CNTL.SW

HoldPremium Grower

Centiel AG · Industrials · Switzerland · $558M cap · $1.9M/day traded

CHF 4.89 -2.0% · close 14 Oct · scored 16 Oct

StockRank up 16.8 since 15 Oct: Momentum up 19.

Premium Grower: Strong business with the market behind it, priced at a premium.

61
StockRank
Get score and insider alerts
Quality
89
Value
13
Momentum
53

As of 16 Oct 2026, MoatMap's StockRank for Centiel AG (CNTL.SW) is 61/100, ranked against 24,000+ stocks in 35 markets (Quality 89, Value 13, Momentum 53, each scored against its sector).

Does StockRank work? Each month we publish how every decile did, whichever way it went. See the record →

P/E (TTM)
56.8x
peers 24.7x
ROE
43.7%
peers 12.4%
D/E
0.0x
peers 0.5x
Dividend %
—
trailing yield
Loading 1Y...
PRICE (1Y) · CHF-8.4%
4.95.46.06.57.03 Sep24 Sep14 Oct
SMA 50SMA 200

Price checkNo read yetExperimental

Not enough steady price history for a read yet.

How this is worked out

StockRank judges the business. The price check reads only the chart: it is the price side of the Momentum score, in words.

The rules: Still falling is a new 52-week low in the last two weeks, at least 25% below the high. Finding a floor is no new low since. Turning up is 20 or more trading days without a new low, at least 10% off it, and back above a rising 50-day average. In an uptrend is above the 200-day average and within 15% of the high.

In 2,112 US drawdowns since 2001, buying while the price was still falling was followed by a further 20% drop 42% of the time. Waiting for a turn like this one cut that to 33%, at about 7% higher prices and with no better returns. Part of that cut is simply not buying: 13% of falls never turned, and waiting kept those out. Among turns that were bought, 38% still fell another 20%, and 33% of turns were followed by a new low within six months. The benefit was largest in crashes such as 2008 and 2020.

Rules fixed before any data was fetched. Describes the chart, not a recommendation.

Close
CHF 4.89
RSI (14)
27.3

SCORE BREAKDOWN

Quality
89
ROIC
49.9%99.1
ROE
43.7%96.9
GP/Assets
86.8%98.9
Op. Margin
9.8%59.4
FCF/Assets
19.8%97.5
Piotroski
365.7
Int. Cover
50.0x88.4
D/E Ratio
0.02x88.8
Current Ratio
3.14x83.9
Value
13
P/E (TTM)
56.8x14.5
EV/EBITDA
38.7x12.4
P/FCF
74.3x15.7
P/B
12.6x4.6
P/S
8.8x8.1
Div Yield
—N/A
Momentum
53
52W High %
—N/A
RS 6M
48%93.2
SMA 50/200
—N/A
EPS Rev 4W
—N/A
EPS Rev 12W
—N/A
EPS Improve
+133%75.6
Q Growth
-9%28.7

FUNDAMENTALS

Market Cap
$558M
P/E (Forward)
24.4x
Gross Margin
52.0%

SECTOR PEERS

Closest peers in Industrials, ranked by industry match, size, and score similarity. Cross-listings of CNTL.SW are excluded.

TickerCompanyMkt CapStockRankSignal
CNTL.SWCentiel AG(you)$558M61Hold
RSGN.SWR&S Group Holding AG$751M63Hold
LAND.SWLandis+Gyr Group AG$1.6B53Hold
GAV.SWCarlo Gavazzi Holding AG$139M67Buy
MEDX.SWmedmix AG$491M53Hold
KOMN.SWKomax Holding AG$473M69Buy
MTG.SWMeier Tobler Group AG$449M74Buy
ARBN.SWArbonia AG$402M48Hold
BRKN.SWBurkhalter Holding AG$1.6B60Hold
ABB.STABB Ltd$181.4B68Buy

Peer medians: ROE 12.4% · P/E 24.7x · Gross margin 46.8%

Company Deep Dive

Business segments breakdown, earnings transcript analysis, management credibility scoring, competitive landscape, and scenario modelling.

Request Deep Dive(50 Feathers)

Centiel AG (CNTL.SW): Stock Score Summary

Centiel AG (CNTL.SW) has a MoatMap StockRank of 61/100 based on Quality (89/100), Value (13/100), and Momentum (53/100) factor scores. The current signal is HOLD.

Key Financial Metrics

PriceCHF 4.89
Market Cap$558M
P/E (TTM)56.80
P/E (Forward)24.41
Price/Book12.62
Return on Equity43.7%
Return on Invested Capital49.9%
Debt/Equity0.02x
Gross Margin52.0%
Operating Margin9.8%
Revenue Growth37.0%
Free Cash Flow$8M

Centiel AG operates in the Electrical Equipment & Parts industry, part of the Industrials sector (Switzerland).

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Centiel AG’s (CNTL.SW) StockRank?
MoatMap’s StockRank for Centiel AG (CNTL.SW) is 61/100, with a Hold signal. It is a composite of Quality (89), Value (13), and Momentum (53), each scored against its sector. The composite is then ranked across MoatMap’s universe of 24,000+ stocks.
Does Centiel AG have an economic moat?
Centiel AG (CNTL.SW) has a Quality factor score of 89/100. The Quality factor combines ROIC, Piotroski F-Score, and leverage: the financial fingerprints of a durable competitive advantage. A Quality score above 70 typically indicates a company with the characteristics of a moated business.
Is Centiel AG a buy, hold, or sell?
MoatMap’s current signal for Centiel AG (CNTL.SW) is Hold, based on a StockRank of 61/100. Signals are derived mechanically from the StockRank composite and should be one input among many; combine with your own thesis on management, competitive position, and valuation.
What sector is Centiel AG in?
Centiel AG (CNTL.SW) operates in the Industrials sector, specifically the Electrical Equipment & Parts industry (Switzerland).