ETY

HoldSecond Wind

Eaton Vance Tax-Managed Diversified Equity Income Fund · Financial Services · United States · $2.3B cap · $5.1M/day traded

$14.27 -0.3% · close 13 Oct · scored 14 Oct

StockRank down 1.5 since 13 Oct.

Second Wind: Cheap and rising again, but the business does not yet earn the optimism.

50
StockRank
Get score and insider alerts
Quality
34
Value
56
Momentum
54

As of 14 Oct 2026, MoatMap's StockRank for Eaton Vance Tax-Managed Diversified Equity Income Fund (ETY) is 50/100, ranked against 24,000+ stocks in 35 markets (Quality 34, Value 56, Momentum 54, each scored against its sector).

Does StockRank work? Each month we publish how every decile did, whichever way it went. See the record →

P/E (TTM)
5.1x
peers 12.4x
ROE
18.8%
peers 9.7%
D/E
0.0x
peers 0.3x
Dividend %
8.3%
trailing yield

ABOUT EATON VANCE TAX-MANAGED DIVERSIFIED EQUITY INCOME FUND

Read

ETY is a closed-end fund that invests in a diversified portfolio of domestic large-cap common stocks and writes call options on the S&P 500 Index. The fund's primary objective is to provide current income and gains, utilizing a tax-managed strategy to optimize after-tax returns for shareholders. It is a prominent vehicle in the domestic buy-write space, leveraging Eaton Vance's institutional expertise in tax-efficient investing.

FINANCIAL SUMMARY (USD)

Year20212022202320242025CAGRTTM
Revenue—-292.6M200.8M684.2M307.0M23.7%—
EPS3.79-1.891.274.351.93-15.5%2.80
Shares—157.0M157.4M157.4M159.2M+1.4%—
Debt———————
Equity—1.8B1.8B2.3B2.5B11.8%—
Op CF———————
Inv CF———————
Fin CF———————
Loading 1Y...
PRICE (1Y) · USD-0.3%
13.914.014.214.314.51 Sep23 Sep13 Oct
SMA 50SMA 200

Price checkIn an uptrendExperimental

Above its 200-day average and 3% below its 52-week high.

SwingsVery calm

Calmer than 97% of stocks we rank over the past year (14% a year).

How this is worked out

StockRank judges the business. The price check reads only the chart: it is the price side of the Momentum score, in words.

The rules: Still falling is a new 52-week low in the last two weeks, at least 25% below the high. Finding a floor is no new low since. Turning up is 20 or more trading days without a new low, at least 10% off it, and back above a rising 50-day average. In an uptrend is above the 200-day average and within 15% of the high.

In 2,112 US drawdowns since 2001, buying while the price was still falling was followed by a further 20% drop 42% of the time. Waiting for a turn like this one cut that to 33%, at about 7% higher prices and with no better returns. Part of that cut is simply not buying: 13% of falls never turned, and waiting kept those out. Among turns that were bought, 38% still fell another 20%, and 33% of turns were followed by a new low within six months. The benefit was largest in crashes such as 2008 and 2020.

What it measures: day-to-day price moves over the past year, as a yearly figure, ranked against every stock we cover. Very calm under 20% a year, Calm 20 to 30%, Average 30 to 40%, Bumpy 40 to 55%, Very bumpy above that.

What we found: across about 13,500 stocks in 34 markets (2002 to 2025), past swings were a good guide to the next year's, and bumpier stocks fell further. How much further changed too much between eras to put a number on it.

Calm is not safe: a calm stock can still slide steadily.

Rules fixed before any data was fetched. Describes the chart, not a recommendation.

Close
$14.27
RSI (14)
66.7
52-Week Range-3.4% from high
Low $12.60High $14.77

SCORE BREAKDOWN

Quality
34
ROIC (ROA)
-0.2%*12.9
ROE
18.8%81.0
GP/Assets
0.7%5.4
Op. Margin
-43.8%3.3
FCF/Assets
—N/A
Piotroski
132.9
Int. Cover
—N/A
D/E Ratio
0.00x95.0
Current Ratio
0.49x16.8
Value
56
P/E (TTM)
5.1x89.4
EV/EBITDA
n/mN/A
P/FCF
n/mN/A
P/B
0.9x64.1
P/S
—N/A
Div Yield
8.3%82.9
Momentum
54
52W High %
97%88.4
RS 6M
-11%41.5
SMA 50/200
1.01x41.4
EPS Rev 4W
—N/A
EPS Rev 12W
—N/A
EPS Improve
—N/A
Q Growth
—N/A

FUNDAMENTALS

Market Cap
$2.3B
P/E (Forward)
—
Gross Margin
100.0%

SECTOR PEERS

Closest peers in Financial Services, ranked by industry match, size, and score similarity. Cross-listings of ETY are excluded.

