is then ranked across MoatMap’s universe of 24,000+ stocks.
Does Arm Holdings plc have an economic moat?
Arm Holdings plc (ARM) has a Quality factor score of 73/100. The Quality factor combines ROIC, Piotroski F-Score, and leverage: the financial fingerprints of a durable competitive advantage. A Quality score above 70 typically indicates a company with the characteristics of a moated business.
Is Arm Holdings plc a buy, hold, or sell?
MoatMap’s current signal for Arm Holdings plc (ARM) is Hold, based on a StockRank of 50/100. Signals are derived mechanically from the StockRank composite and should be one input among many; combine with your own thesis on management, competitive position, and valuation.
What sector is Arm Holdings plc in?
Arm Holdings plc (ARM) operates in the Technology sector, specifically the Semiconductors industry (United Kingdom).