GAB

HoldSinker

The Gabelli Equity Trust Inc. · Financial Services · United States · $1.8B cap · $5.4M/day traded

$5.19 +0.6% · close 13 Oct · scored 14 Oct

StockRank up 1.2 since 13 Oct.

Sinker: Weak, expensive and falling. Nothing here to keep it afloat.

46
StockRank
Get score and insider alerts
Quality
47
Value
44
Momentum
48

As of 14 Oct 2026, MoatMap's StockRank for The Gabelli Equity Trust Inc. (GAB) is 46/100, ranked against 24,000+ stocks in 35 markets (Quality 47, Value 44, Momentum 48, each scored against its sector).

Does StockRank work? Each month we publish how every decile did, whichever way it went. See the record →

P/E (TTM)
4.2x
peers 12.4x
ROE
18.8%
peers 9.7%
D/E
0.0x
peers 0.3x
Dividend %
11.5%
trailing yield

ABOUT THE GABELLI EQUITY TRUST INC.

Read

The Gabelli Equity Trust Inc. is a closed ended equity mutual fund launched by GAMCO Investors, Inc. The fund is managed by Gabelli Funds, LLC. It invests in public equity markets of the United States. The fund seeks to invest in stocks of companies operating across diversified sectors.

FINANCIAL SUMMARY (USD)

Year20212022202320242025CAGRTTM
Revenue—-198.0M233.8M203.0M305.3M14.3%41.9M
EPS1.33-0.670.770.650.92-8.8%1.23
Shares—300.3M306.0M311.3M315.3M+5.0%343.4M
Debt319——0.4M—999.9%—
Equity—1.9B1.9B1.9B2.0B2.1%—
Op CF—233.9M143.0M228.3M163.3M-11.3%—
Inv CF———————
Fin CF—-235.3M-140.1M-231.2M-162.7M——
Loading 1Y...
PRICE (1Y) · USD-7.7%
5.25.35.45.65.71 Sep23 Sep13 Oct
SMA 50SMA 200

Price checkNo clear trendExperimental

No clear trend: not near its 52-week low, and not in a steady uptrend.

SwingsVery calm

Calmer than 96% of stocks we rank over the past year (15% a year).

How this is worked out

StockRank judges the business. The price check reads only the chart: it is the price side of the Momentum score, in words.

The rules: Still falling is a new 52-week low in the last two weeks, at least 25% below the high. Finding a floor is no new low since. Turning up is 20 or more trading days without a new low, at least 10% off it, and back above a rising 50-day average. In an uptrend is above the 200-day average and within 15% of the high.

In 2,112 US drawdowns since 2001, buying while the price was still falling was followed by a further 20% drop 42% of the time. Waiting for a turn like this one cut that to 33%, at about 7% higher prices and with no better returns. Part of that cut is simply not buying: 13% of falls never turned, and waiting kept those out. Among turns that were bought, 38% still fell another 20%, and 33% of turns were followed by a new low within six months. The benefit was largest in crashes such as 2008 and 2020.

What it measures: day-to-day price moves over the past year, as a yearly figure, ranked against every stock we cover. Very calm under 20% a year, Calm 20 to 30%, Average 30 to 40%, Bumpy 40 to 55%, Very bumpy above that.

What we found: across about 13,500 stocks in 34 markets (2002 to 2025), past swings were a good guide to the next year's, and bumpier stocks fell further. How much further changed too much between eras to put a number on it.

Calm is not safe: a calm stock can still slide steadily.

Rules fixed before any data was fetched. Describes the chart, not a recommendation.

