Also trades as C1FI34.SA.

CF

Strong BuyFull HouseAI screen pass

CF Industries Holdings, Inc. · Basic Materials · United States · $18.3B cap · $316.4M/day traded

$114.58 +2.7% · close 12 Oct · scored 14 Oct

Full House: Strong business, sensible price, market agrees. The rare full house.

97
StockRank
Get score and insider alerts

Report expected 4 Nov: the next-year EPS estimate has fallen 1.3% over the last 13 weeks.

Quality
82
Value
69
Momentum
57

As of 14 Oct 2026, MoatMap's StockRank for CF Industries Holdings, Inc. (CF) is 97/100, ranked against 24,000+ stocks in 35 markets (Quality 82, Value 69, Momentum 57, each scored against its sector).

Does StockRank work? Each month we publish how every decile did, whichever way it went. See the record →

P/E (TTM)
8.3x
peers 21.0x
ROE
29.9%
peers 2.6%
D/E
0.4x
peers 0.3x
Dividend %
1.8%
trailing yield
AI screening note

CF Industries is a premier global nitrogen fertilizer producer with structural margin advantages rooted in low-cost North American natural gas feedstock. The company is actively executing share repurchases, and consensus forward-EPS estimates have been revised upward over recent weeks amid tight international supply conditions. Favorable agricultural market dynamics support sustained free cash generation.

ABOUT CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS, INC.

Read

CF Industries Holdings, Inc. is a leading global manufacturer of hydrogen and nitrogen products, including ammonia, urea, and UAN, essential for agricultural and industrial applications. The company benefits from its extensive, low-cost production network and strategic access to North American natural gas, providing a significant competitive advantage in the global fertilizer market. Its scale and integrated distribution capabilities solidify its position as a major basic materials provider.

FINANCIAL SUMMARY (USD)

Year2022202320242025CAGRTTM2026E2027EFwd CAGR
Revenue11.2B6.6B5.9B7.1B-14.1%7.7B8.3B7.3B1.8%
EPS16.457.896.758.98-18.3%13.4815.3311.1911.6%
Shares195.6M188.2M169.9M153.6M-21.5%151.3M———
Debt3.2B3.2B3.2B3.6B4.1%3.6B———
Equity5.1B5.7B5.0B4.8B-1.4%————
Op CF3.9B2.8B2.3B2.8B-10.6%3.0B———
Inv CF-440.0M-1.7B-469.0M-933.0M—————
Fin CF-2.7B-1.4B-2.2B-1.5B—————
Loading 1Y...
PRICE (1Y) · USD-11.9%
11211812513213931 Aug22 Sep12 Oct
SMA 50SMA 200

Price checkNo clear trendExperimental

No clear trend: not near its 52-week low, and not in a steady uptrend.

SwingsBumpy

Swung more than 52% of stocks we rank over the past year (43% a year).

How this is worked out

StockRank judges the business. The price check reads only the chart: it is the price side of the Momentum score, in words.

The rules: Still falling is a new 52-week low in the last two weeks, at least 25% below the high. Finding a floor is no new low since. Turning up is 20 or more trading days without a new low, at least 10% off it, and back above a rising 50-day average. In an uptrend is above the 200-day average and within 15% of the high.

In 2,112 US drawdowns since 2001, buying while the price was still falling was followed by a further 20% drop 42% of the time. Waiting for a turn like this one cut that to 33%, at about 7% higher prices and with no better returns. Part of that cut is simply not buying: 13% of falls never turned, and waiting kept those out. Among turns that were bought, 38% still fell another 20%, and 33% of turns were followed by a new low within six months. The benefit was largest in crashes such as 2008 and 2020.

What it measures: day-to-day price moves over the past year, as a yearly figure, ranked against every stock we cover. Very calm under 20% a year, Calm 20 to 30%, Average 30 to 40%, Bumpy 40 to 55%, Very bumpy above that.

What we found: across about 13,500 stocks in 34 markets (2002 to 2025), past swings were a good guide to the next year's, and bumpier stocks fell further. How much further changed too much between eras to put a number on it.

Calm is not safe: a calm stock can still slide steadily.

Rules fixed before any data was fetched. Describes the chart, not a recommendation.

