AUGO

HoldPremium Grower

Aura Minerals Inc. · Basic Materials · United States · $7.2B

$82.02 -5.4% · close 7 Oct · scored 9 Oct

StockRank down 3.5 since 8 Oct: Momentum down 4.

Premium Grower: Strong business with the market behind it, priced at a premium.

Read our full research report on AUGO (Jun 2026), free
59
StockRank
Get score and insider alerts
Quality
67
Value
34
Momentum
52

Does StockRank work? Each month we publish how every decile did, whichever way it went. See the record →

P/E (TTM)
23.0x
peers 20.5x
ROE
100.2%
peers 1.6%
D/E
1.0x
peers 0.3x
Dividend %
1.4%
trailing yield

ABOUT AURA MINERALS INC.

Read

Aura Minerals Inc. is a Canadian-based gold and copper production company operating mines across Brazil, Mexico, and Honduras. The company focuses on expanding its production through optimizing existing assets and strategic acquisitions, aiming to maintain a low-cost production profile. Its competitive strength lies in its diversified asset base in established mining regions and its proven operational expertise in precious and base metals.

FINANCIAL SUMMARY (USD)

Year2022202320242025CAGRTTM2026E2027EFwd CAGR
Revenue392.7M416.9M594.2M921.7M32.9%1.3B1.6B1.9B43.5%
EPS0.920.44-0.42-0.95-52.0%3.576.028.13107.1%
Shares71.9M72.2M72.4M83.6M+16.1%83.8M———
Debt253.3M372.2M467.4M435.3M19.8%458.0M———
Equity310.1M314.8M223.0M265.7M-5.0%————
Op CF96.4M124.9M222.2M305.2M46.9%413.9M———
Inv CF-157.5M-93.9M-176.4M-254.0M—————
Fin CF21.9M79.4M5.2M-36.8M—————
Loading 1Y...
PRICE (1Y) · USD-8.2%
77.781.585.289.092.826 Aug17 Sep7 Oct
SMA 50SMA 200

Price checkExperimental
SwingsVery bumpy

Swung more than 86% of stocks we rank over the past year (74% a year).

How this is worked out

What it measures: day-to-day price moves over the past year, as a yearly figure, ranked against every stock we cover. Very calm under 20% a year, Calm 20 to 30%, Average 30 to 40%, Bumpy 40 to 55%, Very bumpy above that.

What we found: across about 13,500 stocks in 34 markets (2002 to 2025), past swings were a good guide to the next year's, and bumpier stocks fell further. How much further changed too much between eras to put a number on it.

Calm is not safe: a calm stock can still slide steadily.

Rules fixed before any data was fetched. Describes the chart, not a recommendation.

Close
$82.02
RSI (14)
40.7
52-Week Range-24.2% from high
Low $28.32High $108.18

SCORE BREAKDOWN

Quality
67
ROIC
7.6%61.3
ROE
100.2%99.6
GP/Assets
48.0%95.0
Op. Margin
51.4%96.0
FCF/Assets
7.8%83.9
Piotroski
547.4
Int. Cover
2.7x39.0
D/E Ratio
1.00x11.6
Current Ratio
1.06x15.8
Value
34
P/E (TTM)
23.0x39.5
EV/EBITDA
9.0x56.8
P/FCF
56.9x22.6
P/B
15.1x3.8
P/S
5.3x21.9
Div Yield
1.4%41.2
Momentum
52
52W High %
76%64.5
RS 6M
-27%31.0
SMA 50/200
1.11x79.9
EPS Rev 4W
-10.8%4.2
EPS Rev 12W
-42.3%2.8
EPS Improve
+128%74.1
Q Growth
2572%98.4

FUNDAMENTALS

Market Cap
$7.2B
P/E (Forward)
10.1x
Gross Margin
60.0%

SECTOR PEERS

Closest peers in Basic Materials, ranked by industry match, size, and score similarity. Cross-listings of AUGO are excluded.

TickerCompanyMkt CapStockRankSignal
AUGOAura Minerals Inc.(you)$7.2B59Hold
SSRMSSR Mining Inc.$7.4B91Strong Buy
CDECoeur Mining, Inc.$19.9B76Buy
RGLDRoyal Gold, Inc.$21.4B43Hold
IDRIdaho Strategic Resources, Inc.$475M48Hold
IAU.TOi-80 Gold Corp.$1.5B20Sell
ANG.JOAngloGold Ashanti plc$49.8B93Strong Buy
DCDakota Gold Corp.$891M21Sell
HYMCHycroft Mining Holding Corporation$2.0B2Strong Sell
CNL.TOCollective Mining Ltd.$1.2B8Strong Sell

Peer medians: ROE 1.6% · P/E 20.5x · Gross margin 24.5%

Company Deep Dive

Read the full research report: business segments breakdown, earnings transcripts review, management credibility analysis, competitive landscape, and scenarios.

View Deep Dive

Aura Minerals Inc. (AUGO): Stock Score Summary

Aura Minerals Inc. (AUGO) has a MoatMap StockRank of 59/100 based on Quality (67/100), Value (34/100), and Momentum (52/100) factor scores. The current signal is HOLD.

Aura Minerals Inc. is a Canadian-based gold and copper production company operating mines across Brazil, Mexico, and Honduras. The company focuses on expanding its production through optimizing existing assets and strategic acquisitions, aiming to maintain a low-cost production profile. Its competitive strength lies in its diversified asset base in established mining regions and its proven operational expertise in precious and base metals.

Key Financial Metrics

Price$82.02
Market Cap$7.2B
P/E (TTM)22.96
P/E (Forward)10.08
Price/Book15.05
Return on Equity100.2%
Return on Invested Capital7.6%
Debt/Equity1.00x
Gross Margin60.0%
Operating Margin51.4%
Revenue Growth76.4%
Dividend Yield1.4%
Free Cash Flow$126M

Aura Minerals Inc. operates in the Gold industry, part of the Basic Materials sector (United States).

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Aura Minerals Inc.’s (AUGO) StockRank?
MoatMap’s StockRank for Aura Minerals Inc. (AUGO) is 59/100, with a Hold signal. It is a composite of Quality (67), Value (34), and Momentum (52) factor ranks across MoatMap’s universe of 24,000+ stocks.
Does Aura Minerals Inc. have an economic moat?
Aura Minerals Inc. (AUGO) has a Quality factor score of 67/100. The Quality factor combines ROIC, Piotroski F-Score, and leverage: the financial fingerprints of a durable competitive advantage. A Quality score above 70 typically indicates a company with the characteristics of a moated business.
Is Aura Minerals Inc. a buy, hold, or sell?
MoatMap’s current signal for Aura Minerals Inc. (AUGO) is Hold, based on a StockRank of 59/100. Signals are derived mechanically from the StockRank composite and should be one input among many; combine with your own thesis on management, competitive position, and valuation.
What sector is Aura Minerals Inc. in?
Aura Minerals Inc. (AUGO) operates in the Basic Materials sector, specifically the Gold industry (United States).