ETV

HoldHot Air

Eaton Vance Tax-Managed Buy-Write Opportunities Fund · Financial Services · United States · $1.8B cap · $2.7M/day traded

$15.05 -0.5% · close 13 Oct · scored 14 Oct

StockRank down 2.3 since 13 Oct.

Hot Air: Rising on momentum alone: weak business, rich price.

59
StockRank
Get score and insider alerts
Quality
33
Value
46
Momentum
75

As of 14 Oct 2026, MoatMap's StockRank for Eaton Vance Tax-Managed Buy-Write Opportunities Fund (ETV) is 59/100, ranked against 24,000+ stocks in 35 markets (Quality 33, Value 46, Momentum 75, each scored against its sector).

Does StockRank work? Each month we publish how every decile did, whichever way it went. See the record →

P/E (TTM)
6.0x
peers 12.4x
ROE
16.6%
peers 9.7%
D/E
0.0x
peers 0.3x
Dividend %
7.8%
trailing yield

ABOUT EATON VANCE TAX-MANAGED BUY-WRITE OPPORTUNITIES FUND

Read

ETV is a closed-end fund that invests in a diversified portfolio of common stocks, primarily focusing on large-cap domestic equities, while writing call options on major US indices. The fund's tax-managed buy-write strategy aims to generate cash flow and minimize tax liabilities through index option writing. It serves as a core income-generating vehicle with a defensive overlay for equity investors.

FINANCIAL SUMMARY (USD)

Year20212022202320242025CAGRTTM
Revenue—-293.3M256.4M342.4M222.8M-6.8%—
EPS2.92-2.752.252.921.90-10.2%2.52
Shares—109.2M116.8M116.8M116.8M+6.9%116.8M
Debt———————
Equity—1.3B1.5B1.7B1.8B11.4%—
Op CF———————
Inv CF———————
Fin CF———————
Loading 1Y...
PRICE (1Y) · USD-1.0%
14.915.015.215.315.51 Sep23 Sep13 Oct
SMA 50SMA 200

Price checkIn an uptrendExperimental

Above its 200-day average and 3% below its 52-week high.

SwingsVery calm

Calmer than 97% of stocks we rank over the past year (14% a year).

How this is worked out

StockRank judges the business. The price check reads only the chart: it is the price side of the Momentum score, in words.

The rules: Still falling is a new 52-week low in the last two weeks, at least 25% below the high. Finding a floor is no new low since. Turning up is 20 or more trading days without a new low, at least 10% off it, and back above a rising 50-day average. In an uptrend is above the 200-day average and within 15% of the high.

In 2,112 US drawdowns since 2001, buying while the price was still falling was followed by a further 20% drop 42% of the time. Waiting for a turn like this one cut that to 33%, at about 7% higher prices and with no better returns. Part of that cut is simply not buying: 13% of falls never turned, and waiting kept those out. Among turns that were bought, 38% still fell another 20%, and 33% of turns were followed by a new low within six months. The benefit was largest in crashes such as 2008 and 2020.

What it measures: day-to-day price moves over the past year, as a yearly figure, ranked against every stock we cover. Very calm under 20% a year, Calm 20 to 30%, Average 30 to 40%, Bumpy 40 to 55%, Very bumpy above that.

What we found: across about 13,500 stocks in 34 markets (2002 to 2025), past swings were a good guide to the next year's, and bumpier stocks fell further. How much further changed too much between eras to put a number on it.

Calm is not safe: a calm stock can still slide steadily.

Rules fixed before any data was fetched. Describes the chart, not a recommendation.

Close
$15.05
RSI (14)
36.8
52-Week Range-2.8% from high
Low $12.62High $15.49

SCORE BREAKDOWN

Quality
33
ROIC (ROA)
-0.0%*13.8
ROE
16.6%76.4
GP/Assets
1.1%6.9
Op. Margin
-3.9%6.1
FCF/Assets
—N/A
Piotroski
132.9
Int. Cover
—N/A
D/E Ratio
0.00x95.0
Current Ratio
0.04x2.9
Value
46
P/E (TTM)
6.0x85.9
EV/EBITDA
—N/A
P/FCF
—N/A
P/B
1.0x60.4
P/S
91.7x2.0
Div Yield
7.8%80.6
Momentum
75
52W High %
97%90.3
RS 6M
-5%53.4
SMA 50/200
1.06x63.5
EPS Rev 4W
—N/A
EPS Rev 12W
—N/A
EPS Improve
—N/A
Q Growth
464%95.3

FUNDAMENTALS

Market Cap
$1.8B
P/E (Forward)
—
Gross Margin
100.0%

SECTOR PEERS

Closest peers in Financial Services, ranked by industry match, size, and score similarity. Cross-listings of ETV are excluded.

