HCC

BuyPremium Grower

Warrior Met Coal, Inc. · Basic Materials · United States · $4.8B cap · $57.4M/day traded

$93.92 +0.9% · close 12 Oct · scored 14 Oct

Premium Grower: Strong business with the market behind it, priced at a premium.

75
StockRank
Get score and insider alerts

Report expected 4 Nov: the next-year EPS estimate has risen 11.2% over the last 13 weeks.

Quality
61
Value
32
Momentum
76

As of 14 Oct 2026, MoatMap's StockRank for Warrior Met Coal, Inc. (HCC) is 75/100, ranked against 24,000+ stocks in 35 markets (Quality 61, Value 32, Momentum 76, each scored against its sector).

Does StockRank work? Each month we publish how every decile did, whichever way it went. See the record →

P/E (TTM)
21.6x
peers 20.4x
ROE
10.0%
peers 2.9%
D/E
0.1x
peers 0.3x
Dividend %
0.4%
trailing yield

ABOUT WARRIOR MET COAL, INC.

Read

Warrior Met Coal, Inc. is a pure-play producer and exporter of premium metallurgical (met) coal, essential for global steel production. Operating primarily from the Blue Creek coal seam in Alabama, the company is recognized for its high-quality, low-volatile coking coal, which commands a premium in the market. It benefits from strategic port access and a strong international customer base.

FINANCIAL SUMMARY (USD)

Year2022202320242025CAGRTTM2026E2027EFwd CAGR
Revenue1.7B1.7B1.5B1.3B-9.0%1.7B2.0B2.3B32.2%
EPS12.429.214.791.08-55.7%4.316.888.02172.5%
Shares51.7M52.0M52.3M52.6M+1.8%52.8M———
Debt335.7M173.2M173.0M270.9M-6.9%235.8M———
Equity1.4B1.9B2.1B2.1B13.9%————
Op CF841.9M701.1M367.4M229.2M-35.2%301.3M———
Inv CF-255.1M-527.2M-538.0M-405.1M—————
Fin CF-153.1M-265.2M-68.5M-15.4M—————
Loading 1Y...
PRICE (1Y) · USD-13.2%
87.993.198.210310931 Aug22 Sep12 Oct
SMA 50SMA 200

Price checkNo clear trendExperimental

No clear trend: not near its 52-week low, and not in a steady uptrend.

SwingsBumpy

Swung more than 66% of stocks we rank over the past year (52% a year).

How this is worked out

StockRank judges the business. The price check reads only the chart: it is the price side of the Momentum score, in words.

The rules: Still falling is a new 52-week low in the last two weeks, at least 25% below the high. Finding a floor is no new low since. Turning up is 20 or more trading days without a new low, at least 10% off it, and back above a rising 50-day average. In an uptrend is above the 200-day average and within 15% of the high.

In 2,112 US drawdowns since 2001, buying while the price was still falling was followed by a further 20% drop 42% of the time. Waiting for a turn like this one cut that to 33%, at about 7% higher prices and with no better returns. Part of that cut is simply not buying: 13% of falls never turned, and waiting kept those out. Among turns that were bought, 38% still fell another 20%, and 33% of turns were followed by a new low within six months. The benefit was largest in crashes such as 2008 and 2020.

What it measures: day-to-day price moves over the past year, as a yearly figure, ranked against every stock we cover. Very calm under 20% a year, Calm 20 to 30%, Average 30 to 40%, Bumpy 40 to 55%, Very bumpy above that.

What we found: across about 13,500 stocks in 34 markets (2002 to 2025), past swings were a good guide to the next year's, and bumpier stocks fell further. How much further changed too much between eras to put a number on it.

Calm is not safe: a calm stock can still slide steadily.

Rules fixed before any data was fetched. Describes the chart, not a recommendation.

