GGN

HoldBargain Bin

GAMCO Global Gold, Natural Resources & Income Trust · Financial Services · United States · $767M cap · $2.3M/day traded

$5.30 -0.4% · close 13 Oct · scored 14 Oct

StockRank down 2.3 since 13 Oct.

Bargain Bin: Looks like a bargain; the quality and the trend say why it is in the bin.

56
StockRank
Get score and insider alerts
Quality
48
Value
54
Momentum
49

As of 14 Oct 2026, MoatMap's StockRank for GAMCO Global Gold, Natural Resources & Income Trust (GGN) is 56/100, ranked against 24,000+ stocks in 35 markets (Quality 48, Value 54, Momentum 49, each scored against its sector).

Does StockRank work? Each month we publish how every decile did, whichever way it went. See the record →

P/E (TTM)
4.8x
peers 12.4x
ROE
20.7%
peers 9.7%
D/E
0.0x
peers 0.3x
Dividend %
6.8%
trailing yield

ABOUT GAMCO GLOBAL GOLD, NATURAL RESOURCES & INCOME TRUST

Read

GAMCO Global Gold, Natural Resources & Income Trust is a closed-end fund designed to generate income and capital appreciation. The fund invests primarily in equity securities of companies principally engaged in the gold and natural resources industries, while utilizing an option-writing strategy to generate premium income. This unique strategy provides investors with a defensive, income-generating vehicle to gain exposure to commodity price movements.

FINANCIAL SUMMARY (USD)

Year20212022202320242025CAGRTTM
Revenue—55.7M76.3M43.4M316.3M78.4%24.5M
EPS0.280.350.490.291.9963.3%1.11
Shares154.2M154.2M154.2M155.6M156.2M+1.3%—
Debt18.7K——2.3M19.7M469.1%58.2K
Equity—597.3M612.6M679.7M936.8M16.2%—
Op CF———————
Inv CF———————
Fin CF———————
Loading 1Y...
PRICE (1Y) · USD-4.7%
5.25.35.45.55.71 Sep23 Sep13 Oct
SMA 50SMA 200

Price checkIn an uptrendExperimental

Above its 200-day average and 7% below its 52-week high.

The Momentum score still reads 49: it weighs six months of price and earnings revisions, so it trails a turn like this.

SwingsCalm

Calmer than 84% of stocks we rank over the past year (24% a year).

How this is worked out

StockRank judges the business. The price check reads only the chart: it is the price side of the Momentum score, in words.

The rules: Still falling is a new 52-week low in the last two weeks, at least 25% below the high. Finding a floor is no new low since. Turning up is 20 or more trading days without a new low, at least 10% off it, and back above a rising 50-day average. In an uptrend is above the 200-day average and within 15% of the high.

In 2,112 US drawdowns since 2001, buying while the price was still falling was followed by a further 20% drop 42% of the time. Waiting for a turn like this one cut that to 33%, at about 7% higher prices and with no better returns. Part of that cut is simply not buying: 13% of falls never turned, and waiting kept those out. Among turns that were bought, 38% still fell another 20%, and 33% of turns were followed by a new low within six months. The benefit was largest in crashes such as 2008 and 2020.

What it measures: day-to-day price moves over the past year, as a yearly figure, ranked against every stock we cover. Very calm under 20% a year, Calm 20 to 30%, Average 30 to 40%, Bumpy 40 to 55%, Very bumpy above that.

What we found: across about 13,500 stocks in 34 markets (2002 to 2025), past swings were a good guide to the next year's, and bumpier stocks fell further. How much further changed too much between eras to put a number on it.

Calm is not safe: a calm stock can still slide steadily.

Rules fixed before any data was fetched. Describes the chart, not a recommendation.

