MYI

HoldSinker

BlackRock MuniYield Quality Fund III, Inc. · Financial Services · United States · $709M cap · $7.8M/day traded

$9.59 +0.5% · close 13 Oct · scored 14 Oct

Sinker: Weak, expensive and falling. Nothing here to keep it afloat.

39
StockRank
Get score and insider alerts
Quality
50
Value
38
Momentum
43

As of 14 Oct 2026, MoatMap's StockRank for BlackRock MuniYield Quality Fund III, Inc. (MYI) is 39/100, ranked against 24,000+ stocks in 35 markets (Quality 50, Value 38, Momentum 43, each scored against its sector).

Does StockRank work? Each month we publish how every decile did, whichever way it went. See the record →

P/E (TTM)
11.4x
peers 12.4x
ROE
3.1%
peers 9.7%
D/E
0.7x
peers 0.3x
Dividend %
7.0%
trailing yield

ABOUT BLACKROCK MUNIYIELD QUALITY FUND III, INC.

Read

BlackRock MuniYield Quality Fund III, Inc. is a closed ended fixed income mutual fund launched by BlackRock, Inc. It is managed by BlackRock Advisors, LLC. The fund invests in fixed income markets.

FINANCIAL SUMMARY (USD)

Year2022202320242025CAGRTTM
Revenue-131.8M-2.0M38.6M——61.7M
EPS-1.98-0.020.62-0.60—0.84
Shares68.2M67.5M66.5M—-2.5%—
Debt—0.2M14.5K—-91.5%—
Equity888.8M844.6M832.1M—-3.2%—
Op CF39.1M116.3M81.2M—44.1%8.9M
Inv CF——————
Fin CF-39.5M-117.7M-81.2M———
Loading 1Y...
PRICE (1Y) · USD-9.6%
9.59.810.010.310.61 Sep23 Sep13 Oct
SMA 50SMA 200

Price checkNo clear trendExperimental

No clear trend: not near its 52-week low, and not in a steady uptrend.

SwingsVery calm

Calmer than 99% of stocks we rank over the past year (10% a year).

How this is worked out

StockRank judges the business. The price check reads only the chart: it is the price side of the Momentum score, in words.

The rules: Still falling is a new 52-week low in the last two weeks, at least 25% below the high. Finding a floor is no new low since. Turning up is 20 or more trading days without a new low, at least 10% off it, and back above a rising 50-day average. In an uptrend is above the 200-day average and within 15% of the high.

In 2,112 US drawdowns since 2001, buying while the price was still falling was followed by a further 20% drop 42% of the time. Waiting for a turn like this one cut that to 33%, at about 7% higher prices and with no better returns. Part of that cut is simply not buying: 13% of falls never turned, and waiting kept those out. Among turns that were bought, 38% still fell another 20%, and 33% of turns were followed by a new low within six months. The benefit was largest in crashes such as 2008 and 2020.

What it measures: day-to-day price moves over the past year, as a yearly figure, ranked against every stock we cover. Very calm under 20% a year, Calm 20 to 30%, Average 30 to 40%, Bumpy 40 to 55%, Very bumpy above that.

What we found: across about 13,500 stocks in 34 markets (2002 to 2025), past swings were a good guide to the next year's, and bumpier stocks fell further. How much further changed too much between eras to put a number on it.

Calm is not safe: a calm stock can still slide steadily.

Rules fixed before any data was fetched. Describes the chart, not a recommendation.

