LIN

HoldPremium Grower

Linde plc · Basic Materials · United Kingdom · $216.5B

$483.98 -1.2% · close 7 Oct · scored 9 Oct

Premium Grower: Strong business with the market behind it, priced at a premium.

Read our full research report on LIN (May 2026), free
51
StockRank
Get score and insider alerts
Quality
64
Value
26
Momentum
54

Does StockRank work? Each month we publish how every decile did, whichever way it went. See the record →

P/E (TTM)
31.0x
peers 18.5x
ROE
18.4%
peers 4.5%
D/E
0.7x
peers 0.2x
Dividend %
1.3%
trailing yield

ABOUT LINDE PLC

Read

Linde plc is the world's largest industrial gases and engineering company, providing atmospheric and process gases, as well as related equipment and services, to a diverse range of industries. The company operates extensive global infrastructure, including production plants and pipelines, and benefits from long-term supply contracts. Linde's scale, technological leadership, and essential product offerings create a formidable competitive moat.

FINANCIAL SUMMARY (USD)

Year2022202320242025CAGRTTM2026E2027EFwd CAGR
Revenue33.4B32.9B33.0B34.0B0.6%35.4B36.3B38.1B5.9%
EPS8.3012.7013.7114.6921.0%15.4915.9517.709.8%
Shares492.5M482.4M473.2M463.7M-5.8%461.0M———
Debt18.8B20.3B22.6B28.1B14.3%28.0B———
Equity40.0B39.7B38.1B38.2B-1.5%————
Op CF8.9B9.3B9.4B10.3B5.3%10.5B———
Inv CF-3.1B-4.7B-4.6B-5.7B—————
Fin CF-3.1B-5.4B-4.4B-4.6B—————
Loading 1Y...
PRICE (1Y) · USD-1.3%
45846647448249026 Aug17 Sep7 Oct
SMA 50SMA 200

Price checkExperimental
SwingsVery calm

Calmer than 92% of stocks we rank over the past year (19% a year).

How this is worked out

What it measures: day-to-day price moves over the past year, as a yearly figure, ranked against every stock we cover. Very calm under 20% a year, Calm 20 to 30%, Average 30 to 40%, Bumpy 40 to 55%, Very bumpy above that.

What we found: across about 13,500 stocks in 34 markets (2002 to 2025), past swings were a good guide to the next year's, and bumpier stocks fell further. How much further changed too much between eras to put a number on it.

Calm is not safe: a calm stock can still slide steadily.

Rules fixed before any data was fetched. Describes the chart, not a recommendation.

Close
$483.98
RSI (14)
72.4
52-Week Range-11.4% from high
Low $384.00High $546.40

SCORE BREAKDOWN

Quality
64
ROIC
13.1%78.5
ROE
18.4%86.2
GP/Assets
19.7%66.6
Op. Margin
28.1%88.4
FCF/Assets
5.4%75.4
Piotroski
547.4
Int. Cover
20.2x72.6
D/E Ratio
0.69x20.5
Current Ratio
0.88x11.0
Value
26
P/E (TTM)
31.0x28.0
EV/EBITDA
17.8x26.4
P/FCF
46.1x26.3
P/B
5.7x15.2
P/S
6.2x20.2
Div Yield
1.3%38.9
Momentum
54
52W High %
89%85.7
RS 6M
-18%42.2
SMA 50/200
0.99x52.7
EPS Rev 4W
+0.1%75.5
EPS Rev 12W
-0.7%29.0
EPS Improve
+26%35.6
Q Growth
9%32.7

FUNDAMENTALS

Market Cap
$216.5B
P/E (Forward)
24.5x
Gross Margin
48.3%

SECTOR PEERS

Closest peers in Basic Materials, ranked by industry match, size, and score similarity. Cross-listings of LIN are excluded.

TickerCompanyMkt CapStockRankSignal
LINLinde plc(you)$216.5B51Hold
AI.PAL'Air Liquide S.A.$122.2B62Hold
ECLEcolab Inc.$77.6B55Hold
SHWThe Sherwin-Williams Company$79.3B56Hold
APDAir Products and Chemicals, Inc.$63.9B37Hold
1303.TWNan Ya Plastics Corporation$59.3B65Hold
600309.SSWanhua Chemical Group Co., Ltd.$32.4B47Hold
LYBLyondellBasell Industries N.V.$19.4B51Hold
GIVN.SWGivaudan SA$38.3B66Buy
NSIS-B.CONovozymes A/S$31.1B62Hold

Peer medians: ROE 4.5% · P/E 18.5x · Gross margin 26.1%

Company Deep Dive

Read the full research report: business segments breakdown, earnings transcripts review, management credibility analysis, competitive landscape, and scenarios.

View Deep Dive

Linde plc (LIN): Stock Score Summary

Linde plc (LIN) has a MoatMap StockRank of 51/100 based on Quality (64/100), Value (26/100), and Momentum (54/100) factor scores. The current signal is HOLD.

Linde plc is the world's largest industrial gases and engineering company, providing atmospheric and process gases, as well as related equipment and services, to a diverse range of industries. The company operates extensive global infrastructure, including production plants and pipelines, and benefits from long-term supply contracts. Linde's scale, technological leadership, and essential product offerings create a formidable competitive moat.

Key Financial Metrics

Price$483.98
Market Cap$216.5B
P/E (TTM)30.95
P/E (Forward)24.51
Price/Book5.66
Return on Equity18.4%
Return on Invested Capital13.1%
Debt/Equity0.69x
Gross Margin48.3%
Operating Margin28.1%
Revenue Growth9.3%
Dividend Yield1.3%
Free Cash Flow$4.7B

Linde plc operates in the Specialty Chemicals industry, part of the Basic Materials sector (United Kingdom).

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Linde plc’s (LIN) StockRank?
MoatMap’s StockRank for Linde plc (LIN) is 51/100, with a Hold signal. It is a composite of Quality (64), Value (26), and Momentum (54) factor ranks across MoatMap’s universe of 24,000+ stocks.
Does Linde plc have an economic moat?
Linde plc (LIN) has a Quality factor score of 64/100. The Quality factor combines ROIC, Piotroski F-Score, and leverage: the financial fingerprints of a durable competitive advantage. A Quality score above 70 typically indicates a company with the characteristics of a moated business.
Is Linde plc a buy, hold, or sell?
MoatMap’s current signal for Linde plc (LIN) is Hold, based on a StockRank of 51/100. Signals are derived mechanically from the StockRank composite and should be one input among many; combine with your own thesis on management, competitive position, and valuation.
What sector is Linde plc in?
Linde plc (LIN) operates in the Basic Materials sector, specifically the Specialty Chemicals industry (United Kingdom).