Also trades as SSRM.TO.

SSRM

Strong BuyFull House

SSR Mining Inc. · Basic Materials · United States · $7.4B cap · $81.9M/day traded

$35.44 -0.2% · close 12 Oct · scored 14 Oct

Full House: Strong business, sensible price, market agrees. The rare full house.

89
StockRank
Get score and insider alerts

Report expected 3 Nov: the next-year EPS estimate has fallen 9.5% over the last 13 weeks.

Quality
79
Value
53
Momentum
56

As of 14 Oct 2026, MoatMap's StockRank for SSR Mining Inc. (SSRM) is 89/100, ranked against 24,000+ stocks in 35 markets (Quality 79, Value 53, Momentum 56, each scored against its sector).

Does StockRank work? Each month we publish how every decile did, whichever way it went. See the record →

P/E (TTM)
11.9x
peers 21.0x
ROE
14.3%
peers 2.6%
D/E
0.0x
peers 0.3x
Dividend %
0.1%
trailing yield

ABOUT SSR MINING INC.

Read

SSR Mining Inc. is a diversified precious metals producer with operations in the United States, Turkey, Canada, and Argentina, focusing on gold, silver, and zinc. The company emphasizes a low-cost production profile and operational excellence across its portfolio of producing mines. Its geographic diversity and proven operational capabilities provide a strong competitive position in the cyclical precious metals mining industry.

FINANCIAL SUMMARY (USD)

Year2022202320242025CAGRTTM2026E2027EFwd CAGR
Revenue1.1B1.4B995.6M1.6B12.4%1.9B2.3B2.7B28.0%
EPS0.92-0.48-1.291.9528.5%2.984.015.4266.8%
Shares206.7M203.0M202.4M203.0M-1.8%203.9M———
Debt406.6M327.2M345.2M377.8M-2.4%————
Equity3.6B3.4B3.1B3.5B-0.7%————
Op CF160.9M421.7M40.1M471.9M43.1%596.8M———
Inv CF-236.3M-339.3M-143.1M-339.7M—————
Fin CF-271.8M-182.3M6.9M26.2M—————
Loading 1Y...
PRICE (1Y) · USD-5.8%
32.834.335.837.438.931 Aug22 Sep12 Oct
SMA 50SMA 200

Price checkIn an uptrendExperimental

Above its 200-day average and 10% below its 52-week high.

SwingsVery bumpy

Swung more than 83% of stocks we rank over the past year (69% a year).

How this is worked out

StockRank judges the business. The price check reads only the chart: it is the price side of the Momentum score, in words.

The rules: Still falling is a new 52-week low in the last two weeks, at least 25% below the high. Finding a floor is no new low since. Turning up is 20 or more trading days without a new low, at least 10% off it, and back above a rising 50-day average. In an uptrend is above the 200-day average and within 15% of the high.

In 2,112 US drawdowns since 2001, buying while the price was still falling was followed by a further 20% drop 42% of the time. Waiting for a turn like this one cut that to 33%, at about 7% higher prices and with no better returns. Part of that cut is simply not buying: 13% of falls never turned, and waiting kept those out. Among turns that were bought, 38% still fell another 20%, and 33% of turns were followed by a new low within six months. The benefit was largest in crashes such as 2008 and 2020.

What it measures: day-to-day price moves over the past year, as a yearly figure, ranked against every stock we cover. Very calm under 20% a year, Calm 20 to 30%, Average 30 to 40%, Bumpy 40 to 55%, Very bumpy above that.

What we found: across about 13,500 stocks in 34 markets (2002 to 2025), past swings were a good guide to the next year's, and bumpier stocks fell further. How much further changed too much between eras to put a number on it.

Calm is not safe: a calm stock can still slide steadily.

Rules fixed before any data was fetched. Describes the chart, not a recommendation.