TickerCompanyMkt CapStockRankSignal
ETYEaton Vance Tax-Managed Diversified Equity Income Fund(you)$2.3B50Hold
KYNKayne Anderson Energy Infrastructure Fund, Inc.$2.4B48Hold
FSKFS KKR Capital Corp.$3.1B51Hold
TSLXSixth Street Specialty Lending, Inc.$1.7B52Hold
GBDCGolub Capital BDC, Inc.$3.2B51Hold
GABThe Gabelli Equity Trust Inc.$1.8B46Hold
EXGEaton Vance Tax-Managed Global Diversified Equity Income Fund$2.9B54Hold
GDVThe Gabelli Dividend & Income Trust$2.5B57Hold
ECATBlackRock ESG Capital Allocation Term Trust$1.4B49Hold
PTYPIMCO Corporate & Income Opportunity Fund$2.4B40Hold

Peer medians: ROE 9.7% · P/E 12.4x · Gross margin 100.0%

Company Deep Dive

Business segments breakdown, earnings transcript analysis, management credibility scoring, competitive landscape, and scenario modelling.

Request Deep Dive(50 Feathers)

Eaton Vance Tax-Managed Diversified Equity Income Fund (ETY): Stock Score Summary

Eaton Vance Tax-Managed Diversified Equity Income Fund (ETY) has a MoatMap StockRank of 50/100 based on Quality (34/100), Value (56/100), and Momentum (54/100) factor scores. The current signal is HOLD.

ETY is a closed-end fund that invests in a diversified portfolio of domestic large-cap common stocks and writes call options on the S&P 500 Index. The fund's primary objective is to provide current income and gains, utilizing a tax-managed strategy to optimize after-tax returns for shareholders. It is a prominent vehicle in the domestic buy-write space, leveraging Eaton Vance's institutional expertise in tax-efficient investing.

Key Financial Metrics

Price$14.27
Market Cap$2.3B
P/E (TTM)5.11
Price/Book0.92
Return on Equity18.8%
Debt/Equity0.00x
Gross Margin100.0%
Operating Margin-43.8%
Revenue Growth2.1%
Dividend Yield8.3%

Eaton Vance Tax-Managed Diversified Equity Income Fund operates in the Asset Management industry, part of the Financial Services sector (United States).

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Eaton Vance Tax-Managed Diversified Equity Income Fund’s (ETY) StockRank?
MoatMap’s StockRank for Eaton Vance Tax-Managed Diversified Equity Income Fund (ETY) is 50/100, with a Hold signal. It is a composite of Quality (34), Value (56), and Momentum (54), each scored against its sector. The composite is then ranked across MoatMap’s universe of 24,000+ stocks.
Does Eaton Vance Tax-Managed Diversified Equity Income Fund have an economic moat?
Eaton Vance Tax-Managed Diversified Equity Income Fund (ETY) has a Quality factor score of 34/100. The Quality factor combines ROIC, Piotroski F-Score, and leverage: the financial fingerprints of a durable competitive advantage. A Quality score above 70 typically indicates a company with the characteristics of a moated business.
Is Eaton Vance Tax-Managed Diversified Equity Income Fund a buy, hold, or sell?
MoatMap’s current signal for Eaton Vance Tax-Managed Diversified Equity Income Fund (ETY) is Hold, based on a StockRank of 50/100. Signals are derived mechanically from the StockRank composite and should be one input among many; combine with your own thesis on management, competitive position, and valuation.
What sector is Eaton Vance Tax-Managed Diversified Equity Income Fund in?
Eaton Vance Tax-Managed Diversified Equity Income Fund (ETY) operates in the Financial Services sector, specifically the Asset Management industry (United States).