ENIC

Strong BuyFull House

Enel Chile S.A. · Utilities · Chile · $6.0B cap · $3.1M/day traded

$4.45 -0.7% · close 12 Oct · scored 14 Oct

StockRank down 1.1 since 13 Oct.

Full House: Strong business, sensible price, market agrees. The rare full house.

95
StockRank
Get score and insider alerts
Quality
69
Value
59
Momentum
71

As of 14 Oct 2026, MoatMap's StockRank for Enel Chile S.A. (ENIC) is 95/100, ranked against 24,000+ stocks in 35 markets (Quality 69, Value 59, Momentum 71, each scored against its sector).

Does StockRank work? Each month we publish how every decile did, whichever way it went. See the record →

P/E (TTM)
11.2x
peers —
ROE
11.0%
peers —
D/E
0.7x
peers —
Dividend %
0.1%
trailing yield

ABOUT ENEL CHILE S.A.

Read

Enel Chile S.A. is a leading electricity generation and distribution company in Chile, operating a diversified portfolio of hydroelectric, thermal, and non-conventional renewable energy plants. It possesses extensive generation capacity and a significant share of the Chilean electricity distribution market, benefiting from regulated tariffs and essential service provision. Enel Chile is a major integrated utility company, playing a crucial role in Chile's energy sector.

FINANCIAL SUMMARY (USD)

Year2022202320242025CAGRTTM2026E2027EFwd CAGR
Revenue5.1B5.1B4.1B4.5B-4.2%4.4B4.8B4.7B2.3%
EPS52.9425.885.2519.43-28.4%—19.7817.12-6.1%
Shares1.4B1.4B1.4B1.4B0.0%1.4B———
Debt2.8B3.1B2.7B2.8B-0.1%3.8B———
Equity4.8B5.1B5.0B5.2B2.6%————
Op CF871.4M840.2M1.6B1.3B14.8%1.3B———
Inv CF533.0M-102.7M-737.6M-487.9M—————
Fin CF-735.5M-1.1B-1.1B-770.9M—————
Loading 1Y...
PRICE (1Y) · USD+2.5%
4.14.24.44.54.631 Aug22 Sep12 Oct
SMA 50SMA 200

Price checkIn an uptrendExperimental

Above its 200-day average and 6% below its 52-week high.

SwingsCalm

Calmer than 75% of stocks we rank over the past year (29% a year).

How this is worked out

StockRank judges the business. The price check reads only the chart: it is the price side of the Momentum score, in words.

The rules: Still falling is a new 52-week low in the last two weeks, at least 25% below the high. Finding a floor is no new low since. Turning up is 20 or more trading days without a new low, at least 10% off it, and back above a rising 50-day average. In an uptrend is above the 200-day average and within 15% of the high.

In 2,112 US drawdowns since 2001, buying while the price was still falling was followed by a further 20% drop 42% of the time. Waiting for a turn like this one cut that to 33%, at about 7% higher prices and with no better returns. Part of that cut is simply not buying: 13% of falls never turned, and waiting kept those out. Among turns that were bought, 38% still fell another 20%, and 33% of turns were followed by a new low within six months. The benefit was largest in crashes such as 2008 and 2020.

What it measures: day-to-day price moves over the past year, as a yearly figure, ranked against every stock we cover. Very calm under 20% a year, Calm 20 to 30%, Average 30 to 40%, Bumpy 40 to 55%, Very bumpy above that.

What we found: across about 13,500 stocks in 34 markets (2002 to 2025), past swings were a good guide to the next year's, and bumpier stocks fell further. How much further changed too much between eras to put a number on it.

Calm is not safe: a calm stock can still slide steadily.

Rules fixed before any data was fetched. Describes the chart, not a recommendation.

Close
$4.45
RSI (14)
51.8
52-Week Range-5.6% from high
Low $3.49High $4.72

SCORE BREAKDOWN

Quality
69
ROIC
9.1%73.6
ROE
11.0%70.2
GP/Assets
12.7%72.7
Op. Margin
12.1%42.1
FCF/Assets
3.9%76.4
Piotroski
893.0
Int. Cover
6.2x71.2
D/E Ratio
0.67x64.5
Current Ratio
0.79x28.2
Value
59
P/E (TTM)
11.2x73.5
EV/EBITDA
8.9x70.9
P/FCF
11.8x57.5
P/B
1.2x62.5
P/S
1.4x59.7
Div Yield
0.1%1.1
Momentum
71
52W High %
94%87.5
RS 6M
-10%53.8
SMA 50/200
1.04x75.3
EPS Rev 4W
0.0%55.2
EPS Rev 12W
0.0%38.9
EPS Improve
+55165%100.0
Q Growth
54%77.4

FUNDAMENTALS

Market Cap
$6.0B
P/E (Forward)
0.0x
Gross Margin
37.3%

SECTOR PEERS

Closest peers in Utilities, ranked by industry match, size, and score similarity. Cross-listings of ENIC are excluded.

TickerCompanyMkt CapStockRankSignal
ENICEnel Chile S.A.(you)$6.0B95Strong Buy

Company Deep Dive

Business segments breakdown, earnings transcript analysis, management credibility scoring, competitive landscape, and scenario modelling.

Request Deep Dive(50 Feathers)

Enel Chile S.A. (ENIC): Stock Score Summary

Enel Chile S.A. (ENIC) has a MoatMap StockRank of 95/100 based on Quality (69/100), Value (59/100), and Momentum (71/100) factor scores. The current signal is STRONG BUY.

Enel Chile S.A. is a leading electricity generation and distribution company in Chile, operating a diversified portfolio of hydroelectric, thermal, and non-conventional renewable energy plants. It possesses extensive generation capacity and a significant share of the Chilean electricity distribution market, benefiting from regulated tariffs and essential service provision. Enel Chile is a major integrated utility company, playing a crucial role in Chile's energy sector.

Key Financial Metrics

Price$4.45
Market Cap$6.0B
P/E (TTM)11.20
P/E (Forward)0.02
Price/Book1.16
Return on Equity11.0%
Return on Invested Capital9.1%
Debt/Equity0.67x
Gross Margin37.3%
Operating Margin12.1%
Revenue Growth-11.3%
Dividend Yield0.1%
Free Cash Flow$509M

Enel Chile S.A. operates in the Utilities - Renewable industry, part of the Utilities sector (Chile).

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Enel Chile S.A.’s (ENIC) StockRank?
MoatMap’s StockRank for Enel Chile S.A. (ENIC) is 95/100, with a Strong Buy signal. It is a composite of Quality (69), Value (59), and Momentum (71), each scored against its sector. The composite is then ranked across MoatMap’s universe of 24,000+ stocks.
Does Enel Chile S.A. have an economic moat?
Enel Chile S.A. (ENIC) has a Quality factor score of 69/100. The Quality factor combines ROIC, Piotroski F-Score, and leverage: the financial fingerprints of a durable competitive advantage. A Quality score above 70 typically indicates a company with the characteristics of a moated business.
Is Enel Chile S.A. a buy, hold, or sell?
MoatMap’s current signal for Enel Chile S.A. (ENIC) is Strong Buy, based on a StockRank of 95/100. Signals are derived mechanically from the StockRank composite and should be one input among many; combine with your own thesis on management, competitive position, and valuation.
What sector is Enel Chile S.A. in?
Enel Chile S.A. (ENIC) operates in the Utilities sector, specifically the Utilities - Renewable industry (Chile).