FMX is a second listing. The company's home listing is FEMSAUBD.MX, StockRank 65. Each line is scored on its own price and filings, so the two scores can differ.

FMX

HoldFallen Favourite

Fomento Económico Mexicano, S.A.B. de C.V. · Consumer Defensive · Mexico · $40.8B cap · $49.8M/day traded

$121.65 +2.0% · close 12 Oct · scored 14 Oct

StockRank down 4.8 since 13 Oct: Momentum down 4.

Fallen Favourite: A good business, still expensive, and the price is falling.

62
StockRank
Get score and insider alerts

Report expected 28 Oct: the next-year EPS estimate has fallen 3.1% over the last 13 weeks.

Quality
59
Value
47
Momentum
49

As of 14 Oct 2026, MoatMap's StockRank for Fomento Económico Mexicano, S.A.B. de C.V. (FMX) is 62/100, ranked against 24,000+ stocks in 35 markets (Quality 59, Value 47, Momentum 49, each scored against its sector).

Does StockRank work? Each month we publish how every decile did, whichever way it went. See the record →

P/E (TTM)
8.5x
peers 14.6x
ROE
14.7%
peers 13.3%
D/E
0.8x
peers 0.5x
Dividend %
3.0%
trailing yield

ABOUT FOMENTO ECONÓMICO MEXICANO, S.A.B. DE C.V.

Read

Fomento Económico Mexicano (FEMSA) is a diversified conglomerate that operates the largest convenience store chain in Latin America (OXXO) and holds a controlling stake in Coca-Cola FEMSA. The company's competitive moat is defined by its dominant retail footprint, unparalleled distribution logistics, and strong brand equity across Latin America. It operates as a highly cash-generative market leader with a proven track record of capital allocation.

FINANCIAL SUMMARY (USD)

Year2022202320242025CAGRTTM2026E2027EFwd CAGR
Revenue32.7B38.5B42.8B46.0B12.1%47.5B49.3B53.2B7.5%
EPS39.78106.6864.4627.30-11.8%14.08———
Shares340.7M340.7M340.7M340.7M0.0%340.7M———
Debt15.6B12.7B14.0B14.1B-3.3%13.8B———
Equity14.4B16.6B16.3B13.4B-2.3%————
Op CF4.0B2.7B3.9B3.9B-0.7%5.6B———
Inv CF-2.5B7.2B-1.8B-112.8M—————
Fin CF-2.0B-5.1B-4.6B-5.0B—————
Loading 1Y...
PRICE (1Y) · USD+1.0%
11511711912012231 Aug22 Sep12 Oct
SMA 50SMA 200

Price checkNo clear trendExperimental

No clear trend: not near its 52-week low, and not in a steady uptrend.

SwingsCalm

Calmer than 84% of stocks we rank over the past year (25% a year).

How this is worked out

StockRank judges the business. The price check reads only the chart: it is the price side of the Momentum score, in words.

The rules: Still falling is a new 52-week low in the last two weeks, at least 25% below the high. Finding a floor is no new low since. Turning up is 20 or more trading days without a new low, at least 10% off it, and back above a rising 50-day average. In an uptrend is above the 200-day average and within 15% of the high.

In 2,112 US drawdowns since 2001, buying while the price was still falling was followed by a further 20% drop 42% of the time. Waiting for a turn like this one cut that to 33%, at about 7% higher prices and with no better returns. Part of that cut is simply not buying: 13% of falls never turned, and waiting kept those out. Among turns that were bought, 38% still fell another 20%, and 33% of turns were followed by a new low within six months. The benefit was largest in crashes such as 2008 and 2020.

What it measures: day-to-day price moves over the past year, as a yearly figure, ranked against every stock we cover. Very calm under 20% a year, Calm 20 to 30%, Average 30 to 40%, Bumpy 40 to 55%, Very bumpy above that.

What we found: across about 13,500 stocks in 34 markets (2002 to 2025), past swings were a good guide to the next year's, and bumpier stocks fell further. How much further changed too much between eras to put a number on it.

Calm is not safe: a calm stock can still slide steadily.

Rules fixed before any data was fetched. Describes the chart, not a recommendation.

