CRS

HoldFallen Favourite

Carpenter Technology Corporation · Industrials · United States · $14.1B cap · $266.8M/day traded

$289.48 +1.7% · close 26 Oct · scored 27 Oct

StockRank up 7.9 since 24 Oct: Value up 8.

Fallen Favourite: A good business, still expensive, and the price is falling.

52
StockRank
Get score and insider alerts

Reported 22 Oct: the next-year EPS estimate was little changed across the report (snapshots of 18 Oct and 25 Oct).

Quality
80
Value
25
Momentum
41

As of 27 Oct 2026, MoatMap's StockRank for Carpenter Technology Corporation (CRS) is 52/100, ranked against 24,000+ stocks in 35 markets (Quality 80, Value 25, Momentum 41, each scored against its sector).

Does StockRank work? Each month we publish how every decile did, whichever way it went. See the record →

P/E (TTM)
25.1x
peers 25.9x
ROE
27.8%
peers 8.8%
D/E
0.3x
peers 0.6x
Dividend %
0.3%
trailing yield

ABOUT CARPENTER TECHNOLOGY CORPORATION

Read

Carpenter Technology Corporation manufactures and distributes highly engineered specialty alloys, including premium stainless steels, titanium alloys, and high-temperature alloys, for demanding applications across aerospace, medical, and energy markets. Its competitive moat is built upon deep metallurgical expertise, proprietary alloy formulations, and specialized manufacturing processes that ensure superior material performance. Carpenter is a crucial supplier for industries requiring advanced, high-reliability metal solutions.

FINANCIAL SUMMARY (USD)

Year20222023202420252026CAGRTTM2027E2028EFwd CAGR
Revenue1.8B2.6B2.8B2.9B3.1B14.2%3.2B3.4B3.8B10.1%
EPS-1.021.153.757.5010.59109.6%11.3413.2315.7221.8%
Shares48.3M48.6M49.8M49.7M49.6M+2.7%49.5M———
Debt701.7M702.1M703.0M703.4M699.5M-0.1%699.3M———
Equity1.3B1.4B1.6B1.9B2.2B13.8%————
Op CF6.0M14.7M274.9M440.4M605.0M216.9%618.6M———
Inv CF-89.1M-82.3M-95.9M-152.9M-242.7M—————
Fin CF-52.8M-40.1M-23.3M-167.1M-286.8M—————
Loading 1Y...
PRICE (1Y) · USD-30.3%
28531735038341515 Sep6 Oct26 Oct
SMA 50SMA 200

Price checkNo clear trendExperimental

No clear trend: not near its 52-week low, and not in a steady uptrend.

SwingsBumpy

Swung more than 60% of stocks we rank over the past year (48% a year).

How this is worked out

StockRank judges the business. The price check reads only the chart: it is the price side of the Momentum score, in words.

The rules: Still falling is a new 52-week low in the last two weeks, at least 25% below the high. Finding a floor is no new low since. Turning up is 20 or more trading days without a new low, at least 10% off it, and back above a rising 50-day average. In an uptrend is above the 200-day average and within 15% of the high.

In 2,112 US drawdowns since 2001, buying while the price was still falling was followed by a further 20% drop 42% of the time. Waiting for a turn like this one cut that to 33%, at about 7% higher prices and with no better returns. Part of that cut is simply not buying: 13% of falls never turned, and waiting kept those out. Among turns that were bought, 38% still fell another 20%, and 33% of turns were followed by a new low within six months. The benefit was largest in crashes such as 2008 and 2020.

What it measures: day-to-day price moves over the past year, as a yearly figure, ranked against every stock we cover. Very calm under 20% a year, Calm 20 to 30%, Average 30 to 40%, Bumpy 40 to 55%, Very bumpy above that.

What we found: across about 13,500 stocks in 34 markets (2002 to 2025), past swings were a good guide to the next year's, and bumpier stocks fell further. How much further changed too much between eras to put a number on it.

Calm is not safe: a calm stock can still slide steadily.

Rules fixed before any data was fetched. Describes the chart, not a recommendation.

