CAAS

Strong BuyFull HouseAI neutral

China Automotive Systems, Inc. · Consumer Cyclical · China · $153M cap · $88K/day traded

$4.41 -0.2% · close 14 Oct · scored 16 Oct

Full House: Strong business, sensible price, market agrees. The rare full house.

Read our full research report on CAAS (Aug 2026), free
97
StockRank
Get score and insider alerts
Quality
64
Value
90
Momentum
53

As of 16 Oct 2026, MoatMap's StockRank for China Automotive Systems, Inc. (CAAS) is 97/100, ranked against 24,000+ stocks in 35 markets (Quality 64, Value 90, Momentum 53, each scored against its sector).

Does StockRank work? Each month we publish how every decile did, whichever way it went. See the record →

P/E (TTM)
2.4x
peers 23.4x
ROE
14.7%
peers 6.6%
D/E
0.2x
peers 0.3x
Dividend %
—
trailing yield
AI screening note

China Automotive Systems provides steering components to major global and Chinese automotive manufacturers, trading at deeply discounted valuation multiples. While profitability remains steady, price momentum is subdued and there are no recent filings or insider catalysts to signal a turnaround.

ABOUT CHINA AUTOMOTIVE SYSTEMS, INC.

Read

China Automotive Systems, Inc. is a leading manufacturer and seller of automotive steering systems and components in China. The company's competitive moat is established through its dominant market share in China and long-standing supplier relationships with major domestic and international OEMs, including Stellantis. It operates a vertically integrated manufacturing model and is actively transitioning its product portfolio toward advanced electric power steering (EPS) systems for electric vehicles.

FINANCIAL SUMMARY (USD)

Year20212022202320242025CAGRTTM
Revenue—529.6M576.4M650.9M765.7M13.1%834.9M
EPS0.360.691.250.991.4240.9%1.90
Shares—30.2M30.2M30.2M30.2M-0.0%30.2M
Debt—131.2M142.5M168.5M209.4M16.9%75.0M
Equity—311.7M344.5M349.6M401.3M8.8%—
Op CF—48.0M19.9M9.8M111.6M32.5%110.4M
Inv CF—-32.7M-28.6M-77.9M-31.5M——
Fin CF—-1.6M6.8M17.4M11.5M——
Loading 1Y...
PRICE (1Y) · USD-18.6%
4.44.64.95.25.42 Sep24 Sep14 Oct
SMA 50SMA 200

Price checkNo clear trendExperimental

No clear trend: not near its 52-week low, and not in a steady uptrend.

SwingsAverage

Calmer than 64% of stocks we rank over the past year (34% a year).

How this is worked out

StockRank judges the business. The price check reads only the chart: it is the price side of the Momentum score, in words.

The rules: Still falling is a new 52-week low in the last two weeks, at least 25% below the high. Finding a floor is no new low since. Turning up is 20 or more trading days without a new low, at least 10% off it, and back above a rising 50-day average. In an uptrend is above the 200-day average and within 15% of the high.

In 2,112 US drawdowns since 2001, buying while the price was still falling was followed by a further 20% drop 42% of the time. Waiting for a turn like this one cut that to 33%, at about 7% higher prices and with no better returns. Part of that cut is simply not buying: 13% of falls never turned, and waiting kept those out. Among turns that were bought, 38% still fell another 20%, and 33% of turns were followed by a new low within six months. The benefit was largest in crashes such as 2008 and 2020.

What it measures: day-to-day price moves over the past year, as a yearly figure, ranked against every stock we cover. Very calm under 20% a year, Calm 20 to 30%, Average 30 to 40%, Bumpy 40 to 55%, Very bumpy above that.

What we found: across about 13,500 stocks in 34 markets (2002 to 2025), past swings were a good guide to the next year's, and bumpier stocks fell further. How much further changed too much between eras to put a number on it.

Calm is not safe: a calm stock can still slide steadily.

Rules fixed before any data was fetched. Describes the chart, not a recommendation.

