EOI

HoldHot Air

Eaton Vance Enhanced Equity Income Fund · Financial Services · United States · $811M cap · $1.4M/day traded

$20.11 -0.1% · close 13 Oct · scored 14 Oct

Hot Air: Rising on momentum alone: weak business, rich price.

41
StockRank
Get score and insider alerts
Quality
31
Value
42
Momentum
60

As of 14 Oct 2026, MoatMap's StockRank for Eaton Vance Enhanced Equity Income Fund (EOI) is 41/100, ranked against 24,000+ stocks in 35 markets (Quality 31, Value 42, Momentum 60, each scored against its sector).

Does StockRank work? Each month we publish how every decile did, whichever way it went. See the record →

P/E (TTM)
8.9x
peers 12.4x
ROE
12.2%
peers 9.7%
D/E
0.0x
peers 0.3x
Dividend %
8.0%
trailing yield

ABOUT EATON VANCE ENHANCED EQUITY INCOME FUND

Read

Eaton Vance Enhanced Equity Income Fund is a closed-end fund that seeks current income and capital appreciation by investing in a portfolio of large-cap common stocks. The fund employs an active covered-call writing strategy on a portion of the portfolio's individual stocks to generate consistent income and mitigate downside risk. It is an income-oriented, option-income closed-end fund.

FINANCIAL SUMMARY (USD)

Year2022202320242025CAGRTTM
Revenue-100.8M112.3M238.8M98.4M-6.4%—
EPS-2.512.775.902.41-6.8%2.28
Shares40.1M40.4M40.4M41.0M+2.2%41.0M
Debt——————
Equity576.1M638.7M818.1M863.3M14.4%—
Op CF——————
Inv CF——————
Fin CF——————
Loading 1Y...
PRICE (1Y) · USD+0.9%
19.419.619.820.020.21 Sep23 Sep13 Oct
SMA 50SMA 200

Price checkIn an uptrendExperimental

Above its 200-day average and 1% below its 52-week high.

SwingsVery calm

Calmer than 97% of stocks we rank over the past year (14% a year).

How this is worked out

StockRank judges the business. The price check reads only the chart: it is the price side of the Momentum score, in words.

The rules: Still falling is a new 52-week low in the last two weeks, at least 25% below the high. Finding a floor is no new low since. Turning up is 20 or more trading days without a new low, at least 10% off it, and back above a rising 50-day average. In an uptrend is above the 200-day average and within 15% of the high.

In 2,112 US drawdowns since 2001, buying while the price was still falling was followed by a further 20% drop 42% of the time. Waiting for a turn like this one cut that to 33%, at about 7% higher prices and with no better returns. Part of that cut is simply not buying: 13% of falls never turned, and waiting kept those out. Among turns that were bought, 38% still fell another 20%, and 33% of turns were followed by a new low within six months. The benefit was largest in crashes such as 2008 and 2020.

What it measures: day-to-day price moves over the past year, as a yearly figure, ranked against every stock we cover. Very calm under 20% a year, Calm 20 to 30%, Average 30 to 40%, Bumpy 40 to 55%, Very bumpy above that.

What we found: across about 13,500 stocks in 34 markets (2002 to 2025), past swings were a good guide to the next year's, and bumpier stocks fell further. How much further changed too much between eras to put a number on it.

Calm is not safe: a calm stock can still slide steadily.

Rules fixed before any data was fetched. Describes the chart, not a recommendation.