Close
$289.48
RSI (14)
8.1
52-Week Range-53.7% from high
Low $275.60High $625.40

SCORE BREAKDOWN

Quality
80
ROIC
21.1%87.5
ROE
27.8%92.0
GP/Assets
25.9%71.7
Op. Margin
24.7%91.0
FCF/Assets
9.4%82.8
Piotroski
890.6
Int. Cover
16.0x61.1
D/E Ratio
0.32x52.3
Current Ratio
3.94x89.5
Value
25
P/E (TTM)
25.1x36.4
EV/EBITDA
16.8x32.3
P/FCF
38.9x26.5
P/B
6.5x11.7
P/S
4.4x17.7
Div Yield
0.3%9.7
Momentum
41
52W High %
46%16.8
RS 6M
-39%11.0
SMA 50/200
0.94x39.8
EPS Rev 4W
+0.6%73.6
EPS Rev 12W
+23.7%94.8
EPS Improve
+41%48.6
Q Growth
33%61.9

FUNDAMENTALS

Market Cap
$14.1B
P/E (Forward)
17.8x
Gross Margin
31.2%

SECTOR PEERS

Closest peers in Industrials, ranked by industry match, size, and score similarity. Cross-listings of CRS are excluded.

TickerCompanyMkt CapStockRankSignal
CRSCarpenter Technology Corporation(you)$14.1B52Hold
ATIATI Inc.$21.4B60Hold
CMCCommercial Metals Company$7.6B61Hold
MLIMueller Industries, Inc.$11.8B89Strong Buy
RYZRyerson Holding Corporation$1.5B50Hold
ESABESAB Corporation$4.2B27Sell
WORWorthington Enterprises, Inc.$3.1B80Strong Buy
PRLBProto Labs, Inc.$2.0B72Buy
IIINInsteel Industries Inc.$538M61Hold
GPGIGPGI, Inc.$3.3B4Strong Sell

Peer medians: ROE 8.8% · P/E 25.9x · Gross margin 29.2%

Company Deep Dive

Business segments breakdown, earnings transcript analysis, management credibility scoring, competitive landscape, and scenario modelling.

Request Deep Dive(50 Feathers)

Carpenter Technology Corporation (CRS): Stock Score Summary

Carpenter Technology Corporation (CRS) has a MoatMap StockRank of 52/100 based on Quality (80/100), Value (25/100), and Momentum (41/100) factor scores. The current signal is HOLD.

Carpenter Technology Corporation manufactures and distributes highly engineered specialty alloys, including premium stainless steels, titanium alloys, and high-temperature alloys, for demanding applications across aerospace, medical, and energy markets. Its competitive moat is built upon deep metallurgical expertise, proprietary alloy formulations, and specialized manufacturing processes that ensure superior material performance. Carpenter is a crucial supplier for industries requiring advanced, high-reliability metal solutions.

Key Financial Metrics

Price$289.48
Market Cap$14.1B
P/E (TTM)25.10
P/E (Forward)17.82
Price/Book6.46
Return on Equity27.8%
Return on Invested Capital21.1%
Debt/Equity0.32x
Gross Margin31.2%
Operating Margin24.7%
Revenue Growth8.8%
Dividend Yield0.3%
Free Cash Flow$362M

Carpenter Technology Corporation operates in the Metal Fabrication industry, part of the Industrials sector (United States).

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Carpenter Technology Corporation’s (CRS) StockRank?
MoatMap’s StockRank for Carpenter Technology Corporation (CRS) is 52/100, with a Hold signal. It is a composite of Quality (80), Value (25), and Momentum (41), each scored against its sector. The composite is then ranked across MoatMap’s universe of 24,000+ stocks.
Does Carpenter Technology Corporation have an economic moat?
Carpenter Technology Corporation (CRS) has a Quality factor score of 80/100. The Quality factor combines ROIC, Piotroski F-Score, and leverage: the financial fingerprints of a durable competitive advantage. A Quality score above 70 typically indicates a company with the characteristics of a moated business.
Is Carpenter Technology Corporation a buy, hold, or sell?
MoatMap’s current signal for Carpenter Technology Corporation (CRS) is Hold, based on a StockRank of 52/100. Signals are derived mechanically from the StockRank composite and should be one input among many; combine with your own thesis on management, competitive position, and valuation.
What sector is Carpenter Technology Corporation in?
Carpenter Technology Corporation (CRS) operates in the Industrials sector, specifically the Metal Fabrication industry (United States).