Close
$5.30
RSI (14)
34.0
52-Week Range-7.0% from high
Low $4.35High $5.70

SCORE BREAKDOWN

Quality
48
ROIC (ROA)
1.0%*34.9
ROE
20.7%84.1
GP/Assets
2.4%23.2
Op. Margin
56.2%75.7
FCF/Assets
—N/A
Piotroski
352.8
Int. Cover
—N/A
D/E Ratio
0.00x89.6
Current Ratio
0.41x15.6
Value
54
P/E (TTM)
4.8x90.9
EV/EBITDA
n/mN/A
P/FCF
n/mN/A
P/B
1.0x56.2
P/S
—N/A
Div Yield
6.8%74.9
Momentum
49
52W High %
93%74.5
RS 6M
-14%29.4
SMA 50/200
1.05x60.6
EPS Rev 4W
—N/A
EPS Rev 12W
—N/A
EPS Improve
—N/A
Q Growth
—N/A

FUNDAMENTALS

Market Cap
$767M
P/E (Forward)
—
Gross Margin
100.0%

SECTOR PEERS

Closest peers in Financial Services, ranked by industry match, size, and score similarity. Cross-listings of GGN are excluded.

TickerCompanyMkt CapStockRankSignal
GGNGAMCO Global Gold, Natural Resources & Income Trust(you)$767M56Hold
BCSFBain Capital Specialty Finance, Inc.$718M57Hold
CCDCalamos Dynamic Convertible and Income Fund$677M56Hold
NMFCNew Mountain Finance Corporation$667M57Hold
VRTSVirtus Investment Partners, Inc.$848M58Hold
HTDJohn Hancock Tax-Advantaged Dividend Income Fund$811M60Hold
EMDWestern Asset Emerging Markets Debt Fund Inc.$609M57Hold
NIEVirtus Equity & Convertible Income Fund$704M52Hold
BTOJohn Hancock Financial Opportunities Fund$727M51Hold
JQCNuveen Credit Strategies Income Fund$702M60Hold

Peer medians: ROE 9.7% · P/E 12.4x · Gross margin 100.0%

Company Deep Dive

Business segments breakdown, earnings transcript analysis, management credibility scoring, competitive landscape, and scenario modelling.

Request Deep Dive(50 Feathers)

GAMCO Global Gold, Natural Resources & Income Trust (GGN): Stock Score Summary

GAMCO Global Gold, Natural Resources & Income Trust (GGN) has a MoatMap StockRank of 56/100 based on Quality (48/100), Value (54/100), and Momentum (49/100) factor scores. The current signal is HOLD.

GAMCO Global Gold, Natural Resources & Income Trust is a closed-end fund designed to generate income and capital appreciation. The fund invests primarily in equity securities of companies principally engaged in the gold and natural resources industries, while utilizing an option-writing strategy to generate premium income. This unique strategy provides investors with a defensive, income-generating vehicle to gain exposure to commodity price movements.

Key Financial Metrics

Price$5.30
Market Cap$767M
P/E (TTM)4.79
Price/Book1.01
Return on Equity20.7%
Debt/Equity0.00x
Gross Margin100.0%
Operating Margin56.2%
Revenue Growth14.3%
Dividend Yield6.8%

GAMCO Global Gold, Natural Resources & Income Trust operates in the Asset Management industry, part of the Financial Services sector (United States).

Frequently Asked Questions

What is GAMCO Global Gold, Natural Resources & Income Trust’s (GGN) StockRank?
MoatMap’s StockRank for GAMCO Global Gold, Natural Resources & Income Trust (GGN) is 56/100, with a Hold signal. It is a composite of Quality (48), Value (54), and Momentum (49), each scored against its sector. The composite is then ranked across MoatMap’s universe of 24,000+ stocks.
Does GAMCO Global Gold, Natural Resources & Income Trust have an economic moat?
GAMCO Global Gold, Natural Resources & Income Trust (GGN) has a Quality factor score of 48/100. The Quality factor combines ROIC, Piotroski F-Score, and leverage: the financial fingerprints of a durable competitive advantage. A Quality score above 70 typically indicates a company with the characteristics of a moated business.
Is GAMCO Global Gold, Natural Resources & Income Trust a buy, hold, or sell?
MoatMap’s current signal for GAMCO Global Gold, Natural Resources & Income Trust (GGN) is Hold, based on a StockRank of 56/100. Signals are derived mechanically from the StockRank composite and should be one input among many; combine with your own thesis on management, competitive position, and valuation.
What sector is GAMCO Global Gold, Natural Resources & Income Trust in?
GAMCO Global Gold, Natural Resources & Income Trust (GGN) operates in the Financial Services sector, specifically the Asset Management industry (United States).