MLAS3.SA

Strong BuyFull House

Grupo Multilaser S.A. · Technology · Brazil · $391M cap · $1.2M/day traded

BRL 2.38 -0.4% · close 13 Oct · scored 14 Oct

Full House: Strong business, sensible price, market agrees. The rare full house.

100
StockRank
Get score and insider alerts
Quality
64
Value
92
Momentum
79

As of 14 Oct 2026, MoatMap's StockRank for Grupo Multilaser S.A. (MLAS3.SA) is 100/100, ranked against 24,000+ stocks in 35 markets (Quality 64, Value 92, Momentum 79, each scored against its sector).

Does StockRank work? Each month we publish how every decile did, whichever way it went. See the record →

P/E (TTM)
6.5x
peers 7.6x
ROE
9.8%
peers 14.5%
D/E
0.1x
peers 0.3x
Dividend %
2.1%
trailing yield
Loading 1Y...
PRICE (1Y) · BRL+25.3%
1.82.02.12.22.431 Aug22 Sep13 Oct
SMA 50SMA 200

Price checkIn an uptrendExperimental

Above its 200-day average and 3% below its 52-week high.

SwingsVery bumpy

Swung more than 71% of stocks we rank over the past year (56% a year).

How this is worked out

StockRank judges the business. The price check reads only the chart: it is the price side of the Momentum score, in words.

The rules: Still falling is a new 52-week low in the last two weeks, at least 25% below the high. Finding a floor is no new low since. Turning up is 20 or more trading days without a new low, at least 10% off it, and back above a rising 50-day average. In an uptrend is above the 200-day average and within 15% of the high.

In 2,112 US drawdowns since 2001, buying while the price was still falling was followed by a further 20% drop 42% of the time. Waiting for a turn like this one cut that to 33%, at about 7% higher prices and with no better returns. Part of that cut is simply not buying: 13% of falls never turned, and waiting kept those out. Among turns that were bought, 38% still fell another 20%, and 33% of turns were followed by a new low within six months. The benefit was largest in crashes such as 2008 and 2020.

What it measures: day-to-day price moves over the past year, as a yearly figure, ranked against every stock we cover. Very calm under 20% a year, Calm 20 to 30%, Average 30 to 40%, Bumpy 40 to 55%, Very bumpy above that.

What we found: across about 13,500 stocks in 34 markets (2002 to 2025), past swings were a good guide to the next year's, and bumpier stocks fell further. How much further changed too much between eras to put a number on it.

Calm is not safe: a calm stock can still slide steadily.

Rules fixed before any data was fetched. Describes the chart, not a recommendation.

Close
BRL 2.38
RSI (14)
81.1
52-Week Range-2.9% from high
Low BRL 0.8005High BRL 2.45

SCORE BREAKDOWN

Quality
64
ROIC
11.2%62.7
ROE
9.8%54.5
GP/Assets
21.9%53.3
Op. Margin
11.1%64.1
FCF/Assets
11.1%81.6
Piotroski
497.1
Int. Cover
6.3x39.9
D/E Ratio
0.13x59.5
Current Ratio
2.15x55.8
Value
92
P/E (TTM)
6.5x96.9
EV/EBITDA
4.3x93.7
P/FCF
3.3x96.9
P/B
0.6x96.2
P/S
0.5x91.2
Div Yield
2.1%66.9
Momentum
79
52W High %
97%96.1
RS 6M
64%90.0
SMA 50/200
1.18x83.1
EPS Rev 4W
—N/A
EPS Rev 12W
—N/A
EPS Improve
-3%15.6
Q Growth
619%92.9

FUNDAMENTALS

Market Cap
$391M
P/E (Forward)
6.7x
Gross Margin
28.4%

SECTOR PEERS

Closest peers in Technology, ranked by industry match, size, and score similarity. Cross-listings of MLAS3.SA are excluded.

TickerCompanyMkt CapStockRankSignal
MLAS3.SAGrupo Multilaser S.A.(you)$391M100Strong Buy
LWSA3.SALocaweb Serviços de Internet S.A.$444M81Strong Buy
CSUD3.SACSU Digital S.A.$111M94Strong Buy
CINTCI&T Inc.$389M68Buy
ALLD3.SAAllied Tecnologia S.A.$92M94Strong Buy
PAGS34.SAPagSeguro Digital Ltd.$2.5B99Strong Buy
POSI3.SAPositivo Tecnologia S.A.$93M85Strong Buy
TOTS3.SATOTVS S.A.$3.9B80Strong Buy
PICSPicS N.V.$2.0B41Hold

Peer medians: ROE 14.5% · P/E 7.6x · Gross margin 47.8%

Company Deep Dive

Business segments breakdown, earnings transcript analysis, management credibility scoring, competitive landscape, and scenario modelling.

Request Deep Dive(50 Feathers)

Grupo Multilaser S.A. (MLAS3.SA): Stock Score Summary

Grupo Multilaser S.A. (MLAS3.SA) has a MoatMap StockRank of 100/100 based on Quality (64/100), Value (92/100), and Momentum (79/100) factor scores. The current signal is STRONG BUY.

Key Financial Metrics

PriceBRL 2.38
Market Cap$391M
P/E (TTM)6.46
P/E (Forward)6.67
Price/Book0.60
Return on Equity9.8%
Return on Invested Capital11.2%
Debt/Equity0.13x
Gross Margin28.4%
Operating Margin11.1%
Revenue Growth3.2%
Dividend Yield2.1%
Free Cash Flow$118M

Grupo Multilaser S.A. operates in the Electronics & Computer Distribution industry, part of the Technology sector (Brazil).

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Grupo Multilaser S.A.’s (MLAS3.SA) StockRank?
MoatMap’s StockRank for Grupo Multilaser S.A. (MLAS3.SA) is 100/100, with a Strong Buy signal. It is a composite of Quality (64), Value (92), and Momentum (79), each scored against its sector. The composite is then ranked across MoatMap’s universe of 24,000+ stocks.
Does Grupo Multilaser S.A. have an economic moat?
Grupo Multilaser S.A. (MLAS3.SA) has a Quality factor score of 64/100. The Quality factor combines ROIC, Piotroski F-Score, and leverage: the financial fingerprints of a durable competitive advantage. A Quality score above 70 typically indicates a company with the characteristics of a moated business.
Is Grupo Multilaser S.A. a buy, hold, or sell?
MoatMap’s current signal for Grupo Multilaser S.A. (MLAS3.SA) is Strong Buy, based on a StockRank of 100/100. Signals are derived mechanically from the StockRank composite and should be one input among many; combine with your own thesis on management, competitive position, and valuation.
What sector is Grupo Multilaser S.A. in?
Grupo Multilaser S.A. (MLAS3.SA) operates in the Technology sector, specifically the Electronics & Computer Distribution industry (Brazil).