Close
$121.65
RSI (14)
49.0
52-Week Range-14.0% from high
Low $88.23High $141.47

SCORE BREAKDOWN

Quality
59
ROIC
12.2%57.3
ROE
14.7%70.1
GP/Assets
40.8%72.5
Op. Margin
8.0%54.3
FCF/Assets
19.5%95.5
Piotroski
649.5
Int. Cover
3.9x30.3
D/E Ratio
0.84x25.6
Current Ratio
1.14x29.9
Value
47
P/E (TTM)
8.5x86.6
EV/EBITDA
46.2x5.6
P/FCF
4.4x89.0
P/B
58.7x0.7
P/S
0.9x56.3
Div Yield
3.0%51.8
Momentum
49
52W High %
86%66.5
RS 6M
-7%57.4
SMA 50/200
1.04x70.5
EPS Rev 4W
-0.7%14.5
EPS Rev 12W
-3.1%22.2
EPS Improve
-63%1.9
Q Growth
104%88.4

FUNDAMENTALS

Market Cap
$40.8B
P/E (Forward)
23.0x
Gross Margin
40.5%

SECTOR PEERS

Closest peers in Consumer Defensive, ranked by industry match, size, and score similarity. Cross-listings of FMX are excluded.

TickerCompanyMkt CapStockRankSignal
FMXFomento Económico Mexicano, S.A.B. de C.V.(you)$40.8B62Hold
WALMEX.MXWal-Mart de México, S.A.B. de C.V.$45.1B51Hold
KOFUBL.MXCoca-Cola FEMSA, S.A.B. de C.V.$23.9B66Buy
AC.MXArca Continental, S.A.B. de C.V.$19.2B69Buy
BIMBOA.MXGrupo Bimbo, S.A.B. de C.V.$13.5B67Buy
CHDRAUIB.MXGrupo Comercial Chedraui, S.A.B. de C.V.$4.6B59Hold
GRUMAB.MXGruma, S.A.B. de C.V.$4.5B69Buy
CUERVO.MXBecle, S.A.B. de C.V.$3.0B69Buy
KIMBERA.MXKimberly-Clark de México, S. A. B. de C. V.$6.6B88Strong Buy
TBBBBBB Foods Inc.$6.2B31Sell

Peer medians: ROE 13.3% · P/E 14.6x · Gross margin 40.1%

Company Deep Dive

Business segments breakdown, earnings transcript analysis, management credibility scoring, competitive landscape, and scenario modelling.

Request Deep Dive(50 Feathers)

Fomento Económico Mexicano, S.A.B. de C.V. (FMX): Stock Score Summary

Fomento Económico Mexicano, S.A.B. de C.V. (FMX) has a MoatMap StockRank of 62/100 based on Quality (59/100), Value (47/100), and Momentum (49/100) factor scores. The current signal is HOLD.

Fomento Económico Mexicano (FEMSA) is a diversified conglomerate that operates the largest convenience store chain in Latin America (OXXO) and holds a controlling stake in Coca-Cola FEMSA. The company's competitive moat is defined by its dominant retail footprint, unparalleled distribution logistics, and strong brand equity across Latin America. It operates as a highly cash-generative market leader with a proven track record of capital allocation.

Key Financial Metrics

Price$121.65
Market Cap$40.8B
P/E (TTM)8.47
P/E (Forward)23.00
Price/Book58.74
Return on Equity14.7%
Return on Invested Capital12.2%
Debt/Equity0.84x
Gross Margin40.5%
Operating Margin8.0%
Revenue Growth9.3%
Dividend Yield3.0%
Free Cash Flow$9.2B

Fomento Económico Mexicano, S.A.B. de C.V. operates in the Beverages - Brewers industry, part of the Consumer Defensive sector (Mexico).

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Fomento Económico Mexicano, S.A.B. de C.V.’s (FMX) StockRank?
MoatMap’s StockRank for Fomento Económico Mexicano, S.A.B. de C.V. (FMX) is 62/100, with a Hold signal. It is a composite of Quality (59), Value (47), and Momentum (49), each scored against its sector. The composite is then ranked across MoatMap’s universe of 24,000+ stocks.
Does Fomento Económico Mexicano, S.A.B. de C.V. have an economic moat?
Fomento Económico Mexicano, S.A.B. de C.V. (FMX) has a Quality factor score of 59/100. The Quality factor combines ROIC, Piotroski F-Score, and leverage: the financial fingerprints of a durable competitive advantage. A Quality score above 70 typically indicates a company with the characteristics of a moated business.
Is Fomento Económico Mexicano, S.A.B. de C.V. a buy, hold, or sell?
MoatMap’s current signal for Fomento Económico Mexicano, S.A.B. de C.V. (FMX) is Hold, based on a StockRank of 62/100. Signals are derived mechanically from the StockRank composite and should be one input among many; combine with your own thesis on management, competitive position, and valuation.
What sector is Fomento Económico Mexicano, S.A.B. de C.V. in?
Fomento Económico Mexicano, S.A.B. de C.V. (FMX) operates in the Consumer Defensive sector, specifically the Beverages - Brewers industry (Mexico).