CIRSA.MC

Strong BuyFull House

Cirsa Enterprises, S.A. · Consumer Cyclical · Spain · $3.4B cap · $8.2M/day traded

EUR 17.82 -0.4% · close 12 Oct · scored 14 Oct

Full House: Strong business, sensible price, market agrees. The rare full house.

96
StockRank
Get score and insider alerts
Quality
64
Value
52
Momentum
86

As of 14 Oct 2026, MoatMap's StockRank for Cirsa Enterprises, S.A. (CIRSA.MC) is 96/100, ranked against 24,000+ stocks in 35 markets (Quality 64, Value 52, Momentum 86, each scored against its sector).

Does StockRank work? Each month we publish how every decile did, whichever way it went. See the record →

P/E (TTM)
24.9x
peers 19.5x
ROE
25.9%
peers 12.9%
D/E
2.5x
peers 1.0x
Dividend %
2.5%
trailing yield
Loading 1Y...
PRICE (1Y) · EUR+30.6%
13.615.216.718.319.81 Sep22 Sep12 Oct
SMA 50SMA 200

Price checkIn an uptrendExperimental

Above its 200-day average and 11% below its 52-week high.

SwingsAverage

Calmer than 70% of stocks we rank over the past year (31% a year).

How this is worked out

StockRank judges the business. The price check reads only the chart: it is the price side of the Momentum score, in words.

The rules: Still falling is a new 52-week low in the last two weeks, at least 25% below the high. Finding a floor is no new low since. Turning up is 20 or more trading days without a new low, at least 10% off it, and back above a rising 50-day average. In an uptrend is above the 200-day average and within 15% of the high.

In 2,112 US drawdowns since 2001, buying while the price was still falling was followed by a further 20% drop 42% of the time. Waiting for a turn like this one cut that to 33%, at about 7% higher prices and with no better returns. Part of that cut is simply not buying: 13% of falls never turned, and waiting kept those out. Among turns that were bought, 38% still fell another 20%, and 33% of turns were followed by a new low within six months. The benefit was largest in crashes such as 2008 and 2020.

What it measures: day-to-day price moves over the past year, as a yearly figure, ranked against every stock we cover. Very calm under 20% a year, Calm 20 to 30%, Average 30 to 40%, Bumpy 40 to 55%, Very bumpy above that.

What we found: across about 13,500 stocks in 34 markets (2002 to 2025), past swings were a good guide to the next year's, and bumpier stocks fell further. How much further changed too much between eras to put a number on it.

Calm is not safe: a calm stock can still slide steadily.

Rules fixed before any data was fetched. Describes the chart, not a recommendation.

Close
EUR 17.82
RSI (14)
23.3
52-Week Range-10.9% from high
Low EUR 12.12High EUR 20.00

SCORE BREAKDOWN

Quality
64
ROIC
14.0%70.6
ROE
25.9%89.3
GP/Assets
51.1%81.0
Op. Margin
16.0%84.9
FCF/Assets
12.3%86.5
Piotroski
366.3
Int. Cover
1.8x23.3
D/E Ratio
2.54x6.8
Current Ratio
0.80x11.7
Value
52
P/E (TTM)
24.9x32.0
EV/EBITDA
7.3x69.2
P/FCF
6.3x79.4
P/B
3.9x21.0
P/S
1.2x40.5
Div Yield
2.5%47.6
Momentum
86
52W High %
89%80.1
RS 6M
27%89.1
SMA 50/200
1.18x91.7
EPS Rev 4W
—N/A
EPS Rev 12W
—N/A
EPS Improve
+168%81.5
Q Growth
259%92.8

FUNDAMENTALS

Market Cap
$3.4B
P/E (Forward)
9.3x
Gross Margin
80.8%

SECTOR PEERS

Closest peers in Consumer Cyclical, ranked by industry match, size, and score similarity. Cross-listings of CIRSA.MC are excluded.

TickerCompanyMkt CapStockRankSignal
CIRSA.MCCirsa Enterprises, S.A.(you)$3.4B96Strong Buy
VID.MCVidrala, S.A.$3.5B82Strong Buy
GEST.MCGestamp Automoción, S.A.$2.0B81Strong Buy
CIE.MCCIE Automotive, S.A.$3.4B67Buy
FDR.MCFluidra, S.A.$3.8B65Hold
VIS.MCViscofan, S.A.$2.8B55Hold
MEL.MCMeliá Hotels International, S.A.$2.5B47Hold
EDR.MCeDreams ODIGEO S.A.$459M62Hold
EAT.WAAmRest Holdings SE$551M50Hold
NXT.MCNueva Expresión Textil, S.A.$519M46Hold

Peer medians: ROE 12.9% · P/E 19.5x · Gross margin 56.0%

Company Deep Dive

Business segments breakdown, earnings transcript analysis, management credibility scoring, competitive landscape, and scenario modelling.

Request Deep Dive(50 Feathers)

Cirsa Enterprises, S.A. (CIRSA.MC): Stock Score Summary

Cirsa Enterprises, S.A. (CIRSA.MC) has a MoatMap StockRank of 96/100 based on Quality (64/100), Value (52/100), and Momentum (86/100) factor scores. The current signal is STRONG BUY.

Key Financial Metrics

PriceEUR 17.82
Market Cap$3.4B
P/E (TTM)24.86
P/E (Forward)9.29
Price/Book3.95
Return on Equity25.9%
Return on Invested Capital14.0%
Debt/Equity2.54x
Gross Margin80.8%
Operating Margin16.0%
Revenue Growth10.1%
Dividend Yield2.5%
Free Cash Flow$534M

Cirsa Enterprises, S.A. operates in the Resorts & Casinos industry, part of the Consumer Cyclical sector (Spain).

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Cirsa Enterprises, S.A.’s (CIRSA.MC) StockRank?
MoatMap’s StockRank for Cirsa Enterprises, S.A. (CIRSA.MC) is 96/100, with a Strong Buy signal. It is a composite of Quality (64), Value (52), and Momentum (86), each scored against its sector. The composite is then ranked across MoatMap’s universe of 24,000+ stocks.
Does Cirsa Enterprises, S.A. have an economic moat?
Cirsa Enterprises, S.A. (CIRSA.MC) has a Quality factor score of 64/100. The Quality factor combines ROIC, Piotroski F-Score, and leverage: the financial fingerprints of a durable competitive advantage. A Quality score above 70 typically indicates a company with the characteristics of a moated business.
Is Cirsa Enterprises, S.A. a buy, hold, or sell?
MoatMap’s current signal for Cirsa Enterprises, S.A. (CIRSA.MC) is Strong Buy, based on a StockRank of 96/100. Signals are derived mechanically from the StockRank composite and should be one input among many; combine with your own thesis on management, competitive position, and valuation.
What sector is Cirsa Enterprises, S.A. in?
Cirsa Enterprises, S.A. (CIRSA.MC) operates in the Consumer Cyclical sector, specifically the Resorts & Casinos industry (Spain).