ILPT

HoldSecond Wind

Industrial Logistics Properties Trust · Real Estate · United States · $499M cap · $2.3M/day traded

$7.01 -1.8% · close 12 Oct · scored 14 Oct

StockRank down 4.8 since 13 Oct: Momentum down 5.

Second Wind: Cheap and rising again, but the business does not yet earn the optimism.

52
StockRank
Get score and insider alerts
Quality
39
Value
53
Momentum
54

As of 14 Oct 2026, MoatMap's StockRank for Industrial Logistics Properties Trust (ILPT) is 52/100, ranked against 24,000+ stocks in 35 markets (Quality 39, Value 53, Momentum 54, each scored against its sector).

Does StockRank work? Each month we publish how every decile did, whichever way it went. See the record →

P/E (TTM)
—
peers 21.9x
ROE
-9.2%
peers 4.8%
D/E
5.0x
peers 1.1x
Dividend %
3.5%
trailing yield

ABOUT INDUSTRIAL LOGISTICS PROPERTIES TRUST

Read

Industrial Logistics Properties Trust (ILPT) is a real estate investment trust that owns and leases industrial and logistics properties across the United States. The company's competitive moat is derived from its portfolio of strategically located, mission-critical warehouse and distribution facilities, typically under long-term, triple-net leases with credit-worthy tenants. ILPT is characterized by its focus on stable income generation from essential industrial infrastructure.

FINANCIAL SUMMARY (USD)

Year20212022202320242025CAGRTTM2026E2027EFwd CAGR
Revenue—388.2M437.3M442.3M448.8M5.0%455.4M466.5M479.8M3.4%
EPS1.83-3.47-1.65-1.46-1.00—-0.71-0.64-0.46—
Shares—65.6M65.8M66.1M66.7M+1.7%66.7M———
Debt—4.3B4.3B4.3B4.2B-0.5%4.2B———
Equity—790.7M670.0M562.0M489.7M-14.8%————
Op CF—83.3M6.1M2.0M60.7M-10.0%68.8M———
Inv CF—-3.4B67.7M16.4M4.0M—————
Fin CF—3.5B31.1M-21.6M-124.1M—————
Loading 1Y...
PRICE (1Y) · USD-15.1%
7.07.37.67.98.331 Aug22 Sep12 Oct
SMA 50SMA 200

Price checkNo clear trendExperimental

No clear trend: not near its 52-week low, and not in a steady uptrend.

SwingsBumpy

Swung more than 50% of stocks we rank over the past year (42% a year).

How this is worked out

StockRank judges the business. The price check reads only the chart: it is the price side of the Momentum score, in words.

The rules: Still falling is a new 52-week low in the last two weeks, at least 25% below the high. Finding a floor is no new low since. Turning up is 20 or more trading days without a new low, at least 10% off it, and back above a rising 50-day average. In an uptrend is above the 200-day average and within 15% of the high.

In 2,112 US drawdowns since 2001, buying while the price was still falling was followed by a further 20% drop 42% of the time. Waiting for a turn like this one cut that to 33%, at about 7% higher prices and with no better returns. Part of that cut is simply not buying: 13% of falls never turned, and waiting kept those out. Among turns that were bought, 38% still fell another 20%, and 33% of turns were followed by a new low within six months. The benefit was largest in crashes such as 2008 and 2020.

What it measures: day-to-day price moves over the past year, as a yearly figure, ranked against every stock we cover. Very calm under 20% a year, Calm 20 to 30%, Average 30 to 40%, Bumpy 40 to 55%, Very bumpy above that.

What we found: across about 13,500 stocks in 34 markets (2002 to 2025), past swings were a good guide to the next year's, and bumpier stocks fell further. How much further changed too much between eras to put a number on it.

Calm is not safe: a calm stock can still slide steadily.

Rules fixed before any data was fetched. Describes the chart, not a recommendation.