Close
$20.11
RSI (14)
61.2
52-Week Range-0.6% from high
Low $17.32High $20.23

SCORE BREAKDOWN

Quality
31
ROIC (ROA)
-0.2%*12.8
ROE
12.2%60.2
GP/Assets
0.7%5.3
Op. Margin
-56.3%3.1
FCF/Assets
—N/A
Piotroski
132.9
Int. Cover
—N/A
D/E Ratio
0.00x95.0
Current Ratio
0.15x8.4
Value
42
P/E (TTM)
8.9x71.0
EV/EBITDA
—N/A
P/FCF
—N/A
P/B
1.0x55.1
P/S
130.5x1.4
Div Yield
8.0%81.0
Momentum
60
52W High %
99%95.9
RS 6M
-8%46.8
SMA 50/200
1.03x52.2
EPS Rev 4W
—N/A
EPS Rev 12W
—N/A
EPS Improve
—N/A
Q Growth
—N/A

FUNDAMENTALS

Market Cap
$811M
P/E (Forward)
—
Gross Margin
100.0%

SECTOR PEERS

Closest peers in Financial Services, ranked by industry match, size, and score similarity. Cross-listings of EOI are excluded.

TickerCompanyMkt CapStockRankSignal
EOIEaton Vance Enhanced Equity Income Fund(you)$811M41Hold
OXLCOxford Lane Capital Corp.$863M42Hold
PCNPIMCO Corporate & Income Strategy Fund$814M38Hold
RTW.LRTW Biotech Opportunities Ltd$755M39Hold
BTZBlackRock Credit Allocation Income Trust$927M42Hold
MYIBlackRock MuniYield Quality Fund III, Inc.$709M39Hold
PHKPIMCO High Income Fund$769M44Hold
CHICalamos Convertible Opportunities and Income Fund$974M41Hold
MFICMidCap Financial Investment Corporation$733M43Hold
SLRCSLR Investment Corp.$642M41Hold

Peer medians: ROE 9.7% · P/E 12.4x · Gross margin 100.0%

Company Deep Dive

Business segments breakdown, earnings transcript analysis, management credibility scoring, competitive landscape, and scenario modelling.

Request Deep Dive(50 Feathers)

Eaton Vance Enhanced Equity Income Fund (EOI): Stock Score Summary

Eaton Vance Enhanced Equity Income Fund (EOI) has a MoatMap StockRank of 41/100 based on Quality (31/100), Value (42/100), and Momentum (60/100) factor scores. The current signal is HOLD.

Eaton Vance Enhanced Equity Income Fund is a closed-end fund that seeks current income and capital appreciation by investing in a portfolio of large-cap common stocks. The fund employs an active covered-call writing strategy on a portion of the portfolio's individual stocks to generate consistent income and mitigate downside risk. It is an income-oriented, option-income closed-end fund.

Key Financial Metrics

Price$20.11
Market Cap$811M
P/E (TTM)8.87
Price/Book1.03
Return on Equity12.2%
Debt/Equity0.00x
Gross Margin100.0%
Operating Margin-56.3%
Revenue Growth-5.1%
Dividend Yield8.0%

Eaton Vance Enhanced Equity Income Fund operates in the Asset Management industry, part of the Financial Services sector (United States).

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Eaton Vance Enhanced Equity Income Fund’s (EOI) StockRank?
MoatMap’s StockRank for Eaton Vance Enhanced Equity Income Fund (EOI) is 41/100, with a Hold signal. It is a composite of Quality (31), Value (42), and Momentum (60), each scored against its sector. The composite is then ranked across MoatMap’s universe of 24,000+ stocks.
Does Eaton Vance Enhanced Equity Income Fund have an economic moat?
Eaton Vance Enhanced Equity Income Fund (EOI) has a Quality factor score of 31/100. The Quality factor combines ROIC, Piotroski F-Score, and leverage: the financial fingerprints of a durable competitive advantage. A Quality score above 70 typically indicates a company with the characteristics of a moated business.
Is Eaton Vance Enhanced Equity Income Fund a buy, hold, or sell?
MoatMap’s current signal for Eaton Vance Enhanced Equity Income Fund (EOI) is Hold, based on a StockRank of 41/100. Signals are derived mechanically from the StockRank composite and should be one input among many; combine with your own thesis on management, competitive position, and valuation.
What sector is Eaton Vance Enhanced Equity Income Fund in?
Eaton Vance Enhanced Equity Income Fund (EOI) operates in the Financial Services sector, specifically the Asset Management industry (United States).