ESOA

HoldBargain Bin

Energy Services of America Corporation · Industrials · United States · $173M cap · $970K/day traded

$9.26 +1.3% · close 23 Oct · scored 24 Oct

Bargain Bin: Looks like a bargain; the quality and the trend say why it is in the bin.

45
StockRank
Get score and insider alerts
Quality
49
Value
53
Momentum
35

As of 24 Oct 2026, MoatMap's StockRank for Energy Services of America Corporation (ESOA) is 45/100, ranked against 24,000+ stocks in 35 markets (Quality 49, Value 53, Momentum 35, each scored against its sector).

Does StockRank work? Each month we publish how every decile did, whichever way it went. See the record →

P/E (TTM)
15.4x
peers 25.9x
ROE
15.1%
peers 8.9%
D/E
0.6x
peers 0.6x
Dividend %
1.4%
trailing yield

ABOUT ENERGY SERVICES OF AMERICA CORPORATION

Read

Energy Services of America Corporation provides engineering, construction, and maintenance services to the energy and utility industries. The company specializes in natural gas and pipeline infrastructure, acting as a critical contractor for energy providers seeking reliable, safety-focused project delivery.

FINANCIAL SUMMARY (USD)

Year2022202320242025CAGRTTM2026E2027EFwd CAGR
Revenue197.6M304.1M351.9M411.0M27.7%467.4M474.0M505.6M10.9%
EPS0.240.441.520.02-56.3%0.600.570.84546.8%
Shares16.7M16.6M16.6M16.7M+0.3%18.7M———
Debt42.3M48.2M36.4M74.2M20.6%48.7M———
Equity28.2M34.6M58.7M59.2M28.0%————
Op CF8.3M21.1M18.7M4.1M-20.7%10.3M———
Inv CF-8.3M-10.2M-8.0M-29.4M—————
Fin CF-0.8M-1.9M-14.2M24.6M—————
Loading 1Y...
PRICE (1Y) · USD-17.3%
9.19.710.210.811.314 Sep5 Oct23 Oct
SMA 50SMA 200

Price checkNo clear trendExperimental

No clear trend: not near its 52-week low, and not in a steady uptrend.

SwingsVery bumpy

Swung more than 76% of stocks we rank over the past year (62% a year).

How this is worked out

StockRank judges the business. The price check reads only the chart: it is the price side of the Momentum score, in words.

The rules: Still falling is a new 52-week low in the last two weeks, at least 25% below the high. Finding a floor is no new low since. Turning up is 20 or more trading days without a new low, at least 10% off it, and back above a rising 50-day average. In an uptrend is above the 200-day average and within 15% of the high.

In 2,112 US drawdowns since 2001, buying while the price was still falling was followed by a further 20% drop 42% of the time. Waiting for a turn like this one cut that to 33%, at about 7% higher prices and with no better returns. Part of that cut is simply not buying: 13% of falls never turned, and waiting kept those out. Among turns that were bought, 38% still fell another 20%, and 33% of turns were followed by a new low within six months. The benefit was largest in crashes such as 2008 and 2020.

What it measures: day-to-day price moves over the past year, as a yearly figure, ranked against every stock we cover. Very calm under 20% a year, Calm 20 to 30%, Average 30 to 40%, Bumpy 40 to 55%, Very bumpy above that.

What we found: across about 13,500 stocks in 34 markets (2002 to 2025), past swings were a good guide to the next year's, and bumpier stocks fell further. How much further changed too much between eras to put a number on it.

Calm is not safe: a calm stock can still slide steadily.

Rules fixed before any data was fetched. Describes the chart, not a recommendation.