Close
$7.01
RSI (14)
23.8
52-Week Range-25.7% from high
Low $4.78High $9.43

SCORE BREAKDOWN

Quality
39
ROIC
2.8%29.5
ROE
-9.2%8.6
GP/Assets
7.5%64.1
Op. Margin
31.4%53.5
FCF/Assets
2.8%54.5
Piotroski
537.9
Int. Cover
0.5x14.3
D/E Ratio
4.98x3.0
Current Ratio
4.31x88.9
Value
53
P/E (TTM)
—N/A
EV/EBITDA
16.0x52.2
P/FCF
3.5x89.1
P/B
1.0x39.1
P/S
1.0x79.8
Div Yield
3.5%28.7
Momentum
54
52W High %
74%36.0
RS 6M
13%90.5
SMA 50/200
1.11x93.1
EPS Rev 4W
0.0%47.8
EPS Rev 12W
0.0%44.9
EPS Improve
-24%23.5
Q Growth
—N/A

FUNDAMENTALS

Market Cap
$499M
P/E (Forward)
-8.1x
Gross Margin
85.8%

SECTOR PEERS

Closest peers in Real Estate, ranked by industry match, size, and score similarity. Cross-listings of ILPT are excluded.

TickerCompanyMkt CapStockRankSignal
ILPTIndustrial Logistics Properties Trust(you)$499M52Hold
SMASmartStop Self Storage REIT, Inc.$1.8B46Hold
COLDAmericold Realty Trust, Inc.$4.1B51Hold
LXPLXP Industrial Trust$3.6B48Hold
STAGSTAG Industrial, Inc.$7.2B50Hold
IIPRInnovative Industrial Properties, Inc.$1.5B87Strong Buy
FRFirst Industrial Realty Trust, Inc.$8.4B56Hold
TRNOTerreno Realty Corporation$7.2B44Hold
REXRRexford Industrial Realty, Inc.$8.7B46Hold
EGPEastGroup Properties, Inc.$10.9B54Hold

Peer medians: ROE 4.8% · P/E 21.9x · Gross margin 67.3%

Company Deep Dive

Business segments breakdown, earnings transcript analysis, management credibility scoring, competitive landscape, and scenario modelling.

Request Deep Dive(50 Feathers)

Industrial Logistics Properties Trust (ILPT): Stock Score Summary

Industrial Logistics Properties Trust (ILPT) has a MoatMap StockRank of 52/100 based on Quality (39/100), Value (53/100), and Momentum (54/100) factor scores. The current signal is HOLD.

Industrial Logistics Properties Trust (ILPT) is a real estate investment trust that owns and leases industrial and logistics properties across the United States. The company's competitive moat is derived from its portfolio of strategically located, mission-critical warehouse and distribution facilities, typically under long-term, triple-net leases with credit-worthy tenants. ILPT is characterized by its focus on stable income generation from essential industrial infrastructure.

Key Financial Metrics

Price$7.01
Market Cap$499M
P/E (Forward)-8.11
Price/Book1.03
Return on Equity-9.2%
Return on Invested Capital2.8%
Debt/Equity4.98x
Gross Margin85.8%
Operating Margin31.4%
Revenue Growth1.8%
Dividend Yield3.5%
Free Cash Flow$144M

Industrial Logistics Properties Trust operates in the REIT - Industrial industry, part of the Real Estate sector (United States).

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Industrial Logistics Properties Trust’s (ILPT) StockRank?
MoatMap’s StockRank for Industrial Logistics Properties Trust (ILPT) is 52/100, with a Hold signal. It is a composite of Quality (39), Value (53), and Momentum (54), each scored against its sector. The composite is then ranked across MoatMap’s universe of 24,000+ stocks.
Does Industrial Logistics Properties Trust have an economic moat?
Industrial Logistics Properties Trust (ILPT) has a Quality factor score of 39/100. The Quality factor combines ROIC, Piotroski F-Score, and leverage: the financial fingerprints of a durable competitive advantage. A Quality score above 70 typically indicates a company with the characteristics of a moated business.
Is Industrial Logistics Properties Trust a buy, hold, or sell?
MoatMap’s current signal for Industrial Logistics Properties Trust (ILPT) is Hold, based on a StockRank of 52/100. Signals are derived mechanically from the StockRank composite and should be one input among many; combine with your own thesis on management, competitive position, and valuation.
What sector is Industrial Logistics Properties Trust in?
Industrial Logistics Properties Trust (ILPT) operates in the Real Estate sector, specifically the REIT - Industrial industry (United States).