Close
$4.41
RSI (14)
27.2
52-Week Range-21.8% from high
Low $4.00High $5.64

SCORE BREAKDOWN

Quality
64
ROIC
13.7%69.8
ROE
14.7%72.3
GP/Assets
17.3%35.4
Op. Margin
10.5%69.8
FCF/Assets
7.1%69.2
Piotroski
776.8
Int. Cover
37.1x76.5
D/E Ratio
0.15x75.0
Current Ratio
1.45x45.6
Value
90
P/E (TTM)
2.4x99.8
EV/EBITDA
1.9x97.1
P/FCF
2.1x96.5
P/B
0.3x96.0
P/S
0.2x93.6
Div Yield
—N/A
Momentum
53
52W High %
78%57.1
RS 6M
-7%55.0
SMA 50/200
1.08x78.8
EPS Rev 4W
0.0%46.6
EPS Rev 12W
0.0%50.8
EPS Improve
-66%2.0
Q Growth
92%83.0

FUNDAMENTALS

Market Cap
$153M
P/E (Forward)
7.0x
Gross Margin
20.7%

SECTOR PEERS

Closest peers in Consumer Cyclical, ranked by industry match, size, and score similarity. Cross-listings of CAAS are excluded.

TickerCompanyMkt CapStockRankSignal
CAASChina Automotive Systems, Inc.(you)$153M97Strong Buy
2488.HKLaunch Tech Company Limited$365M91Strong Buy
900260.KQRothwell International Co., Limited$65M90Strong Buy
1571.HKXin Point Holdings Limited$456M98Strong Buy
0951.HKChaowei Power Holdings Limited$156M70Buy
1809.HKPrinx Chengshan Holdings Limited$530M91Strong Buy
1899.HKXingda International Holdings Limited$251M76Buy
2457.HKBuyang International Holding Inc$75M50Hold
002454.SZSongz Automobile Air Conditioning Co., Ltd$673M60Hold
600609.SSShenyang Jinbei Automotive Company Limited$688M60Hold

Peer medians: ROE 6.6% · P/E 23.4x · Gross margin 21.2%

Company Deep Dive

Read the full research report: business segments breakdown, earnings transcripts review, management credibility analysis, competitive landscape, and scenarios.

View Deep Dive

China Automotive Systems, Inc. (CAAS): Stock Score Summary

China Automotive Systems, Inc. (CAAS) has a MoatMap StockRank of 97/100 based on Quality (64/100), Value (90/100), and Momentum (53/100) factor scores. The current signal is STRONG BUY. China Automotive Systems provides steering components to major global and Chinese automotive manufacturers, trading at deeply discounted valuation multiples. While profitability remains steady, price momentum is subdued and there are no recent filings or insider catalysts to signal a turnaround.

China Automotive Systems, Inc. is a leading manufacturer and seller of automotive steering systems and components in China. The company's competitive moat is established through its dominant market share in China and long-standing supplier relationships with major domestic and international OEMs, including Stellantis. It operates a vertically integrated manufacturing model and is actively transitioning its product portfolio toward advanced electric power steering (EPS) systems for electric vehicles.

Key Financial Metrics

Price$4.41
Market Cap$153M
P/E (TTM)2.36
P/E (Forward)7.00
Price/Book0.30
Return on Equity14.7%
Return on Invested Capital13.7%
Debt/Equity0.15x
Gross Margin20.7%
Operating Margin10.5%
Revenue Growth17.0%
Free Cash Flow$71M

China Automotive Systems, Inc. operates in the Auto Parts industry, part of the Consumer Cyclical sector (China).

Frequently Asked Questions

What is China Automotive Systems, Inc.’s (CAAS) StockRank?
MoatMap’s StockRank for China Automotive Systems, Inc. (CAAS) is 97/100, with a Strong Buy signal. It is a composite of Quality (64), Value (90), and Momentum (53), each scored against its sector. The composite is then ranked across MoatMap’s universe of 24,000+ stocks.
Does China Automotive Systems, Inc. have an economic moat?
China Automotive Systems, Inc. (CAAS) has a Quality factor score of 64/100. The Quality factor combines ROIC, Piotroski F-Score, and leverage: the financial fingerprints of a durable competitive advantage. A Quality score above 70 typically indicates a company with the characteristics of a moated business.
Is China Automotive Systems, Inc. a buy, hold, or sell?
MoatMap’s current signal for China Automotive Systems, Inc. (CAAS) is Strong Buy, based on a StockRank of 97/100. Signals are derived mechanically from the StockRank composite and should be one input among many; combine with your own thesis on management, competitive position, and valuation.
What sector is China Automotive Systems, Inc. in?
China Automotive Systems, Inc. (CAAS) operates in the Consumer Cyclical sector, specifically the Auto Parts industry (China).