Close
$5.19
RSI (14)
38.6
52-Week Range-10.7% from high
Low $5.00High $5.81

SCORE BREAKDOWN

Quality
47
ROIC (ROA)
0.5%*22.9
ROE
18.8%81.0
GP/Assets
2.0%17.9
Op. Margin
46.1%65.8
FCF/Assets
0.2%28.2
Piotroski
455.2
Int. Cover
—N/A
D/E Ratio
0.05x77.8
Current Ratio
3.37x71.2
Value
44
P/E (TTM)
4.2x93.6
EV/EBITDA
—N/A
P/FCF
431.0x1.3
P/B
0.9x62.7
P/S
42.6x3.3
Div Yield
11.5%91.8
Momentum
48
52W High %
89%57.4
RS 6M
-16%27.0
SMA 50/200
1.00x37.1
EPS Rev 4W
—N/A
EPS Rev 12W
—N/A
EPS Improve
—N/A
Q Growth
61%77.3

FUNDAMENTALS

Market Cap
$1.8B
P/E (Forward)
—
Gross Margin
100.0%

SECTOR PEERS

Closest peers in Financial Services, ranked by industry match, size, and score similarity. Cross-listings of GAB are excluded.

TickerCompanyMkt CapStockRankSignal
GABThe Gabelli Equity Trust Inc.(you)$1.8B46Hold
HYTBlackRock Corporate High Yield Fund, Inc.$1.5B44Hold
RQICohen & Steers Quality Income Realty Fund, Inc.$1.5B43Hold
TSLXSixth Street Specialty Lending, Inc.$1.7B52Hold
KYNKayne Anderson Energy Infrastructure Fund, Inc.$2.4B48Hold
HQHAbrdn Healthcare Investors$1.2B46Hold
ECATBlackRock ESG Capital Allocation Term Trust$1.4B49Hold
ETYEaton Vance Tax-Managed Diversified Equity Income Fund$2.3B50Hold
BCATBlackRock Capital Allocation Term Trust$1.5B41Hold
RVTRoyce Small-Cap Trust, Inc.$2.2B39Hold

Peer medians: ROE 9.7% · P/E 12.4x · Gross margin 100.0%

Company Deep Dive

Business segments breakdown, earnings transcript analysis, management credibility scoring, competitive landscape, and scenario modelling.

Request Deep Dive(50 Feathers)

The Gabelli Equity Trust Inc. (GAB): Stock Score Summary

The Gabelli Equity Trust Inc. (GAB) has a MoatMap StockRank of 46/100 based on Quality (47/100), Value (44/100), and Momentum (48/100) factor scores. The current signal is HOLD.

The Gabelli Equity Trust Inc. is a closed ended equity mutual fund launched by GAMCO Investors, Inc. The fund is managed by Gabelli Funds, LLC. It invests in public equity markets of the United States. The fund seeks to invest in stocks of companies operating across diversified sectors.

Key Financial Metrics

Price$5.19
Market Cap$1.8B
P/E (TTM)4.24
Price/Book0.93
Return on Equity18.8%
Debt/Equity0.05x
Gross Margin100.0%
Operating Margin46.1%
Revenue Growth36.6%
Dividend Yield11.5%
Free Cash Flow$4M

The Gabelli Equity Trust Inc. operates in the Asset Management industry, part of the Financial Services sector (United States).

Frequently Asked Questions

What is The Gabelli Equity Trust Inc.’s (GAB) StockRank?
MoatMap’s StockRank for The Gabelli Equity Trust Inc. (GAB) is 46/100, with a Hold signal. It is a composite of Quality (47), Value (44), and Momentum (48), each scored against its sector. The composite is then ranked across MoatMap’s universe of 24,000+ stocks.
Does The Gabelli Equity Trust Inc. have an economic moat?
The Gabelli Equity Trust Inc. (GAB) has a Quality factor score of 47/100. The Quality factor combines ROIC, Piotroski F-Score, and leverage: the financial fingerprints of a durable competitive advantage. A Quality score above 70 typically indicates a company with the characteristics of a moated business.
Is The Gabelli Equity Trust Inc. a buy, hold, or sell?
MoatMap’s current signal for The Gabelli Equity Trust Inc. (GAB) is Hold, based on a StockRank of 46/100. Signals are derived mechanically from the StockRank composite and should be one input among many; combine with your own thesis on management, competitive position, and valuation.
What sector is The Gabelli Equity Trust Inc. in?
The Gabelli Equity Trust Inc. (GAB) operates in the Financial Services sector, specifically the Asset Management industry (United States).