Close
$114.58
RSI (14)
32.6
52-Week Range-19.1% from high
Low $74.33High $141.66

SCORE BREAKDOWN

Quality
82
ROIC
24.7%92.6
ROE
29.9%94.6
GP/Assets
23.3%73.5
Op. Margin
49.3%95.5
FCF/Assets
13.5%92.8
Piotroski
892.8
Int. Cover
20.3x72.3
D/E Ratio
0.41x34.7
Current Ratio
4.86x79.3
Value
69
P/E (TTM)
8.3x88.3
EV/EBITDA
5.5x83.6
P/FCF
9.6x79.9
P/B
2.9x32.8
P/S
2.2x41.2
Div Yield
1.8%49.1
Momentum
57
52W High %
81%72.9
RS 6M
-19%42.6
SMA 50/200
1.09x77.3
EPS Rev 4W
+6.9%92.3
EPS Rev 12W
-1.3%24.8
EPS Improve
-18%14.8
Q Growth
88%66.2

FUNDAMENTALS

Market Cap
$18.3B
P/E (Forward)
10.1x
Gross Margin
42.5%

SECTOR PEERS

Closest peers in Basic Materials, ranked by industry match, size, and score similarity. Cross-listings of CF are excluded.

TickerCompanyMkt CapStockRankSignal
CFCF Industries Holdings, Inc.(you)$18.3B97Strong Buy
CTVACorteva, Inc.$53.7B62Hold
SMGThe Scotts Miracle-Gro Company$3.1B74Buy
MOSThe Mosaic Company$7.7B36Hold
IPIIntrepid Potash, Inc.$494M72Buy
IFOS.VItafos Inc.$323M69Buy
CDM1.DECoeur Mining, Inc.$17.9B86Strong Buy
RSReliance, Inc.$19.6B83Strong Buy
SSRM.TOSSR Mining Inc.$7.4B94Strong Buy
AUAngloGold Ashanti plc$49.9B95Strong Buy

Peer medians: ROE 2.6% · P/E 21.0x · Gross margin 27.8%

Company Deep Dive

Business segments breakdown, earnings transcript analysis, management credibility scoring, competitive landscape, and scenario modelling.

Request Deep Dive(50 Feathers)

CF Industries Holdings, Inc. (CF): Stock Score Summary

CF Industries Holdings, Inc. (CF) has a MoatMap StockRank of 97/100 based on Quality (82/100), Value (69/100), and Momentum (57/100) factor scores. The current signal is STRONG BUY. CF Industries is a premier global nitrogen fertilizer producer with structural margin advantages rooted in low-cost North American natural gas feedstock. The company is actively executing share repurchases, and consensus forward-EPS estimates have been revised upward over recent weeks amid tight international supply conditions. Favorable agricultural market dynamics support sustained free cash generation.

CF Industries Holdings, Inc. is a leading global manufacturer of hydrogen and nitrogen products, including ammonia, urea, and UAN, essential for agricultural and industrial applications. The company benefits from its extensive, low-cost production network and strategic access to North American natural gas, providing a significant competitive advantage in the global fertilizer market. Its scale and integrated distribution capabilities solidify its position as a major basic materials provider.

Key Financial Metrics

Price$114.58
Market Cap$18.3B
P/E (TTM)8.27
P/E (Forward)10.07
Price/Book2.94
Return on Equity29.9%
Return on Invested Capital24.7%
Debt/Equity0.41x
Gross Margin42.5%
Operating Margin49.3%
Revenue Growth17.6%
Dividend Yield1.8%
Free Cash Flow$1.9B

CF Industries Holdings, Inc. operates in the Agricultural Inputs industry, part of the Basic Materials sector (United States).

Frequently Asked Questions

What is CF Industries Holdings, Inc.’s (CF) StockRank?
MoatMap’s StockRank for CF Industries Holdings, Inc. (CF) is 97/100, with a Strong Buy signal. It is a composite of Quality (82), Value (69), and Momentum (57), each scored against its sector. The composite is then ranked across MoatMap’s universe of 24,000+ stocks.
Does CF Industries Holdings, Inc. have an economic moat?
CF Industries Holdings, Inc. (CF) has a Quality factor score of 82/100. The Quality factor combines ROIC, Piotroski F-Score, and leverage: the financial fingerprints of a durable competitive advantage. A Quality score above 70 typically indicates a company with the characteristics of a moated business.
Is CF Industries Holdings, Inc. a buy, hold, or sell?
MoatMap’s current signal for CF Industries Holdings, Inc. (CF) is Strong Buy, based on a StockRank of 97/100. Signals are derived mechanically from the StockRank composite and should be one input among many; combine with your own thesis on management, competitive position, and valuation.
What sector is CF Industries Holdings, Inc. in?
CF Industries Holdings, Inc. (CF) operates in the Basic Materials sector, specifically the Agricultural Inputs industry (United States).