CVE is a second listing. The company's home listing is CVE.TO, StockRank 87. Each line is scored on its own price and filings, so the two scores can differ.

CVE

Strong BuyPremium GrowerAI neutral

Cenovus Energy Inc. · Energy · Canada · $57.3B cap · $226.1M/day traded

$31.86 +1.5% · close 12 Oct · scored 14 Oct

Premium Grower: Strong business with the market behind it, priced at a premium.

80
StockRank
Get score and insider alerts

Report expected 29 Oct: the next-year EPS estimate has risen 12.6% over the last 13 weeks.

Quality
65
Value
41
Momentum
69

As of 14 Oct 2026, MoatMap's StockRank for Cenovus Energy Inc. (CVE) is 80/100, ranked against 24,000+ stocks in 35 markets (Quality 65, Value 41, Momentum 69, each scored against its sector).

Does StockRank work? Each month we publish how every decile did, whichever way it went. See the record →

P/E (TTM)
12.1x
peers 15.3x
ROE
20.9%
peers 8.4%
D/E
0.3x
peers 0.4x
Dividend %
1.5%
trailing yield
AI CONVICTION THESIS

Cenovus is an integrated Canadian oil company with large oil sands reserves and US refineries, so it earns from both crude and diesel refining margins, the part of the energy market currently tightest. It returns cash through dividends and buybacks and Canada's oil patch is consolidating. Still, profits depend on oil prices and refining spreads, and crude has fallen as Gulf exports recover.

ABOUT CENOVUS ENERGY INC.

Read

Cenovus Energy Inc. is a Canadian integrated oil and natural gas company with operations spanning crude oil and natural gas production, upgrading, refining, and marketing. The company holds significant assets in the Alberta oil sands and conventional plays, supported by a substantial refining and marketing presence in North America. Its integrated value chain, from resource extraction to refined products, provides resilience and efficiency within the volatile energy market.

FINANCIAL SUMMARY (USD)

Year2022202320242025CAGRTTM2026E2027EFwd CAGR
Revenue50.3B38.9B40.5B37.0B-9.8%37.8B46.5B41.7B6.2%
EPS2.311.511.181.51-13.1%2.602.391.8911.8%
Shares1.9B1.9B1.8B1.9B-1.4%1.8B———
Debt8.2B7.0B7.5B10.0B6.9%8.2B———
Equity19.3B20.1B20.9B22.2B4.7%————
Op CF8.0B5.2B6.5B5.8B-10.3%8.7B———
Inv CF-1.6B-3.7B-3.6B-5.4B—————
Fin CF-5.4B-3.0B-2.5B-525.3M—————
Loading 1Y...
PRICE (1Y) · USD-0.9%
30.631.532.333.133.931 Aug22 Sep12 Oct
SMA 50SMA 200

Price checkIn an uptrendExperimental

Above its 200-day average and 7% below its 52-week high.

SwingsAverage

Calmer than 60% of stocks we rank over the past year (36% a year).

How this is worked out

StockRank judges the business. The price check reads only the chart: it is the price side of the Momentum score, in words.

The rules: Still falling is a new 52-week low in the last two weeks, at least 25% below the high. Finding a floor is no new low since. Turning up is 20 or more trading days without a new low, at least 10% off it, and back above a rising 50-day average. In an uptrend is above the 200-day average and within 15% of the high.

In 2,112 US drawdowns since 2001, buying while the price was still falling was followed by a further 20% drop 42% of the time. Waiting for a turn like this one cut that to 33%, at about 7% higher prices and with no better returns. Part of that cut is simply not buying: 13% of falls never turned, and waiting kept those out. Among turns that were bought, 38% still fell another 20%, and 33% of turns were followed by a new low within six months. The benefit was largest in crashes such as 2008 and 2020.

What it measures: day-to-day price moves over the past year, as a yearly figure, ranked against every stock we cover. Very calm under 20% a year, Calm 20 to 30%, Average 30 to 40%, Bumpy 40 to 55%, Very bumpy above that.

What we found: across about 13,500 stocks in 34 markets (2002 to 2025), past swings were a good guide to the next year's, and bumpier stocks fell further. How much further changed too much between eras to put a number on it.

Calm is not safe: a calm stock can still slide steadily.

Rules fixed before any data was fetched. Describes the chart, not a recommendation.