TickerCompanyMkt CapStockRankSignal
ETVEaton Vance Tax-Managed Buy-Write Opportunities Fund(you)$1.8B59Hold
CETCentral Securities Corporation$1.5B60Hold
GAMGeneral American Investors Company, Inc.$1.5B61Hold
BDJBlackRock Enhanced Equity Dividend Trust$1.7B64Hold
QQQXNuveen Nasdaq 100 Dynamic Overwrite Fund$1.5B57Hold
EVTEaton Vance Tax-Advantaged Dividend Income Fund$2.1B62Hold
WWH.LWorldwide Healthcare Ord$1.7B65Buy
TSLXSixth Street Specialty Lending, Inc.$1.7B52Hold
NBXGNeuberger Berman Income Funds - Neuberger Next Generation Connectivity Fund Inc.$1.2B60Hold
GDVThe Gabelli Dividend & Income Trust$2.5B57Hold

Peer medians: ROE 9.7% · P/E 12.4x · Gross margin 100.0%

Company Deep Dive

Business segments breakdown, earnings transcript analysis, management credibility scoring, competitive landscape, and scenario modelling.

Request Deep Dive(50 Feathers)

Eaton Vance Tax-Managed Buy-Write Opportunities Fund (ETV): Stock Score Summary

Eaton Vance Tax-Managed Buy-Write Opportunities Fund (ETV) has a MoatMap StockRank of 59/100 based on Quality (33/100), Value (46/100), and Momentum (75/100) factor scores. The current signal is HOLD.

ETV is a closed-end fund that invests in a diversified portfolio of common stocks, primarily focusing on large-cap domestic equities, while writing call options on major US indices. The fund's tax-managed buy-write strategy aims to generate cash flow and minimize tax liabilities through index option writing. It serves as a core income-generating vehicle with a defensive overlay for equity investors.

Key Financial Metrics

Price$15.05
Market Cap$1.8B
P/E (TTM)6.02
Price/Book0.96
Return on Equity16.6%
Debt/Equity0.00x
Gross Margin100.0%
Operating Margin-3.9%
Revenue Growth-6.1%
Dividend Yield7.8%

Eaton Vance Tax-Managed Buy-Write Opportunities Fund operates in the Asset Management industry, part of the Financial Services sector (United States).

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Eaton Vance Tax-Managed Buy-Write Opportunities Fund’s (ETV) StockRank?
MoatMap’s StockRank for Eaton Vance Tax-Managed Buy-Write Opportunities Fund (ETV) is 59/100, with a Hold signal. It is a composite of Quality (33), Value (46), and Momentum (75), each scored against its sector. The composite is then ranked across MoatMap’s universe of 24,000+ stocks.
Does Eaton Vance Tax-Managed Buy-Write Opportunities Fund have an economic moat?
Eaton Vance Tax-Managed Buy-Write Opportunities Fund (ETV) has a Quality factor score of 33/100. The Quality factor combines ROIC, Piotroski F-Score, and leverage: the financial fingerprints of a durable competitive advantage. A Quality score above 70 typically indicates a company with the characteristics of a moated business.
Is Eaton Vance Tax-Managed Buy-Write Opportunities Fund a buy, hold, or sell?
MoatMap’s current signal for Eaton Vance Tax-Managed Buy-Write Opportunities Fund (ETV) is Hold, based on a StockRank of 59/100. Signals are derived mechanically from the StockRank composite and should be one input among many; combine with your own thesis on management, competitive position, and valuation.
What sector is Eaton Vance Tax-Managed Buy-Write Opportunities Fund in?
Eaton Vance Tax-Managed Buy-Write Opportunities Fund (ETV) operates in the Financial Services sector, specifically the Asset Management industry (United States).