Close
$35.44
RSI (14)
36.8
52-Week Range-10.1% from high
Low $18.17High $39.44

SCORE BREAKDOWN

Quality
79
ROIC
14.3%80.5
ROE
14.3%80.4
GP/Assets
17.4%61.2
Op. Margin
43.7%93.8
FCF/Assets
5.3%74.3
Piotroski
781.5
Int. Cover
50.0x91.3
D/E Ratio
0.00x88.4
Current Ratio
9.79x89.7
Value
53
P/E (TTM)
11.9x72.5
EV/EBITDA
6.3x77.9
P/FCF
23.1x47.1
P/B
2.2x44.3
P/S
3.7x28.5
Div Yield
0.1%4.8
Momentum
56
52W High %
90%87.3
RS 6M
-3%63.2
SMA 50/200
1.17x86.8
EPS Rev 4W
-2.3%11.6
EPS Rev 12W
-9.5%14.2
EPS Improve
+53%50.3
Q Growth
8%32.0

FUNDAMENTALS

Market Cap
$7.4B
P/E (Forward)
7.8x
Gross Margin
55.0%

SECTOR PEERS

Closest peers in Basic Materials, ranked by industry match, size, and score similarity. Cross-listings of SSRM are excluded.

TickerCompanyMkt CapStockRankSignal
SSRMSSR Mining Inc.(you)$7.4B89Strong Buy
AURA33.SAAura Minerals Inc.$7.8B72Buy
CDM1.DECoeur Mining, Inc.$17.9B86Strong Buy
ANG.JOAngloGold Ashanti plc$49.8B93Strong Buy
NEMNewmont Corporation$130.2B89Strong Buy
RGLDRoyal Gold, Inc.$21.4B44Hold
IDRIdaho Strategic Resources, Inc.$475M47Hold
IAU.TOi-80 Gold Corp.$1.5B16Strong Sell
AXTAAxalta Coating Systems Ltd.$6.9B83Strong Buy
NEUNewMarket Corporation$8.2B82Strong Buy

Peer medians: ROE 2.6% · P/E 21.0x · Gross margin 27.8%

Company Deep Dive

Business segments breakdown, earnings transcript analysis, management credibility scoring, competitive landscape, and scenario modelling.

Request Deep Dive(50 Feathers)

SSR Mining Inc. (SSRM): Stock Score Summary

SSR Mining Inc. (SSRM) has a MoatMap StockRank of 89/100 based on Quality (79/100), Value (53/100), and Momentum (56/100) factor scores. The current signal is STRONG BUY.

SSR Mining Inc. is a diversified precious metals producer with operations in the United States, Turkey, Canada, and Argentina, focusing on gold, silver, and zinc. The company emphasizes a low-cost production profile and operational excellence across its portfolio of producing mines. Its geographic diversity and proven operational capabilities provide a strong competitive position in the cyclical precious metals mining industry.

Key Financial Metrics

Price$35.44
Market Cap$7.4B
P/E (TTM)11.92
P/E (Forward)7.81
Price/Book2.16
Return on Equity14.3%
Return on Invested Capital14.3%
Debt/Equity0.00x
Gross Margin55.0%
Operating Margin43.7%
Revenue Growth9.5%
Dividend Yield0.1%
Free Cash Flow$321M

SSR Mining Inc. operates in the Gold industry, part of the Basic Materials sector (United States).

Frequently Asked Questions

What is SSR Mining Inc.’s (SSRM) StockRank?
MoatMap’s StockRank for SSR Mining Inc. (SSRM) is 89/100, with a Strong Buy signal. It is a composite of Quality (79), Value (53), and Momentum (56), each scored against its sector. The composite is then ranked across MoatMap’s universe of 24,000+ stocks.
Does SSR Mining Inc. have an economic moat?
SSR Mining Inc. (SSRM) has a Quality factor score of 79/100. The Quality factor combines ROIC, Piotroski F-Score, and leverage: the financial fingerprints of a durable competitive advantage. A Quality score above 70 typically indicates a company with the characteristics of a moated business.
Is SSR Mining Inc. a buy, hold, or sell?
MoatMap’s current signal for SSR Mining Inc. (SSRM) is Strong Buy, based on a StockRank of 89/100. Signals are derived mechanically from the StockRank composite and should be one input among many; combine with your own thesis on management, competitive position, and valuation.
What sector is SSR Mining Inc. in?
SSR Mining Inc. (SSRM) operates in the Basic Materials sector, specifically the Gold industry (United States).