Close
$31.86
RSI (14)
54.7
52-Week Range-6.6% from high
Low $15.37High $34.10

SCORE BREAKDOWN

Quality
65
ROIC
9.0%55.4
ROE
20.9%82.3
GP/Assets
24.5%72.7
Op. Margin
23.8%65.3
FCF/Assets
5.6%61.6
Piotroski
664.8
Int. Cover
7.8x64.9
D/E Ratio
0.34x56.9
Current Ratio
1.63x59.9
Value
41
P/E (TTM)
12.1x61.2
EV/EBITDA
6.6x54.2
P/FCF
22.1x26.8
P/B
3.4x19.3
P/S
1.5x50.0
Div Yield
1.5%19.6
Momentum
69
52W High %
93%73.1
RS 6M
8%70.6
SMA 50/200
1.20x85.9
EPS Rev 4W
+2.7%73.9
EPS Rev 12W
+12.6%76.8
EPS Improve
+4%27.2
Q Growth
237%80.8

FUNDAMENTALS

Market Cap
$57.3B
P/E (Forward)
11.6x
Gross Margin
29.9%

SECTOR PEERS

Closest peers in Energy, ranked by industry match, size, and score similarity. Cross-listings of CVE are excluded.

TickerCompanyMkt CapStockRankSignal
CVECenovus Energy Inc.(you)$57.3B80Strong Buy
ENI.DEEni S.p.A.$78.6B79Buy
E1CO34.SAEcopetrol S.A.$34.4B80Buy
PTT.BKPTT Public Company Limited$36.6B78Buy
IMO.TOImperial Oil Limited$60.2B69Buy
0386.HKChina Petroleum & Chemical Corporation$69.2B70Buy
REP.DERepsol, S.A.$37.4B86Strong Buy
PKN.WAOrlen S.A.$45.0B92Strong Buy
SUSuncor Energy Inc.$80.3B93Strong Buy
ONGC.NSOil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited$31.3B88Strong Buy

Peer medians: ROE 8.4% · P/E 15.3x · Gross margin 35.6%

Company Deep Dive

Business segments breakdown, earnings transcript analysis, management credibility scoring, competitive landscape, and scenario modelling.

Request Deep Dive(50 Feathers)

Cenovus Energy Inc. (CVE): Stock Score Summary

Cenovus Energy Inc. (CVE) has a MoatMap StockRank of 80/100 based on Quality (65/100), Value (41/100), and Momentum (69/100) factor scores. The current signal is STRONG BUY. Cenovus is an integrated Canadian oil company with large oil sands reserves and US refineries, so it earns from both crude and diesel refining margins, the part of the energy market currently tightest. It returns cash through dividends and buybacks and Canada's oil patch is consolidating. Still, profits depend on oil prices and refining spreads, and crude has fallen as Gulf exports recover.

Cenovus Energy Inc. is a Canadian integrated oil and natural gas company with operations spanning crude oil and natural gas production, upgrading, refining, and marketing. The company holds significant assets in the Alberta oil sands and conventional plays, supported by a substantial refining and marketing presence in North America. Its integrated value chain, from resource extraction to refined products, provides resilience and efficiency within the volatile energy market.

Key Financial Metrics

Price$31.86
Market Cap$57.3B
P/E (TTM)12.07
P/E (Forward)11.63
Price/Book3.43
Return on Equity20.9%
Return on Invested Capital9.0%
Debt/Equity0.34x
Gross Margin29.9%
Operating Margin23.8%
Revenue Growth41.5%
Dividend Yield1.5%
Free Cash Flow$2.6B

Cenovus Energy Inc. operates in the Oil & Gas Integrated industry, part of the Energy sector (Canada).

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Cenovus Energy Inc.’s (CVE) StockRank?
MoatMap’s StockRank for Cenovus Energy Inc. (CVE) is 80/100, with a Strong Buy signal. It is a composite of Quality (65), Value (41), and Momentum (69), each scored against its sector. The composite is then ranked across MoatMap’s universe of 24,000+ stocks.
Does Cenovus Energy Inc. have an economic moat?
Cenovus Energy Inc. (CVE) has a Quality factor score of 65/100. The Quality factor combines ROIC, Piotroski F-Score, and leverage: the financial fingerprints of a durable competitive advantage. A Quality score above 70 typically indicates a company with the characteristics of a moated business.
Is Cenovus Energy Inc. a buy, hold, or sell?
MoatMap’s current signal for Cenovus Energy Inc. (CVE) is Strong Buy, based on a StockRank of 80/100. Signals are derived mechanically from the StockRank composite and should be one input among many; combine with your own thesis on management, competitive position, and valuation.
What sector is Cenovus Energy Inc. in?
Cenovus Energy Inc. (CVE) operates in the Energy sector, specifically the Oil & Gas Integrated industry (Canada).