Close
$9.59
RSI (14)
41.0
52-Week Range-13.1% from high
Low $9.37High $11.04

SCORE BREAKDOWN

Quality
50
ROIC (ROA)
2.5%*59.8
ROE
3.1%18.5
GP/Assets
4.6%51.0
Op. Margin
87.7%93.0
FCF/Assets
0.7%35.5
Piotroski
796.9
Int. Cover
—N/A
D/E Ratio
0.70x36.3
Current Ratio
0.07x4.4
Value
38
P/E (TTM)
11.4x55.7
EV/EBITDA
—N/A
P/FCF
72.5x4.1
P/B
0.8x76.8
P/S
19.0x7.7
Div Yield
7.0%76.5
Momentum
43
52W High %
87%48.1
RS 6M
-24%14.6
SMA 50/200
0.97x25.4
EPS Rev 4W
—N/A
EPS Rev 12W
—N/A
EPS Improve
—N/A
Q Growth
16540%99.8

FUNDAMENTALS

Market Cap
$709M
P/E (Forward)
—
Gross Margin
100.0%

SECTOR PEERS

Closest peers in Financial Services, ranked by industry match, size, and score similarity. Cross-listings of MYI are excluded.

TickerCompanyMkt CapStockRankSignal
MYIBlackRock MuniYield Quality Fund III, Inc.(you)$709M39Hold
RTW.LRTW Biotech Opportunities Ltd$755M39Hold
MUABlackRock MuniAssets Fund, Inc.$641M39Hold
PCNPIMCO Corporate & Income Strategy Fund$814M38Hold
EOIEaton Vance Enhanced Equity Income Fund$811M41Hold
SLRCSLR Investment Corp.$642M41Hold
BUIBlackRock Utilities, Infrastructure & Power Opportunities Trust$670M36Hold
MFICMidCap Financial Investment Corporation$733M43Hold
PFNPIMCO Income Strategy Fund II$619M42Hold
NMLNeuberger Berman Income Funds - Neuberger Energy Infrastructure and Income Fund Inc.$589M41Hold

Peer medians: ROE 9.7% · P/E 12.4x · Gross margin 100.0%

Company Deep Dive

Business segments breakdown, earnings transcript analysis, management credibility scoring, competitive landscape, and scenario modelling.

Request Deep Dive(50 Feathers)

BlackRock MuniYield Quality Fund III, Inc. (MYI): Stock Score Summary

BlackRock MuniYield Quality Fund III, Inc. (MYI) has a MoatMap StockRank of 39/100 based on Quality (50/100), Value (38/100), and Momentum (43/100) factor scores. The current signal is HOLD.

BlackRock MuniYield Quality Fund III, Inc. is a closed ended fixed income mutual fund launched by BlackRock, Inc. It is managed by BlackRock Advisors, LLC. The fund invests in fixed income markets.

Key Financial Metrics

Price$9.59
Market Cap$709M
P/E (TTM)11.39
Price/Book0.80
Return on Equity3.1%
Debt/Equity0.70x
Gross Margin100.0%
Operating Margin87.7%
Revenue Growth6.3%
Dividend Yield7.0%
Free Cash Flow$10M

BlackRock MuniYield Quality Fund III, Inc. operates in the Asset Management industry, part of the Financial Services sector (United States).

Frequently Asked Questions

What is BlackRock MuniYield Quality Fund III, Inc.’s (MYI) StockRank?
MoatMap’s StockRank for BlackRock MuniYield Quality Fund III, Inc. (MYI) is 39/100, with a Hold signal. It is a composite of Quality (50), Value (38), and Momentum (43), each scored against its sector. The composite is then ranked across MoatMap’s universe of 24,000+ stocks.
Does BlackRock MuniYield Quality Fund III, Inc. have an economic moat?
BlackRock MuniYield Quality Fund III, Inc. (MYI) has a Quality factor score of 50/100. The Quality factor combines ROIC, Piotroski F-Score, and leverage: the financial fingerprints of a durable competitive advantage. A Quality score above 70 typically indicates a company with the characteristics of a moated business.
Is BlackRock MuniYield Quality Fund III, Inc. a buy, hold, or sell?
MoatMap’s current signal for BlackRock MuniYield Quality Fund III, Inc. (MYI) is Hold, based on a StockRank of 39/100. Signals are derived mechanically from the StockRank composite and should be one input among many; combine with your own thesis on management, competitive position, and valuation.
What sector is BlackRock MuniYield Quality Fund III, Inc. in?
BlackRock MuniYield Quality Fund III, Inc. (MYI) operates in the Financial Services sector, specifically the Asset Management industry (United States).