ITT

HoldPremium Grower

ITT Inc. · Industrials · United States · $17.6B

$200.39 -3.3% · close 7 Oct · scored 9 Oct

StockRank down 3.3 since 8 Oct: Momentum down 3.

Premium Grower: Strong business with the market behind it, priced at a premium.

Read our full research report on ITT (Jul 2026), free
50
StockRank
Get score and insider alerts
Quality
59
Value
24
Momentum
61

Does StockRank work? Each month we publish how every decile did, whichever way it went. See the record →

P/E (TTM)
40.5x
peers 26.5x
ROE
11.6%
peers 8.9%
D/E
0.8x
peers 0.6x
Dividend %
0.7%
trailing yield

ABOUT ITT INC.

Read

ITT Inc. is a diversified global manufacturer of highly engineered critical components and customized technology solutions for demanding industrial, aerospace, defense, and transportation markets. The company's competitive moat is anchored by its strong intellectual property, advanced engineering capabilities, and specialized product portfolio, which are essential for high-performance applications where reliability is paramount. This expertise enables ITT to maintain long-standing relationships as a critical supplier across its diverse end markets.

FINANCIAL SUMMARY (USD)

Year2022202320242025CAGRTTM2026E2027EFwd CAGR
Revenue3.0B3.3B3.6B3.9B9.6%4.7B5.5B6.0B23.6%
EPS4.404.996.346.1511.8%5.097.568.7919.6%
Shares82.7M82.1M81.5M85.9M+3.9%————
Debt536.6M285.2M756.5M867.2M17.4%3.8B———
Equity2.2B2.5B2.8B4.1B22.0%————
Op CF277.8M537.7M562.1M668.3M34.0%632.1M———
Inv CF-255.1M-181.0M-817.9M-119.8M—————
Fin CF-83.3M-432.3M234.9M728.9M—————
Loading 1Y...
PRICE (1Y) · USD-4.8%
19419920420921426 Aug17 Sep7 Oct
SMA 50SMA 200

Price checkExperimental
SwingsAverage

Calmer than 67% of stocks we rank over the past year (33% a year).

How this is worked out

What it measures: day-to-day price moves over the past year, as a yearly figure, ranked against every stock we cover. Very calm under 20% a year, Calm 20 to 30%, Average 30 to 40%, Bumpy 40 to 55%, Very bumpy above that.

What we found: across about 13,500 stocks in 34 markets (2002 to 2025), past swings were a good guide to the next year's, and bumpier stocks fell further. How much further changed too much between eras to put a number on it.

Calm is not safe: a calm stock can still slide steadily.

Rules fixed before any data was fetched. Describes the chart, not a recommendation.

Close
$200.39
RSI (14)
46.8
52-Week Range-12.8% from high
Low $165.97High $229.88

SCORE BREAKDOWN

Quality
59
ROIC
14.1%73.1
ROE
11.6%62.5
GP/Assets
26.3%72.5
Op. Margin
12.4%70.1
FCF/Assets
8.1%79.3
Piotroski
534.6
Int. Cover
7.0x45.1
D/E Ratio
0.80x25.9
Current Ratio
1.26x28.0
Value
24
P/E (TTM)
40.5x21.4
EV/EBITDA
21.9x24.6
P/FCF
n/mN/A
P/B
3.8x25.8
P/S
—N/A
Div Yield
0.7%20.2
Momentum
61
52W High %
87%75.4
RS 6M
-20%41.0
SMA 50/200
1.04x67.6
EPS Rev 4W
+0.1%87.9
EPS Rev 12W
+3.9%81.5
EPS Improve
+89%66.4
Q Growth
-30%17.1

FUNDAMENTALS

Market Cap
$17.6B
P/E (Forward)
21.5x
Gross Margin
35.0%

SECTOR PEERS

Closest peers in Industrials, ranked by industry match, size, and score similarity. Cross-listings of ITT are excluded.

TickerCompanyMkt CapStockRankSignal
ITTITT Inc.(you)$17.6B50Hold
GNRCGenerac Holdings Inc.$11.8B50Hold
XYLXylem Inc.$25.4B55Hold
DOVDover Corporation$25.5B60Hold
IRIngersoll Rand Inc.$29.6B42Hold
FLSFlowserve Corporation$9.8B61Hold
NPOEnpro Inc.$6.5B47Hold
RRXRegal Rexnord Corporation$10.1B38Hold
CRCrane Company$11.8B66Buy
IEXIDEX Corporation$16.9B77Buy

Peer medians: ROE 8.9% · P/E 26.5x · Gross margin 29.2%

Company Deep Dive

Read the full research report: business segments breakdown, earnings transcripts review, management credibility analysis, competitive landscape, and scenarios.

View Deep Dive

ITT Inc. (ITT): Stock Score Summary

ITT Inc. (ITT) has a MoatMap StockRank of 50/100 based on Quality (59/100), Value (24/100), and Momentum (61/100) factor scores. The current signal is HOLD.

ITT Inc. is a diversified global manufacturer of highly engineered critical components and customized technology solutions for demanding industrial, aerospace, defense, and transportation markets. The company's competitive moat is anchored by its strong intellectual property, advanced engineering capabilities, and specialized product portfolio, which are essential for high-performance applications where reliability is paramount. This expertise enables ITT to maintain long-standing relationships as a critical supplier across its diverse end markets.

Key Financial Metrics

Price$200.39
Market Cap$17.6B
P/E (TTM)40.50
P/E (Forward)21.46
Price/Book3.84
Return on Equity11.6%
Return on Invested Capital14.1%
Debt/Equity0.80x
Gross Margin35.0%
Operating Margin12.4%
Revenue Growth51.5%
Dividend Yield0.7%
Free Cash Flow$509M

ITT Inc. operates in the Specialty Industrial Machinery industry, part of the Industrials sector (United States).

Frequently Asked Questions

What is ITT Inc.’s (ITT) StockRank?
MoatMap’s StockRank for ITT Inc. (ITT) is 50/100, with a Hold signal. It is a composite of Quality (59), Value (24), and Momentum (61) factor ranks across MoatMap’s universe of 24,000+ stocks.
Does ITT Inc. have an economic moat?
ITT Inc. (ITT) has a Quality factor score of 59/100. The Quality factor combines ROIC, Piotroski F-Score, and leverage: the financial fingerprints of a durable competitive advantage. A Quality score above 70 typically indicates a company with the characteristics of a moated business.
Is ITT Inc. a buy, hold, or sell?
MoatMap’s current signal for ITT Inc. (ITT) is Hold, based on a StockRank of 50/100. Signals are derived mechanically from the StockRank composite and should be one input among many; combine with your own thesis on management, competitive position, and valuation.
What sector is ITT Inc. in?
ITT Inc. (ITT) operates in the Industrials sector, specifically the Specialty Industrial Machinery industry (United States).