RSGN.SW

HoldUnloved Quality

R&S Group Holding AG · Industrials · Switzerland · $751M cap · $3.6M/day traded

CHF 17.15 -0.3% · close 14 Oct · scored 16 Oct

StockRank down 1.8 since 15 Oct.

Unloved Quality: Strong and cheap; the market has not turned yet.

63
StockRank
Get score and insider alerts
Quality
81
Value
55
Momentum
22

As of 16 Oct 2026, MoatMap's StockRank for R&S Group Holding AG (RSGN.SW) is 63/100, ranked against 24,000+ stocks in 35 markets (Quality 81, Value 55, Momentum 22, each scored against its sector).

Does StockRank work? Each month we publish how every decile did, whichever way it went. See the record →

P/E (TTM)
12.1x
peers 26.7x
ROE
224.8%
peers 12.4%
D/E
3.7x
peers 0.4x
Dividend %
3.0%
trailing yield
Loading 1Y...
PRICE (1Y) · CHF-10.0%
16.617.217.818.419.03 Sep24 Sep14 Oct
SMA 50SMA 200

Price checkNo clear trendExperimental

No clear trend: not near its 52-week low, and not in a steady uptrend.

SwingsVery bumpy

Swung more than 74% of stocks we rank over the past year (59% a year).

How this is worked out

StockRank judges the business. The price check reads only the chart: it is the price side of the Momentum score, in words.

The rules: Still falling is a new 52-week low in the last two weeks, at least 25% below the high. Finding a floor is no new low since. Turning up is 20 or more trading days without a new low, at least 10% off it, and back above a rising 50-day average. In an uptrend is above the 200-day average and within 15% of the high.

In 2,112 US drawdowns since 2001, buying while the price was still falling was followed by a further 20% drop 42% of the time. Waiting for a turn like this one cut that to 33%, at about 7% higher prices and with no better returns. Part of that cut is simply not buying: 13% of falls never turned, and waiting kept those out. Among turns that were bought, 38% still fell another 20%, and 33% of turns were followed by a new low within six months. The benefit was largest in crashes such as 2008 and 2020.

What it measures: day-to-day price moves over the past year, as a yearly figure, ranked against every stock we cover. Very calm under 20% a year, Calm 20 to 30%, Average 30 to 40%, Bumpy 40 to 55%, Very bumpy above that.

What we found: across about 13,500 stocks in 34 markets (2002 to 2025), past swings were a good guide to the next year's, and bumpier stocks fell further. How much further changed too much between eras to put a number on it.

Calm is not safe: a calm stock can still slide steadily.

Rules fixed before any data was fetched. Describes the chart, not a recommendation.

Close
CHF 17.15
RSI (14)
42.1
52-Week Range-40.6% from high
Low CHF 14.43High CHF 28.89

SCORE BREAKDOWN

Quality
81
ROIC
47.5%98.9
ROE
224.8%99.9
GP/Assets
62.2%96.4
Op. Margin
16.7%80.4
FCF/Assets
16.7%95.2
Piotroski
496.7
Int. Cover
17.9x63.0
D/E Ratio
3.72x2.8
Current Ratio
1.59x45.4
Value
55
P/E (TTM)
12.1x74.4
EV/EBITDA
9.7x60.3
P/FCF
13.1x65.6
P/B
17.8x2.7
P/S
1.6x47.3
Div Yield
3.0%66.2
Momentum
22
52W High %
59%30.9
RS 6M
-41%10.2
SMA 50/200
0.87x20.5
EPS Rev 4W
—N/A
EPS Rev 12W
—N/A
EPS Improve
+11%26.0
Q Growth
-22%20.7

FUNDAMENTALS

Market Cap
$751M
P/E (Forward)
10.8x
Gross Margin
45.9%

SECTOR PEERS

Closest peers in Industrials, ranked by industry match, size, and score similarity. Cross-listings of RSGN.SW are excluded.

TickerCompanyMkt CapStockRankSignal
RSGN.SWR&S Group Holding AG(you)$751M63Hold
CNTL.SWCentiel AG$558M61Hold
LAND.SWLandis+Gyr Group AG$1.6B53Hold
GAV.SWCarlo Gavazzi Holding AG$139M67Buy
ABB.STABB Ltd$181.4B68Buy
KOMN.SWKomax Holding AG$473M69Buy
AERO.SWMontana Aerospace AG$1.7B63Hold
BRKN.SWBurkhalter Holding AG$1.6B60Hold
MEDX.SWmedmix AG$491M53Hold
INRN.SWInterroll Holding AG$1.5B57Hold

Peer medians: ROE 12.4% · P/E 26.7x · Gross margin 49.2%

Company Deep Dive

Business segments breakdown, earnings transcript analysis, management credibility scoring, competitive landscape, and scenario modelling.

Request Deep Dive(50 Feathers)

R&S Group Holding AG (RSGN.SW): Stock Score Summary

R&S Group Holding AG (RSGN.SW) has a MoatMap StockRank of 63/100 based on Quality (81/100), Value (55/100), and Momentum (22/100) factor scores. The current signal is HOLD.

Key Financial Metrics

PriceCHF 17.15
Market Cap$751M
P/E (TTM)12.06
P/E (Forward)10.83
Price/Book17.82
Return on Equity224.8%
Return on Invested Capital47.5%
Debt/Equity3.72x
Gross Margin45.9%
Operating Margin16.7%
Revenue Growth-13.2%
Dividend Yield3.0%
Free Cash Flow$57M

R&S Group Holding AG operates in the Electrical Equipment & Parts industry, part of the Industrials sector (Switzerland).

Frequently Asked Questions

What is R&S Group Holding AG’s (RSGN.SW) StockRank?
MoatMap’s StockRank for R&S Group Holding AG (RSGN.SW) is 63/100, with a Hold signal. It is a composite of Quality (81), Value (55), and Momentum (22), each scored against its sector. The composite is then ranked across MoatMap’s universe of 24,000+ stocks.
Does R&S Group Holding AG have an economic moat?
R&S Group Holding AG (RSGN.SW) has a Quality factor score of 81/100. The Quality factor combines ROIC, Piotroski F-Score, and leverage: the financial fingerprints of a durable competitive advantage. A Quality score above 70 typically indicates a company with the characteristics of a moated business.
Is R&S Group Holding AG a buy, hold, or sell?
MoatMap’s current signal for R&S Group Holding AG (RSGN.SW) is Hold, based on a StockRank of 63/100. Signals are derived mechanically from the StockRank composite and should be one input among many; combine with your own thesis on management, competitive position, and valuation.
What sector is R&S Group Holding AG in?
R&S Group Holding AG (RSGN.SW) operates in the Industrials sector, specifically the Electrical Equipment & Parts industry (Switzerland).