Close
$9.26
RSI (14)
22.5
52-Week Range-53.3% from high
Low $7.75High $19.83

SCORE BREAKDOWN

Quality
49
ROIC
15.2%75.3
ROE
15.1%74.0
GP/Assets
25.6%71.1
Op. Margin
3.6%29.4
FCF/Assets
0.5%31.8
Piotroski
36.6
Int. Cover
5.6x40.1
D/E Ratio
0.58x36.0
Current Ratio
1.50x41.0
Value
53
P/E (TTM)
15.4x60.9
EV/EBITDA
6.3x80.3
P/FCF
149.7x8.2
P/B
2.1x47.3
P/S
0.4x87.5
Div Yield
1.4%36.6
Momentum
35
52W High %
47%16.5
RS 6M
-48%6.0
SMA 50/200
0.81x11.8
EPS Rev 4W
+2.7%94.7
EPS Rev 12W
—N/A
EPS Improve
+39%47.5
Q Growth
58%72.6

FUNDAMENTALS

Market Cap
$173M
P/E (Forward)
11.1x
Gross Margin
11.8%

SECTOR PEERS

Closest peers in Industrials, ranked by industry match, size, and score similarity. Cross-listings of ESOA are excluded.

TickerCompanyMkt CapStockRankSignal
ESOAEnergy Services of America Corporation(you)$173M45Hold
CDNLCardinal Infrastructure Group Inc.$296M62Hold
MTRXMatrix Service Company$275M21Sell
BBCPConcrete Pumping Holdings, Inc.$473M60Hold
VATEINNOVATE Corp.$76M24Sell
OPALOPAL Fuels Inc.$264M11Strong Sell
ORNOrion Group Holdings, Inc.$353M16Strong Sell
BWMNBowman Consulting Group Ltd.$711M64Hold
ITGITG, Inc.$628M23Sell
SHIMShimmick Corporation$96M5Strong Sell

Peer medians: ROE 8.9% · P/E 25.9x · Gross margin 29.2%

Company Deep Dive

Business segments breakdown, earnings transcript analysis, management credibility scoring, competitive landscape, and scenario modelling.

Request Deep Dive(50 Feathers)

Energy Services of America Corporation (ESOA): Stock Score Summary

Energy Services of America Corporation (ESOA) has a MoatMap StockRank of 45/100 based on Quality (49/100), Value (53/100), and Momentum (35/100) factor scores. The current signal is HOLD.

Energy Services of America Corporation provides engineering, construction, and maintenance services to the energy and utility industries. The company specializes in natural gas and pipeline infrastructure, acting as a critical contractor for energy providers seeking reliable, safety-focused project delivery.

Key Financial Metrics

Price$9.26
Market Cap$173M
P/E (TTM)15.43
P/E (Forward)11.07
Price/Book2.06
Return on Equity15.1%
Return on Invested Capital15.2%
Debt/Equity0.58x
Gross Margin11.8%
Operating Margin3.6%
Revenue Growth25.5%
Dividend Yield1.4%
Free Cash Flow$1M

Energy Services of America Corporation operates in the Engineering & Construction industry, part of the Industrials sector (United States).

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Energy Services of America Corporation’s (ESOA) StockRank?
MoatMap’s StockRank for Energy Services of America Corporation (ESOA) is 45/100, with a Hold signal. It is a composite of Quality (49), Value (53), and Momentum (35), each scored against its sector. The composite is then ranked across MoatMap’s universe of 24,000+ stocks.
Does Energy Services of America Corporation have an economic moat?
Energy Services of America Corporation (ESOA) has a Quality factor score of 49/100. The Quality factor combines ROIC, Piotroski F-Score, and leverage: the financial fingerprints of a durable competitive advantage. A Quality score above 70 typically indicates a company with the characteristics of a moated business.
Is Energy Services of America Corporation a buy, hold, or sell?
MoatMap’s current signal for Energy Services of America Corporation (ESOA) is Hold, based on a StockRank of 45/100. Signals are derived mechanically from the StockRank composite and should be one input among many; combine with your own thesis on management, competitive position, and valuation.
What sector is Energy Services of America Corporation in?
Energy Services of America Corporation (ESOA) operates in the Industrials sector, specifically the Engineering & Construction industry (United States).