Close
$93.92
RSI (14)
54.3
52-Week Range-15.7% from high
Low $61.64High $111.42

SCORE BREAKDOWN

Quality
61
ROIC
9.6%67.6
ROE
10.0%69.7
GP/Assets
18.5%63.8
Op. Margin
18.5%79.4
FCF/Assets
0.2%46.0
Piotroski
430.4
Int. Cover
18.0x69.9
D/E Ratio
0.10x60.9
Current Ratio
3.93x74.3
Value
32
P/E (TTM)
21.6x41.9
EV/EBITDA
10.9x46.3
P/FCF
776.8x1.4
P/B
2.1x44.5
P/S
2.9x33.8
Div Yield
0.4%13.5
Momentum
76
52W High %
84%78.9
RS 6M
-7%58.6
SMA 50/200
1.06x71.5
EPS Rev 4W
+17.4%95.0
EPS Rev 12W
+11.2%87.5
EPS Improve
+86%62.8
Q Growth
1460%96.9

FUNDAMENTALS

Market Cap
$4.8B
P/E (Forward)
11.6x
Gross Margin
30.6%

SECTOR PEERS

Closest peers in Basic Materials, ranked by industry match, size, and score similarity. Cross-listings of HCC are excluded.

TickerCompanyMkt CapStockRankSignal
HCCWarrior Met Coal, Inc.(you)$4.8B75Buy
SXCSunCoke Energy, Inc.$845M85Strong Buy
AMRAlpha Metallurgical Resources, Inc.$2.3B36Hold
METCRamaco Resources, Inc.$591M14Strong Sell
AVNTAvient Corporation$3.8B78Buy
ASHAshland Inc.$3.2B75Buy
SMGThe Scotts Miracle-Gro Company$3.1B74Buy
CBTCabot Corporation$4.1B81Strong Buy
SSDSimpson Manufacturing Co., Inc.$7.2B73Buy
SXTSensient Technologies Corporation$5.5B67Buy

Peer medians: ROE 2.9% · P/E 20.4x · Gross margin 27.9%

Company Deep Dive

Business segments breakdown, earnings transcript analysis, management credibility scoring, competitive landscape, and scenario modelling.

Request Deep Dive(50 Feathers)

Warrior Met Coal, Inc. (HCC): Stock Score Summary

Warrior Met Coal, Inc. (HCC) has a MoatMap StockRank of 75/100 based on Quality (61/100), Value (32/100), and Momentum (76/100) factor scores. The current signal is BUY.

Warrior Met Coal, Inc. is a pure-play producer and exporter of premium metallurgical (met) coal, essential for global steel production. Operating primarily from the Blue Creek coal seam in Alabama, the company is recognized for its high-quality, low-volatile coking coal, which commands a premium in the market. It benefits from strategic port access and a strong international customer base.

Key Financial Metrics

Price$93.92
Market Cap$4.8B
P/E (TTM)21.59
P/E (Forward)11.60
Price/Book2.15
Return on Equity10.0%
Return on Invested Capital9.6%
Debt/Equity0.10x
Gross Margin30.6%
Operating Margin18.5%
Revenue Growth71.3%
Dividend Yield0.4%
Free Cash Flow$6M

Warrior Met Coal, Inc. operates in the Coking Coal industry, part of the Basic Materials sector (United States).

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Warrior Met Coal, Inc.’s (HCC) StockRank?
MoatMap’s StockRank for Warrior Met Coal, Inc. (HCC) is 75/100, with a Buy signal. It is a composite of Quality (61), Value (32), and Momentum (76), each scored against its sector. The composite is then ranked across MoatMap’s universe of 24,000+ stocks.
Does Warrior Met Coal, Inc. have an economic moat?
Warrior Met Coal, Inc. (HCC) has a Quality factor score of 61/100. The Quality factor combines ROIC, Piotroski F-Score, and leverage: the financial fingerprints of a durable competitive advantage. A Quality score above 70 typically indicates a company with the characteristics of a moated business.
Is Warrior Met Coal, Inc. a buy, hold, or sell?
MoatMap’s current signal for Warrior Met Coal, Inc. (HCC) is Buy, based on a StockRank of 75/100. Signals are derived mechanically from the StockRank composite and should be one input among many; combine with your own thesis on management, competitive position, and valuation.
What sector is Warrior Met Coal, Inc. in?
Warrior Met Coal, Inc. (HCC) operates in the Basic Materials sector, specifically the Coking Coal industry (United States).